Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] provide instruction primarily through remote-learning opportunities.”

65. Section 15(1) does not define what “take action to provide instruction primarily

through remote-learning opportunities” means.

66. Nothing in Section 15(1), or Senate File 2310 as a whole, supports the adoption of

a two-week measurement window for in-person learning.


-14-
67. The last sentence of Section 15(1) must be read not in isolation, but in the context

of the entirety of the section, which specifically relates to the “instructional time requirements of

Section 279.10, subsection 1.” Section 279.10(1) addresses the minimum number of days or

instructional hours for an entire school year.

68. Immediately following this, Section 15(2) states that “If the board of directors of a

school district…determines at any time…that a remote-learning period is necessary” they shall

ensure that teachers and other necessary school staff are available to perform their duties during

the period of remote learning.