Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] 3 parts of the statute, and the structure of the statutory scheme.”). A contrary interpretation would

4 also set “voting” significantly apart from the other terms used in § 7150—dissolution, redemption,

5 and transfer all implicate significant corporate changes. People v. Prunty, 355 P.3d 480, 487 (Cal.

6 2015) (applying the noscitur a sociis canon of construction (that a word “‘is known by its

7 associates’”)).

8 More importantly, whether the right to vote on amendments may potentially be within §

9 7150’s purview is irrelevant because that right has not been specifically provided for in the Bylaws

10 as would be required. See Cal. Corp. Code § 5056(a) (defining member to include a person so

11 designated in the bylaws who, “pursuant to a specific provision of a corporation’s articles or

12 bylaws, has the right to vote on changes to the articles or bylaws” (emphasis added)). Both prior

13 and subsequent to the June Amendments, the Bylaws conferred discretion upon the Board to

14 determine the method for adoption of any proposed amendment. See Am. Compl., Ex. 1 at 12. Even