Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] 10 the ability” to conduct business on its preferred terms). Second, where, as here, there is no

11 substantial foreclosure or harm to competition, there is no Cartwright Act claim. See Eastman v.

12 Quest Diagnostics Inc., No. 15-CV-00415-WHO, 2016 WL 1640465, at *5-8 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 26,

13 2016), aff’d 724 Fed. App’x 556, 559 n.2 (9th Cir. 2018) (dismissing Sherman Act and

14 Cartwright Act exclusive dealing claims for failure to allege substantial foreclosure).

15 Additionally, Epic cannot state a tying claim under Section 16727 of the Cartwright Act.

16 See Epic Count 10. Section 16727 prohibits conditioning the sale of “goods, merchandise,

17 machinery, supplies, [or] commodities” on “the condition, agreement or understanding that the ...

18 purchaser … not use or deal in the goods, merchandise, machinery, supplies, commodities, or

19 services of a competitor.” Thus, under the plain language of the statute, it only applies when the
20 tying product is a “tangible” good, not a service or license. See, e.g., Morrison v. Viacom, Inc.,

21 66 Cal.