Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 18
[…] like short videos, photographs, and art. Pls.’ P.I. Mot., ECF No. 15-1, 18.

In response, the government first argues that the Secretary has “simply prohibit[ed]

business-to-business economic transactions that support certain aspects of TikTok’s U.S.

operations.” Defs.’ Opp’n, ECF No. 22, 18. The Secretary has not, the government argues,

“prohibit[ed] any importing or exporting of information,” or taken any action with respect “to

TikTok users themselves.” Id.

But that argument fails to grapple with IEEPA’s text. Section 1702(b)(3) provides that

IEEPA’s grant of authority “does not include the authority to regulate or prohibit, directly or

indirectly,” the cross-border transmission of “information and informational materials.” 50 U.S.C.

§ 1702(b)(3). The content exchanged by TikTok users constitutes “information and informational

materials”; indeed, much of that content appears to be (or to be analogous to) “publications, films,