Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 222

INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY

ANIMAL HUSBANDRY DEPARTMENT


GOVERNMENT OF ANDHRA PRADESH

Report on
ESTIMATES OF MAJOR LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS FOR THE YEARS
2008-2009 & 2009-2010 (Provisional)
and
VETERINARY INFRASTRUCTURE FACILITIES

Y
Compiled by :
Statistical Wing
Directorate of Animal Husbandry
Shanthinagar, Hyderabad – 500 175, Andhra Pradesh
Tel : 040-23316855 Fax : 040-23313431
E Mail Address : apissscheme@gmail.com
PREFACE
Andhra Pradesh is one of the promising states in the Country in promoting Livestock Sector.
The Animal Husbandry Department has won the appreciation in implementation of schemes that
suited to the needs of the farming community. The state stands first both in egg and meat
production and second in milk production in the Country. The Livestock Sector is owned by about
92 lakh farm households in Andhra Pradesh as per Livestock Census 2007. About 80% of the
Livestock Population is in the hands of small and marginal farmers and landless farm labour families.
Livestock provides livelihood assurance to these families especially in Arid and Semi-arid regions
of the State especially during drought, famine, floods, cyclone and other natural calamities.

Livestock sector contributes to 6.32 % of GSDP. In financial terms, the contribution of livestock
sector during the year 2008-09 is valued as Rs.23,834 crores at current prices. The estimation of
major livestock products viz., milk, meat, egg and wool is taken up through Integrated Sample
Survey Scheme formulated by Government of India.

This year special care has been taken in incorporating data on Availability of Veterinary
Infrastructure facilities in various divisions of Livestock Sector like Dairy / Small Ruminant / Piggery/
Poultry sectors, Academic Institutions, Livestock Markets and Fairs etc., in this report besides
retaining the data already available in the previous years’ publication. Entrepreneurs / Unemployed
Youth can utilize the Project Reports incorporated in this Publication for establishing Mini Dairies
in a big way in order to make the Dairy enterprise a sustainable proposition.

I sincerely thank the farmers of the State for their cooperation in providing necessary
information to the field staff and also appreciate the efforts of the staff involved in bringing out
this publication. I hope this publication will be useful for various stakeholders like academicians,
researchers, planners, NGOs and other organizations who are involved in Livestock Sector.

Any suggestions / clarifications in this context may be sent through the e-mail :
apissscheme@gmail.com

Dr. M. V. REDDY
Director
Animal Husbandry Department
Andhra Pradesh – Hyderabad
OFFICERS AND STAFF ASSOCIATED WITH PUBLICATION OF
INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY REPORT - 2008-2009 AND
2009-2010 (PROVISIONAL)

Dr. M.V.Reddy - Director

Dr. Y. Tirupathaiah - Additional Director (Planning)

Sri R. Mahadevan - Deputy Director (Statistics)

Dr. A.S. Chalapathi Rao - Assistant Director (Planning)

Sri K. Jaganmohan Rao - Assistant Director (Statistics)

Dr. Ch. Srinivasa Raju - Field Officer

Sri N. Srikanth - Statistical Investigator

Smt Shyama - Statistical Investigator

Sri M.Ratna Kumar - Statistical Investigator

Sri Ch. Raju - Statistical Investigator

Smt K. Meena Kumari - Statistical Computor

Sri G. Sreedhar - Statistical Computor

Smt T. Jagadeeswari - Veterinary Assistant

Field Staff

Sample Survey Inspectors - 4 persons

Sample Survey Enumerators - 46 persons


CONTENTS
Sl. No. PARTICULARS Page No.

Part - 1 General Information about Andhra Pradesh


1.1 Introduction 1
1.2 Soils and Crops 1
1.3 Climate and Rainfall 2
1.4 Area and Classification of Land 2
1.5 Human Population 3
Table - 1 Area and Human Population 4
Table - 2 Rainfall Details 5
Table - 3 Classification of Land 6
Table - 4 Area sown for fodder yielding crops under normal conditions 7
Table - 5 Gross State Domestic Product at Constant (1999-2000) Prices 8
Table - 6 Gross State Domestic Product at Current Prices 10
Table - 7 Gross District Domestic Product at Current Prices 12
Table - 8 Towns/Mandals/Villages/Assembly/Parliamentary Constituencies 14
Part - 2 Animal Husbandry At A Glance
2.1 Introduction 15
2.2 Livestock Resources 15
2.3 Human Resources 15
2.4 Financial Resources 16
2.5 Salient features of various schemes implemented 16
Table - 9 Budget Releases and Expenditure under Plan Schemes 19
Table - 10 Milch Animals inducted under 'Pasukranthi Pathakam' 20
2.6 Livestock Census 21
Table - 11 Livestock Population 22
Table - 12 Growth Pattern of Livestock Population 23
Table - 13 18th Quinquennial Livestock Census 24
Table - 14 Breedable Population 26
Table - 15 Breed wise Livestock census 29
Table - 16 Livestock Ownership details 33
Table - 17 Demographic Characteristics 34
Table - 18 Comparison of Livestock Census 35
Table - 19 Work done particulars in the Institutions 41
Table - 20 Animal Disease Profile 42
Table - 21 Artificial Inseminations Done and Calf Births recorded 43
Sl. No. PARTICULARS Page No.
Table - 22 Gopal Mitras and work turned on 44
Table - 23 Fodder requirement of Livestock 45
Table - 24 Posts and Pay Scales of various cadres 48
Table - 25 Contact Numbers of Departmental Officers 50
Part - 3 Integrated Sample Survey - Report for 2008-09
3.1 Introduction, Objectives, Coverage and Period of Survey 55
3.2 Methodology and Sample Size 56
3.3 Selection of Animals, Data Collection 57
3.4 Schedules Used for Sample Survey Data Collection 58
3.5 Location of Enumerators / Supervisors, Staff and Supervision 59
3.6 Characteristics - Classification of Villages 60
3.7 Milk Production - An Analysis 62
3.8 Estimated Productive Animals, Average Milk Yield and Utilisation pattern of Milk 64
3.9 Estimated number of Animals in Milk and Estimated Milk Production 65
Table - 26 Estimated number of Cows In Milk 66
Table - 27 Estimated number of Buffaloes in Milk 67
Table - 28 Estimated Milk Production from Cows 68
Table - 29 Estimated Milk Production from Buffaloes 69
Table - 30 Estimated Milk Production - Component wise 70
3.10 Estimated Dung Production and Utilisation 71
3.11 Egg Production - An Analysis 72
3.12 Estimated number of Layers, Average Egg Yield and Utilisation pattern of Eggs 73
Table - 31 Estimated number of Layers 74
Table - 32 Estimated Egg Production - Component wise 75
3.13 Meat Production - An Analysis 76
3.14 Estimated Number of Animals Slaughtered, Average Yield 77
Table - 33 Estimated Meat Production 78
3.15 Wool Production 82
Table - 34 Estimated Wool Production 82
3.19 Summary of the Report 83
3.20 Scenario of the Livestock Sector - World Vs India & India Vs AP 85
Part - 4 Integrated Sample Survey - Report for 2009-2010 (Provisional)
4.1 Introduction, Characteristics - Classification of Villages 87
Table - 35 Estimated number of Cows In Milk 91
Table - 36 Estimated number of Buffaloes in Milk 92
Table - 37 Estimated Milk Production from Cows 93
Sl. No. PARTICULARS Page No.
Table - 38 Estimated Milk Production from Buffaloes 94
Table - 39 Estimated Milk Production - Component wise 95
4.2 Estimated Dung Production and Utilisation 96
4.3 Egg Production - Estimated number of Layers, Average Egg Yield 97
Table - 40 Estimated number of Layers 98
Table - 41 Estimated Egg Production - Component wise 99
4.4 Meat Production 100
Table-42 Estimated Meat Production 101
4.5 Wool Production 105
Table - 43 Estimated Wool Production 105
4.6 Summary of the Report - 2009-10 (P) 106
Table - 44 Estimated Milk Production - 1979-80 to 2008-09 & 2009-2010 (P) 107
Table - 45 Estimated Egg Production - 1979-80 to 2008-09 & 2009-2010 (P) 108
Table - 46 Estimated Meat Production - 1979-80 to 2008-09 & 2009-2010 (P) 109
Table - 47 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 1998-1999 110
Table - 48 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 1999-2000 111
Table - 49 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2000-2001 112
Table - 50 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2001-2002 113
Table - 51 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2002-2003 114
Table - 52 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2003-2004 115
Table - 53 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2004-2005 116
Table - 54 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2005-2006 117
Table - 55 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2006-2007 118
Table - 56 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2007-2008 119
Table - 57 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2008-2009 120
Table - 58 Estimated Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2009-2010 (P) 121
Table - 59 Projected Milk, Egg and Meat Production - 2010 to 2015 122
Table - 60 Workdone Particulars during 2009-10 123
Table - 61 Workdone by Gopal Mitras 2009-10 124
Table - 62 Disease Profile - 2009-10 125
Table - 63 Average Prices of Livestock, Livestock Products and Livestock Feed 126
Part - 5 Veterinary Infrastructure Facilities
5.1 Veterinary Institutions functioning 133
5.2 Organisations involved in Bovine Breeding Activities 135
5.3 Organisations involved in Livestock Insurance 138
5.4 Organisations involved in Dairy Sector 139
Sl. No. PARTICULARS Page No.

5.5 Organisations involved in Cattle Feed Manufacturing 143


5.6 Organisations involved in Sheep & Goat (Small Ruminant) Sector 144
5.7 Organisations involved in Piggery Sector 145
5.8 Organisations involved in Poultry Sector 145
5.9 Other Organisations involved in Livestock Sector 149
5.10 Academic Institutions 150
5.11 Organisations involved in Animal Welfare Activities 152
5.12 Slaughter Houses, Shandies, Cattle Markets and Fairs 157
Part - 6 International - National Data
Table - 64 World Estimates of Milk Production 161
Table - 65 World Estimates of Meat and Egg Production 162
Table - 66 World Estimates of Milk, Meat and Egg Production - 1990 to 2008 163
Table - 67 World Estimates of Livestock Population 164
Table - 68 World Estimates of Livestock Population - 1990-2008 165
Table - 69 World - India - Estimates of Average Yields 166
Table - 70 India - Estimates of Milk Production 1998-99 to 2008-09 167
Table - 71 India - Estimates of Egg Production 1998-99 to 2008-09 168
Table - 72 India - Estimates of Meat Production 1998-99 to 2008-09 169
Table - 73 India - Per capita availability of Milk during 1998-99 to 2007-08 170
Table - 74 India - Per capita availability of Egg during 1998-99 to 2007-08 171
Table - 75 India - Artificial Inseminations performed during 1998-99 to 2008-09 172
Table - 76 India - Veterinary Institutions functioning 173
Table - 77 India - Total number of Livestock and Poultry - 2003 174
Table - 78 India - GDP from Livestock / Agriculture & Allied Sectors 175
Table - 79 Websites of Animal Husbandry Departments of various States 176
Table - 80 India - Export of Livestock Products 177
Table - 81 India - Contact addresses of various States / UTs of Animal Husbandry 179
Part - 7 Graphs 181-196
Part - 8 Methodology for Estimating Major Livestock Products and Other Data
8.1 Random Numbers 197
8.2 Conversion Units 201
8.3 Feed Formulae 202
8.4 Nutritive Value of various categories of Livestock Products 204
8.5 Methodology for Estimating Milk, Egg , Wool and Meat 205
Part - 9 Model Project Reports 219-243
Part - 1 : General Information about Andhra Pradesh

1.1 Introduction
Andhra Pradesh was formed on 1st November, 1956 under the States' reorganisation scheme. The
State has the longest coastline (972 km) among all the States in India. Andhra Pradesh is endowed
with a variety of physiographic features ranging from high hills, undulating plains to a coastal
deltaic environment. Telugu, the official language of Andhra Pradesh, is described by C.P. Brown as
the "Italian of the East ".

The state is situated between 12041' N Latitude and 770 and 84041' E Longitude. The state is
bordered by Maharashtra, Chattisgarh and Orissa in the North, the Bay of Bengal in the East,
Tamilnadu to the South and Karnataka to the West. Andhra Pradesh State can be geographically
divided into three regions, namely Coastal Andhra, Rayalaseema and Telangana regions. The
districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram, Visakhapatnam, East Godavari, West Godavari, Krishna,
Guntur and Sri Potti Sreeramulu Nellore Districts come under Coastal Andhra Region; Chittoor,
Kadapa, Kurnool and Anantapur Districts come under Rayalaseema Region; and Mahabubnagar,
Rangareddy, Hyderabad, Medak, Nizamabad, Adilablad, Karimnagar, Warangal, Khammam and
Nalgonda Districts come under Telangana Region.

1.2 Soils and Crops


1.2.1 Soils : Andhra Pradesh is endowed with a variety of soils ranging from poor coastal sands to
highly fertile deltaic alluviums. Red soils occupy over 66% of the cultivated area and are mostly
situated in Rayalaseema districts. These soils have a low nutrient status. Red earths which are
commonly termed as Red soils can be sub-classified as (a) Dubba soils (loamy sands to sandy
loams) (b) Chalkas (Sandy loam soils) (c) Sandy clay loams (d) Loams including silty soils (e) Deep
loamy sands and (f) Sandy loams with clay subsoil. Chalkas occur mostly in the Telangana districts
while red loams combined with sands are present in the upland regions of coastal districts.

Black soils cover nearly 25% of the cultivated area and are generally associated with poor drainage.
They are also called as Regurs or Vertisols and are of two types. The first category is in-situ soils
while the other one is transported soils. While the first category can be noticed in the Coastal
districts and parts of Telangana and Rayalaseema, the second category occurs in the valley regions
of the slopes with calcareous concentrations. The in-situ soils are generally heavy in texture and
high in salt concentration.

The alluvial loamy clay soils found in Krishna and Godavari deltas cover 5% of the cultivated area.
The coastal sands occupy only 3% while the remaining 1% is covered by laterite soils in certain
pockets of the State.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

1
1.2.2 Crops
Andhra Pradesh has bountiful natural resources. Endowed with fertile land, water and conducive
agro-climatic conditions, it is an agriculturally-prosperous state.
Andhra Pradesh is the largest producer of rice in India and historically called the "Rice Bowl of
India". It is also the leading producer of cash crops like Tobacco, Groundnut, Chillies, Turmeric,
Oilseeds, Cotton, Sugar and Jute. It produces some of the finest varieties of mangoes, grapes,
guavas, sapotas, papayas and bananas.
Nearly 75% of its area is covered by the river basins of the Godavari, Krishna, Pennar and their
tributaries. There are 17 smaller rivers like the Sarada, Nagavali and Musi, as well as several streams.
Godavari and Krishna are the two major perennial rivers, and with their extensive canal system,
provide assured irrigation.
1.3 Climate and Rainfall
1.3.1 Climate : The average maximum temperature in most parts of Andhra Pradesh varies from
230 to 280C. Minimum temperature varies from 100 - 120 C . Summers are hot and humid on the
coastal plains and in some places it touches above 420 C mark. The state of Andhra Pradesh
experiences a very hot summer but when the monsoon sets in then the heat is reduced but it also
increases the humidity. Andhra Pradesh climate is marked by the onset of monsoons in second
week of June which continues till September. This rainfall is caused by South West monsoon winds.
Heavy rains are experienced in northern part of the state. The state's coast receives heavy rain
from North East monsoon winds or the retreating monsoon winds also in October-November heavy
rainfall is caused in Rayalaseema districts. Sometimes it is associated with cyclones as well. Climate
in Andhra Pradesh is characterized by mild winter; temperature doesn't fall generally below 160 C.
1.3.2 Rainfall: Season wise rainfall of the state during 2008-2009 was as follows (in mm):

% DEVIATION
SEASON NORMAL ACTUAL
OVER NORMAL
South West Monsoon (June to September) 624 641 3
North East Monsoon (October to December) 224 159 -29
Winter period (January to February) 14 0.1 -99
Hot Weather period (March to May) 78 47 -40
Total Rain Fall 940 847 -10

1.4 Area and Classification of Land : Andhra Pradesh is the fifth largest State in the country with
an area of 275 Lakh sq.km, accounting for 8.4 % of India's territory. The 12-fold Classification of
area and land utilization during 2008-09 in the State is as follows:

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

2
SL.NO CLASSIFICATION AREA IN HECTARES
1 Total Geographical Area 2,75,04,500
2 Forests 62,10,369
3 Barren and Unculturable lands 20,55,568
4 Land put to Non-Agricultural uses 26,51,817
5 Culturable waste 6,49,648
6 Permanent Pastures & other grazing lands 5,68,762
Land under Miscellaneous Tree crops & Groves not included
7 2,98,747
in Net Area sown
8 Current Fallows 26,23,528
9 Other Fallow Lands 14,87,789
10 Net area Sown 1,09,58,272
11 Area sown more than once 29,61,748
12 Total Cropped Area 1,38,30,091

1.5 Human Population


The total population of the State as per Human Census - 2001 is 7,62,10,007. The rural population constitutes
72.70% and urban population 27.30% of the total state population. The Males population is 3,85,27,413
(50.55%) and Females 3,76,82,594 (49.45%). There are on an average 978 Females per 1000 Males in the
State. The Schedule caste population is 123.39 lakhs forming 16.2% of total population. The Schedule
Tribe population is 50.24 lakhs and constitutes 6.6% of total population. The literacy rate among total
population is 60.47%. There are 216.92 lakh Agricultural workers in the State. The following table shows
Variation in Population of Andhra Pradesh during various Census from 1901 to 2001.

Population Density of
Year (Persons) No. of Persons Percentage Persons
(Per Sq Km)
1901 1,90,65,921 - - 69
1911 2,14,47,412 + 23,81,491 12.49 78
1921 2,14,20,448 (-) 26,964 (-) 0.13 77
1931 2,42,03,573 + 27,83,125 12.99 88
1941 2,72,89,340 + 30,85,767 12.75 99
1951 3,11,15,259 + 38,25,919 14.02 113
1961 3,59,83,447 + 48,68,188 15.65 131
1971 4,35,02,708 + 75,19,261 20.90 157
1981 5,35,49,673 + 1,00,46,965 23.10 195
1991 6,65,08,008 + 1,29,58,335 24.20 242
2001 7,62,10,007 + 97,01,999 14.59 277

Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

3
Table - 1 : Area and Human Population as per 2001 Census - District wise

Sl. Area (In Human Population 2001 Density of


No. District '000 Sq Scheduled Scheduled Population
Km) Rural Urban Combined Caste Population Tribe Population (Per Sq Km)
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.80 2258934 278659 2537593 229609 151249 438
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.50 1836859 412395 2249254 238023 214839 346
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 11.20 2301437 1530899 3832336 291219 557572 342
4 EAST GODAVARI 10.80 3749535 1151885 4901420 881650 191561 454
5 WEST GODAVARI 7.70 3052630 750887 3803517 728963 96659 494
6 KRISHNA 8.70 2844394 1343447 4187841 746832 107611 481
7 GUNTUR 11.40 3179384 1285760 4465144 818005 208157 392
8 PRAKASAM 17.60 2592055 467368 3059423 651498 118241 174
9 SPS NELLORE 13.10 2069521 599043 2668564 587157 242257 204
10 CHITTOOR 15.20 2934845 811030 3745875 702320 128085 246
11 KADAPA 15.40 2014044 587753 2601797 409492 61371 169

4
12 ANANTAPUR 19.10 2720915 919563 3640478 514896 127161 191
13 KURNOOL 17.70 2712030 817464 3529494 628637 69635 199
14 MAHBUBNAGAR 18.40 3142579 371355 3513934 600927 278702 191
15 RANGA REDDY 7.50 1637227 1937837 3575064 520045 146057 477
16 HYDERABAD 0.20 -- 3829753 3829753 307248 34560 19149
17 MEDAK 9.70 2286573 383524 2670097 469492 134533 275
18 NIZAMABAD 8.00 1920947 424738 2345685 348158 165735 293
19 ADILABAD 16.10 1827986 660017 2488003 461214 416511 155
20 KARIMNAGAR 11.80 2813010 678812 3491822 650246 90636 296
21 WARANGAL 12.90 2622792 623212 3246004 551385 457679 252
22 KHAMMAM 16.00 2068066 510861 2578927 426692 682617 161
23 NALGONDA 14.20 2815304 432678 3247982 575788 342676 229
ANDHRA PRADESH 275.00 55401067 20808940 76210007 12339496 5024104 277
Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 2 : Rainfall Details during 2008-2009 (in mm) - District wise
SOUTH-WEST MONSOON NORTH-EAST MONSOON WINTER PERIOD HOT WEATHER PERIOD GRAND TOTAL
S. (June to September) (October to December) (January & February) (March to May) (June to May)
No. District
NORM ACTUAL % DEV NORM ACTUAL % DEV NORM ACTUAL % DEV NORM ACTUAL % DEV NORM ACTUAL % DEV
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
1 SRIKAKULAM 705.7 763.5 8 276.0 29.8 -89 25.9 0.0 -100 154.0 31.9 -79 1161.6 825.2 -29
2 VIZIANAGARAM 692.7 812.1 17 245.8 37.7 -85 25.5 0.0 -100 166.7 56.8 -66 1130.7 906.6 -20
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 712.6 672.4 -6 297.2 81.8 -72 22.3 0.0 -100 170.2 83.7 -51 1202.3 837.9 -30
4 EAST GODAVARI 751.7 807.2 7 319.6 171.6 -46 20.2 0.0 -100 126.2 56.3 -55 1217.7 1035.1 -15
5 WEST GODAVARI 785.0 948.6 21 245.4 151.4 -38 17.9 0.0 -100 104.7 40.4 -61 1153.0 1140.4 -1
6 KRISHNA 685.1 905.9 32 249.4 185.9 -25 15.8 0.0 -100 83.2 95.9 15 1033.5 1187.7 15
7 GUNTUR 525.8 633.9 21 228.9 194.5 -15 18.4 0.0 -100 79.9 54.9 -31 853.0 883.3 4
8 PRAKASAM 388.3 288.7 -26 393.7 418.4 6 16.3 1.0 -94 73.2 55.2 -25 871.5 763.3 -12
9 SPS NELLORE 331.3 251.3 -24 661.4 675.8 2 19.9 0.2 -99 67.8 32.1 -53 1080.4 959.4 -11
10 CHITTOOR 439.4 363.1 -17 395.4 451.8 14 12.1 0.8 -93 87.0 60.7 -30 933.9 876.4 -6

5
11 KADAPA 393.6 284.7 -28 251.0 311.8 24 3.4 0.3 -91 51.6 57.6 12 699.6 654.4 -6
12 ANANTHAPUR 338.4 436.3 29 155.3 161.0 4 2.9 0.5 -83 55.7 82.8 49 552.3 680.6 23
13 KURNOOL 455.1 378.0 -17 149.6 136.3 -9 4.6 0.0 -100 61.2 68.0 11 670.5 582.3 -13
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 446.6 389.3 -13 120.9 46.9 -61 3.2 0.0 -100 33.2 21.4 -36 603.9 457.6 -24
15 RANGAREDDY 587.8 676.2 15 132.0 56.8 -57 8.1 0.0 -100 53.2 29.9 -44 781.1 762.9 -2
16 HYDERABAD 562.1 863.8 54 152.0 79.2 -48 8.4 0.0 -100 56.8 29.3 -48 779.3 972.3 25
17 MEDAK 679.8 670.7 -1 133.1 15.2 -89 10.0 0.0 -100 50.1 22.5 -55 873.0 708.4 -19
18 NIZAMABAD 849.1 800.7 -6 134.1 14.3 -89 15.1 0.0 -100 37.2 25.5 -31 1035.5 840.5 -19
19 ADILABAD 984.1 867.3 -12 116.7 13.3 -89 17.0 0.0 -100 39.6 6.1 -85 1157.4 886.7 -23
20 KARIMNAGAR 792.8 741.9 -6 113.6 13.3 -88 17.5 0.0 -100 44.5 29.3 -34 968.4 784.5 -19
21 WARANGAL 799.0 974.1 22 120.0 30.9 -74 11.3 0.0 -100 63.3 26.4 -58 993.6 1031.4 4
22 KHAMMAM 890.3 1171.7 32 130.3 87.3 -33 16.7 0.0 -100 86.7 67.9 -22 1124.0 1326.9 18
23 NALGONDA 561.8 610.2 9 139.7 55.8 -60 7.5 0.0 -100 43.6 20.1 -54 752.6 686.1 -9
ANDHRA PRADESH 624.3 641.4 3 224.4 158.9 -29 13.9 0.1 -99 77.8 46.8 -40 940.4 847.3 -10
Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 3 : Classification of Land - District wise (Area in Hectares)
Net Area
Permanent Land under
Land put to Miscellaneous Sown
Total Barren and pastures & Other Area Sown
Sl. Non- Culturable Tree Crops & Current (including
District Geographical Forests uncultivable other Groves not Fallow more than
No. Agricultural waste Fallows fish &
Area land grazing included in Net Lands once
uses Prawn
lands Area Sown culture)
1 SRIKAKULAM 583700 68641 49687 99269 659 942 7437 17394 17774 321897 110711
2 VIZIANAGARAM 653900 119303 73858 77320 3826 4899 5607 30574 36570 301943 103685
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 1116100 441166 130405 102891 10863 2849 34605 28325 56881 308115 72055
4 EAST GODAVARI 1080700 323244 78490 139345 17770 20692 8453 32830 27492 432384 312506
5 WEST GODAVARI 774200 81166 41128 111407 18064 13762 8024 4710 20864 475075 284195
6 KRISHNA 872700 76186 37790 145600 27278 10668 9348 24660 22506 518664 270870
7 GUNTUR 1139100 161941 34395 150839 30256 18926 32231 45805 47807 616900 220895
8 PRAKASHAM 1762600 442499 158269 169701 69638 58206 10865 104401 114059 634962 31514
9 SPS NELLORE 1307600 262787 138159 248247 108758 72487 18734 56777 56241 345410 78978
10 CHITTOOR 1515100 452018 154389 148529 41691 33769 29496 120920 143797 390491 40899

