Académique Documents
[…] issues—possible only after defendants have been afforded the opportunity to file their proof and
facts that defendants will establish, plaintiffs cannot make that showing. Plaintiff’s motion to
compel the administrative record should be denied, or, in the alternative, stayed until the motion
to dismiss is resolved.
-3-
Case 1:07-cv-01707-HHK-JMF Document 108-2 Filed 01/15/2009 Page 4 of 18
BACKGROUND
The provisions of the FRA were enacted to establish “standards and procedures to assure
efficient and effective records management.” 44 U.S.C. § 2902. Those standards and
procedures were prescribed to attain “[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and
transactions of the Federal Government” and for the “[j]udicious preservation and disposal of
records.” Id. § 2902(1), (5). Consistent with these goals, the head of each Federal agency is
tasked to “make and preserve records containing adequate and proper documentation of the