Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 33
[…] See, e.g., VMG
9 Salsoul, LLC v. Ciccone, 824 F.3d 871, 878 (9th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted). And in
10 any event, Scott has failed to allege any facts demonstrating that Disney drew the
11 element from alleged discussions with Scott in 2016 rather from its “own ideas or
12 ideas from other sources.” Spinner, 215 Cal. App. 4th at 184.
13 4. Scott’s Implied-Contract Claim Is Time-Barred.
14 In addition to failing on its merits, Scott’s implied-contract claim fails because
15 he did not assert it within two years of its accrual. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 339(1)
16 (providing that any “action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an
17 instrument of writing” must be filed “[w]ithin two years”). A Desny claim accrues,
18 and the statute of limitations begins to run, on the date the defendant first discloses the
19 plaintiff’s idea to “a substantial segment of the public.” Benay, 607 F.3d at 633 (citing