6
11 KADAPA 1535900 500295 222538 181015 48481 9674 6858 68928 90922 407189 97126
12 ANANTHAPUR 1913000 196978 183452 120310 52829 8952 9416 88502 168876 1083685 70872
13 KURNOOL 1765800 340669 127315 138577 48292 3576 1741 75980 140528 889122 104564
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 1843200 255596 88530 81300 19261 17590 6396 131623 502240 740664 68977
15 RANGAREDDY 749300 73075 27578 102211 19962 32983 6362 93424 192978 200727 23955
16 HYDERABAD 21700 0 0 21700 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 970000 91390 59811 70517 19950 30168 3820 96684 164324 433336 111634
18 NIZAMABAD 795600 169343 46833 88328 15182 24101 2407 73294 85738 290374 185577
19 ADILABAD 1610500 689517 43920 60684 14737 14234 8504 66318 115611 596975 94097
20 KARIMNAGAR 1182300 250410 96305 89751 26595 41283 10795 37296 160079 469786 286821
21 WARANGAL 1284600 371014 52148 60250 11159 45004 50263 103848 113599 477315 161317
22 KHAMMAM 1602900 759438 88887 129229 15006 38098 19707 28995 53830 469710 55242
23 NALGONDA 1424000 83693 121681 114797 29391 65899 7678 156501 290812 553548 175258
ANDHRA PRADESH 27504500 6210369 2055568 2651817 649648 568762 298747 1487789 2623528 10958272 2961748
Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 4 : Crop-wise Area sown for fodder yielding crops under Normal Conditions in Andhra Pradesh (Area in Hectares)
Sl. PADDY JOWAR MAIZE GROUNDNUT TOTAL PULSES
District
No. Khariff Rabi Total Khariff Rabi Total Khariff Rabi Total Khariff Rabi Total Khariff Rabi Total
1 SRIKAKULAM 188526 2950 191476 294 17 311 1548 1226 2774 26361 7280 33641 3564 83346 86910
2 VIZIANAGARAM 117946 2283 120229 399 34 433 4448 6686 11134 37349 3678 41027 3796 48406 52202
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 93736 2962 96698 1124 32 1156 6748 1427 8175 5271 953 6224 9746 11553 21299
4 EAST GODAVARI 230345 168178 398523 595 18 613 1723 6602 8325 84 457 541 1983 104790 106773
5 WEST GODAVARI 250396 188771 439167 220 123 343 2736 30714 33450 1691 4221 5912 1683 13176 14859
6 KRISHNA 257334 84742 342076 138 340 478 5884 11029 16913 2779 5043 7822 21219 116732 137951
7 GUNTUR 276549 31382 307931 400 2513 2913 1422 48607 50029 214 5007 5221 31113 100253 131366
8 PRAKASAM 43551 81073 124624 1072 3387 4459 2411 3630 6041 2070 6952 9022 86937 107224 194161
9 SPS NELLORE 41709 183871 225580 8 76 84 63 222 285 5485 6430 11915 2710 33737 36447
COASTAL ANDHRA 1500092 746212 2246304 4250 6540 10790 26983 110143 137126 81304 40021 121325 162751 619217 781968
10 CHITTOOR 17065 39263 56328 1576 18 1594 536 599 1135 155443 19515 174958 14613 2509 17122
11 KADAPA 46003 12777 58780 2409 5939 8348 221 310 531 140339 20190 160529 14802 56583 71385

7
12 ANANTHAPUR 26418 15209 41627 6273 14883 21156 5534 3595 9129 821591 18559 840150 35508 65149 100657
13 KURNOOL 80960 18124 99084 11646 69440 81086 12602 1786 14388 204600 24694 229294 40808 188769 229577
RAYALASEEMA 170446 85373 255819 21904 90280 112184 18893 6290 25183 1321973 82958 1404931 105731 313010 418741
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 80951 41883 122834 56398 20295 76693 113256 2807 116063 34660 54316 88976 101081 17456 118537
15 RANGAREDDY 20226 12534 32760 22230 12958 35188 26374 704 27078 206 5131 5337 55112 6627 61739
16 MEDAK 61726 31562 93288 26313 22730 49043 102629 2863 105492 340 2087 2427 93272 37068 130340
17 NIZAMABAD 91174 50439 141613 1754 12763 14517 51018 9536 60554 62 2351 2413 36480 18944 55424
18 ADILABAD 52867 11450 64317 22986 47097 70083 19359 7681 27040 73 4702 4775 65768 25022 90790
19 KARIMNAGAR 133899 126377 260276 88 916 1004 98165 48495 146660 648 14908 15556 25773 11544 37317
20 WARANGAL 131147 60607 191754 605 7138 7743 51485 25329 76814 9963 29251 39214 43363 9225 52588
21 KHAMMAM 151125 31267 182392 309 4245 4554 18809 11234 30043 487 5676 6163 43906 14672 58578
22 NALGONDA 158893 133150 292043 4685 8866 13551 3240 388 3628 15346 15878 31224 79242 6765 86007
TELANGANA 882008 499269 1381277 135368 137008 272376 484335 109037 593372 61785 134300 196085 543997 147323 691320
ANDHRA PRADESH 2552546 1330854 3883400 161522 233828 395350 530211 225470 755681 1465062 257279 1722341 812479 1079550 1892029
Source : Dept. of Agriculture, Govt. of AP Website

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 5 : Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of Andhra Pradesh by Industry of Origin
at Constant (1999-2000) Prices from 2002-03 to 2008-09 (Rs. in Crores)
Sl. 1999- % to 2002- % to 2003- % to 2004- % to
Industry
No. 2000 GSDP 03 GSDP 04 GSDP 05 GSDP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
1.1(a) Agriculture 24296 18.86 20545 13.78 25463 15.61 26834 15.21
1.1(b) Livestock 8234 6.39 11694 7.84 12500 7.66 13189 7.48
1.2 Forestry and Logging 1408 1.09 1399 0.94 1393 0.85 1417 0.80
1.3 Fishing 3189 2.48 4520 3.03 4580 2.81 4449 2.52
Agriculture Sector 37126 28.83 38158 25.59 43936 26.94 45889 26.02
2 Mining and Quarrying 3592 2.79 4798 3.22 4996 3.06 5291 3.00
3 Manufacturing 0.00 76316 51.17 0.00
3.1 Registered 11324 8.79 12956 8.69 13817 8.47 15006 8.51
3.2 Unregistered 4810 3.73 5348 3.59 5999 3.68 6344 3.60
4 Electricity, Gas and
3827 2.97 4238 2.84 4070 2.50 4269 2.42
Water Supply
5 Construction 7046 5.47 8329 5.58 8985 5.51 11576 6.56
Industry Sector
30599 23.76 35669 23.92 37867 23.22 42487 24.09
Sub-Total (2 to 5)
6 Trade, Hotels and 16885 13.11 20062 13.45 22136 13.57 23445 13.29
Restaurants
7 Transport, Storage and Communication
7.1 Railways 2031 1.58 2277 1.53 2390 1.47 2563 1.45
7.2 Transport by Other
5532 4.30 6797 4.56 7737 4.74 8397 4.76
Means and Storage
7.3 Communications 1827 1.42 3679 2.47 4416 2.71 5446 3.09
8 Financing, Real Estates and Insurance, Business Services
8.1 Banking and Insurance 5576 4.33 7558 5.07 7672 4.70 8331 4.72
8.2 Ownership of Dwellings,
Real Estates and 10286 7.99 12769 8.56 13673 8.38 14747 8.36
Business Services
9 Community, Social and Personal Services
9.1 Public Administration 6439 5.00 7386 4.95 7602 4.66 8110 4.60
9.2 Other Services 12497 9.70 14787 9.91 15656 9.60 16965 9.62
Services Sector
61073 47.42 75316 50.50 81282 49.84 88003 49.89
Sub-Total (6 to 9)
Gross State
128797 100.00 149142 100.00 163085 100.00 176379 100.00
Domestic Product
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

8
Sl. 2005- % to 2006- % to 2007- % to 2008- % to
Industry
No. 06 GSDP 07 (R) GSDP 08 (Q) GSDP 09 (UA) GSDP
1 2 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
1.1(a) Agriculture 29953 15.40 31173 14.42 36715 15.36 36751 14.57
1.1(b) Livestock 13949 7.17 13982 6.47 15226 6.37 16190 6.42
1.2 Forestry and Logging 1433 0.74 1457 0.67 1484 0.62 1510 0.60
1.3 Fishing 4610 2.37 4697 2.17 5502 2.30 5815 2.30
Agriculture Sector 49945 25.69 51309 23.74 58927 24.65 60266 23.88
2 Mining and Quarrying 5873 3.02 8995 4.16 9952 4.16 8141 3.23
3 Manufacturing
3.1 Registered 15853 8.15 17894 8.28 18284 7.65 18394 7.29
3.2 Unregistered 6840 3.52 7384 3.42 7656 3.20 7752 3.07
4 Electricity, Gas and
4521 2.33 4554 2.11 5566 2.33 5861 2.32
Water Supply
5 Construction 15014 7.72 17772 8.22 21430 8.96 22815 9.04
Industry Sector
48102 24.74 56599 26.19 62888 26.30 62963 24.95
Sub-Total (2 to 5)
6 Trade, Hotels and
25901 13.32 28474 13.17 31197 13.05 33596 13.31
Restaurants
7 Transport, Storage and Communication
7.1 Railways 2779 1.43 2856 1.32 3357 1.40 3584 1.42
7.2 Transport by Other
9217 4.74 10115 4.68 11153 4.66 11948 4.74
Means and Storage
7.3 Communications 7031 3.62 8759 4.05 11182 4.68 13896 5.51
8 Financing, Real Estates and Insurance, Business Services
8.1 Banking and Insurance 9080 4.67 11235 5.20 10750 4.50 11907 4.72
8.2 Ownership of Dwellings,
Real Estates and 16126 8.29 18263 8.45 19508 8.16 20815 8.25
Business Services
9 Community, Social and Personal Services
9.1 Public Administration 8066 4.15 8971 4.15 9441 3.95 10603 4.20
9.2 Other Services 18191 9.36 19559 9.05 20699 8.66 22740 9.01
Services Sector
96390 49.57 108232 50.07 117287 49.05 129089 51.16
Sub-Total (6 to 9)
Gross State Domestic
194437 100.00 216140 100.00 239102 100.00 252318 100.00
Product

Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

9
Table - 6 : Gross State Domestic Product (GSDP) of Andhra Pradesh by Industry of
Origin at Current Prices from 2002-03 to 2008-09 (Rs. In Crores)
Sl. 1999- % to 2002- % to 2003- % to 2004- % to
Industry
No. 2000 GSDP 03 GSDP 04 GSDP 05 GSDP
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
1.1(a) Agriculture 24296 18.86 22613 13.53 29282 15.41 31168 14.72
1.1(b) Livestock 8234 6.39 12761 7.64 13925 7.33 15500 7.32
1.2 Forestry and Logging 1408 1.09 1502 0.90 1564 0.82 1648 0.78
1.3 Fishing 3189 2.48 6250 3.74 6475 3.41 6397 3.02
Agriculture Sector 37126 28.83 43125 25.81 51246 26.97 54712 25.83
2 Mining and Quarrying 3592 2.79 5220 3.12 5509 2.90 6235 2.94
3 Manufacturing
3.1 Registered 11324 8.79 14426 8.63 16281 8.57 18958 8.95
3.2 Unregistered 4810 3.73 5766 3.45 6666 3.51 7370 3.48
Electricity, Gas and
4 3827 2.97 4902 2.93 4925 2.59 5310 2.51
Water Supply
5 Construction 7046 5.47 9489 5.68 10739 5.65 14388 6.79
Industry Sector
30599 23.76 39803 23.82 44119 23.22 52261 24.67
Sub-Total (2 to 5)
Trade, Hotels and
6 16885 13.11 22402 13.41 25746 13.55 28255 13.34
Restaurants
7 Transport, Storage and Communication
7.1 Railways 2031 1.58 2425 1.45 2619 1.38 2949 1.39
Transport by Other
7.2 5532 4.30 7698 4.61 9133 4.81 10164 4.80
Means and Storage
7.3 Communications 1827 1.42 3099 1.85 3622 1.91 4220 1.99
8 Financing, Real Estates and Insurance, Business Services
8.1 Banking and Insurance 5576 4.33 8697 5.20 9589 5.05 9992 4.72
Ownership of Dwellings,
8.2 Real Estates and 10286 7.99 14834 8.88 16679 8.78 18926 8.94
Business Services
9 Community, Social and Personal Services
9.1 Public Administration 6439 5.00 8250 4.94 8822 4.64 9755 4.61
9.2 Other Services 12497 9.70 16763 10.03 18441 9.70 20568 9.71
Services Sector
61073 47.42 84168 50.37 94652 49.81 104830 49.49
Sub-Total (6 to 9)
Gross State
128797 100.00 167096 100.00 190017 100.00 211802 100.00
Domestic Product

… Continued …

10
Sl. 2005- % to 2006- % to 2007- % to 2008- % to
Industry
No. 06 GSDP 07 (R) GSDP 08 (Q) GSDP 09(UA) GSDP
1 2 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
1 Agriculture, Forestry and Fishing
1.1(a) Agriculture 35170 14.67 38826 14.00 50755 15.46 56626 15.25
1.1(b) Livestock 17157 7.16 18355 6.62 20759 6.32 23993 6.46
1.2 Forestry and Logging 1718 0.72 1789 0.65 1891 0.58 1977 0.53
1.3 Fishing 6769 2.82 7141 2.58 8325 2.53 8836 2.38
Agriculture Sector 60814 25.37 66112 23.84 81730 24.89 91433 24.63
2 Mining and Quarrying 7606 3.17 12014 4.33 14082 4.29 12251 3.30
3 Manufacturing
3.1 Registered 20460 8.54 23729 8.56 26635 8.11 28769 7.75
3.2 Unregistered 8193 3.42 9250 3.34 10286 3.13 11263 3.03
Electricity, Gas and
4 5852 2.44 6274 2.26 8104 2.47 8692 2.34
Water Supply
5 Construction 19462 8.12 24765 8.93 30018 9.14 34926 9.41
Industry Sector
61573 25.69 76032 27.42 89126 27.14 95900 25.83
Sub-Total (2 to 5)
Trade, Hotels and
6 32434 13.53 37273 13.44 43402 13.22 49782 13.41
Restaurants
7 Transport, Storage and Communication
7.1 Railways 3253 1.36 3161 1.14 4419 1.35 5195 1.40
Transport by Other
7.2 11548 4.82 13501 4.87 15762 4.80 17720 4.77
Means and Storage
7.3 Communications 5120 2.14 4992 1.80 7662 2.33 8826 2.38
8 Financing, Real Estates and Insurance, Business Services
8.1 Banking and Insurance 10253 4.28 12463 4.49 13760 4.19 16819 4.53
Ownership of Dwellings,
8.2 Real Estates and 21624 9.02 25325 9.13 29299 8.92 34043 9.17
Business Services
9 Community, Social and Personal Services
9.1 Public Administration 10170 4.24 12136 4.38 13746 4.19 16740 4.51
9.2 Other Services 22894 9.55 26292 9.48 29500 8.98 34772 10.09
Services Sector
117296 48.94 135142 48.74 157550 47.97 183896 49.54
Sub-Total (6 to 9)
Gross State Domestic
239683 100.00 277286 100.00 328405 100.00 371229 100.00
Product

Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

11
Table - 7 : Gross District Domestic Product (GDDP) of Andhra Pradesh at Current Prices from 2003-04 to 2007-08 (P) (Rs. In Lakhs)
1999-2000 2003-04 2004-05
Sl. AGRL & AGRL & AGRL &
District AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL
No. ALLIED ALLIED ALLIED
TURE STOCK GDDP TURE STOCK GDDP TURE STOCK GDDP
SECTORS SECTORS SECTORS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14
1 SRIKAKULAM 57809 10217 78603 288130 93456 24241 133699 440357 92006 37659 150041 505942
2 VIZIANAGARAM 67658 16734 93674 263685 75946 29808 114673 384068 111031 36796 158212 481461
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 70971 28251 119900 791736 75230 55953 165580 1507851 102120 66182 206251 1819259
4 EAST GODAVARI 189843 77976 301340 950767 254158 120771 452871 1380419 232103 179278 505539 1547440
5 WEST GODAVARI 208141 76909 336468 739800 245082 101474 516237 1090113 233807 97751 535893 1213844
6 KRISHNA 197330 58317 334931 861547 151887 92527 413500 1154578 196103 111811 434330 1331972
7 GUNTUR 245737 61363 336559 790562 313909 100116 454032 1085968 300595 112073 450388 1195216
8 PRAKASAM 108894 29117 166135 450411 146491 46496 227299 667486 206325 71970 318650 853063
9 SPS NELLORE 83944 24448 165369 457515 102489 35778 259121 684561 110830 51091 256031 736176
10 CHITTOOR 89469 73484 172504 539557 78849 124067 211467 811013 159759 131562 300732 929207

12
11 KADAPA 85278 20465 112704 382276 118165 28796 153536 520031 160458 29236 196748 617081
12 ANANTHAPUR 89896 35750 136247 472859 115722 58643 182302 709033 266434 66351 340894 932195
13 KURNOOL 123372 21511 152658 454810 180691 51190 242838 676944 184610 43154 239885 736533
14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 69799 32205 116343 379676 105127 68783 188409 582504 71965 51924 140127 638028
15 RANGA REDDY 52349 68693 127543 746697 54329 91852 153123 1099409 37158 79930 123417 1209584
16 HYDERABAD 22 24509 26900 921340 0 51919 54660 1454217 0 39539 41836 1539776
17 MEDAK 74550 43620 126022 668138 105602 81636 194507 872224 145406 97901 250001 920389
18 NIZAMABAD 85897 11977 107573 317641 72175 22489 101809 420795 61820 25997 95416 446602
19 ADILABAD 70219 6959 86982 346328 107419 19848 136651 545248 85221 26435 120977 528823
20 KARIMNAGAR 147458 25806 184521 647023 167599 54528 233878 868833 56551 48464 115904 841686
21 WARANGAL 110935 18805 140818 423743 145523 34142 190220 639929 90401 42862 144631 637072
22 KHAMMAM 107987 18951 140036 494770 124741 42284 180089 744671 108596 36970 160808 775592
23 NALGONDA 92019 37338 148758 490701 93593 55197 164091 661399 103479 65037 184498 743287
ANDHRA PRADESH 2429577 823404 3712589 12879712 2928183 1392538 5124592 19001651 3116779 1549974 5471207 21180229
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
2005-06 2006-07 (R) 2007-08 (P)
Sl. AGRL & AGRL & AGRL &
District AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL AGRICUL- LIVE- TOTAL
No. ALLIED ALLIED ALLIED
TURE STOCK GDDP TURE STOCK GDDP TURE STOCK GDDP
SECTORS SECTORS SECTORS
1 2 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
1 SRIKAKULAM 85235 32358 137984 517638 114492 34829 170177 603640 139428 41121 198943 711490
2 VIZIANAGARAM 87142 40896 138957 491145 109298 45234 166026 570514 131379 51083 194541 650288
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 90341 75184 197197 1892310 106364 80031 217241 2169585 131891 92354 260728 2483747
4 EAST GODAVARI 222101 185564 472023 1608756 290304 189620 552430 1840870 317094 221603 617620 2063519
5 WEST GODAVARI 236589 98226 518798 1205839 280416 103188 565461 1353076 310961 117923 714803 1630243
6 KRISHNA 229011 103402 529259 1553786 247860 122514 568124 1783538 284205 141242 613650 2069642
7 GUNTUR 338195 129850 515761 1297770 380720 145519 565054 1462770 420403 162631 618551 1645200
8 PRAKASAM 197543 90943 332533 936091 233924 103017 380237 1107515 252441 119380 404359 1253419
9 SPS NELLORE 138610 51902 289880 814349 185033 56495 371211 985310 188314 60972 377491 1083536
10 CHITTOOR 111154 140341 261354 926971 116885 146667 274298 1047117 188882 156221 355620 1260392
11 KADAPA 115596 31799 154601 615840 135294 35397 178799 1281188 217862 39663 266241 1429287
12 ANANTHAPUR 167809 73774 250798 909584 159907 77324 246694 996972 418893 73565 502450 1380400

13
13 KURNOOL 239275 63355 315965 934192 225772 66719 309921 968832 357187 77404 450034 1231544
14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 143268 78201 235620 869337 125853 84371 227497 907151 248423 96188 362257 1152995
15 RANGA REDDY 65419 92454 164380 1591137 72403 91144 170475 1862715 91627 109890 209167 2155168
16 HYDERABAD 0 9939 12108 1847852 0 10572 12728 2170921 1780 12118 15937 2527183
17 MEDAK 113671 108581 229606 1042254 118690 114201 242683 1173430 180199 131690 320733 1415413
18 NIZAMABAD 105190 30011 145075 546518 107137 32580 149125 612344 154974 37243 203565 740880
19 ADILABAD 138645 24486 173690 648610 136784 23369 172573 724888 187823 27438 228897 878614
20 KARIMNAGAR 213215 69317 293066 1122391 215106 75157 302978 1226352 278207 78668 371535 1408144
21 WARANGAL 144253 51451 208557 765700 158677 52114 224098 845128 203252 63733 281332 1018505
22 KHAMMAM 144663 47849 211458 882584 165162 53277 236928 974730 220106 62510 303930 1144150
23 NALGONDA 190053 85831 292713 947648 196523 92148 306399 1059976 314398 102121 440182 1321011
ANDHRA PRADESH 3516979 1715714 6081382 23968299 3882606 1835486 6611157 27728562 5239728 2076763 8312565 32654772

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 8 : Towns/Mandals/Villages/Gram Panchayats/Assembly/Parliamentary Constituencies - District wise
(depicting Arial Co-ordinates of Districts)
Arial Co-ordinates VILLAGES
Sl.
No. DISTRICT
Latitude Longitude

No.OF
GRAM

No. OF
UN-

TOWNS
ASSEMBLY

TOTAL

MANDALS
PANCHAYATS
C0NSTITUENCIES
PARLIAMENTARY
CONSTITUENCIES

INHABITED
INHABITED
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
0 0
1 SRIKAKULAM 18 20' and 19010' N 83 25' and 84050' E 6 38 1715 99 1814 1106 10 1
2 VIZIANAGARAM 17015' and 19015' N 8300' and 83045' E 12 34 1455 69 1524 931 9 1
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 17015' and 18032' N 8106' and 83031' E 9 43 3108 186 3294 976 15 3
4 EAST GODAVARI 16030' and 180 N 81029' and 82037' E 14 60 1323 56 1379 1011 19 3
5 WEST GODAVARI 16015' and 17030' N 80050' and 81055' E 8 46 845 38 883 888 15 2
6 KRISHNA 15045' and 17010' N 80001' and 81033' E 7 50 948 38 986 973 16 2
7 GUNTUR 15018' and 16050' N 79010' and 80055' E 11 57 694 23 717 1022 17 3
8 PRAKASHAM 15030' and 160 N 790 and 800 E 8 56 992 91 1083 1041 12 1
9 SPS NELLORE 13025' and 15055' N 7909' and 80014' E 5 46 1110 82 1192 961 10 1

14
10 CHITTOOR 12037' and 140 N 78030' and 79055' E 15 66 1480 38 1518 1399 14 2
11 KADAPA 13043' and 15014' N 77051' and 79029' E 12 51 876 78 954 829 10 2
12 ANANTHAPUR 13041' and 15014' N 76047' and 78026' E 11 63 925 27 952 1005 14 2
13 KURNOOL 14054' and 16018' N 77024' and 79040' E 10 54 884 29 913 898 14 2
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 15055' and 17020' N 77015' and 79015' E 7 64 1477 73 1550 1348 14 2
15 RANGAREDDY 16030' and 18020' N 77030' and 79030' E 16 37 860 63 923 705 14 2
16 HYDERABAD 16030' and 18020' N 77030' and 79030' E 3 16 0 0 0 0 15 2
17 MEDAK 17023' and 18019' N 77028' and 79010' E 11 46 1225 29 1254 1061 10 2
18 NIZAMABAD 18005' and 190 N 77040' and 78037' E 3 36 854 64 918 719 9 1
19 ADILABAD 18040' and 19056' N 77047' and 800 E 15 52 1586 143 1729 866 10 1
20 KARIMNAGAR 17050' and 19005' N 78029' and 80022' E 7 57 1047 45 1092 1194 13 2
21 WARANGAL 17019' and 18036' N 78049' and 80043' E 2 51 984 87 1071 1014 12 2
22 KHAMMAM 16045' and 18035' N 79047' and 80047' E 9 46 1101 128 1229 770 10 1
23 NALGONDA 16025' and 17060' N 78040' and 80005' E 9 59 1124 24 1148 1178 12 2
ANDHRA PRADESH 12041' N 770 and 84041' E 210 1128 26613 1510 28123 21895 294 42

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Part - 2 :: Animal Husbandry at a Glance
2.1 INTRODUCTION
Animal Husbandry is one of the rapidly expanding sectors, playing a significant role in the rural economy by
providing gainful employment to a large number of small/marginal farmers and agricultural labourers and
raising their economic status. The economic support programs like distribution of Milch animals, sheep
and poultry units have come to the rescue of the beneficiaries particularly scheduled castes, scheduled
tribes and economically backward sections of the society.

