Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] © 2011 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 4


Contracts—Insurance—Defenses—Misrepresentation, N.Y. Pattern Jury Instr.--Civil 4:75

examination. In so holding, the Court stated “We need not go so far as did the Supreme Court in Stipcich v Metropolitan Life
Ins. Co., 277 US 311, 48 SCt 512 …. where it was held that, without any promise or covenant in the application blank, the
applicant was under a duty to inform the insurer fully of changes in his physical condition seriously affecting his health ….”

Materiality

Materiality turns, under Insurance Law § 3105(b), on whether “knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would
have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract” and § 3105(c) makes “evidence of the practice of the insurer which
made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks …. admissible.” Therefore, the test of materiality
is whether the insurance company has been deprived of freedom of choice in determining whether to accept or reject the risk,
Leamy v Berkshire Life Ins. Co., 39 NY2d 271, 383 NYS2d 564, 347 NE2d 889; Schirmer v Penkert, 41 AD3d 688, 840 NYS2d