Académique Documents
[…] Plaintiffs and Class members have been damaged because they did not receive the products as
specifically warranted by Defendant. Plaintiffs and Class members did not receive the benefit of
78
941485.1
the bargain and suffered damages at the point of sale stemming from their overpayment of the
defective Products.
Plaintiffs reassert the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 187 and
Each Plaintiff brings this claim on behalf of herself and her respective State Class,
Each of the states represented by Plaintiffs has adopted UCC § 2-314, which states
that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the
seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” See Cal. Comm. Code § 2314 (California),
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 672.314 (Florida), Ga. Code Ann. § 11-2-314 (Georgia), 810 Ill. Comp. Stat.
5/2-314 (Illinois), Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 355.2-314 (Kentucky), Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-
314 (Massachusetts), Minn. Stat. Ann. § 336.2-314 (Minnesota), Mo.