Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 77
[…] independent establishment.” Pub. L. No. 89-554, 80 Stat. 378, 379 (1966) (codified at 5 U.S.C.

§ 104). At the same time, the U.S. Government Manual continued to reflect the distinction between

what were then called “independent agencies” and other entities in the executive branch, including

the White House and the EOP. See Contents, U.S. Gov’t Manual at v-vii (1966/67). 10

This is no coincidence. In Haddon v. Walters, the D.C. Circuit held that the Executive

Residence at the White House does not fall within the definition of “independent establishment”

in 5 U.S.C. § 104. 43 F.3d 1488, 1490 (D.C. Cir. 1995). In reasoning directly applicable to this

case, Haddon based its conclusion mainly on 3 U.S.C. § 112, where Congress allowed “[t]he head

of any department, agency, or independent establishment of the executive branch of the

Government [to] detail, from time to time, employees of such department, agency, or establishment

to the White House Office, the Executive Residence at the White House, the Office of the Vice

President, the Domestic Policy Staff, and the Office of Administration.” Id. As Haddon noted,

“[t]hat Congress distinguished the Executive Residence from the independent establishments,

whatever they may be, suggests that Congress does not regard the Executive Residence to be an

independent establishment, as it uses that term.” Id.