Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 161
[…] The OVP

has complied fully with the PRA through recordkeeping guidance that requires preservation of

all vice presidential records as defined in the PRA. And no policy or guideline purportedly

issued by any other defendant changes the result. Summary judgment should be granted on

behalf of all defendants.

BACKGROUND

I. The Presidential Records Act of 1978

Sections 2201 through 2207 of title 44 of the United States Code, commonly called the

Presidential Records Act of 1978 or PRA, sets forth a scheme for the preservation and disclosure

of vice presidential records. Section 2207 provides that “Vice-Presidential records shall be

subject to the provisions” of the PRA “in the same manner as Presidential records,” and that “the

duties and responsibilities of the Vice President, with respect to Vice-Presidential records, shall

be the same as the duties and responsibilities of the President under [the PRA] with respect to

Presidential records.” Id.

Under the PRA, the Vice President is thereby directed to take “all such steps as may be

necessary to assure that the activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the