Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 35

INTERNAL MEDICINE / MEDECINE INTERNE

Instructions: Questions 1-5 : For each case below, choose the single most appropriate diagnosis from the list of
options proposed. / Pour chaque cas ci-dessous, choisissez le diagnostic le plus approprié parmi les options
proposées.

1. A 53 year old unemployed alcoholic presents with haematemesis, a history of alcoholic liver disease and
ascites. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Duodenal ulcer
B. Mallory-Weiss tear
C. Oesophageal carcinoma
D. Gastric ulcer
E. Oesophageal varices
1. Un alcoolique de 53 ans sans emploi présente une hématémèse, des antécédents d’une maladie
énolique du foie et une ascite. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Ulcère duodenal
B. Déchirure de Mallory Weiss
C. Carcinoma de l’œsophage
D. Ulcère gastrique
E. Varices oesophagiennes

2. A 65 year old man presents with progressive jaundice, anorexia and weight loss. What is the single most
likely diagnosis?
A. Thiazide diuretics
B. Pancreatic carcinoma
C. Gall stones
D. Cystic fibrosis
E. Alcohol
2. Un homme de 65 ans présente un ictère d’installation progressive, anorexie et perte de poids. Quel est
le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Diurétiques thiazidiques
B. Carcinome du pancréas
C. Calculs du vésicule biliaire
D. Mucoviscidose
E. Alcool

3. A 24 year old athlete attends a routine medical insurance health assessment. His resting pulse is 48
beats/min with a regular rhythm and his blood pressure is 106/70mmHg. What is the single most likely
diagnosis?
A. Sinus bradycardia
B. First degree heart block
C. Second degree heart block (Mobitz type 1)
D. Second degree heart block (Mobitz type II)
E. Third degree heart block
3. Un athlète de 24 ans assiste à une évaluation de routine d’assurance médicale. Son pouls au repos est
de 48 battements par minute avec un rythme régulier et sa tension artérielle est de 106/70 mmHg. Quel
est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Bradycardie sinusale
B. Bloc de branche de premier degré
C. Bloc de branche de deuxième degré (Type 1 de Mobitz)
D. Bloc de branche de deuxième degré (Type II de Mobitz)
E. Bloc de branche de troisième degré

Page 1 of 35
4. A 35 year old woman complains of severe pain on defecation. She is unable to tolerate digital rectal
examination. She has a history of constipation. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Anal fissure
B. Crohn’s disease
C. Haemorrhoids
D. Perianal haematoma
E. Pilonidal cyst
4. Une femme de 35 ans se plaint des douleurs sévères lors de défécation. Elle ne peut tolérer un toucher
rectal. Elle a des antécédents de constipation. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Fissure anale
B. Maladie de Crohn
C. Hémorroïdes
D. Hématome perianal
E. Kyste pilonidal

5. A 30 year old woman presents with 2 weeks of fever, rigors and productive rusty cough. Chest x-ray shows a
left lower lobe consolidation. What is the single most likely organism?
A. Legionella pneumophilia
B. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
C. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
D. Staphylococcus pneumoniae
E. Streptococcus pneumonia
5. Une femme de 27 ans se présente avec fièvre, frissons et une toux productive d’un crachat rouillé
évoluant depuis 2 semaines. La radiographie de thorax montre une condensation du lobe inférieur
gauche. Quel est le seul organisme le plus probable en cause?
A. Legionella pneumophilia
B. Mycobacterium tuberculosis
C. Mycoplasme pneumonia
D. Staphylococcus pneumonia
E. Streptococcus pneumonia

Instructions : Questions 6-10 : For each presentation below, choose the single best answer from the options
proposed. / Pour chaque présentation ci-dessous choisissez la seule meilleure réponse parmi les options
proposées.

6. An 80 year old woman is brought in by her family as they are concerned as she has been getting
progressively more confused over the past few months. She is disoriented to time, place and person and
often wanders the streets aimlessly. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Alzheimer’s disease
B. Delirium
C. Parkinson’s disease
D. Subdural haematoma
E. Vascular dementia
6. Une femme de 80 ans est amenée par sa famille car ils sont préoccupés par le fait qu’elle est devenue
progressivement plus confuse au cours de quelques derniers mois. Elle est désorientée dans le temps,
l’espace et en personne et erre les rues sans but. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. La maladie d’ Alzheimer
B. Delire (delirium)
C. La maladie de Parkinson
D. Hematome sous-dural
E. Demence d’origine vasculaire

Page 2 of 35
7. A 50 year old alcoholic presents with mild jaundice and epistaxis. What is the single most appropriate
investigation?
A. Full blood count
B. Hepatitis virology
C. Liver function tests
D. Platelet count
E. Prothrombin time
7. Un homme de 50 ans présente un ictère léger et une épistaxis. Quelle est la seule investigation la plus
appropriée à faire?
A. Numération et formule sanguine
B. Sérologie virale hépatitique
C. Tests de fonctions hépatiques
D. Numération plaquettaire
E. Temps de prothrombine

8. A 55 year old man with new-onset dyspepsia reports no relief with antacids. What is the single most
appropriate management?
A. Arrange a barium meal
B. Refer urgently for endoscopy
C. Test for Helicobacter pylori
D. Trial of lanzoprazole
E. 24 hour ambulatory oesophageal pH monitoring
8. Un homme de 55 ans avec une dyspepsie d’apparition récente rapporte l’absence de soulagement sous
antiacides. Quelles est la seule prise en charge la plus appropriée?
A. Demander un transit oeso-gastro duodénal
B. Référer en urgence pour une endoscopie
C. Tester pour Helicobacter pylori
D. Faire un traitement d’épreuve avec Lanzoprazole
E. Faire un monitoring du pH œsophagien en ambulatoire pendant 24 heures

9. A 55 year-old woman presents with a plaque like lesion on her lower calf and a painless ulcer on the sole of
her foot. What is the single most useful investigation?
A. Erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR)
B. Fasting blood glucose
C. Lyme disease serology
D. Peripheral arteriogram
E. Skin biopsy
9. Une femme de 55 ans présente une lésion en plaque sur le mollet inférieur et un ulcère non douloureux
sur la plante de son pied. Quelle est la seule investigation la plus appropriée à faire?
A. Vitesse de sédimentation (VS)
B. Glycémie à jeun
C. Sérologie de la maladie de Lyme
D. Artériographie périphérique
E. Biopsie de la peau

10. A 70 year old man presents with both back pain and acute renal failure. What is the single most likely
diagnosis?
A. IgA nephropathy
B. Metastatic prostate carcinoma
C. Multiple myeloma
D. Post-streptococcal glomerulonephritis
E. Sarcoidosis

Page 3 of 35
10. Un homme de 70 ans présente une douleur du dos et une insuffisance rénale. Quel est le seul diagnostic
le plus probable?
A. Nephropathie à IgA
B. Métastase du carcinoma de la prostate
C. Myelome multiple
D. Glomerulonephrite post streptococcique
E. Sarcoidose

Instructions  : Questions 11-15 : For each clinical scenario below, suggest the most appropriate therapy or
management from the options proposed. / Pour chaque scenario clinique ci-dessous, suggérez le traitement
et/ou la prise en charge approprié parmi les options proposées.

11. A 22 year old HIV positive individual on anti-retroviral therapy presents with Pneumocystis jeroveci
pneumonia.
A. Intravenous benzylpenicillin
B. Intravenous ceftazidime
C. Intravenous flucloxacillin
D. Intravenous co-trimoxazole
E. Intravenous cefuroxime + erythromycin
11. Un individu de 22 ans VIH positif sous thérapie antirétrovirale présente une pneumonie à Pneumocystis
jeroveci.
A. Penicilline G par voie intraveineuse
B. Ceftazidine par voie intraveineuse
C. Flucloxacilline par voie intraveineuse
D. Cotrimoxazole par voie intraveineuse
E. Cefuroxime et érythromycine par voie intraveineuse

12. A 22 year old student with mild asthma that needs treatment for occasional early morning wheeze.
A. Low-dose oral aminophylline
B. Oral prednisolone
C. Inhaled beclomethasone
D. Nebulized salbutamol
E. Inhaled salbutamol
12. Un étudiant de 22 ans avec un asthme léger qui a besoin d’un traitement pour un sifflement occasionnel
du petit matin.
A. Aminophylline à faible dose per os
B. Prédnisolone per os
C. Beclomethasone inhalé
D. Salbutamol par nébulisaton
E. Salbutamol inhalé

13. A 55 year old man admitted with acute myocardial infarction develops a short run of ventricular tachycardia
(VT). He requires treatment for prophylaxis against recurrent ventricular tachycardia.
A. Intravenous adenosine
B. Intravenous amiodarone
C. Oral lidocaine (lignocaine)
D. Oral warfarin
E. None of the above
13. Un homme de 55 ans admis avec un infarctus aigu du myocarde développe un court épisode de
tachycardie ventriculaire. Il a besoin d’un traitement prophylactique contre la tachycardie ventriculaire
récidivante.
A. Adénosine par voie intraveineuse
Page 4 of 35
B. Amiodarone par voie intraveineuse
C. Lidocaïne (lignocaïne)
D. Warfarine per os
E. Aucune des réponses ci-dessus

14. A 50 year old man presents with right sided hemiparesis. There is a bruit on neck auscultation. What is the
single most appropriate investigation?
A. Blood pressure measurement
B. Carotid Doppler
C. CT scan of head
D. MRI scan
E. Slit-lamp examination
14. Un homme de 50 ans présente une hémiparésie droite. Il existe un souffle à l’auscultation du cou. Quelle
est la seule investigation la plus appropriée à faire?
A. Mesure de la tension artérielle
B. Doppler carotidien
C. Scanner de la tête
D. Imagerie par résonance magnétique
E. Examen avec la lampe à fente

15. A 33 year old woman is found to have a solitary 2.5cm nodule in the left side of the thyroid. What is the
single most definitive investigation?
A. Fine-needle aspirate cytology
B. Serum thyroid function tests
C. Thyroid auto-antibodies
D. Thyroid nuclear scanning (scintigraphy)
E. Ultrasound of thyroid.
15. Il est observé chez une femme de 33 ans un nodule solitaire de 2.5cm dans la partie gauche de la glande
thyroïdienne. Quelle est la seule investigation la plus définitive à faire?
A. Ponction-aspiration cytologique à l’aiguille fine
B. Tests sériques de la fonction thyroïdienne
C. Auto-anticorps thyroïdiens
D. Scintigraphie thyroïdienne
E. Échographie thyroïdienne

Instructions: Questions 16-30: Each item below contains a question or incomplete statement followed by
suggested responses. Select the one best response to each question / Chaque élément ci-dessous contient une
question ou une phrase incomplète suivie des suggestions de réponses. Choisissez la seule meilleure réponse
pour chaque question.

