Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 161
[…] also id. at 16 (“The Constitution establishes the office of Vice President, see U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 1,
but gives the Vice President no specific executive duties. Indeed, Congress, in authorizing staff and other
assistance for the Vice President, indicated that such staff was provided ‘in order to enable the Vice
President to provide assistance to the President in connection with the performance of functions specially
assigned to the Vice President by the President in the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities.’
3 U.S.C. § 106(a) (emphasis added).”).

33
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 34 of 40

As the declarations reflect and as confirmed in the deposition, the Vice President has no

official functions other than those “specially assigned to the Vice President by the President in

the discharge of executive duties and responsibilities” and those as President of the Senate, and

no documentary materials that meet the definition of vice presidential records are being excluded

from the reach of the PRA. 2d Supp. Decl. ¶ 7; Supp. Decl. ¶ 6; Ex. 2, O’Donnell Dep. Tr. at

84:16-19 (Q: “Okay.