Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] within the scope of his office as President of the United States when he publicly denied as false

the allegations made by Plaintiff.2

On the basis of this certification, the United States removed the action to this Court

pursuant to the Westfall Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2679(d)(2). Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1. Pursuant

to the same statute, the United States hereby moves the Court to substitute the United States as

the party defendant in place of the President.

II. APPLICABLE STATUTORY PROVISIONS

Under the Westfall Act, codified, in part, at 28 U.S.C. § 2679(b)(1), the remedy against

the United States provided by the Federal Tort Claims Act (“FTCA”), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b) and

2672, “for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death arising or resulting from the

negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within

the scope of his office or employment is exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding for

money damages by reason of the same subject matter against the employee whose act or

1
The United States attaches the complaint hereto as Exhibit A to the Declaration of
Stephen Terrell.
2
The Attorney General has delegated the authority to execute such certifications to be
exercised by either the United States Attorney for the district embracing the place where the civil
action or proceeding is brought, or any Director of the Torts Branch, Civil Division, Department
of Justice. 28 C.F.R. § 15.4(a). Torts Branch Director James G. Touhey, Jr., executed the
certification that President Trump was acting within the scope of his office as the President of the
United States at the time of the incidents out of which the plaintiff’s defamation claim arose.
Terrell Decl., Exhibit B.
-2-
Case 1:20-cv-07311 Document 3-1 Filed 09/08/20 Page 3 of 5

omission gave rise to the claim.” The Westfall Act provides that upon certification by the

Attorney General that the defendant employee or officer was acting within the scope of his office

or employment at the time of the incidents out of which the plaintiff’s claim arose, “any civil

action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a State court shall be removed without

bond any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States for

the district and division embracing the place in which the action or proceeding is pending.” Id. §

2679(d)(2). The Westfall Act goes on to provide that “[s]uch action or proceeding shall be

deemed to be an action or proceeding brought against the United States,” and that “the United

States shall be substituted as the party defendant.” Id.

III. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Plaintiff filed her action in the Supreme Court for the State of New York on November 4,

2019. Terrell Decl., Exhibit A. The sole defendant named in Plaintiff’s action was President