16. A 63-year-old woman develops exertional angina and has had two episodes of syncope. Examination of the
heart shows a systolic ejection murmur with radiation to the carotids and a soft S2. Which of the following
is the most likely diagnosis?
A. Mitral stenosis
B. Mitral insufficiency
C. Aortic stenosis
D. Aortic insufficiency
E. Tricuspid stenosis
16. Une femme de 63 ans développe une angine de poitrine à l’effort et a déjà eu deux épisodes de syncope.
L’examen physique du cœur révèle un souffle d’éjection systolique irradiant vers les carotides et un
deuxième bruit doux. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est le diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Sténose mitrale

Page 5 of 35
B. Insuffisance mitrale
C. Sténose aortique
D. Insuffisance aortique
E. Sténose tricuspidienne

17. A 62-year-old man has progressive symptoms of dyspnea, and more recently noticed difficulty lying supine.
Examination shows an elevated JVP at 8 cm, with a third heart sound, pedal edema, and bibasilar crackles
on auscultation. Which one of the following may be implicated in fluid retention for this condition?
A. Decreased renin
B. Increased aldosterone
C. Increased estrogen
D. Increased growth hormone
E. Decreased vasopressin
17. Un homme de 62 ans ayant des symptômes de dyspnée d’installation progressive a récemment observé
des difficultés à se coucher en décubitus dorsal. L’examen physique révèle une pression veineuse
jugulaire à 8cm, avec un troisième bruit cardiaque, un œdème des pieds et les râles crépitants aux deux
bases pulmonaires à l’auscultation. Laquelle des situations suivantes peut être impliquée dans la
rétention du liquide dans cette condition?
A. Diminution de rénine
B. Augmentation d’aldostérone
C. Augmentation d’œstrogène
D. Augmentation de l’hormone de croissance
E. Diminution de l’hormone antidiurétique

18. A 66-year-old man with chronic alcoholism has had a low grade fever and cough for several weeks. His heart
sounds are normal and there are crackles in the left lower base. A CXR reveals a left lower lobe lung abscess.
Which of the following is the most appropriate therapy?
A. Penicillin
B. Clindamycin
C. Ceftriaxone
D. Metronidazole
E. Metronidazole plus amoxicillin-clavulinic acid
18. Un homme de 66 ans alcoolique chronique a eu une fébricule et une toux depuis plusieurs semaines. Ses
bruits du cœur sont normaux et il ya des râles crépitants à la base pulmonaire gauche. Une radiographie
de thorax révèle un abcès du poumon au lobe inferieur gauche. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est
le traitement le plus approprié?
A. Pénicilline
B. Clindamycine
C. Ceftriaxone
D. Metronidazole
E. Metronidazole plus amoxicilline-acide clavulanique

19. A 68-year-old woman has used large amounts of analgesic for years to relieve severe headaches and
arthritis. She now has an elevated urea and creatinine consistent with chronic renal failure. Which of the
following changes in the kidney is most likely seen with her diagnosis?
A. Glomerulosclerosis
B. Papillary necrosis and tubulointerstitial inflammation
C. Cortical necrosis
D. Tubular necrosis
E. Nephrolithiasis

Page 6 of 35
19. Une femme de 68 ans s’est servie des quantités énormes d’analgésiques pendant des années pour
soulager ses maux de tête et son arthrite. Elle présente actuellement des taux élevés d’urée et de
créatinine compatibles avec une insuffisance rénale chronique. Parmi les changements suivants dans les
reins, lequel est observé le plus probablement avec son diagnostic?
A. Glomerulosclérose
B. Nécrose papillaire avec inflammation tubulo-interstitielle
C. Nécrose corticale
D. Nécrose tubulaire
E. Néphrolithiase

20. A 63-year-old man has stools positive for occult blood. Which of the following is the most likely location of
bowel cancer?
A. Cecum
B. Sigmoid
C. Transverse colon
D. Appendix
E. Ascending colon
20. Un homme de 63 ans a des selles positives pour le sang occulte. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est
la localisation la plus probable du cancer de l’intestin?
A. Caecum
B. Sigmoïde
C. Colon transverse
D. Appendice
E. Colon ascendant

21. A 50-year-old black male with a history of alcohol and tobacco abuse has complained of difficulty
swallowing solid food for the past 2 months. More recently, swallowing fluids has also become a problem.
He has noted black, tarry stools on occasion. The patient has lost 10 kg. Which of the following statements
is correct?
A. The patient’s prognosis is good
B. Barium contrast study is indicated
C. The most likely diagnosis is peptic ulcer disease
D. The patient has achalasia
E. None of the above
21. Un homme de 50 ans avec des antécédents de consommation abusive d’alcool et de tabac s’est plaint de
difficultés à avaler les aliments solides depuis 2 mois. Plus récemment, avaler les liquides est devenu
aussi un problème. Il a observé à l’occasion des selles noires goudronneuses. Le patient a perdu 10kg.
Laquelle des affirmations suivantes est juste?
A. Le pronostic du malade est bon
B. L’investigation par le transit baryté est indiquée
C. Le diagnostic le plus probable est la maladie peptique ulcéreuse
D. Le patient a une achalasie
E. Aucune des réponses ci-dessus

22. A 63-year-old man developed a transient episode of vertigo, slurred speech, diplopia, and paresthesias. He
is symptom-free now, and clinical examination is entirely normal. His past medical history is significant for
hypertension and dyslipidemia. Which of the following is the most likely cause for his symptoms?
A. Posterior circulation transient ischemic attack (TIA)
B. Anterior communicating artery aneurysm
C. Hypertensive encephalopathy
D. Pseudobulbar palsy

Page 7 of 35
E. Occlusion of the middle cerebral artery
22. Un homme de 63 ans a eu un épisode transitoire de vertige, une mauvaise articulation des mots, une
diplopie et des paresthésies. Il n’a aucun symptôme à l’heure actuelle (maintenant) et l’examen clinique
est strictement normal. Ses antécédents médicaux sont significatifs pour l’hypertension et la
dyslipidémie. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est la cause la plus probable de ses symptômes?
A. Une attaque ischémique transitoire de la circulation postérieure
B. Anévrysme de l’artère communicante antérieure
C. Encéphalopathie hypertensive
D. Paralysie pseudo-bulbaire
E. Occlusion de l’artère cérébrale moyenne

23. An elderly bedridden patient in the hospital develops cough, fever, and shortness of breath. On
examination, the JVP is 4 cm, heart sounds are normal, and there are crackles on inspiration in the right
lower lobe. A CXR reveals a new right lower lobe infiltrate and his WBC is 15,000/mL. He was admitted to
the hospital 7 days ago for the treatment of congestive heart failure. Which of the following is the most
likely diagnosis?
A. Hospital-acquired pneumonia
B. Atelectasis
C. Pulmonary embolism
D. Community-acquired pneumonia
E. Asymmetric congestive heart failure
23. Un patient grabataire développe à l’hôpital une toux, fièvre et dyspnée. A l’examen la pression veineuse
jugulaire est de 4cm, les bruits du cœur sont normaux et il ya des râles crépitants à l’inspiration au lobe
inferieur droit. Une radiographie de thorax révèle un nouvel infiltrat du lobe inférieur droit et son taux
de globules blancs est à 15000/ml. Il a été admis à l’hôpital depuis 7 jours pour le traitement d’une
insuffisance cardiaque congestive. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est le diagnostic le plus
approprié?
A. Pneumonie nosocomiale
B. Atélectasie
C. Embolie pulmonaire
D. Pneumonie communautaire
E. Insuffisance cardiaque congestive asymétrique

24. A 61-year-old woman with poorly controlled Type II diabetes is seen in follow-up. Her blood sugars are
persistently elevated to levels greater than 200 mg/dL. On examination, she is obese, blood pressure
165/90 mm Hg, pulse 80/min, and there is sensory loss in the feet. Which of the following fasting lipid
profiles is most likely to be consistent with her values?
A. High total cholesterol, low LDL, and normal triglycerides
B. High total cholesterol, high LDL, low triglycerides
C. High total cholesterol, normal LDL, high triglycerides
D. High total cholesterol, low LDL, and low triglycerides
E. High total cholesterol, high LDL, and high triglycerides
24. Une femme de 65 ans avec un diabète du type II mal contrôlé est vue en suivi. Ses taux de glycémie sont
avec persistance élevés à des taux supérieurs à 200mg/dl. A l’examen elle est obèse, la tension artérielle
est à 165/90mmHg, le pouls à 80/min et il ya perte de la sensibilité aux pieds. Lequel des profils
lipidiques suivants à jeun est probablement le plus compatible avec ses valeurs?
A. Taux de cholestérol total élevé, taux de LDL bas et taux de triglycérides normal
B. Taux de cholestérol total élevé, taux de LDL élevé et taux de triglycérides bas
C. Taux de cholestérol total élevé, taux de LDL normal et taux de triglycérides élevé
D. Taux de cholestérol total élevé, taux de LDL bas et taux de triglycérides bas
E. Taux de cholestérol total élevé, taux de LDL élevé et taux de triglycérides élevé

