Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] See id. Even

11 after considering the proffered extrinsic evidence, the only reasonable interpretation remains that a

12 vote is not required and that a motion by a Board member, pursuant to Robert’s Rules, is necessary

13 for proposed amendments to be put to a vote.

14 II. THE SECOND AMENDED COMPLAINT DOES NOT STATE A CLAIM UNDER
CALIFORNIA CORPORATIONS CODE § 7150
15
A. Section 7150 Does Not Apply to Plaintiff’s Factual Allegations
16
Section 7150 typically only applies to voting on significant corporate matters not pled in the
17
Second Amended Complaint. Section 7150 was designed to safeguard “membership rights.” Cal.
18
Corp. Code § 7150(a)(1) (allowing amendments by the board unless the action would “[m]aterially
19
and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer”).14
20
Under California law, absent additional bylaw provisions, members only have “the right to vote for
21
. . . directors[,] . . . on the disposition of . . . assets[,] . . . on a merger or . . . dissolution” of the
22
corporation. Cal. Corp. Code § 5056(a); Cal. Corp.