The activities of the Animal Husbandry Department have been oriented towards health of livestock and
increased production of milk, meat and eggs and to provide adequate bullock power for agricultural
operations. The schemes of the Animal Husbandry Department have been formulated in pursuance to the
well-laid National policies to improve the Livestock production, to fight protein hunger and to improve
nutritional standards of human population and also provide technical support for the maintenance of
livestock and improvement of livestock breeds. Thus, Animal Husbandry Department has been rendering
the services to all the sections of people, in particular weaker sections of society and playing a vital role in
the rural development by generating additional source of income and employment, by protecting their
valuable livestock.

2.2 LIVESTOCK RESOURCES


Andhra Pradesh is well known for its livestock wealth. The State has the world famous breed of Ongole
Cattle and Aseel breed of poultry which is the principle source for the development of broiler breeds in the
world. Andhra Pradesh is also famous for SPS Nellore breed of sheep which is well known for quality
mutton production.

As per 17th Quinquennial Livestock Census-2003 Andhra Pradesh stands first in poultry (1005.80 lakhs)
and sheep population (210.15 lakhs), second in Buffalo population (107.68 lakhs), third in total Livestock
population (482.20 lakhs), seventh in goat population (64.27 lakhs), and eighth in cattle (94.24 lakhs)
and pig population (5.49 lakhs) in the Country.

2.3 HUMAN RESOURCES


Sl.No. Designation Cadre Strength
1. Director & Additional Directors 5
2. Joint Directors 27
3. Deputy Directors 60
4. Assistant Directors 523
5. Veterinary Assistant Surgeons 2036
6. Veterinary Livestock Officers 509
7. Junior Veterinary Officers 1023
8. Livestock Assistants 1500
9. Veterinary Assistants 2032

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

15
2.4 FINANCIAL RESOURCES (Rs.in lakhs)
S.No Item Budget Estimates Expenditure
1 Non-Plan 30151.41 21326.13
2 Plan 27757.38 10366.89
3 Capital Outlay -- 658.82
TOTAL 57908.79 32351.84

2.5 Salient features of various schemes implemented during 2008-09


2.5.1 Normal State Plan Schemes
1) Supply of Life saving drugs to livestock possessed by Tribals in Tribal Areas:
Under this scheme certain life saving drugs will be supplied on free of cost to livestock owned by
Tribal in Tribal areas. This will sustain the Livestock health and help in effective control of epidemics
in tribal areas.
2) Mobile veterinary Clinics for backward and Tribal areas:
Under this programme all the departmental activities will be made available to the farmers at their
doorstep. At present 42 Mobile veterinary Clinics are functioning in remote, backward and tribal
areas of the state.
3) Supply of Fodder Seed Minikits:
Under this programme improved fodder seed minikits on 75% subsidy basis will be supplied to small
and marginal farmers and other weaker sections proposed with milch animals under poverty alleviation
programmes. This will enable them to raise sufficient fodder for feeding their high productive livestock.
4) Deworming of Sheep and Goat and supply of essential drugs to prevent and control disease
epidemics:
The entire Sheep and Goat population in the state will be dewormed twice in a year on free of cost
basis. Besides it is intended to provide certain essential drugs to the institutions to prevent and control
sheep and goat diseases during disease out breaks.
5) Conduct of fertility camps and Deworming of Milch cattle:
Milch cattle belonging to Schedule caste and other category of farmers will be screened for their
reproductive status through conduct of fertility camps and necessary remedial measures will be
proposed to make them fertile besides deworming them.
6) Supply of Essential drugs and vaccines to prevent and control Animal Diseases:
Through this scheme, field Veterinary Institutions will be strengthened additionally through supply
of essential drugs, medicines and vaccines for the prevention and control of disease epidemics.
7) Strengthening of Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratories through supply of Essential needs:
Under this scheme District Animal Disease Diagnostic Laboratories will be supplied with essential
needs like Microscopes, Autoclaves, incubators and chemical reagents.
8) Extension and training programmes :
The State Animal Health training centres, Regional Animal health training centres and existing publicity
wings in the state will be strengthened with extension tool kits and other audiovisual equipment.
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

16
9) Establishment of Integrated Livestock Development (ILD) centres:
500 ILD centres will be established in 8 districts Nizamabad (55), Khammam (41), Prakasam (44), SPS
Nellore (47), Medak (83), Mahaboobnagar (38), Kadapa (60) and Adilabad (132) of the state to increase
the breeding operations in the uncovered areas. This will be implemented with the assistance of JK
Trust Gram Vikas Yojana.
10) Sheep Insurance:
Under this scheme, the entire sheep population in the state will be insured on 50% subsidy basis.
11) Modernization of Animal Vaccine Production and Disease Diagnostic Units:
The Animal Vaccine Production units and Standardization units located at Hyderabad and Samarlakot
and District Animal disease diagnostic laboratories located at districts will be modernized/
strengthened conforming to GMP and GLP standards. This will be implemented with the assistance
under RIDF- X.
12) Quality Assessment (Control) laboratory:
A quality assessment (control) laboratory will be established at Hyderabad to assess the phyto residual
matter in livestock products and feed residues as per WTO guidelines and advise farmers in taking
preventive measures.

2.5.2 CENTRALLY SPONSORED SCHEMES


13) Professional efficiency development through A.P. State Veterinary Council, Hyderabad:
Veterinary Services & Veterinary Practice in the State will be regulated by registration of Veterinarians
and publishing technical articles every month.
14) Integrated Sample Survey for estimation of production of Major Livestock products in the State:
Under this scheme, the data on Major Livestock products like Milk, Meat Eggs and Wool production
of the State will be collected to arrive at the contribution of Livestock Sector to GSDP. It is mandatory
for all states to estimate these items.
15) ASCAD (Assistance to States for control of Animal Diseases)
The main objective of the scheme is to upgrade and strengthen the vaccine production facilities and
also for purchase of vaccines to protect Livestock against economically important diseases. Apart
from this, training of field staff is also covered under this programme.

2.5.3 CENTRAL SECTOR SCHEMES


16) National Project on Rinderpest Eradication (NPRE) :
The post vaccination sero monitoring and surveillance work is under way in the state. This is continued
to declare the State free from Rinderpest disease that will help us increase our Livestock export.
17) 18th Quinquinneal Livestock census :
The enumeration of household wise livestock, farm equipment and fisheries census data of entire
state is completed. After tabulation and compilation, a compendium of final data was submitted to
Government of India. This data will be useful for planning of various schemes suited to all categories
of livestock farmers and also to provide effective livestock service delivery mechanism through out
the state.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

17
18) Foot and Mouth disease control programme :
It is meant to protect the livestock against foot and mouth disease. It is being taken up in Rangareddy,
Medak, Chittoor and Ananthapur districts with two rounds of free vaccination in a year so as to make
these districts as disease free zones. This will enable us to improve our livestock exports to other
countries as per WTO guidelines.

2.5.4 SPECIAL SCHEMES


1. " PASU KRANTHI PATHAKAM "
a. PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE: (UNDER ANIMAL HUSBANDRY SECTOR)
Government of India have sanctioned "Special Livestock & Fisheries Package" with the objective to
provide supplementary avenues of income to the small and marginal farmers who are more vulnerable
to economic distress, through livestock and dairying in Mahaboobnagar, Rangareddy, Medak,
Nizamabad, Adilabad, Karimnagar, Warangal, Khammam, Nalgonda, Chittoor, Kadapa, Kurnool,
Ananthapur, Guntur, Prakasham and SPS Nellore (16) districts. This programme will be implemented
in a span of 3 years, i.e., 2006-07, 2007-08 and 2008-09.
b. CHIEF MINISTERS SPECIAL PACKAGE FOR AH SECTOR
Under this scheme it is proposed to induct milch animals / heifers from outside the State and supply
to BPL families on subsidy basis. In order to make the dairy enterprise a sustainable one, necessary
backward linkages such as feed, fodder, medicines and other logistics will be provided to them.
2. JEEVAKRANTHI PATHAKAM
Under this programme, Breeding Rams, Ram Lamb Rearing Units and Sheep and Goat Units will be
supplied on subsidy basis to BPL families among shepherds to enhance their economic status.
3. RASHTRIYA KRISHI VIKAS YOJANA (ANIMAL HUSBANDRY SECTOR)
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) is being implemented in the state with 100% Central Assistance
during 11th Five Year Plan ( 2008-09 to 2011-12) in order to achieve 9% growth rate in Animal
Husbandry Sector.

Components:
1. Induction of milch animals
2. Calf induction programme
3. Supply of Breeding Rams
4. Establishing of Sheep market yards
5. Training & Extension (dairy farmers & shepherds)
6. Strengthening of Veterinary Biological Production Unit
7. Strengthening of Animal Disease Diagnostic Labs and establishing of Mobile
Disease Diagnostic Labs
8. Health care to Sheep & Goats
9. Foot & Mouth Disease Control Programme
Financial Out lay: (Rs In Lakhs)
2008-09 2009-10 2010-11 2011-12 Total
Rs.11146.00 Rs. 9894.00 Rs. 9457.00 Rs. 9431.00 Rs.39928.00

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

18
Table No. 9 : Statement Showing the Releases and Expenditure (Un-reconciled) under
Plan Schemes during the Financial Year 2008-09 (Rs. In Lakhs)
S.No. Scheme Releases Expenditure
1 Supply of Drugs & Medicines under PMP 38.00 38.00
2 ASCAD (State Share) 224.66 214.05
3 Sheep & Goat Deworming 450.00 450.00
4 Supply of Essential Drugs, Vaccines & Equipment 297.50 291.10
5 FMDCP 100.00 99.00
6 Fertility Camps 50.00 49.05
7 ASCAD (Central Share) 760.00 693.70
8 Upgrading of Animal Vaccine Production Units 179.90 170.67
9 Strengthening of Disease Diagnosis Equipment under CMP 75.00 71.15
10 Perennial / Seasonal Fodder Production under CMP 12.50 11.73
11 Extension & Training 20.00 18.57
12 Supply of Milch Animals Under CMP 1500.00 1430.00
13 Modernization of Animal Vaccine Production Unit (RIDF-X) 48.25 48.25
14 Fodder Seed Minikits 250.00 230.00
15 Sheep Insurance 250.00 228.72
16 18th Livestock Census 926.38 608.46
17 Mobile Veterinary Clinics 62.60 48.90
18 Calf Rearing Programme under CMP 275.00 142.10
19 Supply of Calf Feed Programme under CMP 25.00 21.52
20 Supply of Life Saving Drugs 30.00 24.36
21 Sheep & Goat Units 900.00 727.35
22 Supply of Breeding Rams 100.00 78.63
23 Ram Lamb Rearing Units 350.00 277.37
24 NPRE 20.03 20.03
25 Feed & Health Care to Inducted Milch Animals under CMP 550.00 481.31
26 Back yard Poultry Units under CMP 50.00 37.75
27 ADDL (Clinical Labs) 7.50 6.17
28 Construction of Building under CMP 825.00 450.00
29 Supply of Chaff Cutter under CMP 75.00 49.55
30 Awareness Programme under Livestock Activities under CMP 150.00 95.72
31 Assistance to Mobility Facilities for Monitoring under CMP 25.00 15.66
32 Strengthening Rural Dispensaries under CMP 350.00 204.20
33 Pavala Vaddi For Milch Animal Rearing 100.00 22.50
34 Pavala Vaddi For Sheep & Goat Rearing 50.00 17.67
35 Pavala Vaddi For Poultry Rearing 100.00 10.00
Grand Total 9227.32 7383.24

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

19
Table - 10 : Districtwise Induction of Milch Animals under 'Pasu Kranthi Pathakam' (PM and CM Special Package &
RKVY) during the years 2007-08, 2008-09 and 2009-2010
2007-08 2008-09 2009-10 Total
Sl.
District RKVY
No. PMP CMP Total PMP CMP RKVY Total PMP CMP Total PMP CMP RKVY Total
[Inc.SC.Crop.]

1 SRIKAKULAM 0 855 855 0 637 0 637 0 51 777 828 0 1543 1632 3175
2 VIZIANAGARAM 0 1589 1589 0 1769 311 2080 0 332 663 995 0 3690 2563 6253
3 VISAKAPATNAM 0 1561 1561 0 1554 8 1562 0 239 1365 1604 0 3354 2934 6288
4 EAST GODAVARI 0 1287 1287 0 1348 0 1348 0 401 845 1246 0 3036 2132 5168
5 WEST GODAVARI 0 1899 1899 0 1057 0 1057 0 269 415 684 0 3225 2314 5539
6 KRISHNA 0 3937 3937 0 3204 308 3512 0 268 363 631 0 7409 4608 12017
7 GUNTUR 578 1407 1985 2420 2059 185 4664 10 141 648 799 3008 3607 2818 9433
8 PRAKASAM 300 821 1121 1999 637 0 2636 701 209 596 1506 3000 1667 1717 6384
9 SPS NELLORE 830 918 1748 1501 953 0 2454 452 173 96 721 2783 2044 1844 6671
10 CHITTOOR 478 3413 3891 2098 786 300 3184 1123 644 1492 3259 3699 4843 5683 14225

20
11 KADAPA 1066 1245 2311 1866 1962 0 3828 107 388 1239 1734 3039 3595 3550 10184
12 ANANTHAPUR 749 1223 1972 860 1981 0 2841 1251 276 373 1900 2860 3480 2345 8685
13 KURNOOL 911 1124 2035 1340 2168 0 3508 721 649 1128 2498 2972 3941 3163 10076
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 333 633 966 2842 1538 0 4380 0 860 1141 2001 3175 3031 2107 8313
15 RANGAREDDY 1022 438 1460 1978 2754 153 4885 2 363 2282 2647 3002 3555 3895 10452
16 MEDAK 466 1559 2025 670 1556 197 2423 1503 287 595 2385 2639 3402 2817 8858
17 NIZAMABAD 474 349 823 318 710 0 1028 2141 686 713 3540 2933 1745 1536 6214
18 ADILABAD 471 444 915 1093 698 0 1791 1425 343 249 2017 2989 1485 1164 5638
19 KARIMNAGAR 197 1616 1813 2418 1881 58 4357 727 266 1611 2604 3342 3763 3482 10587
20 WARANGAL 589 1379 1968 1232 1749 0 2981 1291 233 946 2470 3112 3361 2914 9387
21 KHAMMAM 699 1605 2304 1679 2758 0 4437 622 436 346 1404 3000 4799 2650 10449
22 NALGONDA 997 872 1869 1987 1182 0 3169 127 429 834 1390 3111 2483 2703 8297
TOTAL 10160 30174 40334 26301 34941 1520 62762 12203 7943 18717 38863 48664 73058 60571 182293

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


2.6 LIVESTOCK CENSUS
2.6.1 BRIEF HISTORY OF LIVESTOCK CENSUS :
Keeping in view the importance of livestock in the economy, the Government of India started Livestock
Census in the country in the year 1919-1920 and since then it is conducted once in every 5 years. The
Livestock Census conducted quinquennially is the main source of data required at every possible
administrative and geographic level for proper planning and formulation of programmes meant for bringing
further improvement in this sector and for its effective implementation and monitoring their impact. The
8th Quinquennial Livestock Census 1956 which is the 1st series after formation of the A.P.State was conducted
separately for Andhra and Telengana regions but the combined data was released finally in the report. The
Director of Economics and Statistics, Andhra Pradesh was the in charge of conducting the census up to the
16th Quinquennial Livestock Census 1999 which was conducted in the state with 15-5-1999 as reference
date.
The Department of Animal Husbandry is in charge of conducting the Livestock Census from the 17th
Quinquennial Livestock census 2003 with reference date 15-10-2003. It is the 10th in series after formation
of the Andhra Pradesh State. The present census is the 18th Quinquennial Livestock Census 2007 conducted
with reference date 15-10-2007. It is the 11th in series after formation of the Andhra Pradesh State.

2.6.2 REFERENCE PERIOD


The reference data for the 17th Quinquennial Livestock Census was 15-10-2003 and for the 18th Quinquennial
Livestock Census was 15-10-2007. The data relating to the animals actually found living on this date at sun
rise and at the location irrespective of their ownership is collected. Livestock in transit, involved in trade
movement or fairs during the period of enumeration, wandering herds of cattle, goats and camels is
enumerated in the village in which they encamp on the reference date. Stray cattle and dogs were
enumerated at the place of their availability on the reference date.
2.6.3 COVERAGE
The entire area of the Andhra Pradesh State has been covered with house-to-house enumeration in all the
villages and towns have been done keeping in view the reference date and time.
2.6.4 TRENDS IN LIVESTOCK POPULATION:
• During the period from 2003 to 2007, Cattle Population increased by 19.09%. There is an increase of
61.69% in Crossbred cattle population and 26.63% in non-descript cattle. Adult female crossbred
cattle have increased by 63.75% between 2003 to 2007.
• During the period from 2003 to 2007, Buffalo Population increased by 23.25%. There is an increase of
83.06% in Graded buffalo population and 39.13% in non-descript cattle. Adult female Graded buffaloes
have increased by 35.48% between 2003 to 2007.
• The Sheep and Goat population increased by 21.53% and 49.77% respectively.
• The Poultry increased by 23.27% between 2003 to 2007.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

21
Table - 11 : Livestock Population - 1956-2007 - Andhra Pradesh (Figures in Lakhs)
Sl.No. PARTICULARS 1956 1961 1966 1972 1977 1983 1987 1993 1999 2003 2007

1 CATTLE

a Males 48.42 52.79 54.07 54.91 54.01 52.15 54.20 52.48 49.15 39.71 43.45

b Females 37.62 40.75 41.54 42.31 41.14 43.78 35.64 30.26 29.23 29.24 35.50

c. Young Stock 26.72 29.91 27.81 27.85 25.26 36.27 33.90 26.73 27.64 25.29 33.28

Total 112.76 123.45 123.42 125.07 120.41 132.20 123.74 109.47 106.02 94.24 112.23

2 BUFFALOES

a Males 11.02 14.09 14.60 13.41 12.75 11.01 9.22 6.56 6.52 5.39 4.75

b Females 28.76 31.51 32.19 35.01 36.68 43.45 44.75 48.23 51.70 59.22 70.32

c Young Stock 19.90 23.89 21.12 22.15 22.20 32.58 33.60 36.74 38.36 43.07 57.64

22
Total 59.68 69.49 67.91 70.57 71.63 87.04 87.57 91.53 96.58 107.68 132.71

3 Total Bovines 172.44 192.94 191.33 195.64 192.04 219.24 211.31 201.00 202.60 201.92 244.94

4 SHEEP 78.46 83.63 80.04 83.43 70.64 75.19 68.72 77.87 97.43 210.15 255.39

5 GOAT 36.93 42.47 37.58 43.80 43.64 54.59 48.76 43.29 52.13 64.27 96.26

6 PIGS 6.21 5.93 5.82 6.90 7.55 7.86 7.24 6.48 7.48 5.49 4.39

7 Other Livestock 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.48 0.47 0.37 0.77

8 Total Livestock 294.04 324.97 314.77 329.77 313.87 356.88 336.03 329.12 360.11 482.20 601.75*

9 POULTRY 147.37 162.48 147.15 190.47 216.09 323.92 390.51 498.83 633.96 1005.80 1239.85

* Stray Animals are not included in the figures of Livestock Census, 2007
Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad upto Livestock Census-1999
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 12 : Growth Pattern of Livestock Population - 1956-2007 - Andhra Pradesh - Annual Growth Rates (%)

S.NO PARTICULARS 1956-61 1961-66 1966-72 1972-77 1977-83 1983-87 1987-93 1993-99 1999-2003 2003-07

1 Cattle

a Males 1.74 0.48 0.26 -0.33 -0.58 0.97 -0.54 -1.09 -5.19 2.28

b Females 1.61 0.38 0.31 -0.56 1.04 -5.01 -2.69 -0.58 0.01 4.97

c. Young Stock 2.28 -1.45 0.02 -1.93 6.21 -1.68 -3.88 0.56 -2.20 7.10

Total 1.83 0.00 0.22 -0.76 1.57 -1.64 -2.02 -0.53 -2.90 4.46

2 Buffaloes

a Males 5.04 0.71 -1.41 -1.00 -2.42 -4.34 -5.52 -0.10 -4.65 -3.11

b Females 1.84 0.43 1.41 0.94 2.86 0.74 1.26 1.16 3.45 4.39

23
c Young Stock 3.72 -2.43 0.80 0.05 6.60 0.77 1.50 0.72 2.94 7.56

Total 3.09 -0.46 0.64 0.30 3.30 0.15 0.74 0.90 2.76 5.36

3 Total Bovines 2.27 -0.17 0.37 -0.37 2.23 -0.92 -0.83 0.13 -0.08 4.95

4 Sheep 1.28 -0.87 0.69 -3.27 1.05 -2.22 2.11 3.81 21.19 5.00

5 Goat 2.83 -2.42 2.59 -0.07 3.80 -2.78 -1.96 3.15 5.37 10.63

6 Pigs -0.92 -0.37 2.88 1.82 0.67 -2.03 -1.83 2.42 -7.44 -5.44

7 Other Livestock 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 -0.35 -5.81 20.11

8 Total Livestock 2.02 -0.64 0.78 -0.98 2.16 -1.49 -0.35 1.51 7.57 5.69

9 Poultry 1.97 -1.96 4.39 2.56 6.98 4.78 4.16 4.08 12.23 5.37

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 13 : 18th QUINQUENNIAL LIVESTOCK CENSUS - 2007
CATTLE BUFFALOES
MALES FEMALES MALES FEMALES
Sl. DISTRICT OVER OVER YOUNG OVER OVER YOUNG
No. TOTAL TOTAL
THREE THREE STOCK THREE THREE STOCK
YEARS YEARS YEARS YEARS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 SRIKAKULAM 231581 311371 266297 809249 24835 57445 43160 125440
2 VIZIANAGARAM 133346 167758 155086 456190 30855 127827 99623 258305
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 170971 183595 224484 579050 52236 231995 195561 479792
4 EAST GODAVARI 55793 124785 112083 292661 11639 387433 286039 685111
5 WEST GODAVARI 44188 81967 76593 202748 10141 375786 304891 690818
6 KRISHNA 34322 36463 33674 104459 8230 495584 415695 919509
7 GUNTUR 60269 34202 38191 132662 26478 644786 528910 1200174
8 PRAKASHAM 69320 23609 22153 115082 32598 669886 571409 1273893
9 SPS NELLORE 57512 59907 53502 170921 15135 413751 340558 769444

24
10 CHITTOOR 131223 533741 439385 1104349 3197 71845 64717 139759
11 KADAPA 71689 48562 49812 170063 9667 280672 217389 507728
12 ANANTHAPUR 319126 273506 225097 817729 9975 304922 218265 533162
13 KURNOOL 270126 137366 110129 517621 18597 363512 264493 646602
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 378349 235218 226981 840548 22536 239314 199031 460881
15 RANGA REDDY 134456 86175 82422 303053 6377 152576 108638 267591
16 HYDERABAD 559 6127 2530 9216 825 16859 4467 22151
17 MEDAK 236272 129918 116776 482966 47219 228597 175392 451208
18 NIZAMABAD 198560 105904 120721 425185 18300 244592 209224 472116
19 ADILABAD 406122 302235 314913 1023270 11446 196990 176148 384584
20 KARIMNAGAR 371004 92556 101956 565516 15184 340459 292164 647807
21 WARANGAL 482300 158985 156237 797522 23360 385836 339631 748827
22 KHAMMAM 264519 262760 232252 759531 27428 403655 335138 766221
23 NALGONDA 223090 153868 166495 543453 48727 397985 373879 820591
A.P. TOTAL 4344697 3550578 3327769 11223044 474985 7032307 5764422 13271714
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
TOTAL
NO DISTRICT SHEEP GOAT PIGS OTHERS DOGS RABBITS POULTRY
LIVESTOCK
1 2 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
1 SRIKAKULAM 500692 185995 10350 40 1631766 9475 296 2459360
2 VIZIANAGARAM 392083 207158 25950 173 1339859 18993 477 2553502
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 270228 333063 17227 1736 1681096 72104 1897 6355353
4 EAST GODAVARI 161309 200049 27691 460 1367281 67418 662 17701923
5 WEST GODAVARI 328298 178049 13039 31 1412983 29752 989 9145445
6 KRISHNA 488657 156043 19232 86 1687986 25870 721 6503769
7 GUNTUR 743234 282696 17976 4496 2381238 20671 546 6059602
8 PRAKASHAM 1494985 436582 12855 9547 3342944 15969 317 1401908
9 SPS NELLORE 940842 365685 6644 9338 2262874 65676 1945 2767719
10 CHITTOOR 1124890 490931 7208 5670 2872807 96705 1624 14398793
11 KADAPA 1132452 470423 9483 952 2291101 20676 307 1632842