Page 8 of 35
25. A 79-year-old woman on chronic hemodialysis presents with severe pain in her left knee. On examination,
the knee is warm, swollen, and painful to move. Diagnostic joint aspiration is performed. Which of the
following is the most likely finding in her joint fluid?
A. Uric acid crystals
B. Calcium pyrophosphate crystals (CPPD)
C. Calcium hydroxyapatite crystals
D. Calcium oxalate crystals
E. Crystallized urea
25. Une femme de 79 ans sous hémodialyse chronique se présente avec une douleur sévère sur son genou
droit. A l’examen, le genou est chaud, tuméfie et douloureux à la mobilisation. Une aspiration
diagnostique de l’articulation est réalisée. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est le résultat le plus
probable de son liquide d’aspiration articulaire?
A. Cristaux d’acide urique
B. Cristaux de pyrophosphate de calcium
C. Cristaux d’hydoxyapatite de calcium
D. Cristaux d’oxalate de calcium
E. Urée cristallisée

26. A 57-year-old man, with a history of chronic alcohol ingestion, is admitted to the hospital with acute
alcoholic intoxication and lobar pneumonia. Physical examination reveals pallor; a large, tender liver; and
consolidation of the right lower lobe. Laboratory data include hemoglobin of 7 g/dL, WBC of 4000/mL, and
platelet count of 85,000/mL. Which of the following is the most likely factor for the anemia?
A. Hemolysis
B. Hemobilia
C. Vitamin B12 deficiency
D. Toxic marrow suppression
E. Hemoglobinopathy
26. Un homme de 57 ans aux antécédents de consommation chronique d’alcool est admis dans l’hôpital
avec une intoxication alcoolique aiguë et une pneumonie lobaire. L’examen physique révèle une pâleur,
une hépatomégalie douloureuse et une condensation du lobe inférieur droit. Les données du laboratoire
comprennent  : hémoglobine à 7g/dl, globules blancs à 4000/ml et plaquettes à 85000/ml. Laquelle des
propositions suivantes est la cause la plus probable de l’anémie?
A. Hémolyse
B. Hemobilie
C. Carence en vitamine B12
D. Suppression toxique de la moelle osseuse
E. Hémoglobinopathie

27. A 23-year-old man is newly diagnosed with Hodgkin’s lymphoma. Which of the following is the most likely
presenting symptom of this type of lymphoma?
A. Coincidentally detected mediastinal mass
B. Fixed tender inguinal lymph node involvement
C. Mobile nontender cervical lymph nodes
D. Fixed nontender axillary nodes
E. Mobile tender axillary nodes
27. Un homme de 23 ans est nouvellement diagnostiqué avec un lymphome d’Hodgkin. Laquelle des
manifestations suivantes est le symptôme le plus probable à la découverte de ce type de lymphome?
A. Découverte fortuite d’une masse médiastinale
B. Participation des adénopathies inguinales non douloureuses et non mobiles
C. Adénopathies cervicales mobiles et non-douloureuses

Page 9 of 35
D. Adénopathies axillaires non-mobiles et non-douloureuses
E. Adénopathies axillaires mobiles et douloureuses

28. Which of the following differentiates a patch from a macule?


A. It is more easily palpable
B. A patch is erythematous
C. A patch can contain fluid
D. The etiology is very different
E. It is larger
28. Laquelle des propositions suivantes différencie une plaque d’une macule?
A. Elle est plus facilement palpable
B. Une plaque est érythémateuse
C. Une plaque peut contenir du liquide
D. L’étiologie est très différente
E. Elle est plus grande

29. A 55 year old man presents with breathlessness. You suspect heart failure. Which single investigation for
heart failure has been shown to be the most cost effective?
A. Chest x-ray
B. B-type natriuretic peptide
C. Echocardiogram
D. ECG
E. Troponin T
29. Un homme de 55 ans se présente avec un essoufflement. Vous suspectez une insuffisance cardiaque.
Quelle est la seule investigation de l’insuffisance cardiaque qui a été montrée d’être la plus coût-
efficace?
A. La radiographie de thorax
B. Peptide natriuretique de type B
C. Échocardiogramme
D. ECG
E. Troponin T

30. A 45 year old man is referred to you because of breathlessness. You diagnose a pleural effusion which you
aspirate. You find that it is rich in eosinophils. What is the single least likely diagnosis among the following
Conditions?
A. Asbestos pleural effusion
B. Drug reaction
C. Fungal infection
D. Haemopneumothorax
E. Malignant pleural effusion
30. Un homme de 45 ans vous est référé pour essoufflement. Vous diagnostiquez un épanchement pleural
que vous aspirez. Vous trouvez qu’il est riche en éosinophiles. Quel est le seul diagnostic le moins
probable parmi les conditions suivantes?
A. Un épanchement pleural d’origine asbestosique
B. Une réaction médicamenteuse
C. Une infection fongique
D. Un hémopneumothorax
E. Un épanchement pleural malin

Page 10 of 35
PAEDIATRICS / PEDIATRIE
Instructions: Questions 31-35 : For each presentation below, choose the most correct answer from the list of
options proposed. / Pour Chaque presentation ci-dessous, choisir la réponse juste parmi la liste des options
proposées.

31. A 2 year old boy presents with painless jelly-like blood in his stool. Full blood count shows an iron-deficiency
anaemia. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Angiodysplasia
B. Intussception
C. Meckel’s diverticulum
D. Pyloric stenosis
E. Ulcerative colitis
31. Un garçon de 2 ans présente du sang sous forme de gelée sans douleurs dans ses selles. La numération
et formule sanguine montrent une anémie ferriprive. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Angiodysplasie
B. Invagination intestinale
C. Diverticulum de Meckel
D. Sténose du pylore
E. Colite Ulcérative

32. An 18 month old boy presents with a hoarse barking cough and inspiration stridor. What is the single most
likely micro-organism?
A. Coxsackie virus
B. Haemophilis influenzae
C. Influenza virus type A
D. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
E. Para-influenza virus
32. Un garçon de 18 mois présente une toux sèche et rauque avec un stridor inspiratoire. Quel est le seul
micro-organisme responsable le plus probable?
A. Virus cosackie
B. Haemophilus influenza
C. Virus influenza type A
D. Mycoplasma pneumoniae
E. Virus para-influenza

33. A neonate develops jaundice 6 hours after delivery. The neonate has a positive direct Coombs test and the
bilirubin is 150mmol/l with a haematocrit of 48%. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Biliary atresia
B. Breast milk jaundice
C. Galactosaemia
D. Haemolytic disease of the newborn
E. Hepatitis C
33. Un nouveau-né développe un ictère 6 heures après sa naissance. Le nouveau-né a un test de Coombs
direct positif et le taux de bilirubine est de 150mmol/l avec une hématocrite à 48%. Quel est le seul
diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Atrésie biliaire
B. Ictère du lait maternel
C. Galactosémie
D. Maladie hémolytique du nouveau-né
E. Hépatite C

Page 11 of 35
34. A 4 year old boy accidentally swallowed some tablets. On examination, pupils are pinpoint and respirations
are shallow with marked hypotonia. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Atropine poisoning
B. Benzodiazepine poisoning
C. Opiate poisoning
D. Paracetamol poisoning
E. Tricyclic antidepressant poisoning
34. Un garçon de 4 ans a accidentellement avalé quelques comprimés. A l’examen ses pupilles sont
myotiques et la respiration est superficielle avec une hypotonie marquée. Quel est le seul diagnostic le
plus probable?
A. Intoxication à l’atropine
B. Intoxication à la benzodiazépine
C. Intoxication aux opiacés
D. Intoxication au paracétamol
E. Intoxication aux antidépresseurs tricycliques

35. A child due for haemophilus influenzae vaccine (Hib), DPT etc is suffering from an acute febrile illness. What
is the best conduct to adopt?
A. Delay by 2 weeks
B. Give vaccines in hospital
C. Omit pertussis, Hib, measles
D. Omit pertussis only
E. Delay by 2 months
35. Un enfant devant recevoir le vaccin contre Haemophilus influenza (Hib), DPT etc. souffre d’une maladie
aigue fébrile. Quelle est la meilleure conduite à tenir?
A. Retarder de 2 semaines
B. Administrer le vaccin à l’hôpital
C. Ôter la vaccination contre la coqueluche, Hib et la rougeole
D. Ôter la vaccination contre la coqueluche seule
E. Retarder de 2 mois

Instructions: Questions 36-41: For each clinical scenario below, choose the most likely diagnosis from the list of
options proposed. / Pour chaque scenario Clinique ci-dessous, choisissez le seul diagnostic le plus probable
parmi les options proposées.

