Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] Section 3204(a)(1) does not apply to an application for reinstatement or renewal, and a misrepresentation in such an application
may be proved although the application was not attached to the policy, Axelroad v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 267 NY 437,
196 NE 388; New York Life Ins. Co. v Rosen, 227 AD 79, 236 NYS 659, aff'd, 255 NY 567, 175 NE 316, unless the insurer
has failed to comply with Section 3204(e), which requires that a copy of the application be mailed or delivered to the insured
within fifteen days after receipt by the insurer of a written request therefor.

Section 3204(a)(1) does not apply to group life policies, but § 3220(a)(1) provides that “no statement made by any person
insured under the policy relating to his insurability shall be used …. unless it is in a written instrument signed by him, a copy
of which is or has been furnished to such person or to his beneficiary.” The person to whom a copy of the statement must be
furnished to make fraudulent statements in it usable by the insurer turns on who will reap the economic benefits of the policy. If