25
12 ANANTHAPUR 3212917 909439 23591 14427 5511265 132401 619 2148459
13 KURNOOL 1391474 607907 14457 5718 3183779 39192 991 1408146
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 4148644 685710 45265 6531 6187579 100267 633 5494902
15 RANGA REDDY 603512 386874 15679 1214 1577923 90052 714 14099276
16 HYDERABAD 2209 24715 202 943 59436 25682 178 26888
17 MEDAK 1068322 549348 24246 2103 2578193 46910 605 8379738
18 NIZAMABAD 921641 509446 14783 5626 2348797 71831 3161 1354365
19 ADILABAD 431907 579363 6239 213 2425576 16216 135 1940221
20 KARIMNAGAR 1785946 383085 26818 350 3409522 19373 1355 4895648
21 WARANGAL 1981105 546255 43839 97 4117645 18003 1610 4658474
22 KHAMMAM 465762 629697 31441 4461 2657113 48424 1347 2801130
23 NALGONDA 1948343 507499 24438 1683 3846007 39170 816 5797253
A.P. TOTAL 25539452 9626012 438653 75896 60174771 1090830 21945 123984716

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 14 : Breedable Population - 2007
BREEDABLE CATTLE POPULATION - 2007
CROSSBRED INDEGENOUS
Sl. NOT
DISTRICT NOT TOTAL
No. CALVED CALVED CATTLE
IN MILK DRY EVEN OTHERS TOTAL IN MILK DRY OTHERS TOTAL
EVEN
ONCE ONCE

1 SRIKAKULAM 91964 32176 15403 3053 142596 104410 44069 17404 2892 168775 311371
2 VIZIANAGARAM 55727 18556 6089 1216 81588 53980 24250 5775 2165 86170 167758
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 51643 11601 5937 2133 71314 61041 23523 15527 12190 112281 183595
4 EAST GODAVARI 35237 7735 2751 2244 47967 47589 16102 9289 3838 76818 124785
5 WEST GODAVARI 18273 3361 1649 500 23783 40181 10686 5594 1723 58184 81967
6 KRISHNA 3628 1166 475 167 5436 17564 8381 3829 1253 31027 36463
7 GUNTUR 1803 502 376 153 2834 17527 5959 3125 4757 31368 34202
8 PRAKASHAM 321 213 36 16 586 11849 4916 3298 2960 23023 23609
9 SPS NELLORE 4278 1478 933 680 7369 28755 16123 5675 1985 52538 59907

26
10 CHITTOOR 283710 81838 29925 6274 401747 69399 43777 14492 4326 131994 533741
11 KADAPA 7320 2510 1405 306 11541 22416 11537 2515 553 37021 48562
12 ANANTHAPUR 40264 12114 2653 533 55564 133373 67956 13228 3385 217942 273506
13 KURNOOL 910 309 113 27 1359 74932 47953 9412 3710 136007 137366
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 12171 3361 1063 370 16965 122507 58214 29336 8196 218253 235218
15 RANGA REDDY 8367 2469 593 188 11617 44399 18386 5030 6743 74558 86175
16 HYDERABAD 2291 922 82 96 3391 1413 840 154 329 2736 6127
17 MEDAK 3485 852 1200 352 5889 72707 25787 20525 5010 124029 129918
18 NIZAMABAD 1461 310 129 88 1988 67892 16009 12149 7866 103916 105904
19 ADILABAD 750 368 65 540 1723 179622 76307 31488 13095 300512 302235
20 KARIMNAGAR 9258 1441 796 91 11586 51873 19306 7267 2524 80970 92556
21 WARANGAL 3825 941 341 59 5166 84373 44259 17399 7788 153819 158985
22 KHAMMAM 927 191 284 98 1500 140353 71383 29890 19634 261260 262760
23 NALGONDA 4749 1330 483 206 6768 82496 46442 11679 6483 147100 153868
A.P. TOTAL 642362 185744 72781 19390 920277 1530651 702165 274080 123405 2630301 3550578
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
BREEDABLE CATTLE POPULATION - 2007
CROSSBRED INDEGENOUS
Sl.
DISTRICT NOT NOT TOTAL
No.
IN MILK DRY CALVED TOTAL IN MILK DRY CALVED OTHERS TOTAL CATTLE
OTHERS
EVEN EVEN
ONCE ONCE

1 SRIKAKULAM 6152 1733 956 140 8981 28005 13082 5531 1846 48464 57445
2 VIZIANAGARAM 30671 10423 4220 529 45843 52763 21748 6017 1456 81984 127827
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 71922 17270 10645 1643 101480 86069 25152 16025 3269 130515 231995
4 EAST GODAVARI 120386 39793 15101 6935 182215 143618 40304 16404 4892 205218 387433
5 WEST GODAVARI 143693 36904 16785 3445 200827 123591 29326 18453 3589 174959 375786
6 KRISHNA 235463 82386 39847 4387 362083 86089 29778 14448 3186 133501 495584
7 GUNTUR 208393 64096 34552 6690 313731 217249 72333 33020 8453 331055 644786
8 PRAKASHAM 170139 46254 22220 6597 245210 295186 86937 32809 9744 424676 669886
9 SPS NELLORE 50819 20515 9968 5276 86578 208590 83914 27391 7278 327173 413751
10 CHITTOOR 12973 3909 1528 348 18758 35319 11657 5061 1050 53087 71845

27
11 KADAPA 16020 5397 2984 581 24982 151596 75495 26071 2528 255690 280672
12 ANANTHAPUR 23266 8724 2696 1706 36392 176857 72747 15560 3366 268530 304922
13 KURNOOL 42789 17843 4355 1164 66151 179308 94917 19122 4014 297361 363512
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 13378 3863 1455 422 19118 142027 49547 21853 6769 220196 239314
15 RANGA REDDY 45763 14782 2866 861 64272 60740 21331 5628 605 88304 152576
16 HYDERABAD 10692 3083 216 37 14028 2292 423 59 57 2831 16859
17 MEDAK 20252 6091 5484 771 32598 129174 36372 24559 5894 195999 228597
18 NIZAMABAD 9210 2416 1133 340 13099 165667 32695 23378 9753 231493 244592
19 ADILABAD 4396 1429 988 354 7167 122398 39108 20427 7890 189823 196990
20 KARIMNAGAR 17719 4063 2303 697 24782 227436 57478 22486 8277 315677 340459
21 WARANGAL 25820 7191 2900 399 36310 246022 66615 27423 9466 349526 385836
22 KHAMMAM 55596 18505 8404 4759 87264 201041 71111 31271 12968 316391 403655
23 NALGONDA 48896 14335 5959 1617 70807 216926 78270 23953 8029 327178 397985
A.P. TOTAL 1384408 431005 197565 49698 2062676 3297963 1110340 436949 124379 4969631 7032307

… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
BREEDABLE CATTLE POPULATION - 2007
CROSSBRED INDEGENOUS
Sl. NOT NOT
No. DISTRICT TOTAL
CALVED CALVED
IN MILK DRY OTHERS TOTAL IN MILK DRY OTHERS TOTAL CATTLE
EVEN EVEN
ONCE ONCE

1 SRIKAKULAM 196374 76245 32807 5945 311371 34157 14815 6487 1986 57445 368816
2 VIZIANAGARAM 109707 42806 11864 3381 167758 83434 32171 10237 1985 127827 295585
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 112684 35124 21464 14323 183595 157991 42422 26670 4912 231995 415590
4 EAST GODAVARI 82826 23837 12040 6082 124785 264004 80097 31505 11827 387433 512218
5 WEST GODAVARI 58454 14047 7243 2223 81967 267284 66230 35238 7034 375786 457753
6 KRISHNA 21192 9547 4304 1420 36463 321552 112164 54295 7573 495584 532047
7 GUNTUR 19330 6461 3501 4910 34202 425642 136429 67572 15143 644786 678988
8 PRAKASHAM 12170 5129 3334 2976 23609 465325 133191 55029 16341 669886 693495
9 SPS NELLORE 33033 17601 6608 2665 59907 259409 104429 37359 12554 413751 473658
10 CHITTOOR 353109 125615 44417 10600 533741 48292 15566 6589 1398 71845 605586

28
11 KADAPA 29736 14047 3920 859 48562 167616 80892 29055 3109 280672 329234
12 ANANTHAPUR 173637 80070 15881 3918 273506 200123 81471 18256 5072 304922 578428
13 KURNOOL 75842 48262 9525 3737 137366 222097 112760 23477 5178 363512 500878
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 134678 61575 30399 8566 235218 155405 53410 23308 7191 239314 474532
15 RANGA REDDY 52766 20855 5623 6931 86175 106503 36113 8494 1466 152576 238751
16 HYDERABAD 3704 1762 236 425 6127 12984 3506 275 94 16859 22986
17 MEDAK 76192 26639 21725 5362 129918 149426 42463 30043 6665 228597 358515
18 NIZAMABAD 69353 16319 12278 7954 105904 174877 35111 24511 10093 244592 350496
19 ADILABAD 180372 76675 31553 13635 302235 126794 40537 21415 8244 196990 499225
20 KARIMNAGAR 61131 20747 8063 2615 92556 245155 61541 24789 8974 340459 433015
21 WARANGAL 88198 45200 17740 7847 158985 271842 73806 30323 9865 385836 544821
22 KHAMMAM 141280 71574 30174 19732 262760 256637 89616 39675 17727 403655 666415
23 NALGONDA 87245 47772 12162 6689 153868 265822 92605 29912 9646 397985 551853
A.P. TOTAL 2173013 887909 346861 142795 3550578 4682371 1541345 634514 174077 7032307 10582885

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 15 : District wise / Breed wise 18th Livestock census -2007
Total
Sl. Name of the Jersey CB H.F. CB Ongole Deoni Hallikar Gir Punganur ND/Desi Indegenous TOTAL
Crossbred
No. District Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle Cattle CATTLE
Cattle

1 SRIKAKULAM 375771 2794 378565 2 0 0 0 0 430682 430684 809249


2 VIZIANAGARAM 168353 2403 170756 590 4 44 0 0 284796 285434 456190
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 137043 16872 153915 16234 222 76 4 25 408574 425135 579050
4 EAST GODAVARI 60669 30926 91595 4609 0 132 0 30 196295 201066 292661
5 WEST GODAVARI 29266 16740 46006 1831 0 57 0 0 154854 156742 202748
6 KRISHNA 3756 7191 10947 11382 48 162 0 55 81865 93512 104459
7 GUNTUR 3063 2021 5084 13053 0 354 0 7 114164 127578 132662
8 PRAKASAM 1871 635 2506 37471 33 488 0 2 74582 112576 115082
9 SPS NELLORE 8728 4362 13090 11743 93 3730 10 221 142034 157831 170921
COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 788520 83944 872464 96915 400 5043 14 340 1887846 1990558 2863022
10 CHITTOOR 562415 186140 748555 3232 109 24792 450 118 327093 355794 1104349
11 KADAPA 20863 4163 25026 17101 0 5684 0 0 122252 145037 170063

29
12 ANANTHAPUR 64543 32809 97352 5722 227 129412 39 37 584940 720377 817729
13 KURNOOL 2797 370 3167 57566 116 23746 3 192 432831 514454 517621
RAYALASEEMA REGION 650618 223482 874100 83621 452 183634 492 347 1467116 1735662 2609762
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 36923 2182 39105 35238 123 174 4 0 765904 801443 840548
15 RANGAREDDY 21951 2088 24039 918 1091 17 62 20 276906 279014 303053
16 HYDERABAD 3565 1157 4722 16 14 3 5 0 4456 4494 9216
17 MEDAK 18634 439 19073 7393 21316 85 52 11 435036 463893 482966
18 NIZAMABAD 3476 989 4465 2174 394 44 0 4 418104 420720 425185
19 ADILABAD 4366 107 4473 2210 28 262 0 0 1016297 1018797 1023270
20 KARIMNAGAR 21012 3163 24175 549 47 0 0 0 540745 541341 565516
21 WARANGAL 10723 1700 12423 5534 0 1189 0 11 778365 785099 797522
22 KHAMMAM 3596 336 3932 19044 61 19 0 0 736475 755599 759531
23 NALGONDA 11027 3594 14621 4049 2 328 28 0 524425 528832 543453
TELANGANA REGION 135273 15755 151028 77125 23076 2121 151 46 5496713 5599232 5750260
ANDHRA PRADESH 1574411 323181 1897592 257661 23928 190798 657 733 8851675 9325452 11223044
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Sl. Murrah Graded Murrah Non Total
Name of the District Jaffarabadi Nagapuri Godavari
No. Buffaloes Buffaloes Descriptive Buffaloes

1 SRIKAKULAM 500 16892 0 0 0 108048 125440


2 VIZIANAGARAM 580 85497 0 0 0 172228 258305
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 982 196500 0 0 56 282254 479792
4 EAST GODAVARI 6177 315000 0 0 173746 190188 685111
5 WEST GODAVARI 764 368633 0 0 18995 302426 690818
6 KRISHNA 6120 660689 94 0 41 252565 919509
7 GUNTUR 17880 554129 2003 7 261 625894 1200174
8 PRAKASAM 26483 436314 140 0 130 810826 1273893
9 SPS NELLORE 10553 144100 4459 0 116 610216 769444
COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 70039 2777754 6696 7 193345 3354645 6402486
10 CHITTOOR 1017 35405 889 0 0 102448 139759
11 KADAPA 955 54250 13 0 55 452455 507728
12 ANANTHAPUR 11227 60470 158 0 0 461307 533162

30
13 KURNOOL 21787 116151 149 0 0 508515 646602
RAYALASEEMA REGION 34986 266276 1209 0 55 1524725 1827251
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 3169 37835 164 420 45 419248 460881
15 RANGAREDDY 9858 102109 318 71 0 155235 267591
16 HYDERABAD 2099 16378 1721 51 269 1633 22151
17 MEDAK 10819 56555 2695 4398 0 376741 451208
18 NIZAMABAD 4525 20640 594 3105 47 443205 472116
19 ADILABAD 2894 14180 3290 3384 0 360836 384584
20 KARIMNAGAR 4835 42542 21 42 155 600212 647807
21 WARANGAL 581 74623 50 0 73 673500 748827
22 KHAMMAM 6601 161719 3441 1405 9 593046 766221
23 NALGONDA 8772 138791 77 0 0 672951 820591
TELANGANA REGION 54153 665372 12371 12876 598 4296607 5041977
ANDHRA PRADESH 159178 3709402 20276 12883 193998 9175977 13271714

… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
SPS Non
Deccani Total Osmana
Sl. Name of the Exotic Crossbred Nellore ND/Desi Total Descriptive / Total
Breed Indegenous badi
No. District Sheep Sheep Breed Sheep Sheep Desi Goats
Sheep Sheep Goats
Sheep Goats
1 SRIKAKULAM 0 0 0 0 500692 500692 500692 0 185995 185995
2 VIZIANAGARAM 0 0 0 0 392083 392083 392083 0 207158 207158
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 0 0 4000 4059 262169 270228 270228 0 333063 333063
4 EAST GODAVARI 0 0 0 32257 129052 161309 161309 0 200049 200049
5 WEST GODAVARI 0 0 0 0 328298 328298 328298 0 178049 178049
6 KRISHNA 0 1797 2105 294695 190060 486860 488657 0 156043 156043
7 GUNTUR 0 0 1358 259312 482564 743234 743234 0 282696 282696
8 PRAKASAM 0 1335 8024 1142529 343097 1493650 1494985 0 436582 436582
9 SPS NELLORE 0 917 4883 887539 47503 939925 940842 0 365685 365685
Coastal Andhra Region 0 4049 20370 2620391 2675518 5316279 5320328 0 2345320 2345320
10 CHITTOOR 0 2466 2206 630970 489248 1122424 1124890 0 490931 490931
11 KADAPA 0 0 12340 998627 121485 1132452 1132452 0 470423 470423
12 ANANTHAPUR 376 25 64862 672016 2475638 3212516 3212917 0 909439 909439

31
13 KURNOOL 0 0 66863 760384 564227 1391474 1391474 0 607907 607907
Rayalaseema Region 376 2491 146271 3061997 3650598 6858866 6861733 0 2478700 2478700
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 0 111 543102 77637 3527794 4148533 4148644 0 685710 685710
15 RANGAREDDY 0 0 436138 41334 126040 603512 603512 0 386874 386874
16 HYDERABAD 0 91 1014 37 1067 2118 2209 1185 23530 24715
17 MEDAK 0 0 583955 50951 433416 1068322 1068322 0 549348 549348
18 NIZAMABAD 0 0 160171 108325 653145 921641 921641 63392 446054 509446
19 ADILABAD 0 347 9554 15813 406193 431560 431907 0 579363 579363
20 KARIMNAGAR 0 4196 514137 166093 1101520 1781750 1785946 0 383085 383085
21 WARANGAL 0 0 101736 1827 1877542 1981105 1981105 0 546255 546255
22 KHAMMAM 0 4248 1046 29512 430956 461514 465762 0 629697 629697
23 NALGONDA 0 0 67826 42778 1837739 1948343 1948343 0 507499 507499
Telangana Region 0 8993 2418679 534307 10395412 13348398 13357391 64577 4737415 4801992
ANDHRA PRADESH 376 15533 2585320 6216695 16721528 25523543 25539452 64577 9561435 9626012

… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Total
Sl. Name of the Livestock Backyard Commercial Total
Horses Ponies Donkies Camels Pigs Dogs Rabbits Excluding Stray
No. District Animals, Dogs Poultry Poultry Poultry
& Rabbits

1 SRIKAKULAM 1 0 39 0 10350 9475 296 1631766 1719948 739412 2459360


2 VIZIANAGARAM 14 10 149 0 25950 18993 477 1339859 1966729 586773 2553502
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 309 92 1335 0 17227 72104 1897 1681096 1768821 4586532 6355353
4 EAST GODAVARI 49 411 0 0 27691 67418 662 1367281 1736498 15965425 17701923
5 WEST GODAVARI 4 0 27 0 13039 29752 989 1412983 1568057 7577388 9145445
6 KRISHNA 8 0 78 0 19232 25870 721 1687986 1971630 4532139 6503769
7 GUNTUR 33 4 4459 0 17976 20671 546 2381238 1532089 4527513 6059602
8 PRAKASAM 7 0 9540 0 12855 15969 317 3342944 1108885 293023 1401908
9 SPS NELLORE 211 4 9113 10 6644 65676 1945 2262874 1682956 1084763 2767719
COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 636 521 24740 10 150964 325928 7850 17108027 15055613 39892968 54948581
10 CHITTOOR 4670 4 988 8 7208 96705 1624 2872807 1863996 12534797 14398793
11 KADAPA 103 0 823 26 9483 20676 307 2291101 1418692 214150 1632842
12 ANANTHAPUR 3655 2142 8588 42 23591 132401 619 5511265 1698866 449593 2148459

32
13 KURNOOL 215 134 5359 10 14457 39192 991 3183779 1225241 182905 1408146
RAYALASEEMA REGION 8643 2280 15758 86 54739 288974 3541 13858952 6206795 13381445 19588240
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 5381 0 1150 0 45265 100267 633 6187579 1534293 3960609 5494902
15 RANGAREDDY 797 2 413 2 15679 90052 714 1577923 781243 13318033 14099276
16 HYDERABAD 820 0 102 21 202 25682 178 59436 26888 0 26888
17 MEDAK 222 0 1881 0 24246 46910 605 2578193 980404 7399334 8379738
18 NIZAMABAD 1484 15 4127 0 14783 71831 3161 2348797 855477 498888 1354365
19 ADILABAD 131 0 82 0 6239 16216 135 2425576 1605331 334890 1940221
20 KARIMNAGAR 176 17 157 0 26818 19373 1355 3409522 2424071 2471577 4895648
21 WARANGAL 10 7 80 0 43839 18003 1610 4117645 3383927 1274547 4658474
22 KHAMMAM 4456 0 5 0 31441 48424 1347 2657113 2663892 137238 2801130
23 NALGONDA 374 0 1307 2 24438 39170 816 3846007 2347716 3449537 5797253
TELANGANA REGION 13851 41 9304 25 232950 475928 10554 29207791 16603242 32844653 49447895
ANDHRA PRADESH 23130 2842 49802 121 438653 1090830 21945 60174770 37865650 86119066 123984716

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 16 : LIVESTOCK OWNERSHIP - DISTRICTWISE, RURAL AND URBAN WISE NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS AND
HOUSEHOLDS POSSESSING LIVESTOCK IN ANDHRA PRADESH AS PER LIVESTOCK CENSUS 2007
RURAL URBAN TOTAL
Sl. TOTAL NUMBER HOUSEHOLDS TOTAL NUMBER HOUSEHOLDS TOTAL NUMBER HOUSEHOLDS
No. DISTRICT OF POSSESSING OF POSSESSING OF POSSESSING
HOUSEHOLDS LIVESTOCK HOUSEHOLDS LIVESTOCK HOUSEHOLDS LIVESTOCK

1 SRIKAKULAM 553435 439811 59553 43905 612988 483716


2 VIZIANAGARAM 465142 369121 72852 31387 537994 400508
3 VISHAKHAPATNAM 496934 397310 429364 82939 926298 480249
4 EAST GODHAVARI 908233 524110 268697 64261 1176930 588371
5 WEST GODHAVARI 784083 477711 136247 27852 920330 505563
6 KRISHNA 702005 443637 207681 38822 909686 482459
7 GUNTUR 795516 433290 321229 62031 1116745 495321
8 PRAKASAM 624409 388359 113126 13508 737535 401867
9 SPS NELLORE 484978 338713 155535 24743 640513 363456

33
10 CHITTOOR 632073 450791 168580 35381 800653 486172
11 KADAPA 421323 242608 155416 29202 576739 271810
12 ANANTHAPUR 664461 443136 204879 57751 869340 500887
13 KURNOOL 561503 278319 118703 10325 680206 288644
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 628398 387714 55476 20538 683874 408252
15 RANGAREDDY 358647 185097 225363 47278 584010 232375
16 HYDERABAD 0 0 151151 32287 151151 32287
17 MEDAK 473045 290952 78234 13265 551279 304217
18 NIZAMABAD 425951 259349 92689 30031 518640 289380
19 ADILABAD 346864 292176 81537 25199 428401 317375
20 KARIMNAGAR 711198 430446 153201 31998 864399 462444
21 WARANGAL 660136 533146 119847 20241 779983 553387
22 KHAMMAM 532033 411953 89388 36255 621421 448208
23 NALGONDA 670178 439679 165747 18149 835925 457828
ANDHRA PRADESH 12900545 8457428 3624495 797348 16525040 9254776

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 17 : DEMOGRAPHIC CAHRACTERISTICS
Bovines Ovines Poultry Total Livestock No. of
Human
Sl. Name of the Area (In Density Density Density Density Population Livestock
No. District Sq Kms) Population Per Sq Population Per Sq Population Per Sq Population Per Sq per
2001
Km Km Km Km Human

1 SRIKAKULAM 5837 934689 160.13 686687 117.64 2459360 421.34 1631766 279.56 2537593 0.64
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6539 714495 109.27 599241 91.64 2553502 390.50 1339859 204.90 2249254 0.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 11161 1058842 94.87 603291 54.05 6355353 569.43 1681096 150.62 3832336 0.44
4 EAST GODAVARI 10807 977772 90.48 361358 33.44 17701923 1638.01 1367281 126.52 4901420 0.28
5 WEST GODAVARI 7742 893566 115.42 506347 65.40 9145445 1181.28 1412983 182.51 3803517 0.37
6 KRISHNA 8727 1023968 117.33 644700 73.87 6503769 745.25 1687986 193.42 4187841 0.40
7 GUNTUR 11391 1332836 117.01 1025930 90.06 6059602 531.96 2381238 209.05 4465144 0.53
8 PRAKASAM 17626 1388975 78.80 1931567 109.59 1401908 79.54 3342944 189.66 3059423 1.09
9 SPS NELLORE 13076 940365 71.92 1306527 99.92 2767719 211.66 2262874 173.06 2668564 0.85
10 CHITTOOR 15152 1244108 82.11 1615821 106.64 14398793 950.29 2872807 189.60 3745875 0.77

34
11 KADAPA 15359 677791 44.13 1602875 104.36 1632842 106.31 2291101 149.17 2601797 0.88
12 ANANTHAPUR 19130 1350891 70.62 4122356 215.49 2148459 112.31 5511265 288.10 3640478 1.51
13 KURNOOL 17658 1164223 65.93 1999381 113.23 1408146 79.75 3183779 180.30 3529494 0.90
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 18432 1301429 70.61 4834354 262.28 5494902 298.12 6187579 335.70 3513934 1.76
15 RANGAREDDY 7493 570644 76.16 990386 132.17 14099276 1881.66 1577923 210.59 3575064 0.44
16 HYDERABAD 217 31367 144.55 26924 124.07 26888 123.91 59436 273.90 3829753 0.02
17 MEDAK 9699 934174 96.32 1617670 166.79 8379738 863.98 2578193 265.82 2670097 0.97
18 NIZAMABAD 7956 897301 112.78 1431087 179.88 1354365 170.23 2348797 295.22 2345685 1.00
19 ADILABAD 16105 1407854 87.42 1011270 62.79 1940221 120.47 2425576 150.61 2488003 0.97
20 KARIMNAGAR 11823 1213323 102.62 2169031 183.46 4895648 414.08 3409522 288.38 3491822 0.98
21 WARANGAL 12846 1546349 120.38 2527360 196.74 4658474 362.64 4117645 320.54 3246004 1.27
22 KHAMMAM 16029 1525752 95.19 1095459 68.34 2801130 174.75 2657113 165.77 2578927 1.03
23 NALGONDA 14240 1364044 95.79 2455842 172.46 5797253 407.11 3846007 270.08 3247982 1.18
ANDHRA PRADESH 275000 24494758 89.07 35165464 127.87 123984716 450.85 60174770 218.82 76210007 0.79