36. Infant presenting a flat face, slanting eyes, simian crease, hypotonia and learning difficulties.
A. Edward’s syndrome
B. Turner’s syndrome
C. Down’s syndrome
D. Klinefelter’s syndrome
E. Triple X syndrome
36. Un enfant présentant un visage plat, les yeux en bias, un pli simien, une hypotonie et des difficultés à
apprendre.
A. Syndrome d’Edward
B. Syndrome de Turner
C. Syndrome de Down
D. Syndrome Klinefelter
E. Syndrome triple X

37. A 12 year old girl presents with a 3 day history of fever and a 3cm warm, tender and fluctuant right anterior
cervical lymph node. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma
B. Lymphoblastic lymphoma
Page 12 of 35
C. Acute bacterial lymphadenitis
D. Acute lymphoblastic leukaemia
E. Acute non lymphocytic leukaemia
37. Une fille de 12 ans présente une fièvre et une adénopathie chaude, douloureuse, fluctuante cervicale
antérieure droite évoluant depuis 3 semaines. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Lymphome non-Hodgkinien
B. Lymphome lymphoblastique
C. Adénite bactérienne
D. Leucémie lymphoblastique aigue
E. Leucémie non-lymphoblastque aigue

38. The following results are obtained after investigating a child: Decreased haemoglobin, mean corpuscular
volume (MCV), mean corpuscular haemoglobin (MCH) and mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration
(MCHC). Increased total iron binding capacity. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Sickle cell anaemia
B. Iron deficiency anaemia
C. Haemophilia A
D. Von Willebrand disease
E. Anaemia of chronic disease
38. Les résultats suivants sont obtenus suite à un bilan d’un enfant  : Baisse d’hémoglobine, de volume
corpusculaire moyen, de concentration corpusculaire moyenne en hémoglobine et une augmentation de
la capacité totale de fixation de la transferrine. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Anémie drépanocytaire
B. Anémie ferriprive
C. Hémophilie A
D. La maladie de Von Willibrand
E. Anémie des maladies chroniques

39. A 6 year old boy presents with mild fever and maculopapular rash. His mother reported that the rash
started on the face then became generalized. On examination, there is palpable cervical and occipital
lymphadenopathy. What is the single most likely diagnosis?
A. Measles
B. Rubella fever
C. Scarlet fever
D. Erythema infectiosum
E. Roseola infantum
39. Un garçon de 6 ans présente une fièvre et une éruption maculo-papuleuse. Sa mère rapporte que
l’éruption a débuté sur le visage puis s’est généralisée. A l’examen, il ya des adénopathies cervicales et
occipitales palpables. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Rougeole
B. Fièvre de la rubéole
C. Scarlatine
D. Érythème infectieux
E. Roséole infantile

40. A full term new born becomes jaundiced 14 hours after delivery. His blood results confirm indirect
bilirubinaemia and metabolic acidosis. His parents are both rhesus negative. What is the single most likely
diagnosis?
A. ABO incompatibility
B. Physiological jaundice
C. Gilbert’s syndrome
D. Glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) deficiency
E. Crigler-Najjar syndrome

Page 13 of 35
40. Un nouveau-né à terme devient ictérique 14 heures après l’accouchement. Ses résultats sanguins
confirment la bilirubinémie indirecte et l’acidose métabolique. Ses parents sont tous les deux rhésus
négatifs. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Incompatibilité ABO
B. Ictère physiologique
C. Syndrome de Gilbert
D. Déficit en glucose 6-phosphate déshydrogénase (G6PD)
E. Syndrome de Crigler-Najjar

41. A 12 year old girl presents with marked oedema. Blood tests show hypo-albuminaemia. Urine shows heavy
proteinuria. What is the most likely diagnosis?
A. Renal artery stenosis
B. Fanconi’s syndrome
C. Alport syndrome
D. Renal vein thrombosis
E. Nephrotic syndrome
41. Une fille de 12 ans se présente avec des œdèmes importants. Les tests sanguins révèlent une hypo-
albuminémie. L’analyse d’urine montre une protéinurie massive. Quel est le diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Sténose de l’artère rénale
B. Syndrome de Fanconi
C. Syndrome d’Alport
D. Thrombose de la veine rénale
E. Syndrome néphrotique

Instructions: Questions 42-47: Each item below contains a question or incomplete statement followed by
suggested responses. Select the one best response to each question / Chaque élément ci-dessous contient une
question ou une phrase incomplète suivie des suggestions de réponses. Choisissez la seule meilleure réponse
pour chaque question.

42. A 3-day-old infant is requiring phototherapy for hyperbilirubinemia. Which of the following risk factors best
predicts the occurrence of ABO isoimmune hemolytic disease in a newborn?
A. First pregnancy
B. More than four pregnancies
C. Prior Rh disease
D. Maternal blood type is O and infant is type A
E. Preexisting maternal anemia
42. Un enfant de 3 jours a besoin d’une photothérapie pour l’hyper-bilirubinémie. Lequel des facteurs de
risque suivants prédit le mieux la survenue de la maladie hémolytique iso-immune ABO du nouveau-né?
A. Première grossesse
B. Plus que quatre grossesses
C. Maladie Rh antérieure
D. Type de sang maternel est O et l’enfant a le type A
E. Anémie maternelle préexistante

43. The mother of a baby tells you that she has read that breast-feeding immunity is different than that
acquired in utero. What is the major source of immunity conferred in breast milk?
A. T-cell mediated
B. Complement mediated
C. IgM
D. IgA
E. None of the above
Page 14 of 35
43. La mère d’un bébé vous dit qu’elle a lu que l’immunité de l’allaitement est différente de celle acquise in
utero. Quelle est la source majeure de l’immunité conférée par le lait maternel?
A. Médiée par les cellules T
B. Médiée par le complément
C. IgM
D. IgA
E. Aucune des réponses ci-dessus

44. The parents of a 1-month-old female infant bring their daughter to the emergency department for febrile
illness. The parents deny any localizing symptoms, but report fussiness. You proceed with laboratory
evaluation including complete blood count, urinalysis with culture, blood culture, and CSF examination. The
most common serious bacterial infection encountered in a febrile 1-month-old infant is:
A. Escherichia coli urinary tract infection
B. Salmonella enteritis
C. Group A streptococcal bacteremia
D. Meningococcemia
E. Haemophilus influenzae type b meningitis
44. Les parents d’un enfant de 1 mois de sexe féminin amènent leur enfant au service des urgences pour une
maladie fébrile. Les parents nient la présence de symptômes de localisation mais rapportent l’embarras.
Vous procédez avec une évaluation du laboratoire comprenant une numération et formule sanguine
complète, une analyse d’urine avec culture, une hémoculture et un examen du LCR. L’infection
bactérienne la plus fréquente et la plus grave rencontrée chez un enfant fébrile de 1 mois est  :
A. Infection urinaire à Escherichia coli
B. Salmonella enteritis
C. Bacteriémie à streptocoque du Groupe A
D. Meningococcemie
E. Méningite à haemophilus influenzae de type b

45. An 18-month-old child is brought to the emergency center after the family reports she had a seizure. They
note that the child was in her normal good state of health at bedtime, but when they went to investigate
noises they heard coming from her room they found her having “a seizure.” They picked her up to put her
on the floor and noticed that she was very warm. Her tonic-clonic activity resolved, and by the time they
have reached the emergency room she appears to be back to her normal state of good health. Which of the
following statements is supportive of this child’s having had a simple febrile seizure?
A. There is usually a mild pleocytosis in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF)
B. Such seizures usually occur in association with infections outside the central nervous system
C. Such seizures often last more than 15 min
D. Affected children usually are between 2 months and 10 years of age
E. Focal activity is typical
45. Un enfant de 18 mois est amené au centre des urgences après que la famille a rapporté qu’elle a eu une
crise convulsive. Ils notent que l’enfant était dans un bon état normal de santé au moment d’aller au lit
mais lorsqu’ils sont allés investiguer les bruits qu’ils ont entendus venant de sa chambre, ils l’ont trouvé
en crise. Ils l’ont ramassé pour la mettre au sol et ont remarqué qu’elle était très chaude. Son activité
tonico-clonique s’est amendée et au moment qu’ils sont arrivés à la salle d’urgence, elle apparait
revenir à son état normal de bonne santé. Laquelle des affirmations suivantes soutend le fait que cet
enfant avait eu une simple convulsion fébrile?
A. Il ya habituellement une pleocytose légère dans le liquide céphalorachidien (LCR)
B. De telles crises surviennent habituellement en association avec des infections en dehors du
système nerveux central
C. De telles crises durent souvent plus de 15 minutes
D. Les enfants affectés ont habituellement un âge entre 2 mois et 10 ans

Page 15 of 35
E. L’activité focale est typique

46. A 5-year-old boy has severe pharyngitis and culture is positive for group A streptococci. Of the following
suppurative and nonsuppurative complications of group A streptococcal pharyngitis and skin infections,
which is associated only with pharyngeal infections?
A. Scarlatina
B. Toxic shock syndrome
C. Rheumatic fever
D. Necrotizing fasciitis
E. Glomerulonephritis
46. Un garçon de 5 ans a une pharyngite sévère et la culture est positive pour le streptocoque du groupe A.
Parmi les complications suppurées et non suppurées suivantes des pharyngites et infections cutanées
dues au streptocoque du groupe A, laquelle est associée seulement aux infections pharyngées?
A. Scarlatine
B. Syndrome de choc toxique
C. Rhumatisme articulaire aiguë
D. Fasciite nécrosante
E. Glomérulonéphrite

47. A 6-week-old child is being evaluated for a fever of unknown etiology. As part of the laboratory evaluation,
a urine specimen was obtained that grew Escherichia coli with a colony count of 2000/μL. These findings
would be definite evidence of a urinary tract infection if the sampled urine
A. Has a specific gravity of 1.008
B. Is from a bag attached to the perineum of an uncircumcised boy
C. Is from an ileal-loop bag
D. Is from a suprapubic tap
E. Is the first morning sample
47. Un enfant de 6 semaines est en train d’être évalué pour une fièvre de cause inconnue. Comme partie de
l’évaluation au laboratoire, un échantillon d’urine a été obtenu et Escherichia coli a été obtenu en
culture avec un nombre de colonies à 2000/μL. Ces résultats seraient une évidence définitive d’une
infection urinaire si l’échantillon d’urine  :
A. A une gravité spécifique de 1,008
B. Est obtenu d’une poche attachée au périnée d’un garçon non circoncis
C. Est obtenu d’une poche de boucle iléale
D. Est obtenu par une ponction sus pubienne
E. Est le premier échantillon du matin

Questions 48-50: For each statement below, choose the single most appropriate age from the list of options
proposed / Pour chaque énoncé ci-dessous, choisissez l’âge le plus approprié parmi les options proposées.
48. Dresses and undresses almost independently:
A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. 5 years
D. 6-8 years
E. 8-10 years
48. S’habille et se déshabille presque de manière indépendante  :
A. 3 ans
B. 4 ans
C. 5 ans
D. 6-8 ans
E. 8-10 ans

Page 16 of 35
49. Rides a bicycle:
A. 3 years
B. 4 years
C. 5 years
D. 6-8 years
E. 8-10 years
49. Monte à bicyclette  :
A. 3 ans
B. 4 ans
C. 5 ans
D. 6-8 ans
E. 8-10 ans

50. Tells a story:


A. 18-24 months
B. 3 years
C. 4 years
D. 5 years
E. 6-8 years
50. Raconte une histoire:
A. 18-24 mois
B. 3 ans
C. 4 ans
D. 5 ans
E. 6-8 ans

Page 17 of 35
SURGERY-ANAESTHESIA / CHIRURGIE-ANESTHÉSIE
Instructions: Questions 51-60 : For each question or statement below, choose the correct answer from the list of
options proposed. / Pour chaque question ou énoncé choisissez la réponse juste dans la liste des options
proposées.

