Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 161
[…] defines “vice presidential records” to be “documentary materials, or any reasonably segregable

4
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 39 Filed 12/08/2008 Page 5 of 40

portion thereof, created or received by the [Vice] President, his immediate staff, or a unit or

individual of the [Office of the Vice President] whose function is to advise and assist the [Vice]

President, in the course of conducting activities which relate to or have an effect upon the

carrying out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice]

President.” Id. § 2201(2). The PRA expressly excludes from the scope of “vice presidential

records” any “official records of an agency (as defined in section 552(e) of Title 5, United States

Code); personal records; stocks of publications and stationery; or extra copies of documents

produced only for convenience of reference, when such copies are clearly so identified.” Id.

§ 2201(2)(B). The PRA further defines “personal records” as documentary materials of “a

purely private or nonpublic character which do not relate to or have an effect upon the carrying

out of the constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties of the [Vice] President.”

Id. § 2201(3).

During the Vice President’s term, “the PRA accords [him] virtually complete control

over his records during his term of office.” Armstrong v. Bush, 924 F.2d 282, 290 (D.C. Cir.

1991).