Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 135
[…] monetary relief allowed by law, including declaratory relief and attorneys’ fees and costs.

TWENTY-FIRST CLAIM FOR RELIEF


VIOLATION OF THE MINNESOTA UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT,
Minn. Stat. § 325D.13
(By Plaintiff Petersen on Behalf of the Minnesota Class)

Plaintiff Petersen reasserts the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 187

and incorporates such allegations by reference herein.

Plaintiff Petersen brings this claim on behalf of herself and the Minnesota Class

for violation of the Minnesota Unfair Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat. § 325D.13.

Statute § 325D.13 provides: “No person shall, in connection with the sale of

merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true quality, ingredients or origin

of such merchandise.” A violation of section 325D.13 constitutes “unfair and fraudulent

competition and unsound and uneconomic methods of distribution.

Defendant is a “person” for purposed of this statute.

Defendant’s hair care products are “merchandise” for the purposes of this statute.

114
941485.1