Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 85
[…] has the authority to veto the [Vice] President’s disposal decision. . . . Instead, the
provision authorizing the Archivist to notify Congress “is solely for notification
[so that] Congress would have its traditional means of voicing objection to
particulars in the proposal directly to the [Vice] President, or ultimately by
passing legislation to block the destruction of certain records.”

Armstrong I, 924 F.2d at 290 (quoting legislative history of the PRA). It therefore cannot be that

the definitional provision alone creates any duty subject to mandamus.10

The definitional provision is, instead, implemented through the discretionary provisions

of section 2203 of the PRA. Thus, it is “[t]hrough the implementation of records management

controls and other necessary actions”—including any guidelines classifying vice presidential

records—that the Vice President is tasked with taking “all such necessary steps as may be

10
For this reason, the district court’s conclusion in Armstrong v. Bush, 721 F. Supp. at 352-53, that the