Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] or retaining a mediator." N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-2. It recognizes that a mediation

may have a "nonparty participant," and it distinguishes a mediation from a

"proceeding," which includes "a judicial . . . process" as well as "related . . .

discovery . . . ." Ibid.

The Act provides that mediation communications "are confidential to the

extent agreed by the parties" unless they are made during a mediation session

that "is open, or is required by law to be open, to the public . . . ." N.J.S.A

A-3963-18
30
2A:23C-8. See also N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-3(a). It preserves the confidentiality by

conferring a privilege that makes them "not . . . subject to discovery or admission

in evidence in a proceeding[.]" N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a). To that end, "[i]n a

proceeding, . . . a mediation party may refuse to disclose, and may prevent any

other person from disclosing, a mediation communication." N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-

4(b)(1).

The privilege may be waived "if it is expressly waived by all parties to the

mediation." N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-5(a); see also N.J.S.A. 2A:23C-4(a). The

privilege does not apply to statements that are not mediation communications,