Académique Documents
[…] ascertainable losses of money or property, and monetary and non-monetary damages, including
from not receiving the benefit of their bargain in purchasing Defendant’s Products, and increased
Plaintiff Petersen and Minnesota Class members seek all monetary and non-
monetary relief allowed by law, including declaratory relief and attorneys’ fees and costs.
Plaintiff Petersen reasserts the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 187
Plaintiff Petersen brings this claim on behalf of herself and the Minnesota Class
for violation of the Minnesota Unfair Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat. § 325D.13.
Statute § 325D.13 provides: “No person shall, in connection with the sale of
merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin
Defendant’s hair care products are “merchandise” for the purposes of this statute.
114
941485.1
As alleged herein, Defendant has repeatedly violated Minnesota Statutes, section
325D.13 by knowingly misrepresenting, directly, or indirectly, the true quality and ingredients of