Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 84
[…]  However the list of factors for Piercing the viel in an LLC context are not identical, and the
determination should be fact specific
Holding – Finds Piercing allowable and DC to make a fact specific determination on whether Piercing is
equitable in this context
* ONLY 103 IN INNIS OUTLINE!!!
ULLCA section 103 (b)
(b) the operating agreement may not: (2) eliminate the duty of loyalty…, but the agreement may: (i)
identify specific types or categories of activities that do not violate the duty of loyalty, if not manifestly
unreasonable,…”
Del. LLC section 18-1101(c)(2): “(c) To the extent that, at law or in equity, a member or manager or other
person has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating to a L-L-C or to another member or
manager:… (2) The member or manager’s or other person’s duties and liabilities may be ex … or
restricted by provisions in a L-L-C …”

Fiduciary Duties

McConnell v. Hunt Sports Enterprises - Oh


Facts – Hunt and McConnell along with others form CHL, and LLC, to bring Hockey to Columbus Ohio.