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 18 : Comparision of Livestock Census 1993, 1999, 2003 and 2007
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
I. CATTLE
A. Cattle(Crossbred)
1.Male
(i) under 1 year 20309 36518 87889 162734 10.27% 24.55% 16.65%
(ii)1-2.5 years 13805 27761 54347 56469 12.35% 18.29% 0.96%
(iii) Over 2.5 years
(a) used for breeding only 4097 13948 13904 15374 22.65% -0.08% 2.54%
(b) used for work only 60867 119706 135420 121906 11.93% 3.13% -2.59%
(c) used both for work and breeding 6194 10532 11788 44978 9.25% 2.86% 39.76%
(d) used for neither breeding nor work 2628 4080 6926 6142 7.61% 14.14% -2.96%
Total cross bred male cattle 107900 212545 310274 407603 11.96% 9.92% 7.06%
2. Female
(i) under one year 89633 132383 172492 349866 6.72% 6.84% 19.34%
(ii) under 1-2.5 years 65399 86505 128837 219846 4.77% 10.47% 14.29%
(iii) over 2.5 years
(a) in milk 153653 227559 356015 642362 6.76% 11.84% 15.90%
(b) dry 51824 66288 134895 185744 4.19% 19.44% 8.33%
(c) not yet calved 15225 20592 56254 72781 5.16% 28.56% 6.65%
(d) others 2160 5290 14838 19390 16.10% 29.41% 6.92%
Total cross bred female cattle 377894 538617 863331 1489989 6.08% 12.52% 14.62%
Total cross-bred cattle 485794 751162 1173605 1897592 7.53% 11.80% 12.76%
B. Cattle (Indigenous)
1. Male
(i) under 1 year 330295 359914 363301 511274 1.44% 0.23% 8.92%
(ii) 1-3 years 600835 584878 482728 498352 -0.45% -4.69% 0.80%
(iii) Over 3 years
(a) used for breeding only 132247 238093 173762 201898 10.30% -7.57% 3.82%
(b) used for work only 4651995 4056450 3284982 3248622 -2.26% -5.14% -0.28%
(c) used both for work and breeding 320545 394059 267438 648654 3.50% -9.24% 24.80%
(d) used for neither breeding nor work 69493 78682 77111 57123 2.09% -0.50% -7.23%
Total male indigenous 6105410 5712076 4649322 5165923 -1.10% -5.02% 2.67%
2. Female
(i) under 1 year 759429 773019 605117 847745 0.30% -5.94% 8.79%
(ii) 1-3 years 792886 762730 634218 681483 -0.64% -4.51% 1.81%
(iii) Over 3 years
(a) in milk 1268677 1430162 1412813 1530651 2.02% -0.30% 2.02%
(b) dry 902373 803852 680142 702165 -1.91% -4.09% 0.80%
(c) not yet calved 240213 248283 209014 274080 0.55% -4.21% 7.01%
(d) others 392004 120786 59566 123405 -17.82% -16.20% 19.97%
Total female indigenous 4355582 4138832 3600870 4159529 -0.85% -3.42% 3.67%
Total indigenous cattle 10460992 9850908 8250192 9325452 -1.00% -4.34% 3.11%
Total cattle 10946786 10602070 9423797 11223044 -0.53% -2.90% 4.47%
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

35
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
II. Buffaloes

1. Males

(i) under 1 year 446614 436150 721957 1217749 -0.39% 13.43% 13.96%

(ii) 1-3 years 249478 288464 388476 414912 2.45% 7.73% 1.66%

(iii) Over 3 years

(a) used for breeding only 35526 90170 87730 100471 16.79% -0.68% 3.45%

(b) used for work only 551965 451035 349758 220658 -3.31% -6.16% -10.88%

(c) used both for work and breeding 53461 86172 65612 112856 8.28% -6.59% 14.52%

(d) used for neither breeding nor work 15406 24151 35939 41000 7.78% 10.45% 3.35%

Total male buffaloes 1352450 1376142 1649472 2107646 0.29% 4.63% 6.32%

2. Females

(i) under 1 year 1803257 1808733 1801975 2472240 0.05% -0.09% 8.23%

(ii) 1-3 years 1174651 1302940 1393921 1659521 1.74% 1.70% 4.46%

(iii) Over 3 years

(a) in milk 3192181 3545044 3951676 4682371 1.76% 2.75% 4.33%

(b) dry 1269912 1186143 1378630 1541345 -1.13% 3.83% 2.83%

(c) not yet calved 266479 320473 452357 634514 3.12% 9.00% 8.83%

(d) others 94205 118235 139673 174077 3.86% 4.25% 5.66%

Total female buffaloes 7800685 8281568 9118232 11164068 1.00% 2.44% 5.19%

Total Buffaloes 9153135 9657710 10767704 13271714 0.90% 2.76% 5.37%

III. BOVINE*

(a) Males 7565760 7300763 6609068 7681172 -0.59% -2.46% 3.83%

(b) Females 12534161 12959017 13582433 16813586 0.56% 1.18% 5.48%

Total Bovines 20099921 20259780 20191501 24494758 0.13% -0.08% 4.95%

*Bovines = Cattle + Buffaloes

… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

36
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
IV.SHEEP
1.Sheep(crossbred)
(i) Male
(a) under 1 year 4747 12396 79040 4365 17.35 58.91 -51.52
(b) 1 year and over 7194 15895 58550 2140 14.13 38.54 -56.28
Total crossbred male sheep 11941 28291 137590 6505 15.46 48.50 -53.37
(ii) Females
(a) under 1 year 6861 15550 115236 4493 14.61 64.99 -55.56
(b) 1 year and over 25598 31470 247536 4911 3.50 67.47 -62.47
Total crossbred female sheep 32459 47020 362772 9404 6.37 66.66 -59.87
Total crossbred sheep 44400 75311 500362 15909 9.21 60.55 -57.77
2. Sheep (indigenous)
(i) Male
(a) under 1 year 743698 1070561 1960255 2925952 6.26 16.33 10.53
(b) 1 year and over 925024 1298160 1889519 2579729 5.81 9.84 8.10
Total indigenous male sheep 1668722 2368721 3849774 5505681 6.01 12.91 9.36
(ii) female
(a) under 1 year 1387845 2092176 3485362 5571465 7.08 13.61 12.44
(b) 1 year and over 4686277 5206981 13179176 14446397 1.77 26.13 2.32
Total indigenous female sheep 6074122 7299157 16664538 20017862 3.11 22.92 4.69
Total indigenous sheep 7742844 9667878 20514312 25523543 3.77 20.69 5.61
Total Sheep 7787244 9743189 21014674 25539452 3.81 21.19 5.00

V.GOATS
(i) Male
(a) under 1 year 416937 702703 876462 1271239 9.09 5.68 9.74
(b) 1 year and over 519002 868285 841595 1171868 8.96 -0.78 8.63
Total male goats 935939 1570988 1718057 2443107 9.02 2.26 9.20
(ii) female
(a) under 1 year 868863 1082316 1222275 1944705 3.73 3.09 12.31
(b) 1 year and over 2524112 2560050 3486561 5238200 0.24 8.03 10.71
-- in milk 0 0 2157645 3096656 0.00 0.00 9.45
-- dry 0 0 1328916 1445448 0.00 0.00 2.12
-- not calved once 0 0 0 696096 0.00 0.00 0.00
Total female goats 3392975 3642366 4708836 7182905 1.19 6.63 11.13
Total Goats 4328914 5213354 6426893 9626012 3.15 5.37 10.63
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

37
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
VI.HORSES & PONIES
(I) Male
(a) under 3 years 810 856 3022 10498 0.92% 37.07% 36.52%
(b) 3 years and above 3557 2864 1916 8373 -3.55% -9.56% 44.58%
Total male horses & ponies 4367 3720 4938 18871 -2.64% 7.34% 39.82%
(ii) female
(a) under 3 years 693 1720 523 3158 16.36% -25.74% 56.76%
(b) 3 years and above 1987 1490 1011 3943 -4.68% -9.24% 40.53%
Total female horses & ponies 2680 3210 1534 7101 3.05% -16.86% 46.68%
Total Horses and Ponies 7047 6930 6472 25972 -0.28% -1.69% 41.54%

VII.DONKEYS
(a) Males
(a-1) under 3 years 0 0 5200 6167 0.00% 0.00% 4.36%
(b-2) over 3 years 0 0 8085 9436 0.00% 0.00% 3.94%
Total male donkeys 21268 20390 13285 15603 -0.70% -10.16% 4.10%
(b) female
(a-1) under 3 years 0 0 5534 14677 0.00% 0.00% 27.61%
(b-2) over 3 years 0 0 12378 19522 0.00% 0.00% 12.06%
Total female donkeys 18860 16694 17912 34199 -2.01% 1.78% 17.55%
Total donkeys 40128 37084 31197 49802 -1.31% -4.23% 12.40%

VII.CAMELS
(i) under 4 years
(a) male 54 13 119 21 -21.13% 73.94% -35.19%
(b) female 4 14 77 31 23.22% 53.14% -20.34%
Total camels under 4 years 58 27 196 52 -11.96% 64.14% -28.23%
(ii) 4 years and above
(a) male 31 12 23 25 -14.63% 17.66% 2.11%
(b) female 4 19 24 44 29.65% 6.01% 16.36%
Total camels under 4 years and above 35 31 47 69 -2.00% 10.96% 10.07%
Total camels 93 58 243 121 -7.57% 43.07% -16.00%
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

38
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
VIII. PIGS
A.Pigs (crossbred)
(i) male
(a) below 6 months 12354 16544 11249 6117 4.99% -9.19% -14.13%
(b) 6 months and over 13605 21471 11159 5127 7.90% -15.09% -17.67%
Total crossbred male pigs 25959 38015 22408 11244 6.56% -12.38% -15.84%
(ii) female
(a) below 6 months 21991 22543 12411 7802 0.41% -13.86% -10.96%
(b) 6 months and over 24784 30028 14283 8687 3.25% -16.95% -11.69%
Total crossbred female pigs 46775 52571 26694 16489 1.97% -15.59% -11.35%
Total crossbred pigs 72734 90586 49102 27733 3.73% -14.20% -13.31%
B.Pigs (indigenous)
(i) male
(a) below 6 months 106503 128411 104277 83069 3.17% -5.07% -5.53%
(b) 6 months and over 121697 161586 106509 76814 4.84% -9.90% -7.85%
Total indigenous male pigs 228200 289997 210786 159883 4.07% -7.67% -6.68%
(ii) female
(a) below 6 months 150705 160390 130807 113235 1.04% -4.97% -3.54%
(b) 6 months and over 196402 206610 157965 137802 0.85% -6.49% -3.36%
Total indigenous female pigs 347107 367000 288772 251037 0.93% -5.82% -3.44%
Total Indigenous Pigs 575307 656997 499558 410920 2.24% -6.62% -4.77%
Total pigs 648041 747583 548660 438653 2.41% -7.44% -5.44%

TOTAL LIVESTOCK * 32911388 36007978 48219640 60174770 1.51% 7.57% 5.69%


*Livestock = Bovines + Sheep + Goats + Horses & Ponies + Donkeys + Camels + Pigs

IX. DOGS
(i) male 429585 923401 865910 665018 13.60% -1.59% -6.39%
(ii) female 225368 728365 570272 425812 21.59% -5.93% -7.04%
Total dogs 654953 1651766 1436182 1090830 16.67% -3.44% -6.65%

X. RABBITS
A. Angoora
(a) Male 0 0 8703 5461 0.00% 0.00% -11.00%
(b) Female 0 0 2103 4165 0.00% 0.00% 18.63%
Total Angoora rabbits 0 0 10806 9626 0.00% 0.00% -2.85%
B. Others
(a) male 0 0 2268 4812 0.00% 0.00% 20.69%
(b) female 0 0 3711 7507 0.00% 0.00% 19.26%
Total (Others) 0 0 5979 12319 0.00% 0.00% 19.81%
Total Rabbits 0 0 16785 21945 0.00% 0.00% 6.93%
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

39
Census Year CAGR %
Category 1993- 1999- 2003-
1993 1999 2003 2007
1999 2003 2007
XI. POULTRY
A. Fowls
(i) cocks
(a) desi 3632195 4899869 5560652 9171418 5.12% 3.21% 13.33%
(b) improved 751707 2156820 2003315 746774 19.20% -1.83% -21.86%
Total cocks 4383902 7056689 7563967 9918192 8.26% 1.75% 7.01%
(ii) hens
(a) desi 7544028 9611530 10156691 14833572 4.12% 1.39% 9.93%
(b) improved 16645939 19908438 22386281 826199 3.03% 2.98% -56.17%
Total hens 24189967 29519968 32542972 15659771 3.37% 2.47% -16.71%
(iii) chicken (below 5 months)
(a) desi
-- for eggs 9977152 11566652 7711151 6666909 2.49% -9.64% -3.57%
-- for meat 0 0 5889363 4363953 0.00% 0.00% -7.22%
-- total 9977152 11566652 13600514 11030862 2.49% 4.13% -5.10%
(b) improved
-- for eggs 10827527 14821966 26749700 53160570 5.37% 15.91% 18.73%
-- for meat 0 0 19784006 33270829 0.00% 0.00% 13.88%
-- total 10827527 14821966 46533706 86431399 5.37% 33.11% 16.74%
Total chicken 20804679 26388618 60134220 97462261 4.04% 22.86% 12.83%
Total Fowls 49378548 62965275 100241159 123040224 4.13% 12.33% 5.26%

B.DUCKS
(i) ducks
(a) desi 404910 242931 132105 221030 -8.16% -14.13% 13.73%
(b) improved 24273 20410 18787 471606 -2.85% -2.05% 123.84%
Total ducks 429183 263341 150892 692636 -7.82% -13.00% 46.37%
(ii) drakes
(a) desi 0 0 37028 15780 0.00% 0.00% -19.20%
(b) improved 0 0 4565 8717 0.00% 0.00% 17.55%
Total drakes 0 0 41593 24497 0.00% 0.00% -12.40%
(iii) duckling (below 6 months)
(a) desi 49682 113104 82519 43797 14.70% -7.58% -14.65%
(b) improved 4746 13116 4889 4939 18.46% -21.86% 0.25%
Total ducklings 54428 126220 87408 48736 15.05% -8.78% -13.59%
Total ducks 483611 389561 279893 765869 -3.54% -7.93% 28.61%
C.Turkeys & Others poultry
(i) turkeys
(a) male 0 0 2842 2425 0.00% 0.00% -3.89%
(b) female 0 0 6188 3870 0.00% 0.00% -11.07%
Total Turkeys 0 0 9030 6295 0.00% 0.00% -8.63%
(iii) Other poultry 21301 40922 50165 172328 11.50% 5.22% 36.14%
Total Poultry 49883460 63395758 100580247 123984716 4.08% 12.23% 5.37%
Source : Department of Economics and Statistics, Govt. of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

40
Table - 19 : Work done particulars at the Veterinary Institutions during the year 2008-2009
TREATMENT OF ANIMALS FODDER DEVELOPMENT
( in Lakh Nos) CASTRA- VACCINAT- (NO. OF ACRES) RYTHU FERTILITY
Sl.
DISTRICT TIONS(in IONS (in SADASSUS CAMPS
No. CURA- PREVEN- By
TOTAL lakh Nos) lakh Nos) By staff Total (NOS) (NOS)
TIVE TIVE farmers
1 SRIKAKULAM 24.02 20.63 44.66 0.64 26.65 9827 15448 25275 4643 542
2 VIZIANAGARAM 17.98 17.84 35.82 0.69 37.50 2631 11600 14231 3057 768
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 15.36 12.78 28.15 0.51 15.55 10314 5642 15956 7475 347
4 EAST GODAVARI 19.14 8.47 27.61 0.10 25.86 7007 2947 9954 2279 468
5 WEST GODAVARI 18.75 12.24 30.99 0.20 26.77 26171 2202 28373 2024 725
6 KRISHNA 34.86 21.71 56.57 0.15 42.09 60882 38425 99307 3726 415
7 GUNTUR 29.29 22.52 51.81 0.38 38.30 51576 17685 69261 5235 872
8 PRAKASAM 18.77 38.98 57.75 0.21 32.65 25543 6326 31869 4332 447
9 SPS NELLORE 28.61 40.68 69.29 0.25 39.26 33553 22030 55583 3177 1488
10 CHITTOOR 31.58 30.67 62.25 0.59 45.93 51829 17276 69105 9281 2450

41
11 KADAPA 22.80 37.16 59.96 0.61 33.97 16446 22081 38527 4337 684
12 ANANTHAPUR 18.36 86.35 104.71 0.69 88.68 36318 33011 69329 6495 721
13 KURNOOL 40.79 49.68 90.47 0.65 47.22 17460 42037 59497 1880 722
14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 33.93 72.25 106.19 0.76 71.03 5445 42239 47684 4962 789
15 RANGA REDDY 19.57 23.83 43.40 0.23 34.62 21730 15820 37550 2001 320
16 HYDERABAD 2.43 0.59 3.02 0.00 1.38 0 0 0 -- 10
17 MEDAK 29.38 34.99 64.37 0.58 46.95 8967 55153 64120 7036 506
18 NIZAMABAD 15.09 25.48 40.57 0.34 30.15 0 26736 26736 2014 373
19 ADILABAD 22.01 25.85 47.86 0.64 27.27 11352 17251 28603 3402 328
20 KARIMNAGAR 35.78 53.20 88.99 0.42 48.80 22287 39154 61441 3457 834
21 WARANGAL 29.15 51.17 80.31 0.52 46.41 42523 7449 49972 16415 1512
22 KHAMMAM 16.26 20.45 36.71 0.31 26.88 7113 29995 37108 2091 458
23 NALGONDA 25.13 55.56 80.69 0.62 46.51 22544 27197 49741 4548 808
ANDHRA PRADESH 549.04 763.08 1312.12 10.09 880.43 491518 497704 989222 103867 16587

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 20 : Animal Disease Profile of Andhra Pradesh during 2008-09
VACCINATIONS
Sl. No. of
DISEASE VILLAGES ATTACKS DEATHS OBR
No. OBRs FREE AREA TOTAL
AREA
I CATTLE
1 H.S. 98 101 758 277 57393 7069076 7126469
2 B.Q. 59 59 319 140 15763 2212191 2227954
3 Anthrax 10 12 48 23 7037 64942 71979
4 Foot and Mouth 26 26 716 12 14540 11520047 11534587
5 ARV 2 4 66 66 3904 33176 37080
6 H.S & B.Q 23 4 23 0 0 44837 44837
7 Others 14 9 121 8 1005 7939 8944
TOTAL 232 215 2051 526 99642 20952208 21051850
II SHEEP & GOAT
1 Anthrax 18 18 12550 221 48228 390578 438806
2 Goat Pox 3 3 24 3 1864 0 1864
3 Sheep Pox 146 21 362 63 93409 5975307 6068716
4 E.T. 109 112 14840 438 193226 12293250 12486476
5 Blue Tongue 41 54 445 146 0 96195 96195
6 H.S. 2 2 38 19 4505 1374708 1379213
7 Foot and Mouth 5 5 46 29 4624 2565561 2570185
8 ARV 1 3 1 2 0 13016 13016
9 PPR 157 124 29180 2894 247226 7738182 7985408
10 Brucellosis 1 1 52 0 0 0 0
11 Others 18 18 181 53 0 40388 40388
TOTAL 501 361 57719 3868 593082 30487185 31080267
III POULTRY
1 RD 0 0 0 0 0 25728294 25728294
2 FP 0 0 0 0 0 5705094 5705094
3 PP 0 0 0 0 0 126480 126480
4 F1RD 0 0 0 0 0 3805377 3805377
5 GUMBORO 0 0 0 0 0 231714 231714
6 DUCK PLAGUE 0 0 0 0 0 122443 122443
7 OTHERS 0 0 0 0 0 46096 46096
TOTAL 0 0 0 0 0 35765498 35765498
III DOGS
1 RABIES 1 1 8 2 6 76967 76973
IV OTHERS
1 Other Diseases 1 1 16 16 0 68667 68667
ANDHRA PRADESH 735 578 59794 4412 692730 87350525 88043255

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

42
Table - 21 : Breedwise Artificial Inseminations Done and Calf Births recorded during
2008-09

Sl. ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATIONS DONE CALF BIRTHS RECORDED


No. DISTRICT
EXOTIC IND. MURRAH TOTAL EXOTIC IND. MURRAH TOTAL
1 SRIKAKULAM 166089 2086 16333 184508 73256 2558 7659 83473

2 VIZIANAGARAM 145781 3073 72547 221401 52772 1490 25966 80228

3 VISAKHAPATNAM 106514 3043 103251 212808 41029 1469 37314 79812

4 EAST GODAVARI 88278 12391 228051 328720 28156 3090 76292 107538

5 WEST GODAVARI 51903 19968 261118 332989 16817 9317 86056 112190

6 KRISHNA 15611 20216 381587 417414 5472 7220 130568 143260

7 GUNTUR 10257 14013 397122 421392 2286 3626 128299 134211

8 PRAKASAM 1917 4836 275765 282518 474 1289 83322 85085

9 SPS NELLORE 20659 10013 147109 177781 5366 2555 40142 48063

10 CHITTOOR 563133 378 27743 591254 209034 559 9790 219383

11 KADAPA 30317 12290 108209 150816 4230 2534 30472 37236

12 ANANTAPUR 72124 26008 98203 196335 26872 10068 32286 69226

13 KURNOOL 4860 23593 163187 191640 1252 6749 46493 54494

14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 27297 21721 71968 120986 10035 8507 23918 42460

15 RANGAREDDY/HYD 30747 1524 71684 103955 9490 520 18532 28542

16 MEDAK 10055 7239 74097 91391 3311 2468 24382 30161

17 NIZAMABAD 6645 4388 62253 73286 2351 1332 17812 21495

18 ADILABAD 35204 19371 48343 102918 1517 3090 10455 15062

19 KARIMNAGAR 1497 582 106468 108547 8348 222 28314 36884

20 WARANGAL 11161 8976 88053 108190 3783 4171 28794 36748

21 KHAMMAM 2233 23802 154794 180829 536 8836 38372 47744

22 NALGONDA 12270 11048 156544 179862 4404 5013 53815 63232

ANDHRA PRADESH 1414552 250559 3114429 4779540 510791 86683 979053 1576527

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

43
Table - 22 : Gopalamitra centres functioning and work turned out during 2008 - 2009

NUMBER OF
SL.NO. DISTRICT GOPAL MITRA AI DONE CALVES BORN
CENTRES

1 2 3 4 5
1 SRIKAKULAM 1012 60635 24535

2 VIZIANAGARAM 109 76123 22122

3 VISAKHAPATNAM 114 104497 34544

4 EAST GODAVARI 139 102254 26331

5 WEST GODAVARI 95 87836 26487

6 KRISHNA 105 77263 21392

7 GUNTUR 86 84238 16600

8 PRAKASHAM 91 84144 22893

9 SPS NELLORE 62 30516 7617

10 CHITTOOR 190 160520 52490

11 KADAPA 45 22663 7262

12 ANANTHAPUR 143 66749 20679

13 KURNOOL 110 47206 10756

14 MAHABUBNAGAR 46 86584 4999

15 RANGAREDDY / HYDERABAD 19 6759 1467

16 MEDAK 48 20563 5616

17 NIZAMABAD 57 24392 6884

18 ADILABAD 32 7962 690

19 KARIMNAGAR 33 12559 3337

20 WARANGAL 48 18415 5521

21 KHAMMAM 53 25543 6113

22 NALGONDA 67 40263 10714

A.P. TOTAL 2704 1247684 339049

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

44
Table - 23 : District-wise Livestock Population and conversion into Livestock Units for calculating Fodder Requirement
Bovine Population Ovine Population
Total
Sl. Name of the Cattle Buffaloes Total Total Bovine &
No. District Bovine Sheep Goats Ovine Ovine
Under 1 1 - 2 1/2 Over 2 Under 1 Over 3
Total 1 - 3 Yrs Total Population PopulationPopulation
Year Yrs 1/2 Yrs Year Yrs
1 SRIKAKULAM 165115 101182 542952 809249 26585 16575 82280 125440 934689 500692 185995 686687 1621376
2 VIZIANAGARAM 94803 60283 301104 456190 63074 36549 158682 258305 714495 392083 207158 599241 1313736
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 123623 100861 354566 579050 121524 74037 284231 479792 1058842 270228 333063 603291 1662133
4 EAST GODAVARI 64365 47718 180578 292661 189682 96357 399072 685111 977772 161309 200049 361358 1339130
5 WEST GODAVARI 45257 31336 126155 202748 193382 111509 385927 690818 893566 328298 178049 506347 1399913
6 KRISHNA 19742 13932 70785 104459 268448 147247 503814 919509 1023968 488657 156043 644700 1668668
7 GUNTUR 20131 18060 94471 132662 325255 203655 671264 1200174 1332836 743234 282696 1025930 2358766
8 PRAKASAM 12035 10118 92929 115082 378905 192504 702484 1273893 1388975 1494985 436582 1931567 3320542
9 SPS NELLORE 27461 26041 117419 170921 205893 134665 428886 769444 940365 940842 365685 1306527 2246892
COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 572532 409531 1880959 2863022 1772748 1013098 3616640 6402486 9265508 5320328 2345320 7665648 16931156
10 CHITTOOR 269870 169515 664964 1104349 41741 22976 75042 139759 1244108 1124890 490931 1615821 2859929
11 KADAPA 30239 19573 120251 170063 141061 76328 290339 507728 677791 1132452 470423 1602875 2280666

