Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 161
[…] with respect to vice presidential records, the Office of the Vice President and Vice President

have complied with the PRA. See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 35-37. Plaintiffs therefore lack any actual

injury to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction, see Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-

61 (1992), and have no “legally cognizable interest in the final determination of the underlying

questions of fact and law.” Davis, 440 U.S. at 632.

29
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 30 of 40

The OVP has been complying with—and intends to continue to comply with—section

2207 with respect to “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable portion thereof,

created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or individual of the

[Office of the Vice President] whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice] President, in the

course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the carrying out of the

constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice] President.” 44

U.S.C. § 2201(2). As demonstrated by the Declaration and Supplemental Declaration, and

confirmed by the Second Supplemental Declaration and the deposition, of Assistant to the Vice

President and Deputy Chief of Staff Claire M. O’Donnell, the Office of the Vice President