Académique Documents
[…] County can rely upon to claim that a county is a “municipality.”28 In fact, a thorough statutory
construction analysis confirms that a county is not a municipality for purposes of §237.19. Thus,
Lake County lacks the authority to construct and operate the Project to provide telephony
services anywhere.29 Even assuming the incorporated towns and cities can delegate such
authority to Lake County, which they cannot unless they possess such authority themselves, that
leaves vast unincorporated sections of the funded service area where no such authority exists.
In all events, the authority under §237.19 is contingent upon prior voter approval: “in no
case shall a municipality construct or purchase such [telephone] plant. . . until such action by it is
authorized by a majority of the electors voting upon the proposition at a general election or a
special election called for that purpose.”30 Moreover, because all of the Municipalities are
already served by at least one local exchange provider, §237.19 further requires that the
authorization vote be approved by at least “65 percent of those voting thereon. . . .” No such