45
12 ANANTHAPUR 130700 94397 592632 817729 142448 75817 314897 533162 1350891 3212917 909439 4122356 5473247
13 KURNOOL 58618 51511 407492 517621 163999 100494 382109 646602 1164223 1391474 607907 1999381 3163604
RAYALASEEMA REGION 489427 334996 1785339 2609762 489249 275615 1062387 1827251 4437013 6861733 2478700 9340433 13777446
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 122526 104455 613567 840548 128166 70865 261850 460881 1301429 4148644 685710 4834354 6135783
15 RANGAREDDY 47216 35206 220631 303053 72983 35655 158953 267591 570644 603512 386874 990386 1561030
16 HYDERABAD 1197 1333 6686 9216 2874 1593 17684 22151 31367 2209 24715 26924 58291
17 MEDAK 64207 52569 366190 482966 117533 57859 275816 451208 934174 1068322 549348 1617670 2551844
18 NIZAMABAD 60758 59963 304464 425185 124682 84542 262892 472116 897301 921641 509446 1431087 2328388
19 ADILABAD 159729 155184 708357 1023270 106503 69645 208436 384584 1407854 431907 579363 1011270 2419124
20 KARIMNAGAR 55259 46697 463560 565516 191469 100695 355643 647807 1213323 1785946 383085 2169031 3382354
21 WARANGAL 82935 73302 641285 797522 232155 107476 409196 748827 1546349 1981105 546255 2527360 4073709
22 KHAMMAM 125888 106364 527279 759531 214755 120383 431083 766221 1525752 465762 629697 1095459 2621211
23 NALGONDA 89945 76550 376958 543453 236872 137007 446712 820591 1364044 1948343 507499 2455842 3819886
TELANGANA REGION 809660 711623 4228977 5750260 1427992 785720 2828265 5041977 10792237 13357391 4801992 1815938328951620
ANDHRA PRADESH 1871619 1456150 7895275 11223044 3689989 2074433 7507292 1327171424494758 25539452 9626012 3516546459660222
Note : Cattle Under 1 Yr age = 0.33 Units; Cattle between 2-2 ½ yrs = 0.75 Units; Cattle Over 2.5 yrs = 1 Unit; Buffaloes Under 1 Yr = 0.45 Units; Buffaloes between 1-3 Yrs =
0.9 Units; Buffaloes above 3 Yrs = 1.2 Units; Sheep / Goat = 0.2 Units
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
In terms of Livestock Units
Cattle Buffaloes Grand
Sl. Name of the Total Total
Under 1 1 - 2 1/2 Over 2 Total Goats Total
No. District Under 1 Over 3
Total Bovine Sheep Ovine
Year Yrs 1/2 Yrs Cattle 1 - 3 Yrs Buffaloes Units Units Units Livestock
Year Yrs Units
(Units) (Units) (Units) (Units) (Units) (Units)

1 SRIKAKULAM 54488 75887 542952 673326 11963 14918 98736 125617 798943 100138 37199 137337 936281
2 VIZIANAGARAM 31285 45212 301104 377601 28383 32894 190418 251696 629297 78417 41432 119848 749145
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 40796 75646 354566 471007 54686 66633 341077 462396 933404 54046 66613 120658 1054062
4 EAST GODAVARI 21240 35789 180578 237607 85357 86721 478886 650965 888572 32262 40010 72272 960843
5 WEST GODAVARI 14935 23502 126155 164592 87022 100358 463112 650492 815084 65660 35610 101269 916354
6 KRISHNA 6515 10449 70785 87749 120802 132522 604577 857901 945650 97731 31209 128940 1074590
7 GUNTUR 6643 13545 94471 114659 146365 183290 805517 1135171 1249830 148647 56539 205186 1455016
8 PRAKASAM 3972 7589 92929 104489 170507 173254 842981 1186742 1291231 298997 87316 386313 1677544
9 SPS NELLORE 9062 19531 117419 146012 92652 121199 514663 728514 874525 188168 73137 261305 1135831
COASTAL ANDHRAREGION 188936 307148 1880959 2377043 797737 911788 4339968 6049493 8426536 1064066 469064 1533130 9959665
10 CHITTOOR 89057 127136 664964 881157 18783 20678 90050 129512 1010670 224978 98186 323164 1333834

46
11 KADAPA 9979 14680 120251 144910 63477 68695 348407 480579 625489 226490 94085 320575 946064
12 ANANTHAPUR 43131 70798 592632 706561 64102 68235 377876 510213 1216774 642583 181888 824471 2041245
13 KURNOOL 19344 38633 407492 465469 73800 90445 458531 622775 1088244 278295 121581 399876 1488120
RAYALASEEMA REGION 161511 251247 1785339 2198097 220162 248054 1274864 1743080 3941177 1372347 495740 1868087 5809263
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 40434 78341 613567 732342 57675 63779 314220 435673 1168015 829729 137142 966871 2134886
15 RANGAREDDY 15581 26405 220631 262617 32842 32090 190744 255675 518292 120702 77375 198077 716369
16 HYDERABAD 395 1000 6686 8081 1293 1434 21221 23948 32029 442 4943 5385 37413
17 MEDAK 21188 39427 366190 426805 52890 52073 330979 435942 862747 213664 109870 323534 1186281
18 NIZAMABAD 20050 44972 304464 369486 56107 76088 315470 447665 817151 184328 101889 286217 1103369
19 ADILABAD 52711 116388 708357 877456 47926 62681 250123 360730 1238186 86381 115873 202254 1440440
20 KARIMNAGAR 18235 35023 463560 516818 86161 90626 426772 603558 1120376 357189 76617 433806 1554183
21 WARANGAL 27369 54977 641285 723630 104470 96728 491035 692233 1415863 396221 109251 505472 1921335
22 KHAMMAM 41543 79773 527279 648595 96640 108345 517300 722284 1370879 93152 125939 219092 1589971
23 NALGONDA 29682 57413 376958 464052 106592 123306 536054 765953 1230005 389669 101500 491168 1721174
TELANGANA REGION 267188 533717 4228977 5029882 642596 707148 3393918 4743662 9773544 2671478 960398 3631877 13405421
ANDHRA PRADESH 617634 1092113 7895275 9605022 1660495 1866990 9008750 1253623522141257 5107890 1925202 7033093 29174350

… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Fodder Requirement @ 5 Kgs / Fodder Requirement @ 7.5 Kgs /
Fodder Requirement per Year (In Fodder Requirement per Year (In
Sl. Name of the day / Unit (In MTs) - DROUGHT day / Unit (In MTs) - Normal
MTs) @ 5 Kgs. Per Day / Unit MTs) @ 7.5 Kgs. Per Day / Unit
No. District SITUATION Conditions

For Bovines For Ovines Total For Bovines For Ovines Total For Bovines For Ovines Total For Bovines For Ovines Total
1 SRIKAKULAM 3995 687 4681 5992 1030 7022 1458071 250641 1708712 2187107 375961 2563068
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3146 599 3746 4720 899 5619 1148467 218723 1367190 1722701 328084 2050785
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 4667 603 5270 7001 905 7905 1703462 220201 1923663 2555192 330302 2885494
4 EAST GODAVARI 4443 361 4804 6664 542 7206 1621643 131896 1753539 2432465 197844 2630308
5 WEST GODAVARI 4075 506 4582 6113 760 6873 1487529 184817 1672345 2231293 277225 2508518
6 KRISHNA 4728 645 5373 7092 967 8059 1725810 235316 1961126 2588716 352973 2941689
7 GUNTUR 6249 1026 7275 9374 1539 10913 2280940 374464 2655405 3421410 561697 3983107
8 PRAKASAM 6456 1932 8388 9684 2897 12582 2356496 705022 3061518 3534744 1057533 4592277
9 SPS NELLORE 4373 1307 5679 6559 1960 8519 1596009 476882 2072891 2394013 715324 3109337
COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 42133 7666 49798 63199 11498 74697 15378427 2797962 18176389 23067641 4196942 27264584
10 CHITTOOR 5053 1616 6669 7580 2424 10004 1844472 589775 2434247 2766708 884662 3651370
11 KADAPA 3127 1603 4730 4691 2404 7095 1141518 585049 1726567 1712276 877574 2589850
12 ANANTHAPUR 6084 4122 10206 9126 6184 15309 2220613 1504660 3725273 3330919 2256990 5587909

47
13 KURNOOL 5441 1999 7441 8162 2999 11161 1986046 729774 2715820 2979068 1094661 4073729
RAYALASEEMA REGION 19706 9340 29046 29559 14011 43569 7192648 3409258 10601906 10788972 5113887 15902859
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 5840 4834 10674 8760 7252 16012 2131627 1764539 3896167 3197441 2646809 5844250
15 RANGAREDDY 2591 990 3582 3887 1486 5373 945883 361491 1307374 1418825 542236 1961061
16 HYDERABAD 160 27 187 240 40 281 58452 9827 68279 87678 14741 102419
17 MEDAK 4314 1618 5931 6471 2427 8897 1574514 590450 2164963 2361770 885674 3247445
18 NIZAMABAD 4086 1431 5517 6129 2147 8275 1491301 522347 2013648 2236952 783520 3020472
19 ADILABAD 6191 1011 7202 9286 1517 10803 2259689 369114 2628802 3389533 553670 3943203
20 KARIMNAGAR 5602 2169 7771 8403 3254 11656 2044687 791696 2836383 3067030 1187544 4254575
21 WARANGAL 7079 2527 9607 10619 3791 14410 2583951 922486 3506437 3875926 1383730 5259656
22 KHAMMAM 6854 1095 7950 10282 1643 11925 2501854 399843 2901697 3752782 599764 4352545
23 NALGONDA 6150 2456 8606 9225 3684 12909 2244760 896382 3141142 3367140 1344573 4711713
TELANGANA REGION 48868 18159 67027 73302 27239 100541 17836719 6628175 24464893 26755078 9942262 36697340
ANDHRA PRADESH 110706 35165 145872 166059 52748 218808 40407794 12835394 53243188 60611691 19253092 79864782

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 24 : Posts sanctioned and Pay Scales of various cadres in A H Department
SL.NO. NAME OF POST NO.OF POSTS EXISTING SCALE (Rs) PRC-2005 REVISED SCALE (Rs) PRC-2009
1 Director(AH) 1 23500-30765 41550-55660
2 Addl.Directors (AH) 4 18025-30765 31550-53060
3 Regl.Joint Director (AH) 1 15500-30000 27000-51760
4 Joint Directors (AH) 25 15500-30000 27000-51760
5 Joint Directors (AH)(Statistics) 1 15500-30000 27000-51760
6 Dy.Directors (AH) 54 13390-28500 25600-50560
7 Spl.Officer (DD(AH) cadre) 2 13390-28500 25600-50560
8 Dy.Director (Statistics) 2 13390-28500 25600-50560
9 Principal (DD(AH)cadre) 1 13390-28500 25600-50560
10 Asst.Directors (AH) 502 10845-25600 20680-46960
11 Assistant Director (Statistics) 5 10845-25600 20680-46960
12 Bacteriologist (AD(AH) cadre) 1 10845-25600 20680-46960
13 Parasitologist (AD(AH) cadre) 1 10845-25600 20680-46960
14 Pathologist (AD(AH) cadre) 1 10845-25600 20680-46960
15 Lecturer (AD(AH) cadre) 3 10845-25600 20680-46960
16 Superintendent (AD(AH) cadre) 4 10845-25600 20680-46960
17 Agronomist (AD(AH) cadre) 1 10845-25600 20680-46960
18 Dy.Executive Engineer 1 10845-25600 20680-46960
19 Accounts Officer 1 10285-24200 19050-45850
20 Civil Assistant Surgeon 1 11755-26300 20680-46960
21 Vety.Asst.Surgeons 2005 9285-21550 18030-43630
22 Exhibition Asst. (VAS cadre) 4 9285-21550 18030-43630
23 Geneticist (VAS cadre) 1 9285-21550 18030-43630
24 Vety.Asst.Surgeon (Fodder) 1 9285-21550 18030-43630
25 Asst.Projet Officer (VAS cadre) 3 9285-21550 18030-43630
26 Asst.Lecturer (VAS cadre) 4 9285-21550 18030-43630
27 Research Investigator (VAS cadre) 1 9285-21550 18030-43630
28 Sr.Technical Asst. (VAS cadre) 1 9285-21550 18030-43630
29 Field Officer (VAS cadre) 2 9285-21550 18030-43630
30 Bio Chemist 1 9285-21550 18030-43630
31 Administrative Officer 1 9285-21550 16150-42590
32 Service Engineer 2 9285-21550 16150-42590
33 Addl.Asst.Engineer 1 9285-21550 16150-42590
34 Agricultural Officer 4 9285-21550 16150-42590
35 Gazetted Office Manager 25 8385-19125 14860-39540
36 Senior Entomologist 1 9285-21550 16150-42590
37 Office Superintendent 119 7770-18575 14860-39540
38 Accountant (Superintendent cadre) 1 7770-18575 14860-39540
39 Statistical Investigator 22 7770-18575 13660-38570
40 Inspectors (Sample Survey) 4 7200-16925 12550-35800
41 Junior Veterinary Officer 995 7200-16925 12550-35800
42 Co-operative Sub Registrar 1 8385-19125 14860-39540
43 TV Operator 1 7200-16925 12550-35800
44 Refrigerator Engineer 1 8815-20300 15280-40510
45 Dairy Extension Assistant 1 6505-15025 11530-33200
46 Cooperative Sr.Inspector 1 6505-15025 11530-33200
47 Research Chemist 1 6505-15025 11530-33200
48 Senior Assistant 333 6195-14175 10900-31550
49 Store Keeper (Sr.Asst.cadre) 6 6195-14175 14860-39540
50 Statistical Computer 36 6195-14175 10900-31550
51 Computer Operator 1 6195-14175 10900-31550
52 Senior Steno 3 6195-14175 10900-31550
53 Livestock Assistant 1327 6195-14175 10900-31550
54 Veterinary Assistant 2573 5200-11755 9200-27000
55 Vety.Vaccinator (VA cadre) 108 5200-11755 9200-27000
56 Lab Assistant (VA cadre) 3 5200-11755 9200-27000
57 Lab Technician (VA cadre) 11 5200-11755 9200-27000
58 Milk Recorder (VA cadre) 3 5200-11755 9200-27000
59 LN2 Plant Operator 18 6195-14175 10900-31550
60 Field Supervisor 4 6195-14175 10900-31550
61 Lab Technician (VA cadre) 13 6195-14175(P)/4260-9520(FE) 10900-31550(P)/7520-22430(FE)
62 Photo Artist 1 6195-14175 10900-31550
63 Radiographer 16 5750-13030 11530-33200
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

48
SL.NO. NAME OF POST NO.OF POSTS EXISTING SCALE (Rs) PRC-2005 REVISED SCALE (Rs) PRC-2009
64 Pharmacist 2 5470-12385 10900-31550
65 Village Development Officer 28 5200-11755 9200-27000
66 Eletrician 7 5200-11755(P)/4050-9050(FE) 9200-27000(P)/7100-21250(FE)
67 Refrigerator Mechanic 2 5200-11755 9200-27000
68 Refrigerator-cum-Compressor Mechanic 1 5200-11755 9200-27000
69 Driver (H.V) 6 5200-11755 9200-27000
70 Mechanic 1 5200-11755(Q)/4825-10845(UQ) 9200-27000(Q)/8440-24950(UQ)
71 Boiler Mechanic 1 5200-11755(Q)/4825-10845(UQ) 9200-27000(Q)/8440-24950(UQ)
72 Mechanic Attendant 2 5200-11755(P)/3950-8815(FE) 9200-27000(P)/6900-20680(FE)
73 Driver (L.V) 120 4595-10285 7960-23040
74 Auto Driver 1 4595-10285 7960-23040
75 Film Operator 5 5200-11755 9460-27700
76 Artist 1 5200-11755 9200-27000
77 T.V.Assistant 1 5200-11755(P)/4050-9050(FE) 9200-27000(P)/7100-21250(FE)
78 Junior Assistant 152 4825-10845 8440-24950
79 Store Keeper (Jr.Asst.cadre) 5 4825-10845 8440-24950
80 Typist-cum-Clerk 13 4825-10845 8440-24950
81 Typist 126 4825-10845 8440-24950
82 Jr.Asistant-cum-Tyist 13 4825-10846 8440-24950
83 Jr.Steno-Typist 7 4825-10847 8440-24950
84 Junior Steno 9 4825-10848 8440-24950
85 Enumerator (Sample Survey) 46 5200-11755 9200-27000
86 Field Assistant 3 4825-10845 8440-24950
87 Field man 5 4825-10845 8440-24950
88 Lab Assistant (VA cadre) 9 4260-9520 7520-22430
89 Librarian 1 4825-10845 8440-24950
90 Telephone Operator 1 4825-10845 8440-24950
91 Electric Mechanic 1 4825-10845 8440-24950
92 LN2 Plant Technician 1 4260-9520 7520-22430
93 Record Assistant 44 4260-9520 7740-23040
94 Roneo Operator 1 4260-9520 7740-23040
95 Maistry 3 4050-9050 7100-21250
96 Agrl.Maistry 2 4050-9050 7100-21250
97 Flockman 13 4050-9050 7100-21250
98 Lab Attender 50 4050-9050 7100-21250
99 Dafedar 1 3950-8815 6900-20680
100 Office Subordinate 4822 3850-8600 6700-20110
101 Watchman 39 3850-8600 6700-20110
102 Gurkha-cum-Watchman 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
103 Chowkidar 2 3850-8600 6700-20110
104 Watchman-cum-Sweeper 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
105 Sweeper 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
106 Plant Helper 7 3850-8600 6700-20110
107 Lab Attendant] 2 3850-8600 6700-20110
108 Shepherd 8 3850-8600 6700-20110
109 Pig Attendant 4 3850-8600 6700-20110
110 Van Cleaner 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
111 Bull Attendant 4 3850-8600 6700-20110
112 Bullock man 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
113 Animal Attendant 18 3850-8600 6700-20110
114 Grazer 5 3850-8600 6700-20110
115 Ram Boy 1 3850-8600 6700-20110
116 Tonga Attendant 1 3850-8600 6700-20110

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

49
Table - 25: Phone Numbers (Mobile / Landline) of Departmental Officers in Animal
Husbandry Department
HEAD OFFICE & SUB OFFICES AT HYDERABAD
SNo Designation of the Officer STD Code Tel Number MobileNumber
1 Director 040 23391335 9989998049
2 Chief Executive Officer, APLDA 040 23391771 9440814949
3 Managing Director (S & G Federation) 040 23391321 9440814766
4 Additional Director (Health) 040 23316855 9989998048
5 Additional Director (Production) 040 23316855 9989998047
6 Additional Director (Planning) 040 23316855 9989998046
7 Joint Director (Administration) 040 23316855 9989998056
8 Joint Director (Technical) 040 23316855 9989998045
9 Joint Director (AH), VBRI (VB) 040 23316366 9989932774
10 Joint Director (AH), VBRI (DI) 040 23308013 9989932762
11 Joint Director (AH), (SMILDA) 040 23314876 9989932742
12 Chief Accounts Officer 040 23316855 9989998063
13 Deputy Director (Epid) 040 23316855 9989998058
14 Deputy Director (P&E) 040 23317488 9989932737
15 Deputy Director (RES) 040 23316855 9989932745
16 Deputy Director (Farms) 040 23316855 9989932749
17 Deputy Director (Statistics) 040 23316855 9989998059
18 Assistant Director (Poultry) 040 23316855 9989998067
19 Assistant Director (Technical) 040 23316855 9989998075
20 Assistant Director (HRD) 040 23314876 9989998074
21 Assistant Director (Farms) 040 23316855 9989998073
22 Assistant Director (Plg) 040 23316855 9989998068
23 Assistant Director (S&G) 040 23316855 9989997857
24 Assistant Director (P&E) 040 23317488 9989932741
25 Assistant Director (SMILDA) 040 23314876 9989932744
26 Assistant Director (Goshala) 040 23316855 9989998076
27 Assistant Director (CMP) 040 23345034 9989998078
28 Vety Asst Surgeon (EDP) 040 23316855 9989998097
29 Vety Asst Surgeon (Medicines) 040 23316855 9989998096
30 Vety Asst Surgeon (Field Officer) 040 23316855 9989998079
31 Administrative Officer 040 23316855 9989998065
32 Assistant Accounts Officer 040 23316855 9989998064
33 Office Manager (A) 040 23316855 9989998031
34 Office Manager (B) 040 23316855 9989998032

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

50
DISRICT OFFICERS

SNo District Designation of the Officer STD Code Tel Number Mobile Number
1 Srikakulam Joint Director (AH) 08942 223300 9989932798
2 Srikakulam Assistant Director (AH) - Srikakulam 08524 228396 9989932799
3 Srikakulam Assistant Director (AH) - Tekkali 08945 244918 9989932800
4 Srikakulam Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989932801
5 Vizianagaram Joint Director (AH) 08922 273364 9989932802
6 Vizianagaram Assistant Director (AH) - Vizianagaram 08922 273364 9989932817
7 Vizianagaram Assistant Director (AH) - Bobbili 08944 255324 9989932821
8 Vizianagaram Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989932825
9 Visakhapatnam Joint Director (AH) 0891 2551483 9989932826
10 Visakhapatnam Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989932828
11 Visakhapatnam Deputy Director (AH) - Piggery 0891 2712401 9989932829
12 Visakhapatnam Assistant Director (AH) - Visakhapatnam 9989932830
13 Visakhapatnam Assistant Director (AH) - Paderu 08935 250260 9989932831
14 Visakhapatnam Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989932834
15 East Godavari Joint Director (AH) 0884 2373651 9989932835
16 East Godavari Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989932836
17 East Godavari Deputy Director (AH) - VBRI 0884 2327351 9989932837
18 East Godavari Dy Director (AH) - SAHTC - Mandapeta 08855 233008 9989932838
19 East Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Kakinada 0884 2376183 9989932839
20 East Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Amalapuram 08856 234142 9989932841
21 East Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Rajahmundry 0883 2467694 9989932842
22 East Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 0884 2374542 9989932843
23 West Godavari Joint Director (AH) 08812 252998 9989932844
24 West Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Eluru 08812 230146 9989932845
25 West Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Bhimavaram 08816 237200 9989932846
26 West Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Nidadavolu 08813 221280 9989932847
27 West Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - Pentapadu 08818 226551 9989932849
28 West Godavari Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 08812 230146 9989932851
29 Krishna Joint Director (AH) 0866 2530561 9989932852
30 Krishna Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989932853
31 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - Machilipatnam 08672 222313 9989932854
32 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - Gudlavalleru 08674 272250 9989932857
33 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - Nandigama 08678 275401 9989932859
34 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - Kankipadu 0866 2822386 9989932861
35 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - Nuzvid 08656 232702 9989932862

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

51
SNo District Designation of the Officer STD Code Tel Number Mobile Number
36 Krishna Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 0866 2321849 9989932863
37 Guntur Joint Director (AH) 0863 2220847 9989932864
38 Guntur Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 0863 2321849 9989932865
39 Guntur Assistant Director (AH) - Guntur 0863 2322801 9989932869
40 Guntur Assistant Director (AH) - Pedaravuru 08644 229268 9989932870
41 Guntur Asst Director (AH) - Narasaraopet 08647 222026 9989932871
42 Guntur Asst Director (AH) - ADDL, Guntur 9989932872
43 Guntur Asst Director (AH) - ADDL, Narasaraopet 9989932873
44 Prakasam Joint Director (AH) 08592 233168 9989932874
45 Prakasam Assistant Director (AH) - Ongole 08592 233239 9989932875
46 Prakasam Assistant Director (AH) - Kandukur 08598 223549 9989932876
47 Prakasam Assistant Director (AH) - Markapur 08596 225767 9989932878
48 Prakasam Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989932879
49 Nellore Joint Director (AH) 0861 2331855 9989932881
50 Nellore Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 0861 2309887 9989932883
51 Nellore Deputy Director (AH) - LSFARM, Chinthaldeevi 0863 2564231 9989932886
52 Nellore Assistant Director (AH) - Nellore 9989932887
53 Nellore Assistant Director (AH) - Kavali 08626 242705 9989932891
54 Nellore Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989932893
55 Chittoor Joint Director (AH) 08572 233477 9989932998
56 Chittoor Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997024
57 Chittoor Assistant Director (AH) - Chittoor 08572 233476 9989997038
58 Chittoor Assistant Director (AH) - Madanapalle 08571 222041 9989997064
59 Chittoor Assistant Director (AH) - Tirupathi 0877 2260212 9989997065
60 Chittoor Assistant Director (AH) - Puttur 08577 221408 9989997066
61 Chittoor Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 08572 234139 9989997067
62 Kadapa Joint Director (AH) 08562 244365 9989997068
63 Kadapa Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997069
64 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - Kadapa 08562 244089 9989997073
65 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - Rayachoti 08561 251034 9989997074
66 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - Jammalamadugu 9989997091
67 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - Rajampeta 08565 240379 9989997092
68 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - Pulivendula 9989997098
69 Kadapa Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997101
70 Ananthapur Joint Director (AH) 08554 275595 9989932894
71 Ananthapur Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989932896
72 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - Ananthapur 08554 246209 9989932897
73 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - Hindupur 08556 221487 9989932903
74 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - Penugonda 08557 220236 9989932904
75 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - Dharmavaram 08559 220380 9989932905
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

