Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 11
[…] inferring the intent of an earlier one.’ ” Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 117-18, 100 S.Ct. 2051,
2061, 64 L.Ed.2d 766 (1980) (Rehnquist, J.) (quoting United States v. Price, 361 U.S. 304, 313, 80 S.Ct. 326, 331-32, 4 L.Ed.2d
334 (1960)). Here, the legislative histories, as well as the integrating provisions of Title III and FISA, clearly demonstrate the 90th
and 95th Congresses' intent that their regulation of highly intrusive forms of electronic surveillance be decidedly comprehensive.
16 It could be argued, based on the text of 50 U.S.C. §§ 1809(a) and 1810 that FISA prohibits all forms of surveillance not expressly
authorized by FISA or Title I. Section 1809(a) makes it an offense to “intentionally ... engage[ ] in electronic surveillance under color
of law except as authorized by statute ....” (Emphasis added). Section 1810 provides for civil liability for unauthorized electronic
surveillance. However, the defendants do not rely on these provisions. Moreover, even if the argument that sections 1809(a) and