Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 10
[…] NYS2d 511. With respect to disability insurance, misrepresentations as to earned income were material as a matter of law,
Naghavi v New York Life Insurance Co., 260 AD2d 252, 688 NYS2d 530. However, with respect to general liability insurance,
the conclusory statements by the insurer's underwriter, unsupported by documentary evidence, that it would not have issued the
policy if it knew that the premises included a basement apartment were insufficient to establish materiality as a matter of law,
Parmar v Hermitage Insurance Co., 21 AD3d 538, 800 NYS2d 726.

Falsity

Insurance Law § 3105(a) provides that “A misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts
which make the representation false.” In evaluating whether answers to questions on insurance applications are misstatements,
the questions posed must be so plain and intelligible that any applicant can readily comprehend them and any ambiguities will