Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 85
[…] plaintiffs with the “unambiguous” right necessary to support a private right of action. Section

2202, which provides for United States ownership and control of Presidential records, similarly

fails to contain any rights-creating language that would allow plaintiffs to sue for compliance

6
Case 1:08-cv-01548-CKK Document 43 Filed 12/31/2008 Page 7 of 39

with the PRA’s terms. Compare Pls.’ Opp’n at 17-18. Section 2203 provides the contours for

the “management and custody of Presidential records”; Sections 2204 and 2205 prescribe

restrictions on access to presidential records; Section 2206 tasks the Archivist with promulgating

regulations for disclosure of presidential records once he has assumed custody of them; and

Section 2207 states simply that “vice-presidential records shall be subject to the provisions of

this chapter in the same manner as Presidential records.” Nothing in the PRA provides a private

right to seek review of the Vice President’s compliance with the terms of the PRA.1

Nor is Kissinger distinguishable on the grounds plaintiffs assert. Pls.’ Opp’n at 16-18.