51. Which of the following features is in keeping with a postoperative opiate overdose:
A. Hyperventilation
B. Mydriasis
C. Hypertension
D. Tachycardia
E. Hypoxaemia
51. Lequel des signes suivants est en conformité avec un surdosage d’opiacés suite à une intervention
chirurgicale?
A. Hyperventilation
B. Mydriase
C. Hypertension
D. Tachycardie
E. Hypoxémie

52. Postoperative atelectasis is more common in which of the following?


A. Non smokers
B. Patients undergoing lower abdominal surgery
C. Patients with COPD.
D. The period between the fifth and tenth post-operative days
E. Non sedated patients
52. L’atélectasie post-chirurgicale est plus fréquente dans laquelle des situations suivantes?
A. Chez les non-fumeurs
B. Chez les patients subissant une intervention chirurgicale abdominale inférieure
C. Chez les patients présentant une BPCO
D. Dans la période entre le 5e et le 10e jour post-chirurgical
E. Chez les patients n’ayant pas eu une sédation

53. Which of the following is a classical feature of a perforated peptic ulcer:


A. Succussion splash on examination
B. A long antecedent history
C. No shoulder tip pain irradiation
D. Rebound tenderness
E. Absent bowel sounds
53. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est un signe classique d’ulcère gastro-duodénal?
A. Un bruit de clapotis a l’examen
B. Une longue histoire antérieure
C. Non-irradiation de la douleur vers l’épaule
D. Douleur de rebond
E. Absence de borborygmes

54. Necrotizing pancreatitis:


A. Complicates one half of all episodes of acute pancreatitis
B. Is not associated with a poor outcome
C. Can be diagnosed on ultrasound scanning
D. Responds to radical surgical debridement

Page 18 of 35
E. Is usually sterile
54. La pancréatite nécrosante  :
A. Complique la moitié de tous les épisodes de pancréatite aigue
B. N’est pas associée avec un devenir défavorable
C. Peut être diagnostiquée par échographie
D. Répond bien au débridement chirurgical radical
E. Est habituellement stérile

55. In small bowel mesenteric ischaemia, the following statements are true, except:
A. An absence of intestinal gas is a common finding
B. A history of atrial fibrillation is common
C. The coeliac axis is usually occluded
D. Arterial infarction is more common than venous occlusion
E. About 50% of patients die of an acute event
55. Dans l’ischémie mésentérique de l’intestin grêle, les affirmations suivantes sont vraies sauf  :
A. Une absence de gaz intestinal est une découverte fréquente
B. Une histoire de fibrillation auriculaire est fréquente
C. L’axe cœliaque est habituellement occlus
D. L’infarctus artériel est plus fréquent que l’occlusion veineuse
E. Près de 50% des patients décèdent d’un événement aigu

56. A sliding type inguinal hernia:


A. Can usually be diagnosed postoperatively
B. Will rarely recur
C. Can never contain bladder
D. If unrecognized can lead to bowel injury
E. Is usually associated with direct inguinal hernias.
56. Une hernie inguinale par glissement  :
A. Peut être diagnostiquée en post-opératoire
B. Récidivera rarement
C. Ne peut jamais contenir la vessie
D. Si non reconnue peut entrainer une lésion de l’intestin
E. Est habituellement associée à des hernies inguinales

57. An overweight 45 year old mother of four has used pads to control leakage of urine for 5 years. She has a
“smoker’s” cough. She is now finding it difficult to afford the pads and asks for treatment. Which of the
propositions below is correct?
A. Most women with incontinence of urine seek medical help
B. Her incontinence is almost certainly the result of weakness of the pelvic floor
C. She may be helped by drug treatment
D. If she passes urine in small volumes, frequently and urgently, bladder instability may not be present.
E. If she has genuine stress incontinence she should have surgery without delay.
57. Une mère obèse de 45 ans avec 4 enfants s’est servi des couches pour contrôler la fuite d’urines
pendant 5 ans. Elle a une toux de fumeur. Elle a des difficultés actuellement pour s’offrir des couches et
demande des soins. Laquelle des propositions suivantes est correcte?
A. La plupart des femmes avec une incontinence urinaire recherchent des soins médicaux
B. Son incontinence est presque certainement le résultat d’une faiblesse du plancher pelvien
C. Elle peut être aidée avec un traitement médicamenteux
D. Si elle émet l’urine en petits volumes fréquemment et urgemment, l’instabilité vésicale peut ne pas être
présent
E. Si elle a une vraie incontinence de stress, elle doit subir une intervention chirurgicale sans retard.

58. Which one of the following is true of cerebrovascular accidents?

Page 19 of 35
A. They never occur in patients in their 20s
B. They are more common in women than in men
C. Low blood pressure is an important risk factor
D. Haemorrhages are more common than infarcts
E. Damage to the brain can never recover
58. Laquelle des affirmations suivantes est vraie concernant des accidents cérébro-vasculaires?
A. Ils n’arrivent jamais chez les patients dans leur vingtaine
B. Ils sont plus fréquents chez les femmes que chez les hommes
C. Une tension artérielle basse est un facteur de risque important
D. Les hémorragies sont plus fréquentes que les infarctus
E. Le dommage causé au cerveau ne peut jamais être réparé

59. Which one of the following statements concerning fluid and electrolyte balance is correct?
A. Nasogastric aspirates should be replaced volume for volume with 5% dextrose solution.
B. 100mmol of potassium are required each day to replace baseline losses.
C. Long standing fluid deficits should be replaced within the first 24 hours
D. Insensible losses are unchanged by fever.
E. A total daily intravenous fluid intake of 2500ml will maintain baseline fluid requirements in a normal
individual.
59. Laquelle des affirmations suivantes concernant l’équilibre de solutés et d’électrolytes est correct?
A. Le liquide d’aspiration naso-gastrique doit être remplacé volume pour volume avec une solution de
glucosé à 5%
B. 100mmol du potassium sont nécessaires chaque jour pour remplacer des pertes de base
C. Les déficits en liquide au long cours doivent être remplacés dans les 24 premières heures
D. Les pertes insensibles sont inchangées par la fièvre
E. Une administration quotidienne d’un total de 2500ml de solutés par voie intraveineuse maintiendra les
besoins de base chez un individu normal.

60. An abdominal wound dehiscence:


A. Usually occurs before the fifth postoperative day
B. Frequently occurs
C. Is often fatal
D. Is more common in jaundiced patients.
E. Is increased in patients on diuretic therapy
60. Une déhiscence de plaie abdominale  :
A. Survient habituellement avant le cinquième jour post-chirurgical
B. Survient fréquemment
C. Est souvent fatale
D. Est plus fréquente chez les patients ictériques
E. Est augmentée chez les patients sous traitement diurétique

Instructions: Questions 61-70: Each item below contains a question or incomplete statement followed by
suggested responses. Select the one best response to each question / Chaque élément ci-dessous contient une
question ou une phrase incomplète suivie par une liste de réponses proposées. Choisissez la seule meilleure
réponse pour chaque question.

