Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46
[…] The industry
has relied on that regulatory approach, and Treasury should not change tack over the course of a
15-day notice-and-comment period.

The BSA focuses on generating information that is useful for the investigation of
financial crimes or terrorism.97 The law’s purpose was and remains to require reports where they

96
85 Fed. Reg. 83,845; see also 31 U.S.C. § 5311.
97
Bank Secrecy Act Regulations; Definitions and Other Regulations Relating to Money Services
Businesses, 76 Fed. Reg. 43,585 (July 21, 2011). See also 31 U.S.C. § 5311.
DocuSign Envelope ID: 2B89914B-3106-4125-BF3C-4AACB1C5D7D4

FinCEN Policy Division


January 4, 2021
Page 29

“have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.”98


To that end, the Treasury (through FinCEN) enforces reporting requirements for “financial
institutions,” which include all businesses that “facilitat[e] the transfer of money.”99 These
businesses report and record transaction information that can later be used as an investigatory