Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 37
[…] 5 construction “along the southwest border” in the Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2020
6 (“FY20 CAA”). See Pub. L. No. 116-93, § 209(a)(1), 133 Stat. 2317, 2511–12 (2020). On
7 December 20, 2019, President Trump signed the FY20 CAA into law.
8 On January 14, 2020, pursuant to its authority under 10 U.S.C. § 284, DHS requested
9 DoD’s assistance to construct 38 discrete border barrier project segments along the
10 southern border. (See Administrative Record (“AR”), Declaration of Kathryn Davis
11 (“Davis Decl.”), Doc. No. 20-1, Ex. 2 at 12).) Section 284 authorizes DoD to “provide
12 support for the counterdrug activities . . . of any other department or agency,” if “such
13 support is requested.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(a). This support includes the “[c]onstruction of
14 roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across
15 international boundaries of the United States.” Id. § 284(b)(7). Accordingly, DHS
16 requested support for: (1) the construction of new fencing, (2) the replacement of existing
17 vehicle barriers and fencing, (3) the construction of new, and the improvement of, existing
18 patrol roads, and (4) the installation of lighting.