61. A 78-year-old man with a history of coronary artery disease and an asymptomatic reducible inguinal hernia
requests an elective hernia repair. You explain to him that valid reasons for delaying the proposed surgery
include

A. Coronary artery bypass surgery 3 months earlier


B. A history of cigarette smoking
C. Jugular venous distension
Page 20 of 35
D. Hypertension
E. Hyperlipidemia
61. Un homme de 78 ans avec antécédent de maladie coronarienne et d’une hernie inguinale
asymptomatique réductible demande une réparation élective de l’hernie. Vous lui expliquez que les
raisons valides pour retarder l’intervention chirurgicale proposée comportent:
A. La chirurgie par dérivation de l’artère coronaire trois mois auparavant
B. Un antécédent de tabagisme
C. La distension veineuse jugulaire
D. L’hypertension
E. L’hyperlipidémie

62. Following celiotomy, normal bowel motility can ordinarily be presumed to have returned:
A. In the stomach in 4 h, the small bowel in 24 h, and the colon after the first oral intake
B. In the stomach in 24 h, the small bowel in 4 h, and the colon in 3 days
C. In the stomach in 3 days, the small bowel in 3 days, and the colon in 3 days
D. In the stomach in 24 h, the small bowel in 24 h, and the colon in 24 h
E. In the stomach in 4 h, the small bowel immediately, and the colon in 24 h
62. Suite à une celiotomie, la motilité normale des intestins peut ordinairement être présumée d’avoir
repris  :
A. A l’estomac en 4 heures, l’intestin grêle en 24 heures et le colon après la première prise orale
B. A l’estomac en 24 heures, l’intestin grêle en 4 heures et le colon en 3 jours
C. A l’estomac en 3 jours, l’intestin grêle en 3 jours et le colon en 3 jours
D. A l’estomac en 24 heures, l’intestin grêle en 24 heures et le colon en 24 heures
E. L’estomac en 4 heures, l’intestin grêle immédiatement et le colon en 24 heures

63. The preoperative characteristics of patients likely to experience postoperative ischemia after non-cardiac
surgery include:
A. Angina
B. More than three premature ventricular contractions (PVCs) per minute
C. Dyspnea on exertion
D. Tricuspid regurgitation
E. Age greater than 60 years
63. Les caractéristiques préopératoires des patients pouvant éprouver une ischémie post opératoire après
une intervention chirurgicale non cardiaque comprennent  :
A. Angine de poitrine
B. Plus de trois contractions ventriculaires prématurées par minute
C. Dyspnée à l’effort
D. Insuffisance tricuspidienne
E. Age supérieur à 60 ans

64. A 27-year-old man sustains a single gunshot wound to the left thigh. In the emergency room he is noted to
have a large hematoma of his medial thigh. He complains of paresthesias in his foot. On examination there
are weak pulses palpable distal to the injury and the patient is unable to move his foot. The appropriate
initial management of this patient would be:
A. Angiography
B. Immediate exploration and repair
C. Fasciotomy of anterior compartment
D. Observation for resolution of spasm
E. Local wound exploration
64. Un homme de 27 ans est blessé par balle sur la cuisse gauche. Dans la salle d’urgences il est observé
d’avoir un hématome important dans la partie médiane de sa cuisse. Il se plaint des paresthésies au
Page 21 of 35
niveau de son pied. A l’examen, les pouls faibles sont palpés en aval de la blessure et le patient est
incapable de bouger son pied. La prise en charge appropriée initiale de ce patient serait  :
A. Angiographie
B. Exploration et réparation immédiates
C. Fasciotomie du compartiment antérieur
D. Observation pour la résolution du spasme
E. Exploration locale de la blessure

65. Which of the following statements is true regarding the effects of colon resection?
A. Net absorption of water by the rectum has been demonstrated in humans
B. Patients who undergo major colon resections suffer little change in their bowel habits following operation
C. The left colon is better adapted for water absorption than the right colon
D. The right colon is better adapted for electrolyte absorption than the left colon
E. The role of the ileocecal valve in normal fluid homeostasis is well established
65. Laquelle des affirmations suivantes est vraie à propos des effets de la résection du colon?
A. L’absorption nette de l’eau par le rectum a été démontre chez les humains
B. Les patients qui subissent des résections importantes du colon éprouvent peu de changement dans leurs
habitudes intestinales suite à l’opération
C. Le colon gauche est mieux adapté pour l’absorption d’eau que le colon droit
D. Le colon droit est mieux adapté pour l’absorption d’électrolyte que le colon gauche
E. Le rôle de la valve iléo-caecale dans l’homéostase normale des liquides est bien établi.

66. Two days after admission to the hospital for a myocardial infarction, a 65-year-old man complains of severe,
unremitting midabdominal pain. His cardiac index is 1.6. Physical examination is remarkable for an absence
of peritoneal irritation or distention despite the patient’s persistent complaint of severe pain. Serum lactate
is 9 (normal less than 3). In managing this problem you should
A. Perform computed tomography
B. Perform mesenteric angiography
C. Perform laparoscopy
D. Perform flexible sigmoidoscopy to assess the distal colon and rectum
E. Defer decision to explore the abdomen until the arterial lactate is greater than 10
66. Deux jours après l’admission à l’hôpital pour un infarctus du myocarde, un homme de 65 ans se plaint
d’une douleur ininterrompue sévère au milieu de l’abdomen. Son indice cardiaque est de 1,6. L’examen
physique est remarquable par une absence d’irritation ou de distension péritonéale malgré la plainte de
douleur persistante sévère du patient. Le lactate sérique est à 9 (normale moins que 3). En prenant en
charge ce problème vous devriez  :
A. Réaliser une tomodensitométrie
B. Réaliser une angiographie mésentérique
C. Réaliser une laparoscopie
D. Réaliser une sigmoidoscopie flexible pour évaluer le colon distal et le rectum
E. Déférer la décision d’explorer l’abdomen jusqu’à ce que le lactate artériel soit supérieur à 10

67. Optimal management of bilateral undescended testicles in an infant is


A. Immediate surgical placement into the scrotum
B. Chorionic gonadotropin therapy for 1 month; operative placement into the scrotum before age 1 if descent
has not occurred
C. Observation until the child is 2 years old because delayed descent is common
D. Observation until age 5; if no descent by then, plastic surgical scrotal prosthesis before the child enters
school
E. No therapy; reassurance of the parent that full masculinization and normal spermatogenesis are likely even
if the testicle does not fully descend
Page 22 of 35
67. La prise en charge d’une cryptorchidie bilatérale chez un enfant est  :
A. Placement chirurgical immédiat dans le scrotum
B. Traitement par gonadotrophine chorionique pendant 1 mois; puis placement par intervention
chirurgicale dans le scrotum avant l’âge de 1 an si la descente n’a pas eu lieu
C. Surveillance jusqu’à ce que l’enfant ait 2 ans car la descente retardée est fréquente.
D. Surveillance jusqu’à l’âge de 5 ans, si pas de descente jusqu’alors, prothèses scrotales chirurgicales
plastiques avant que l’enfant entre à l’école
E. Aucun traitement  : rassurance des parents que la masculinisation complète et la spermatogenèse
normale sont probables même si le testicule ne descend pas entièrement

68. Meniscal tears usually result from which of the following circumstances?
A. Hyperextension
B. Flexion and rotation
C. Simple hyperflexion
D. Compression
E. Femoral condylar fracture
68. Les déchirures des ménisques résultent habituellement de laquelle des circonstances suivantes?
A. Hyper-extension
B. Flexion et rotation
C. Hyper-flexion simple
D. Compression
E. Fracture du condyle fémoral

69. Which nerve is most at risk in the injury in the accompanying radiograph?

A. Median nerve
B. Radial nerve
C. Posterior interosseous nerve
D. Ulnar nerve
E. Ascending circumflex brachial nerve
69. Quel nerf est le plus à risque dans la lésion présentée dans la radiographie ci-dessous?

A. Nerf median
B. Nerf radial
C. Nerf interosseux postérieur
D. Nerf cubital
E. Nerf brachial circonflexe ascendant

Page 23 of 35
70. In contrast to closed reduction, open reduction of a fracture:
A. Produces a shorter healing time
B. Decreases trauma to the fracture site
C. Produces a higher incidence of nonunion
D. Reduces the risk of infection
E. Requires longer periods of immobilization
70. Contrairement à une réduction fermée, la réduction ouverte d’une fracture  :
A. Produit un temps de guérison plus court
B. Diminue le traumatisme au site de fracture
C. Produit une incidence plus élevée de non union
D. Réduit le risque d’infection
E. Requiert les périodes plus longues d’immobilisation

Page 24 of 35
OBSTETRICS AND GYNAECOLOGY / GYNECOLOGIE-OBSTETRIQUE
Instructions 71-75: For each presentation below, choose the single best answer from the different options
proposed. / Pour chaque présentation ci-dessous, choisissez la seule meilleure réponse parmi les différentes
options proposées.

71. A 36 year old woman is found to have blocked fallopian tubes on laparoscopy and hysterosalpingography.
The uterus is normal. What is the single most appropriate next form of treatment?
A. GnRH agonist
B. Hysteroscopic adhesiolysis
C. Intrauterine insemination
D. In vitro fertilization
E. Salpingolysis
71. Il est découvert chez une femme de 36 ans des trompes bouchées à la laparoscopie et à
l’hystérosalpingographie. L’utérus est normal. Quel est la seule meilleure forme du traitement à
prescrire?
A. Agoniste de GnRH
B. Adhesiolyse par hysteroscopie
C. Insémination intra-utérine
D. Fécondation in vitro
E. Salpingolyse

72. A 40 year old woman requests contraception. She has always had heavy painful periods. She has 3 children.
She is needle phobic and has a busy schedule. What is the single most appropriate form of contraception?
A. Diaphragm
B. Intrauterine device (IUCD)
C. Microgynon
D. Mirena coil
E. Oestrogen implant
72. Une femme de 40 ans demande la contraception. Elle a toujours eu des règles abondantes et
douloureuses. Elle a 3 enfants. Elle a une phobie de piqures et a un emploi de temps chargé. Quelle est
la seule forme la plus appropriée de contraception?
A. Diaphragme
B. Stérilet
C. Microgynon
D. Stérilet de type Mirena
E. Implant d’œstrogènes

73. A 40 year old woman is brought in emergency with shock and profuse vaginal bleeding. She had delivered
her third baby at home. On examination a low transverse scar is noted. What is the single most likely
diagnosis?
A. Fibroid uterus
B. Postpartum haemorrhage
C. Rhesus incomptability
D. Ruptured ectopic pregnancy
E. Uterine rupture
73. Une femme de 40 ans est amenée aux urgences dans un état de choc avec saignement vaginal profus.
Elle avait accouché son troisième bébé à domicile. A l’examen une cicatrice transversale au bas ventre
est observée. Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Utérus fibromateux
B. Hémorragie du post-partum
C. Incompatibilité rhésus
D. Grossesse extra-utérine rompue

Page 25 of 35
E. Rupture utérine

74. A 25 year old primipare fails to progress in the first stage of labour. What is the single most appropriate
management?
A. Administer 10 IU syntocinon IM
B. Administer 10 IU syntocinon IV bolus
C. Administer 10 IU syntocinon IV drip diluted in 500ml Hartmann’s solution at 6ml/hour and increase by 6ml
every 15 minutes.
D. Administer 10IU syntocinon in 500ml Hartmann’s at 6ml/hour and increase by 6ml every 30 minutes.
E. Take to theatre for caesarian section.
74. Une femme primipare de 25 ans ne progresse pas lors de la première phase du travail. Quelle est la
seule prise en charge la plus appropriée?
A. Administrer 10UI de syntocinon par voie intramusculaire
B. Administrer un bolus de 10UI de syntocinon par voie intraveineuse
C. Administrer 10UI de syntocinon par voie intraveineuse diluée dans 500ml de solution de Ringer (Hastman’s
solution) à la vitesse de 6ml/heure en augmentant de 6ml toutes les 15 minutes.
D. Administrer 10UI de syntocinon diluée dans 500ml de solution de Ringer à la vitesse de 6ml/heure en
augmentant de 6ml toutes les 30 minutes
E. Amener dans la salle d’opération pour une césarienne.