52
SNo District Designation of the Officer STD Code Tel Number Mobile Number
76 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - Uravakonda 08496 257014 9989932908
77 Ananthapur Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 08554 243045 9989932997
78 Kurnool Joint Director (AH) 08518 277137 9989997102
79 Kurnool Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997103
80 Kurnool Assistant Director (AH) - Kurnool 08518 277349 9989997104
81 Kurnool Assistant Director (AH) - Nandyal 9989997134
82 Kurnool Assistant Director (AH) - Allagadda 08519 220046 9989997173
83 Kurnool Assistant Director (AH) - Adoni 08512 250247 9989997200
84 Kurnool Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997251
85 Mahabubnagar Joint Director (AH) 08542 242291 9989997489
86 Mahabubnagar Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 08542 242291 9989997495
87 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Mahabubnagar 08542 242146 9989997496
88 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Narayanpet 08506 282403 9989997497
89 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Nagarkurnool 08540 226376 9989997498
90 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Shadnagar 08548 252393 9989997560
91 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Gadwal 9989997561
92 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Wanaparthy 9989997566
93 Mahabubnagar Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997572
94 Rangareddy Assistant Director (AH) - Medchal 08418 279719 9989932783
95 Rangareddy Assistant Director (AH) - Chevella 08417 244257 9989932784
96 Rangareddy Assistant Director (AH) - Vikarabad 08416 252076 9989932791
97 Rangareddy Deputy Director (AH) - Standardization 040 24015798 9989932793
98 Hyderabad Regional Joint Director (AH) 040 24800664 9989932779
99 Hyderabad Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989932780
100 Hyderabad Deputy Director (AH) - VPC, Seetharampet 040 24800742 9989932781
101 Hyderabad Assistant Director (AH) - Farm & House 040 24800712 9989932782
102 Medak Joint Director (AH) 08455 276477 9989997589
103 Medak Assistant Director (AH) - Sangareddy 08455 276477 9989997590
104 Medak Assistant Director (AH) - Narsapur 08458 286224 9989997591
105 Medak Assistant Director (AH) - Siddipet 08457 229185 9989997593
106 Medak Assistant Director (AH) - Zaheerabad 08451 282085 9989997594
107 Medak Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 08455 276477 9989997596
108 Nizamabad Joint Director (AH) 08462 221153 9989997573
109 Nizamabad Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997574
110 Nizamabad Assistant Director (AH) -Nizamabad 08462 226280 9989997580
111 Nizamabad Assistant Director (AH) - Banswada 08466 227383 9989997586
112 Nizamabad Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997587

… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P) 3

53
SNo District Designation of the Officer STD Code Tel Number Mobile Number

113 Adilabad Joint Director (AH) 08732 230674 9989997482


114 Adilabad Assistant Director (AH)Adilabad 08732 230022 9989997483
115 Adilabad Assistant Director (AH) - Mancherial 08736 252026 9989997486
116 Adilabad Assistant Director (AH) - Nirmal 08734 242723 9989997487
117 Adilabad Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997488
118 Karimnagar Joint Director (AH) 0878 2240698 9989997442
119 Karimnagar Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997443
120 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Karimnagar 0878 2263929 9989997469
121 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Peddapally 08728 224281 9989997470
122 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Jagityal 08724 221207 9989997471
123 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Metpalli 08725 265079 9989997472
124 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - Huzurabad 9989997473
125 Karimnagar Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997481
126 Warangal Joint Director (AH) 0870 2425009 9989997410
127 Warangal Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 0870 2425009 9989997411
128 Warangal Assistant Director (AH) - Warangal 0870 2432950 9989997412
129 Warangal Assistant Director (AH) - Narsampet 9989997413
130 Warangal Assistant Director (AH) - Jangaon 08716 222028 9989997429
131 Warangal Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997441
132 Khammam Joint Director (AH) 08742 224564 9989997339
133 Khammam Deputy Director (AH) - SLBP 9989997367
134 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - Khammam 9989997390
135 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - Kalluru 08761 287461 9989997402
136 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - Bhadrachalam 08743 232283 9989997403
137 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - Sattupalli 08761 281093 9989997406
138 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - Kothagudem 9989997407
139 Khammam Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997408
140 Nalgonda Joint Director (AH) 08682 245608 9989997597
141 Nalgonda Assistant Director (AH) - Nalgonda 08682 224833 9989997598
142 Nalgonda Assistant Director (AH) - Miryalaguda 08689 262699 9989997692
143 Nalgonda Assistant Director (AH) - Bhongiri 08685 242528 9989997697
144 Nalgonda Assistant Director (AH) - Suryapeta 08684 220334 9989997698
145 Nalgonda Assistant Director (AH) - ADDL 9989997706

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

54
Part - 3 Integrated Sample Survey - 2008-2009

3.1.1 INTRODUCTION
The Integrated Sample Survey scheme is being conducted in the Andhra Pradesh state since 1976-77 as a
Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the estimation of Major Livestock Products i.e. Milk, Egg, Wool and Meat
and study the attendant practices of the livestock.

From 1978-79 the Scheme is continued as a State Scheme under Plan as the Central assistance has been
discontinued. During the year 1986-87 the Scheme is further strengthened with Central assistance by
extending the Scheme to all the districts in Andhra Pradesh.

The production and productivity of the livestock products have assumed very much importance in the
context of meeting the nutritional requirement of the human population. Since the livestock products have
attained much importance for the purpose of planning and marketing, hence are considered as one of the
major economic indicators. Hence taking into consideration the importance of its estimation, it is necessary
to continue this survey as a regular basis year after year. The present report contains the comprehensive
study of the work done under the Integrated Sample Survey scheme for the year 2008-2009.

3.1.2 OBJECTIVE OF THE SURVEY


The objective of the scheme is to conduct sample survey with stratified random sampling technique and
estimate the season wise production of Major Livestock Products i.e. Milk, Egg, Wool and Meat and study
the attendant practices of the livestock, as per the methodology provided by the Government of India. This
will in turn facilitate the Ministry of Agriculture, Government of India to build up State wise Production
Estimates of Major Livestock Products by obtaining these estimates from all over the country.

The data generated becomes a tool for planning purposes for the development of Livestock Sector of the
country. The data are also used by the Department of Statistics for preparation of GDP. Besides other
Departments, National and International organizations also require relevant information. As per an
agreement with the International Monetary Fund (IMF), the Department of Statistics is required to prepare
quarterly estimates of GDP for the use of Special Data Dissemination System (SDDS) of IMF. Thus, estimates
of livestock production prepared on the basis of these survey which were earlier supplied annually to the
Department of Statistics are now furnished on quarterly basis.

3.1.3 AREA OF COVERAGE


The Survey covers the entire state of Andhra Pradesh which includes both Urban and Rural Areas.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

55
3.1.4 PERIOD OF SURVEY
The survey in a year has been divided into three seasons, to study the seasonal fluctuations in the
production of livestock products in addition to their estimations. Each season consists of four months and
each month is called as a "round" is as detailed below:-
(a) Summer Season : 1st March to 30th June (122 Days)
(b) Rainy season : 1st July to 31st October (123 Days)
(c) Winter Season : 1st November to 28th or 29th February (120 or 121 Days)

3.2.1 METHODOLOGY OF THE SURVEY


A three stage stratified random sampling design has been adopted. The primary stage sampling unit is the
Village/Block. The Secondary stage sampling unit is households of the selected Village / Block, and the
ultimate sampling unit is the animals present in the selected households.

The Andhra Pradesh State, comprises of 23 Districts. The 23 Districts are taken as 23 Strata for the purpose
of survey.

Through a large sample survey, the information on number of Livestock and poultry is collected from 15%
of the total number of villages in the State, by selecting them randomly and distributing them equally
among all the three seasons of the year and allocated proportionately to each District based on Livestock
and Poultry population of the district.

3.2.2 LARGE SAMPLE SURVEY


Under Large Sample Survey the Departmental Staff located close to these selected villages will take up
complete survey of livestock and also record the information on Major Livestock Products yield.

After a large sample survey, on the basis of the information available; a sub-sample of 12 villages selected
afresh from each Stratum (District). Six villages each are allotted to two enumerators working in the district
under the Integrated Sample Survey scheme to take up survey of livestock products.

These selected villages constituted first stage sampling units, where as the selected house holds in these
selected villages constituted second stage sampling units. The animal selected from the selected house
holds forms the third or ultimate stage sampling units.

3.2.3 SAMPLE SIZE : The sample size for the detailed study of each sub-sample village is as follows.

Selection procedure adopted in ROUND - 1


PRODUCT NUMBER OF CLUSTERS
MILK 2 Clusters of 2 Households each in the selected villages totaling 4 house holds
EGGS 2 Clusters of 5 Households each in the selected village totaling 10 house holds
MEAT All the registered Slaughter Houses in the stratum/district
Sample of 5 flocks each in the selected villages totaling 5 house holds (Survey
WOOL not under taken as wool yielding sheep are less in number)

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

56
Selection procedure adopted in ROUND - 2, 3 and 4
(A) During the second, third and fourth round the number of clusters are doubled and are selected
afresh in each round (Month) and households already selected in the earlier rounds will not be
repeated.
(B) On the whole, for the full season a total of 28 households will be selected for milk products
recording, 70 households for egg production recording and all the registered slaughter houses for
meat production recording.
3.2.4 METHODOLOGY FOR THE SELECTION OF ANIMALS AND POULTRY LAYERS
Milk : 2 Animals in milk (1cow+1buff or 2 cows or 2 buffs)
Egg : All the layer birds in the selected households
Meat : A maximum of 3 Animals of each species slaughtered on the day of visit in the registered
slaughter house
3.2.5 THE INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY COMPRISES OF TWO PARTS
Complete Enumeration: - The Complete Enumeration work will be done in the 1st month of each season
by enumerators.
Detailed study of livestock selected: - The Detailed study is conducted Continuously during all the four
months (in the 1st month after Complete Enumeration and selection of the animals) of the season and all
the 3 seasons of the year.
3.3.1 TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED : The detailed data were collected from each of selected villages
and selected house holds comprising the information as follows.
The information collected in respect of Milk Production
a) Number of bovines maintained breed wise.
b) Milk yield of selected animals on the day of visit both morning and evening.
c) Feed consumption of animals on the day of visit.
d) Particulars of animals such as breed, no. of lactations completed etc.,
e) Production, Utilization and Disposal of milk products on the previous day of visit.
f) Production , Utilization and Disposal of Dung on the previous day of visit.
The information collected in respect of Poultry
a) Production, purchase, sold, hatched and utilization of eggs during the past 24 hours on the day
of visit.
b) Feed supply and disposal of birds.
c) Poultry breed particulars.
The information on Meat Production
Species wise the animals slaughtered (different species) in recognized slaughter Houses.
a) Details of animals slaughtered, total meat production.
b) Average quantity of meat obtained, per animal for different species.
c) Number of animals slaughtered in the premises of the households during the last calendar
month of the visit.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

57
3.4 SCHEDULES USED FOR SAMPLE SURVEY DATA COLLECTION
The following schedules were prescribed for conducting the Integrated Sample Survey Scheme.

Sl.No. Name & No. of Description


Schedule
A) FOR THE COMPLETE ENUMERATION :
1 Village Schedule 1 For General information about the Selected Villages/Block
2 Village Schedule 2 For Listing of Households for complete Enumeration of Livestock and
Poultry population of the selected villages on first round of each
season.
B) FOR THE DETAILED STUDY :
3 Schedule L.S.P. 1.1 For Selection of Cluster of Households for detailed Study.
4 Schedule L.S.P. 1.2 To collect information on Yield of Milk in Sample Households and
attendant Practices.
5 Schedule L.S.P. 2.1 For Egg Production and Attendant Practices.
6 Schedule L.S.P. 2.2 For Egg Production and Attendant Practices in the Commercial Poultry
Farms.
7 Schedule L.S.P. 3.1 For the yield of Wool Production in sample households and Attendant
Practices.
8 Schedule L.S.P. 4.1 For the yield of Meat from slaughter houses and other information
on meat Production.

3.5.1 STAFF: The following staff has been sanctioned under the Sample Survey Scheme.
DESIGNATION Sanctioned under original Under
Scheme Strengthening
Joint Director (AHS) - 1
Asst. Director (AHS) 1 -
Field Officers 1 1
Inspectors 4 -
Enumerators 34 12
Statistical Investigators 2 3
Computors 2 3
Senior Assistants 1 -
Typist 1 -
Attenders 2 -

The Joint Director (Statistics) attached to the Directorate of Animal Husbandry is overall in charge of the
Survey and he is under the administrative control of the Director of Animal Husbandry.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

58
3.5.2 SUPERVISION: The Field Officers (Veterinary Assistant Surgeon) posted under Integrated Sample
Survey will carry out inspection of the fieldwork (both listing and detailed enumeration) in their respective
jurisdiction. These officers will conduct field inspections, supervise enumeration work and monitor the
inspection of inspectors. In office they will supervise consolidation of reports and preparation of the annual
reports.

3.5.3 LOCATION OF ENUMERATORS AND INSPECTORS - DISTRICT WISE

SL.No. District Head Quarters of the Enumerator Head Quarters


of the Inspector
1 Srikakulam Srikakulam Tekkali Rajahmundry
2 Vizianagaram Vizianagaram Bobbili Rajahmundry
3 Visakhapatnam Visakhapatnam Paderu Rajahmundry
4 East Godavari Kakinada Rajahmundry Rajahmundry
5 West Godavari Eluru Bhimavaram Rajahmundry
6 Krishna Vijayawada Machilipatnam Rajahmundry
7 Guntur Guntur Narasaraopet Warangal
8 Prakasham Ongole Markapur Kadapa
9 SPS Nellore SPS Nellore Kavali Kadapa
10 Chittoor Chittoor Madanapalli Kadapa
11 Kadapa Kadapa Rayachoti Kadapa
12 Ananthapur Ananthapur Penukonda Kadapa
13 Kurnool Kurnoo Adoni Mahabubnagar
14 Mahabubnagar Mahabubnagar Narasaraopet Mahabubnagar
15 Ranga Reddy Seetharampet Vikarabad Mahabubnagar
16 Hyderabad F & HSS Hyderabad Hyderabad Mahabubnagar
17 Medak Sangareddy Narasapur Mahabubnagar
18 Nizamabad Nizamabad Banswada Warangal
19 Adilabad Adilabad Mancherial Warangal
20 Karimnagar Karimnagar Jagityal Warangal
21 Warangal Warangal Narsampet Warangal
22 Khammam Khammam Kothagudem Warangal
23 Nalgonda Nalgonda Suryapet Mahabubnagar

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

59
3.6.1 CHARACTERISTICS OF VILLAGES SURVEYED: Number of villages selected households;
animals observed for Milk Yield during the year 2007-2008 are given in the following table.

No. of Animals in milk No. of animals


No. of Villages actually surveyed
in surveyed House- observed for milk
for detailed study Number holds yield
of
SEASON
Large House-
Sub-
Sample Total holds Cows Buffaloes Cows Buffaloes
Sample
Villages Villages

Summer 264 1304 1568 201132 44108 110210 5769 11120


2008
Rainy 264 1142 1406 180352 48722 120278 5406 12012
2008
Winter 264 1223 1487 190743 47983 118009 4862 9856
2008-09
Total 792 3669 4461 572227 140813 348497 16037 32988

Total numbers of villages surveyed in all districts of the state during the year 2008-2009 were 3669 comprising
of 572227 Households. Milk yield details were collected from 16037 Cows and 32988 Buffaloes.

3.6.2 CLASSIFICATION OF SAMPLE VILLAGES SURVEYED AS PER NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS SEASON


WISE ARE PRESENTED IN THE TABLE BELOW

Percentage of Villages 2008-2009


Sl. Class Interval of
No. Households Summer Rainy Winter
2008 2008 2008-09 Overall

1. 0 to 100 33 37 34 35
2. 101 to 200 45 42 40 42
3. 201 to 300 13 12 13 13
4. 301 to 400 4 5 8 6
5. 401 to 500 1 2 2 2
6. 501 to 600 2 1 2 2
7. 600 and above 2 1 1 1
Total 100 100 100 100

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

60
3.6.3 DETAILS OF LIVESTOCK MAINTAINED IN SELECTED VILLAGES (SEASON WISE)
DURING 2008-2009

Season Bovines Poultry Sheep Goats Pigs Total


Summer 2008 397803 1168708 862215 176655 9428 2614809
Rainy 2008 432655 1154076 836602 174118 9485 2606936
Winter 2008-09 450257 1060193 749673 173260 9988 2443371
Total 1280715 3382977 2448490 524033 28901 7665116

3.6.4 BREED COMPOSITION OF LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY MAINTAINED IN SELECTED


VILLAGES DURING 2008-2009

Sl.No. Breed Cattle Buffaloes Poultry Sheep Goats Pigs Total

1 Exotic / CrossBred 61245 61245

2 Indigenous 532541 532541

3 Graded Murrah 62514 62514

4 Indigenous 624415 624415

5 Improved 2677452 2677452

6 Desi 705525 524033 28901 1258459

7 SPS Nellore 654185 654185

8 Bellary 433111 433111

9 Deccani 1361194 1361194

Total 593786 686929 3382977 2448490 524033 28901 7665116

In selected villages amongst white cattle 10.31% were crossbreds and 89.69% were indigenous breed.
Amongst Buffaloes 9.10 % were Graded Murrah and Indigenous breed were 90.90%. In case of poultry
79.14 % were improved birds. In sheep 26.72 % were SPS Nellore Breed, 17.69% were of Bellary Breed and
55.59% were of Deccani Breed.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

61
3.7 MILK PRODUCTION DURING 2008-09 IN ANDHRA PRADESH - AN ANALYSIS
3.7.1 Position in the country :
O The Milk Production in the State under report is 95,69,485 Metric Tonnes. This constitutes 8.82%
of the total milk production in the country (1,08,465 thousand MTs).

O The state attained second position in Milk production in the country after Uttar Pradesh (19537
thousand MTs) surpassing Punjab and Rajasthan. The state was in fourth position in the country
during 2007-08.

O An increase of 7.21% is recorded when compared to the previous year's (2007-08) production of
8926173 MTs.

3.7.2 Contribution to GSDP :


O The Livestock Sector contributes Rs.23,993 Crores (6.46%) to the total GSDP of the State
(Rs.3,71,229 Crores) at Current Prices as per the Updated Advance Estimates for the year 2008-
2009.

O The contribution of Milk to Livestock sector is Rs.12,207 Crores (51%). Out of this, an amount of
Rs.3,203 Crores comes from Cow Milk and Rs.9002 Crores from buffaloe milk forming 26% and
74% respectively among total milk production in the state.

3.7.3 Component wise Analysis :


O Milk from cows constitutes 26% (2529483 MTs) and buffaloes 74% (7039559 MTs) among total
milk production. A very minute quantity of 443 MTs comes from Goats.

O An increase of 8.97% and 6.59% is noticed among Cow Milk (2529359 MTs) and Buffaloe Milk
(7039559MTs) production respectively when compared to the previous year.

O Among cows also, remarkable growth of 26.54% (1603997 MTs) is noticed from Exotic / Crossbred
cows, whereas there is a decline in the milk production from Non Descriptive cows by 12.17%
(925.486 MTs) when compared to previous year.

O Likewise Milk from Graded Murrah buffaloes depicted an increase of 19.56% (3705907 MTs)
where as a decline of 4.88% (3333.652 MTs) is noticed from Non Descriptive Buffaloes in the
State when compared to previous year.

3.7.4 Geographical distribution :


O Nearly half of the milk produced the State comes from Coastal Andhra region. The regionwsie
contribution of milk production is 4915154 MTs (51.36%) in Coastal Andhra region, 1725114 MTs
(18.03%) in Rayalaseema region and 2929217 MTs (30.61%) in Telangana region.

O The cow milk production in Coastal Andhra, Rayalaseema and Telangana regions is 1023732
MTs (40.47%), 832096 MTs (32.90%) and 673655 MTs (26.63%) respectively.
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

62
O The predominant cow milk producing Districts in the State are Chittoor, Srikakulam, East Godavari,
Visakhapatnam, Vizianagaram, Ananthapur and Khammam Districts.
O Likewise the Buffaloe milk production in Coastal Andhra, Rayalaseema and Telangana regions is
3891282 MTs (55.28%), 892905 MTs (12.68%) and 2255372 MTs (32.04%) respectively indicating
that the Coastal Andhra region of the State contributes nearly half of buffaloe milk.
O Predominant Buffaloe milk producing Districts in the State are Guntur, Prakasam, Krishna, East
Godavari, West Godavari and Kurnool.

3.7.5 Season wise Milk Production


O Season wise Milk Production in the State during Summer 2008 (March 2008 - June 2008), Rainy
2008 (July 2008 - October 2008) and Winter 2008-09 (November 2008 - February 2009) is 2662016,
3289530 and 3617939 Metric Tonnes respectively. This forms 27.82%, 34.38% and 37.80% during
Summer, Rainy and Winter Seasons of 2008-09 respectively.

3.7.6 Average Yield per Day per Animal


O There is an overall increase of 225 grams per animal per day during the year under report. The
average yield during 2007-08 was 3.548 kgs and during 2008-09, it was 3.773 kgs per day per
animal.
O The average yield per day per animal among Exotic/Crossbred cows, Non Descriptive cows, Graded
Murrah Buffaloes and Non Descriptive Buffaloes during 2008-09 was 7.189, 1.776, 6.940 and 2.649
kgs respectively.
O An increase of 36 grams, 8 grams and 206 grams was noticed among Exotic/Crossbred cows, Non
Descriptive cows and Grade Murrah Buffaloes respectively. A minute decline of 7 grams was
observed in the daily milk yield of Non Descriptive buffaloes. The milk production from the goats
was almost static at 100 grams per goat per day.

3.7.7 Number of Animals in Milk


O The Estimates indicate that 611256 Exotic/Crossbred cows, 1427725 Non Descriptive cows,
1462903 Graded Murrah Buffaloes, 3447195 Non Descriptive Buffaloes and 147832 Goats are in
Milk during the year under report.
O Out of the total animals in milk, Cows in milk contribute to 28.73%, buffaloes in milk 69.18% and
goats 2.09%. When compared to the previous year, the crossbred cows in milk increased by 26.24%
from 484211 to 611256 in numbers; Graded Murrah buffaloes also increased in numbers from
1257605 to 1462903 showing an increase of 16.32%.
O A decline of 200972 (12.34% ) Non Descriptive cows in Milk and 74291 (2.11%) Non Descriptive
Buffaloes in Milk is noticed as compared to the previous year. There is an overall decrease of
73927 (3.50%) Cows in milk and an increase of 131010 (2.74%) Buffaloes in Milk when compared
to the previous year.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

63
3.8.1 ESTIMATED PRODUCTIVE ANIMALS

The data obtained during first round from total enumeration of households is utilized for estimating total
number of animals in milk. The ratio estimate is based on the total number of animals in milk in these
selected villages as per 2007 Livestock Census. These estimated numbers of productive animals obtained
for different seasons of each district are pooled to obtain estimated number of animals in milk/milch.

3.8.2 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF PRODUCTIVE ANIMALS SEASON WISE DURING 2008-2009 (in '000s)

Cows Buffaloes Goat

Season In Milk Milch


In Milk Milch In Milk Milch
Exotic/ Exotic/
Indigenous Indigenous
CB CB
Summer 2008 1363.544 572.987 1773.330 577.673 4169.651 4650.471 -- --
Rainy 2008 1551.875 644.195 2380.458 2007.414 4781.968 6337.822 -- --
Winter 2008-09 1367.756 616.586 2696.282 722.159 5778.676 8118.887 147.832 185.000

Over all 1427.725 611.256 2283.357 1102.415 4910.098 6369.060 147.832 185.000

3.8.3 : AVERAGE MILK YIELD PER DAY PER ANIMAL IN MILK / MILCH ANIMAL DURING
2008-2009 (IN KGs)

The estimated average milk yield per day per animal In Milk and per Milch animal are obtained from the
data collected from the selected households of sub sample villages. The estimates for the year 2008-2009
season wise for cows and buffaloes are given in the following table.

Cows In Milk Buffaloes In Milk


Season
N.D. C.B G.M. N.D.
Summer 2008 1.795 6.775 6.145 2.695
Rainy 2008 1.696 7.470 7.357 2.658
Winter 2008-2009 1.847 7.278 7.189 2.615
Overall 1.776 7.189 6.940 2.649

On the whole, the average milk yield per Cow per day in Andhra Pradesh is 3.399 kg
(India average - 3.285 Kg/day/cow and World Average - 6.420 kg/day/cow)
In case of Buffaoes, the average milk yield per buffaloe per day in Andhra Pradesh is 3.928 Kg
(India average - 4.514 kg/day/Buffaloe and World Average - 4.188 kg/day/Buffaloe)

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

64
3.8.4 SEASON WISE ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION DURING 2008-2009 (IN '000 MTs)

Cow Milk Buffaloe Milk


Season Goat Total
ND C.B GM ND
2662.016
Summer 2008 298.603 473.602 924.229 965.582 0.000
(27.82%)
3289.530
Rainy 2008 323.734 591.893 1269.079 1104.824 0.000
(34.38%)
3617.939
Winter 2008-09 303.149 538.502 1512.599 1263.246 0.443
(37.80%)
Annual 925.486 1603.997 3705.907 3333.652 0.443 9569.485
% Contribution to
9.67% 16.76% 38.73% 34.83% 0.01% 100.000
Total Milk

3.8.5 UTILISATION PATTERN OF MILK DURING 2008-2009

The milk produced in the surveyed villages was observed to study utilization pattern, which is given in the
following table.

