Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 135
[…] (On Behalf of All Plaintiffs and the California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky,
Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri, New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania Classes)

Plaintiffs reassert the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 187 and

incorporate such allegations by reference herein.

Each Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of herself and her respective State Class,

including California, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Missouri,

New Jersey New York, and Pennsylvania.

Each of the states represented by Plaintiffs has adopted UCC § 2-314, which states

that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the

seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See Cal. Comm. Code § 2314 (California),

Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.314 (Florida), Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-314 (Georgia), 810 Ill. Comp. Stat.

5/2-314 (Illinois), Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-314 (Kentucky), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-

314 (Massachusetts), Minn. Stat.