75. A 16 year old girl requires contraception. She has been seeing her 17 year old steady boyfriend for one
month and would like to become intimate. What is the single most appropriate form of contraception?
A. Condoms
B. Deprovera injection
C. Microgynon
D. Norethisterone
E. Oestrogen implant
75. Une fille de 16 ans a besoin de la contraception. Elle voit son partenaire stable depuis un mois et
voudrait avoir avec lui les rapports intimes. Quelle est la seule forme appropriée de contraception?
A. Condom
B. Injection de Deprovera
C. Microgynon
D. Norethisterone
E. Implant d’oestrogenes

Instructions : Questions 76-77: For each case below, choose the single most appropriate investigation from the
list of options proposed. / Pour chaque cas décrit ci-dessous, choisissez la seule investigation la plus appropriée
parmi la liste des options proposées.

76. Detection of intrauterine malformation and pathology:


A. Hystero-salpingography
B. Endometrial biopsy
C. Tubal insufflation
D. Laparoscopy
E. Cervical mucus studies
76. La détection d’une malformation et une pathologie intra-utérine  :
A. Hystero-salpinographie
B. Biopsie de l’endomètre
C. Insufflation des trompes
D. Laparoscopie
E. Étude du mucus cervical

Page 26 of 35
77. A 23 year old smoker is started on a combined oral contraceptive pill for the first time. She returns 2 months
later complaining of intermenstrual bleeding.
A. Full blood count
B. Gonadotrophin levels
C. Cervical inspection
D. Hysteroscopy
E. No investigations are necessary.
77. Une tabagique de 23 ans est mise sous pilule contraceptive orale combinée pour la première fois. Elle
revient après 2 mois se plaignant d’un saignement inter menstruel.
A. Numération et formule sanguine
B. Taux de gonadotrophine
C. Inspection du col utérin
D. Hysteroscopie
E. Aucune investigation n’est nécessaire

Instructions : Questions: 78-80  : For each presentation below, choose the single most appropriate diagnosis
from the list of options proposed. / Pour chaque présentation ci-dessous, choisissez le seul diagnostic le plus
approprié parmi la liste des options proposées.

78. An 18 year old woman presents with a 6 months history of secondary amenorrhoea, hirsutism, and weight
gain of 4 kg. She has suffered from irregular periods since mensarche at the age of 13. Her BMI is 31.
A. Turner’s syndrome
B. Hypothyroidism
C. Primary ovarian failure
D. Prolactinoma
E. Polycystic ovary syndrome
78. Une femme de 18 ans se présente avec une aménorrhée secondaire évoluant depuis 6 mois, hirsutisme
et un gain en poids de 4 kg. Elle a souffert des règles irrégulières depuis ses premières règles à l’âge de
13 ans. Son IMC est à 31.
A. Syndrome de Turner
B. Hypothyroïdisme
C. Insuffisance ovarienne primaire
D. Prolactinome
E. Syndrome d’ovaire polykystique

79. A 21 year old student presents to emergency with severe left iliac fossa pain. Her last period was 3 weeks
ago. An ultrasound shows an echogenic structure of 5cm diameter in the left fornix.
A. Ectopic pregnancy
B. Ovarian cyst torsion
C. Ureteric stone
D. Endometriosis
E. Threatened miscarriage
79. Une étudiante de 21 ans se présente aux urgences avec une douleur sévère dans la fosse iliaque gauche.
Ses dernières règles étaient il ya 3 semaines. Une échographie montre une structure échogène de 5 cm
de diamètre dans la fourchette gauche.
A. Grossesse extrautérine
B. Torsion de kyste ovarien
C. Calcul uréterique
D. Endométriose
E. Menace d’avortement

Page 27 of 35
80. A 45 year old woman reports a green discharge from her right nipple. She is concerned. On exam, there are
no lumps and no axillary lymphadenopathy. There is redness and tenderness around the nipple. What is the
single most likely diagnosis?
A. Breast abscess
B. Duct ectasia
C. Intraductal papilloma
D. Mastitis
E. Pagets’ disease
80. Une femme de 45 ans rapporte un écoulement verdâtre de son mamelon droit. Elle est préoccupée. A
l’examen, il n’ya pas de nodules et pas d’adénopathie axillaire. Le mamelon est rouge et douloureux.
Quel est le seul diagnostic le plus probable?
A. Abces du sein
B. Ectasie ductale
C. Papillon intraductale
D. Mastite
E. La maladie de Paget

Instructions: Questions 81-90: Each item below contains a question or incomplete statement followed by
suggested responses. Select the one best response to each question / Chaque élément ci-dessous contient une
question ou une phrase incomplète suivie par une liste de réponses proposées. Choisissez la seule meilleure
réponse pour chaque question.

Questions 81-82
An 18-year-old G2P1001 with a last menstrual period on May 7 presents for her first obstetrical (OB) visit at 10
weeks. The patient had a previous pregnancy complicated by gestational diabetes and delivered a 4.05kg baby
boy via cesarean section after a long labor.
Une femme G2P1001 de 18 ans avec la date de dernières règles au 7 mai se présente pour sa visite
obstétricale à 10 semaines. La patiente a eu une grossesse antérieure compliquée par un diabète gestationnel et
a accouché un garçon de 4,05 kg par césarienne après un long travail.

81. All of the following should be performed at each prenatal visit except
A. Fetal heart tones by Doppler equipment
B. Maternal weight
C. Maternal blood pressure
D. Urinalysis
E. Real-time ultrasound for estimated fetal weight
81. Tous les éléments suivants doivent être réalises à chaque visite prénatale excepté  :
A. Les bruits du cœur fœtal par un équipement Doppler
B. Le poids maternel
C. La pression artérielle maternelle
D. L’analyse d’urine
E. L’ultrasonographie en temps réel pour le poids estimé du fœtus

82. What is this patient’s estimated date of confinement?


A. November 10
B. February 10
C. February 14
D. November 14
E. None of the above
82. Quelle est la date estimée de l’accouchement?
A. 10 novembre
Page 28 of 35
B. 10 février
C. 14 février
D. 14 novembre
E. Aucune des réponses ci-dessus

83. Which of the following statements concerning appendicitis in pregnancy is true?


A. Diagnosis is similar to that in the nonpregnant patient
B. The maternal death rate is highest in the first trimester
C. Surgical treatment should be delayed until the diagnosis is firmly established
D. The incidence is unchanged by pregnancy
E. The rate of fetal loss is about 50%
83. Laquelle des affirmations suivantes à propos d’appendicite en grossesse est vraie?
A. Le diagnostic est similaire à celui chez la femme non enceinte
B. La mortalité maternelle est la plus élevée au premier trimestre
C. Le traitement chirurgical doit être retardé jusqu’à ce que le diagnostic soit fermement établi
D. L’incidence est inchangée par la grossesse
E. Le taux de perte fœtale est de 50% environ

84. During the evaluation of secondary amenorrhea in a 24-year-old woman, hyperprolactinemia is diagnosed.
Which of the following conditions could cause increased circulating prolactin concentration and amenorrhea
in this patient?
A. Stress
B. Primary hyperthyroidism
C. Anorexia nervosa
D. Congenital adrenal hyperplasia
E. Polycystic ovarian disease
84. Au cours de l’évaluation d’aménorrhée secondaire chez une femme de 24 ans, l’hyper-prolactinemie est
diagnostiquée. Laquelle des conditions suivantes pouvait entraîner une concentration accrue de
prolactine circulante et d’aménorrhée chez cette patiente?
A. Stress
B. Hyperthyroïdisme primaire
C. Anorexie mentale
D. Hyperplasie surrénalienne congénitale
E. Maladie ovarienne polykystique

85. An 18-year-old nullipara has suddenly stopped menstruating. She recently lost 8.6 kg when she started long-
distance running. The laboratory test most consistent with her cause of secondary amenorrhea is which of
the following?
A. A serum prolactin level of 86 ng/mL (normal <20)
B. A serum LH level of 48 mIU/mL (normal 6–35)
C. A serum estradiol level of 128 pg/mL (normal 40–300)
D. A serum FSH level of 3 mIU/mL (normal 5–18)
E. A serum testosterone level of 156 ng/dL (normal 40–110)
85. Une nullipare de 18 ans a soudainement arrêté d’avoir des règles. Elle a perdu récemment 6 kg
lorsqu’elle a commencé à faire le marathon. Le test de laboratoire le plus compatible avec la cause de
son aménorrhée secondaire est lequel parmi les suivants?
A. Un taux de prolactine sérique de 86ng/ml (normal < 20)
B. Un taux sérique de LH de 48 mUI/ml (normal 6-35)
C. Un taux sérique d’œstradiol de 128pg/ml (normal 40-300)
D. Un taux sérique de FSH de 3mUI/ml (normal 5-18)
E. Un taux sérique de testostérone de 156ng/dl (normal 40-110)

