Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 28
[…] Court is the purported failure of the superior court to consider his election contest

as expeditiously as he would prefer. Compl. at 11-17. But the delay is Plaintiffs

own doing:

• Although Secretary Raffensperger certified the presidential election

results on November 20, 2020, Plaintiff waited until December 4,

2020, to file his election contest.

• Plaintiff never sought an order from a judge of a superior court in

Georgia to alter the statutory deadline for Secretary Raffensperger to

certify the results for the presidential election; see O.C.G.A.

§ 21-2-499(b) ("Notwithstanding the deadlines specified in this Code

section, such times may be altered for just cause by an order of the

judge of superior court of this state.").

• Plaintiff voluntarily withdrew his motion for emergency relief in

superior court on December 8, 2020, which sought to stop the re-

certification of the election results.

• Plaintiff filed a notice of appeal of Judge Russell's procedural order