Page 29 of 35
86. A 20 year old woman presents with heavy periods. She states her periods are irregular. She has a new
boyfriend. Her smear test is up-to-date and normal. What is the single most appropriate management?
A. Arrange transvaginal ultrasound
B. Prescribe mefenamic acid
C. Prescribe norethisterone
D. Prescribe tranexamic acid
E. Suggest commencing coc (combined oral contraception)
86. Une femme de 20 ans présente des règles abondantes. Elle rapporte que ses règles sont irrégulières. Elle
a un nouvel ami. Son frottis cervical est à jour et normal. Quelle est la seule prise en charge la plus
appropriée?
A. Programmer une échographie transvaginale
B. Prescrire l’acide méfénamique
C. Prescrire la norethisterone
D. Prescrire l’acide tranexamique
E. Suggérer de commencer la contraception orale combinée

87. A 31 year old woman has delivered with a complete placenta praevia by caesarian section. Two hours later,
she is noted to have significant post partum haemorrhage
A. Placenta accreta
B. Implantation in the lower uterine segment
C. Uterine rupture
D. Thrombocytopenia
E. Ruptured vasa praevia
87. Une femme de 31 ans avec un placenta praevia complet a accouché par césarienne. Deux heures plus
tard, elle est observée d’avoir une hémorragie importante du post partum. Quel est le seul diagnostic le
plus probable?
A. Placenta accreta
B. Implantation dans le segment inferieur de l’utérus
C. Rupture de l’utérus
D. Thrombocytopenie
E. Vasa praevia rompu

88. A 19-year-old woman presents with primary amenorrhea. Her physical examination is normal, and she has
female sex characteristics and breast development. The only abnormality is the absence of body hair.
Genetic testing reveals an XY chromosome pattern. Which of the following mechanisms is most likely to
explain her phenotypic pattern and amenorrhea?
A. Estrogen receptor defect
B. Excess hormone production
C. Androgen receptor defect
D. Decreased hormone production
E. Abnormal hormone production
88. Une femme de 19 ans se présente avec une aménorrhée primaire. Son examen physique est normal et
elle a des caractéristiques sexuelles féminins et le développement mammaire. La seule anomalie est
l’absence des poils corporels. Le test génétique révèle un profil chromosomique XY. Lequel des
mécanismes suivants explique probablement le mieux son profile phénotypique et son aménorrhée?
A. Anomalie du récepteur d’œstrogène
B. La production d’hormone en excès
C. Anomalie du récepteur d’androgène
D. La diminution de la production d’hormones
E. Production d’hormone anormale

Page 30 of 35
89. The triple test of a 23 year old female showed that her baby was in increased risk of developing Down’s
syndrome. Your next step to confirm this diagnosis will be:
A. Amniocentesis
B. Doppler ultrasound of the umbilical artery
C. Kleihauer test
D. Ultrasound of the whole abdomen
E. Dosage of bile acids
89. Un test triple d’une femme de 23 ans a montré que son bébé était à risque accru de développer le
syndrome de Down. L’étape suivante de votre conduite pour confirmer ce diagnostic serait  :
A. Amniocentèse
B. Une écho-doppler de l’artère ombilicale
C. Un test de Kleihauer
D. Une échographie de l’abdomen entier
E. Un dosage d’acides biliaires
90. A 28 year old obese female presents in early labour. On vaginal examination there is an “empty” pelvis.
What is the single most appropriate step of management?
A. CTG monitoring
B. Foetal blood sampling
C. Oxygen supply
D. Ultrasound scan
E. Pregnancy test
90. Une femme obese de 28 ans se présente en début de travail. A l’examen vaginal, le bassin est «   vide  ».
quelle est la seule étape la plus appropriée pour la prise en charge?
A. Monitoring CTG
B. Échantillonnage du sang fœtal
C. Administration d’oxygène
D. Échographie
E. Test de grossesse

Page 31 of 35
PUBLIC HEALTH / SANTE PUBLIQUE
Instructions: Questions 91-92: For each question or statement below, choose the correct answer amongst the
options proposed. / Pour chaque question ou affirmation ci-dessous, choisissez la réponse juste parmi les
options proposées.

91. The ability of a test to detect people who do have the disease is called:
A. Sensitivity
B. Specificity
C. Positive predictive value
D. Negative predictive value
E. Likelihood ratio
91. La capacité d’un test à diagnostiquer les personnes qui ont effectivement la maladie s’appelle  :
A. Sensibilité
B. Spécificité
C. Valeur prédictive négative
D. Valeur prédictive positive
E. Ratio de probabilité

92. The best indicator of central value when one or more of the lowest or the highest observations are wide
apart or not so evenly distributed is:
A. Mode
B. Mean
C. Median
D. Range
E. Random deviation
92. Le meilleur indicateur d’une tendance centrale quand les données les plus basses ou plus élevées sur une
ou plusieurs variables sont largement séparées ou n’ont pas une distribution normale est  :
A. Mode
B. Moyenne
C. Médiane
D. Fourchettes (extrêmes)
E. Déviation aléatoire

Instructions: Questions 93-96: For each of the infectious diseases of childhood below, select the most
appropriate incubation period. / Pour chaque maladie infectieuse de l’enfance ci-dessous, choisissez la période
d’incubation la plus appropriée

93. Chicken pox:


A.1–6 days
B. 7–8 days
C. 8–10 days
D. 10–21 days
E. 30–50 days
93. La Varicelle  :
A.1–6 jours
B. 7–8 jours
C. 8–10 jours
D. 10–21 jours
E. 30–50 jours

94. Pertussis (whooping cough) :


A.1–6 days
B. 7–8 days

Page 32 of 35
C. 8–10 days
D. 10–21 days
E. 30–50 days
94. La coqueluche  :
A.1–6 jours
B. 7–8 jours
C. 8–10 jours
D. 10–21 jours
E. 30–50 jours

95. Tetanus:
A. 1–6 days
B. 7–8 days
C. 8–10 days
D. 10–21 days
E. 30–50 days
95. Le tétanos  :
A.1–6 jours
B. 7–8 jours
C. 8–10 jours
D. 10–21 jours
E. 30–50 jours

96. Infectious mononucleosis:


A. 1–6 days
B. 7–8 days
C. 8–10 days
D. 10–21 days
E. 30–50 days
96. La mononucléose infectieuse  :
A.1–6 jours
B. 7–8 jours
C. 8–10 jours
D. 10–21 jours
E. 30–50 jours

Instructions: Questions 97-100: Each item below contains a question or incomplete statement followed by
suggested responses. Select the one best response to each question / Chaque élément ci-dessous contient une
question ou une phrase incomplète suivie par une liste de réponses proposées. Choisissez la seule meilleure
réponse pour chaque question.
97. Which of the following measures is used frequently as a denominator to calculate the incidence rate of a
disease?
A. Number of cases observed
B. Number of new cases observed
C. Number of asymptomatic cases
D. Person-years of observation
E. Persons lost to follow-up
97. Laquelle des mesures suivantes est fréquemment utilisée comme dénominateur pour calculer le taux
d’incidence d’une maladie?
A. Nombre de cas observés
B. Nombre de nouveaux cas observés
C. Nombre de cas asymptomatiques
D. Personnes-années d’observation
E. Personnes perdues de vue
Page 33 of 35
98. You are preparing a report to present to the Public Health Council on the declining rates of gonorrhea in
your region in both men and women over the last 10 years. Which type of graph would best illustrate the
data?
A. Bar chart
B. Histogram
C. Pie chart
D. Frequency polygon
E. Line graph
98. Vous préparez un rapport à présenter au conseil de Santé Publique sur les taux de déclin de gonorrhée
dans votre région chez les hommes et les femmes au cours de 10 dernières années. Quel type de
graphique illustrera le mieux les données?
A. Diagramme en bâtons
B. Histogramme
C. Camemmbert
D. Polygone de fréquence
E. Graphique en ligne

Questions 99-100
An 18-year-old sexually active college student presents with complaints of lower abdominal pain and
irregular bleeding for five days. She has no fever. She uses oral contraceptives as method of birth control. Upon
examination, the cervix is friable, there is cervical motion tenderness and adnexal tenderness. The pregnancy
test is negative.
Une collégienne de 18 ans sexuellement active se présente avec des plaintes de douleurs abdominales
basses et saignement irrégulier pendant cinq jours. Elle n’a pas de fièvre. Elle utilise la contraception orale
comme méthode de contrôle de naissances. A l’examen le col utérin est friable, il ya une douleur à la
mobilisation du col et les annexes sont douloureuses à la palpation. Le test de grossesse est négatif.
99. Which is the most likely etiologic agent responsible for these findings?
A. Neisseria gonorrhoeae
B. Chlamydia trachomatis
C. Treponema pallidum
D. Herpes simplex virus type 2
E. Mycoplasma hominis
99. Quel est l’agent étiologique responsable le plus probable pour ces trouvailles?
A. Neissera gonorrhoeae
B. Chlamydia trachomatis
C. Treponema pallidum
D. Virus Herpes Simplex de type 2
E. Mycoplasma hominis

100. She tells you that she had a similar episode two years ago. What is her risk of infertility following this
second clinical episode of pelvic inflammatory disease?
A. <1%
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 20%
E. 40%
100. Elle vous dit qu’elle avait un épisode similaire il ya deux ans. Quel est le risque de stérilité suite à ce
deuxième épisode clinique d’infection pelvienne?
A. <1%

Page 34 of 35
B. 5%
C. 10%
D. 20%
E. 40%

Page 35 of 35