Percentage of Utilization
Estimated Milk
Season Production Kept for
(in 000 MTs) Sold Consumed
Conversion

Summer 2008 2662.016 1984.533 299.211 378.272


Rainy 2008 3289.530 2452.345 369.743 467.442
Winter 2008-2009 3617.939 2697.174 406.656 514.109
7134.051 1075.610 1359.824
Total 9569.485 (74.55%) (11.24%) (14.21%)

In the surveyed households it was observed that 14.21% of milk produced was consumed, 11.24 %
was kept for conversion and 74.55 % was sold either to organized dairy or to private vendors.

3.9 Estimation of Animals In Milk and Milk Production during 2008-09


Taking into account the estimated numbers of productive animals in milk estimated average milk yield per
day per animal in milk and number of days in the season estimates of milk production are obtained. The
annual milk production in the State is obtained as the total of these three seasonal estimates. The estimated
total milk production for the year 2008-2009 season wise is given in the following tables.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

65
Table - 26 : ESTIMATED COWS (CROSS BREED AND INDIGENOUS) IN MILK FOR 2008-2009 (DISTRICT WISE/ SEASON WISE) (IN '000s)

CROSS BREED COWS INDIGENOUS BREED COWS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 41.354 46.494 44.502 44.117 94.392 107.431 94.685 98.836 142.953
2 VIZIANAGARAM 40.663 45.717 43.757 43.379 53.788 61.215 53.957 56.320 99.699
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 46.330 52.088 49.857 49.425 43.038 48.991 43.174 45.068 94.493
4 EAST GODAVARI 51.275 57.647 55.178 54.700 35.874 40.833 35.986 37.564 92.264
5 WEST GODAVARI 21.944 24.672 23.616 23.411 45.555 51.844 45.696 47.698 71.109
6 KRISHNA 15.219 17.110 16.377 16.235 12.119 13.791 12.155 12.688 28.924
7 GUNTUR 18.410 20.697 19.811 19.639 60.647 69.029 60.837 63.504 83.144
8 PRAKASAM 22.929 25.779 24.675 24.461 37.961 43.205 38.057 39.741 64.202
9 SPS NELLORE 11.624 13.072 12.502 12.399 12.366 14.074 12.408 12.949 25.349
10 CHITTOOR 158.731 178.459 170.814 169.335 214.982 244.679 215.652 225.104 394.439

66
11 KADAPA 8.914 10.023 9.593 9.510 20.293 23.096 20.357 21.249 30.759
12 ANANTHAPUR 22.803 25.638 24.539 24.327 79.026 89.944 79.273 82.748 107.074
13 KURNOOL 9.918 11.150 10.673 10.580 85.246 97.019 85.513 89.259 99.840
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 7.605 8.550 8.183 8.113 75.666 86.118 75.902 79.229 87.341
15 RANGAREDDY 6.484 7.281 6.970 6.912 29.280 33.292 29.345 30.639 37.551
16 HYDERABAD 4.117 4.629 4.430 4.392 4.283 4.875 4.295 4.484 8.876
17 MEDAK 7.732 8.694 8.322 8.249 84.022 95.629 84.285 87.979 96.228
18 NIZAMABAD 9.322 10.481 10.031 9.945 35.148 39.998 35.255 36.800 46.745
19 ADILABAD 2.385 2.681 2.566 2.544 107.514 122.368 107.851 112.578 115.122
20 KARIMNAGAR 22.166 24.920 23.851 23.646 36.655 41.719 36.773 38.382 62.028
21 WARANGAL 7.516 8.450 8.087 8.018 47.797 54.399 47.947 50.048 58.065
22 KHAMMAM 18.243 20.510 19.632 19.462 69.496 79.096 69.712 72.768 92.230
23 NALGONDA 17.303 19.453 18.620 18.459 78.396 89.230 78.641 82.089 100.548
Total 572.987 644.195 616.586 611.256 1363.544 1551.875 1367.756 1427.725 2038.981

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 27 : ESTIMATED BUFFALOES (GRADED MURRAH AND INDIGENOUS BREED) IN MILK FOR 2008-2009
(DISTRICT WISE/ SEASON WISE) (IN '000s)
GRADED MURRAH BREED BUFFALOES INDIGENOUS BREED BUFFALOES
Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 18.418 20.951 26.194 21.854 43.875 50.487 60.135 51.499 73.353
2 VIZIANAGARAM 24.985 28.422 35.532 29.646 59.517 68.486 81.576 69.860 99.506
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 50.278 57.195 71.506 59.660 119.773 137.824 164.161 140.586 200.246
4 EAST GODAVARI 95.290 108.400 135.522 113.071 227.001 261.215 311.128 266.448 379.519
5 WEST GODAVARI 85.227 96.951 121.211 101.130 203.028 233.627 278.273 238.309 339.439
6 KRISHNA 114.215 129.927 162.438 135.527 272.083 313.090 372.921 319.365 454.891
7 GUNTUR 124.569 141.707 177.164 147.813 296.751 341.475 406.729 348.318 496.132
8 PRAKASAM 115.418 131.304 164.152 136.958 274.951 316.404 376.857 322.737 459.695
9 SPS NELLORE 53.063 60.384 75.494 62.980 126.407 145.509 173.315 148.410 211.391
10 CHITTOOR 16.940 19.272 24.094 20.102 40.355 46.437 55.311 47.368 67.470

67
11 KADAPA 38.225 43.485 54.364 45.358 91.063 104.786 124.810 106.886 152.244
12 ANANTHAPUR 39.147 44.531 55.674 46.451 93.254 107.308 127.815 109.459 155.910
13 KURNOOL 62.062 70.599 88.266 73.642 147.845 170.127 202.637 173.537 247.179
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 46.646 53.064 66.341 55.350 111.122 127.869 152.303 130.431 185.782
15 RANGAREDDY 27.670 31.480 39.352 32.834 65.916 75.859 90.344 77.373 110.207
16 HYDERABAD 8.856 10.075 12.596 10.509 21.098 24.276 28.917 24.764 35.273
17 MEDAK 44.189 50.269 62.847 52.435 105.269 121.133 144.283 123.562 175.997
18 NIZAMABAD 25.053 28.499 35.631 29.728 59.681 68.675 81.800 70.052 99.780
19 ADILABAD 22.129 25.174 31.473 26.259 52.718 60.662 72.255 61.878 88.137
20 KARIMNAGAR 69.539 79.105 98.900 82.515 165.657 190.624 227.052 194.444 276.959
21 WARANGAL 36.343 41.342 51.688 43.124 86.577 99.625 118.663 101.622 144.746
22 KHAMMAM 50.395 57.328 71.673 59.799 120.055 138.146 164.548 140.916 200.715
23 NALGONDA 64.156 73.158 91.164 76.159 152.842 175.702 209.567 179.370 255.530
Total 1232.815 1402.620 1753.275 1462.903 2936.836 3379.348 4025.401 3447.195 4910.098

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 28 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION FROM COWS DURING 2008-09 - DISTRICT WISE / BREEDWISE (IN '000 MTs)

CROSS BREED COWS INDIGENOUS BREED COWS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 34.181 42.719 38.866 115.766 20.671 22.411 20.986 64.068 179.834
2 VIZIANAGARAM 33.610 42.005 38.216 113.831 11.779 12.770 11.959 36.508 150.339
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 38.294 47.859 43.543 129.696 9.425 10.220 9.569 29.214 158.910
4 EAST GODAVARI 42.381 52.967 48.190 143.538 7.856 8.518 7.976 24.350 167.888
5 WEST GODAVARI 18.138 22.669 20.625 61.432 9.976 10.815 10.128 30.919 92.351
6 KRISHNA 12.579 15.721 14.303 42.603 2.654 2.877 2.694 8.225 50.828
7 GUNTUR 15.217 19.017 17.302 51.536 13.281 14.400 13.484 41.165 92.701
8 PRAKASAM 18.952 23.686 21.550 64.188 8.313 9.013 8.435 25.761 89.949
9 SPS NELLORE 9.608 12.011 10.919 32.538 2.708 2.936 2.750 8.394 40.932
10 CHITTOOR 131.199 163.970 149.182 444.351 47.079 51.042 47.797 145.918 590.269

68
11 KADAPA 7.368 9.209 8.378 24.955 4.444 4.818 4.512 13.774 38.729
12 ANANTHAPUR 18.848 23.556 21.431 63.835 17.306 18.763 17.570 53.639 117.474
13 KURNOOL 8.198 10.245 9.321 27.764 18.668 20.239 18.953 57.860 85.624
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 6.286 7.856 7.147 21.289 16.570 17.965 16.823 51.358 72.647
15 RANGAREDDY 5.359 6.690 6.087 18.136 6.412 6.945 6.504 19.861 37.997
16 HYDERABAD 3.403 4.253 3.869 11.525 0.938 1.017 0.952 2.907 14.432
17 MEDAK 6.391 7.988 7.268 21.647 18.400 19.949 18.681 57.030 78.677
18 NIZAMABAD 7.705 9.629 8.761 26.095 7.697 8.344 7.814 23.855 49.950
19 ADILABAD 1.971 2.463 2.241 6.675 23.545 25.527 23.904 72.976 79.651
20 KARIMNAGAR 18.321 22.897 20.832 62.050 8.027 8.703 8.150 24.880 86.930
21 WARANGAL 6.212 7.764 7.063 21.039 10.467 11.348 10.627 32.442 53.481
22 KHAMMAM 15.079 18.845 17.146 51.070 15.219 16.500 15.451 47.170 98.240
23 NALGONDA 14.302 17.874 16.262 48.438 17.168 18.614 17.430 53.212 101.650
Total 473.602 591.893 538.502 1603.997 298.603 323.734 303.149 925.486 2529.483

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 29 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION FROM BUFFALOES DURING 2008-09 - DISTRICT WISE / BREEDWISE (IN '000 MTs)

GRADED MURRAH BREED BUFFALOES INDIGENOUS BREED BUFFALOES


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 13.808 18.959 22.597 55.364 14.425 16.505 18.872 49.802 105.166
2 VIZIANAGARAM 18.731 25.719 30.653 75.103 19.568 22.389 25.601 67.558 142.661
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 37.693 51.756 61.687 151.136 39.379 45.057 51.518 135.954 287.090
4 EAST GODAVARI 71.438 98.092 116.912 286.442 74.634 85.395 97.641 257.670 544.112
5 WEST GODAVARI 63.894 87.732 104.566 256.192 66.752 76.376 87.330 230.458 486.650
6 KRISHNA 85.626 117.572 140.132 343.330 89.456 102.354 117.033 308.843 652.173
7 GUNTUR 93.388 128.232 152.836 374.456 97.567 111.633 127.643 336.843 711.299
8 PRAKASAM 86.528 118.818 141.611 346.957 90.399 103.437 118.268 312.104 659.061
9 SPS NELLORE 39.781 54.642 65.127 159.550 41.560 47.569 54.391 143.520 303.070
10 CHITTOOR 12.700 17.439 20.785 50.924 13.268 15.181 17.358 45.807 96.731

69
11 KADAPA 28.657 39.350 46.899 114.906 29.940 34.256 39.169 103.365 218.271
12 ANANTHAPUR 29.348 40.297 48.029 117.674 30.660 35.080 40.112 105.852 223.526
13 KURNOOL 46.527 63.886 76.145 186.558 48.609 55.617 63.593 167.819 354.377
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 34.970 48.018 57.231 140.219 36.535 41.802 47.797 126.134 266.353
15 RANGAREDDY 20.744 28.487 33.948 83.179 21.672 24.799 28.353 74.824 158.003
16 HYDERABAD 6.639 9.117 10.866 26.622 6.937 7.936 9.075 23.948 50.570
17 MEDAK 33.128 45.489 54.217 132.834 34.611 39.600 45.280 119.491 252.325
18 NIZAMABAD 18.782 25.789 30.738 75.309 19.622 22.451 25.671 67.744 143.053
19 ADILABAD 16.590 22.780 27.151 66.521 17.333 19.831 22.676 59.840 126.361
20 KARIMNAGAR 52.133 71.583 85.319 209.035 54.465 62.318 71.255 188.038 397.073
21 WARANGAL 27.246 37.411 44.590 109.247 28.465 32.569 37.240 98.274 207.521
22 KHAMMAM 37.781 51.877 61.831 151.489 39.472 45.162 51.640 136.274 287.763
23 NALGONDA 48.097 66.034 78.729 192.860 50.253 57.507 65.730 173.490 366.350
Total 924.229 1269.079 1512.599 3705.907 965.582 1104.824 1263.246 3333.652 7039.559

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 30 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION DURING THE YEAR 2008-2009 (IN '000 MTs)

Sl. COW BUFFALOES GRAND


DISTRICT GOAT
No. TOTAL
CB ND TOTAL GM ND TOTAL
1 SRIKAKULAM 115.766 64.068 179.834 55.364 49.802 105.166 0.021 285.021
2 VIZIANAGARAM 113.831 36.508 150.339 75.103 67.558 142.661 0.058 293.058
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 129.696 29.214 158.910 151.136 135.954 287.090 0.061 446.061
4 EAST GODAVARI 143.538 24.350 167.888 286.442 257.670 544.112 0.000 712.000
5 WEST GODAVARI 61.432 30.919 92.351 256.192 230.458 486.650 0.000 5579.0011
6 KRISHNA 42.603 8.225 50.828 343.330 308.843 652.173 0.000 703.001
7 GUNTUR 51.536 41.165 92.701 374.456 336.843 711.299 0.000 804.000
8 PRAKASAM 64.188 25.761 89.949 346.957 312.104 659.061 0.000 749.010
9 SPS NELLORE 32.538 8.394 40.932 159.550 143.520 303.070 0.000 344.002
10 CHITTOOR 444.351 145.918 590.269 50.924 45.807 96.731 0.000 687.000
11 KADAPA 24.955 13.774 38.729 114.906 103.365 218.271 0.000 257.000

70
12 ANANTHAPUR 63.835 53.639 117.474 117.674 105.852 223.526 0.113 341.113
13 KURNOOL 27.764 57.860 85.624 186.558 167.819 354.377 0.000 440.001
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 21.289 51.358 72.647 140.219 126.134 266.353 0.088 339.088
15 RANGAREDDY 18.136 19.861 37.997 83.179 74.824 158.003 0.000 196.000
16 HYDERABAD 11.525 2.907 14.432 26.622 23.948 50.570 0.000 65.002
17 MEDAK 21.647 57.030 78.677 132.834 119.491 252.325 0.000 331.002
18 NIZAMABAD 26.095 23.855 49.950 75.309 67.744 143.053 0.000 193.003
19 ADILABAD 6.675 72.976 79.651 66.521 59.840 126.361 0.061 206.073
20 KARIMNAGAR 62.050 24.880 86.930 209.035 188.038 397.073 0.000 484.003
21 WARANGAL 21.039 32.442 53.481 109.247 98.274 207.521 0.000 261.002
22 KHAMMAM 51.070 47.170 98.240 151.489 136.274 287.763 0.041 386.044
23 NALGONDA 48.438 53.212 101.650 192.860 173.490 366.350 0.000 468.000
TOTAL 1603.997 925.486 2529.483 3705.907 3333.652 7039.559 0.443 9569.485

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


UTILISATION OF DUNG
3.10.1 Estimated Dung Production during 2008-2009

The utilization of dung from Bovines is as follows :-

Average Dung Yield


No. of Animals Total Dung Production
Sl. No. Kind of Animals per day per Animal
(in '000s) (In '000 MTs )
in Kgs

1 Adults 15649.008 10.855 62002.543


2 Young stock 9228.574 6.400 21557.949

TOTAL 24877.582 17.255 83560.492

3.10.2 PERCENTAGE OF UTILISATION OF DUNG


The Percentage pattern of disposal of dung during the year 2008-2009 is furnished below

SEASON FOR MANURE FOR DUNG CAKE UTILISATION IN TOTAL


OTHER WAYS

Summer 2008 83% 10% 7% 100%

Rainy 2008 82% 11% 7% 100%

Winter 2008-2009 84% 12% 4% 100%

ANNUAL 83% 11% 6% 100%

From the above Table, it is evident that 83% (69,335 MTs) of the dung produced is utilized as Manure, 11%
(9,192 MTs) is used for preparation of dung cakes and remaining 6% (5,014 MTs) is utilized for other purposes.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

71
3.11.1 EGG PRODUCTION DURING 2008-09 IN ANDHRA PRADESH - AN ANALYSIS
O The Egg Production in the State under report is 183447.156 Lakh Nos. This constitutes 32.97% of
the total egg production in the country (556378 Lakh Nos) i.e. every third egg produced in the
country comes from Andhra Pradesh. Thus the State can be called "EGG BASKET" of the country.

O The state is maintaining its first position in Egg production in the country.

O An increase of 4.30% is recorded when compared to the previous year's (2007-08) production of
175884.297 Lakh Nos.

O The contribution of Eggs to Livestock sector is Rs.2,394 Crores (9.98%).

O Eggs from Desi fowls / Backyard poultry constitute 6.43% (11794.009 Lakh Nos) and Improved /
Commercial Layers 93.57% (171653.147 Lakh Nos) among total Eggs production. Duck Egg
production is very minute and not taken into account.

O An increase of 60.86% and 1.84% is noticed among Desi Eggs and Commercial Eggs production
respectively when compared to the previous year.

O The region wise contribution of egg production is (51.16%) in Coastal Andhra region, (8.22%) in
Rayalaseema region and (40.62 %) in Telangana region.

O The predominant Egg producing Districts in the State are East Godavari, Rangareddy, Medak,
West Godavari, Chittoor, Krishna, Mahboobnagar, Nalgonda, Guntur and Visakhapatnam Districts.

O Season wise Egg Production in the State during Summer 2008 (March 2008 - June 2008), Rainy
2008 (July 2008 - October 2008) and Winter 2008-09 (November 2008 - February 2009) is
50556.629, 60841.936 and 72048.591 lakh Numbers respectively. This forms 26.56% during
Summer, 33.16% during Rainy and 39.28% during Winter Seasons of 2008-09.

O There is an overall increase of 1.781 eggs per bird per year in desi birds and 4.051 eggs per bird
per year in Improved birds during the year under report. The average yield during 2007-08 was
62.985 in desi birds and 290.168 in improved birds. During 2008-09, it is 64.766 in desi birds and
294.219 in improved birds per bird per year.

O The average yield per year per bird among Desi Birds and Commercial Birds during 2008-09 was
64.766 and 294.219 respectively .

O The Estimates indicate that 1,82,09,473 Desi Layers and 5,83,41,851 Improved Layers are in Egg
Production during the year under report.

O Out of the total egg laying poultry, Desi birds contribute to 23% and commercial poultry to 77%.
When compared to the previous year, the desi layers increased by 56.43% from 11640576 to
18209473 in numbers; Commercial Layers also increased in numbers from 58087927 to 58341851
showing an increase of 0.44%.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

72
3.12.1 EGG PRODUCTION - TYPE OF DATA COLLECTED
Data collected during the survey includes data on egg yield from selected households in sub-sample villages.
Data from commercial poultry farms was also taken in arriving at the estimated number of layers and egg
yield. The total estimated seasonwise egg production in the state is given below:
3.12.2 ESTIMATED EGG PRODUCTION - SEASONWISE IN THE STATE (IN LAKHS)
SEASON DESI EGGS IMPROVED EGGS TOTAL
Summer 2008 2765.412 47791.217 50556.629
Rainy 2008 4143.382 56698.554 60841.936
Winter 2008-2009 4885.215 67163.376 72048.591
ANNUAL 11794.009 171653.147 183447.156
Production estimate of Duck eggs were not worked out. Duck population in the state is mainly concentrated
in a few districts of the state. The contribution of eggs from Commercial Poultry is 93.57% and the remaining
6.43% are from Desi birds.
3.12.3 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF LAYERS - SEASONWISE IN THE STATE ( IN '000s )
Season Desi Improved Total
Summer 2008 14554.798 54308.201 68862.999
Rainy 2008 18833.555 56137.182 74970.737
Winter 2008-2009 21240.066 64580.169 85820.235
OVER ALL 18209.473 58341.851 76551.324
3.12.4 SEASONAL AVERAGE EGG YIELD PER DAY PER LAYER
SEASON DESI IMPROVED OVEERALL
Summer 2008 0.156 0.721 0.439
Rainy 2008 0.179 0.821 0.500
Winter 2008-2009 0.192 0.867 0.529
OVER ALL 0.175 0.803 0.489
On an average a Desi bird has given 65 (64.766) eggs and improved bird 294 (294.219) eggs during 2008-
2009
3.12.5 PERCENTAGE OF DISPOSAL PATTERN OF EGGS
TOTAL EGG
CONSUMED DAMAGED OTHERS
SEASON PRODUCTION HATCHED (%) SOLD (%)
(%) (%) (%)
(IN LAKHS)
Summer 2008 50556.629 22.00 64.00 11.50 2.00 0.50
Rainy 2008 60841.936 23.00 63.50 11.50 1.75 0.25
Winter 2008-09 72048.591 23.00 64.50 11.00 1.20 0.30
Annual 183447.156 22.67 64.00 11.33 1.65 0.35
Thus, out of total eggs produced, 41,587 Lakhs are utilized for Hatching purpose, 1,17,406 lakhs are sold
(within and outside the State), 20,785 lakhs are consumed, 3,027 lakhs are damaged and 642 lakhs are
disposed in other ways.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

73
Table - 31 : DISTRICTWISE - SEASONWISE ESTIMATED NUMBER OF LAYERS FOR 2008-2009 (IN '000s)

DESI FOWLS IMPROVED FOWLS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 515.900 667.468 752.765 645.378 156.284 161.552 185.867 167.901 813.279
2 VIZIANAGARAM 1277.411 1652.709 1863.900 1598.007 422.661 436.912 502.670 454.081 2052.088
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 577.611 747.309 842.809 722.576 1831.745 1893.502 2178.488 1967.912 2690.488
4 EAST GODAVARI 787.426 1018.768 1148.957 985.050 14742.861 15239.911 17533.626 15838.799 16823.850
5 WEST GODAVARI 502.326 649.905 732.952 628.394 4846.375 5009.768 5763.774 5206.639 5835.033
6 KRISHNA 1073.763 1389.232 1566.757 1343.251 3208.876 3317.062 3816.304 3447.414 4790.665
7 GUNTUR 455.426 589.227 664.522 569.725 2399.618 2480.521 2853.857 2577.999 3147.724
8 PRAKASAM 545.521 705.795 795.983 682.433 367.615 380.009 437.203 394.942 1077.375
9 SPS NELLORE 86.395 111.777 126.061 108.078 218.924 226.305 260.365 235.198 343.276
10 CHITTOOR 609.700 788.827 889.630 762.719 3571.430 3691.839 4247.487 3836.919 4599.638

74
11 KADAPA 415.932 538.127 606.891 520.317 236.324 244.291 281.059 253.891 774.208
12 ANANTHAPUR 373.968 483.836 545.665 467.823 363.818 376.084 432.688 390.863 858.686
13 KURNOOL 346.816 448.705 506.043 433.855 153.436 158.610 182.482 164.843 598.697
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 1098.447 1421.168 1602.774 1374.130 3034.560 3136.869 3608.990 3260.140 4634.269
15 RANGAREDDY 253.016 327.350 369.178 316.515 7850.880 8115.569 9337.020 8434.490 8751.004
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 909.616 1176.855 1327.239 1137.903 5191.843 5366.884 6174.638 5577.788 6715.692
18 NIZAMABAD 339.411 439.127 495.239 424.592 412.539 426.447 490.630 443.205 867.798
19 ADILABAD 280.168 362.477 408.796 350.480 65.488 67.695 77.884 70.356 420.836
20 KARIMNAGAR 792.363 1025.159 1156.157 991.226 1186.997 1227.016 1411.690 1275.234 2266.461
21 WARANGAL 1759.708 2279.343 2570.453 2203.168 1530.519 1580.123 1811.883 1640.842 3844.010
22 KHAMMAM 556.632 720.164 812.191 696.329 173.051 178.885 205.809 185.915 882.244
23 NALGONDA 997.242 1290.227 1455.104 1247.524 2342.357 2421.328 2785.755 2516.480 3764.004
Total 14554.798 18833.555 21240.066 18209.473 54308.201 56137.182 64580.169 58341.851 76551.324

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 32 : ESTIMATED EGG PRODUCTION FOR 2008-2009 (DISTRICTWISE, SEASONWISE) (IN Lakh Nos)

DESI FOWLS IMPROVED FOWLS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 98.021 146.843 173.136 418.000 137.530 163.168 193.302 494.000 912.000
2 VIZIANAGARAM 242.708 363.596 428.697 1035.001 371.942 441.281 522.777 1336.000 2371.001
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 109.746 164.408 193.846 468.000 1611.936 1912.437 2265.627 5790.000 6258.000
4 EAST GODAVARI 149.611 224.129 264.260 638.000 12973.718 15392.310 18234.971 46600.999 47238.999
5 WEST GODAVARI 95.442 142.979 168.579 407.000 4264.810 5059.866 5994.325 15319.001 15726.001
6 KRISHNA 204.015 305.631 360.354 870.000 2823.811 3350.233 3968.956 10143.000 11013.000
7 GUNTUR 86.531 129.630 152.840 369.001 2111.664 2505.326 2968.011 7585.001 7954.002
8 PRAKASAM 103.649 155.275 183.076 442.000 323.501 383.809 454.691 1162.001 1604.001
9 SPS NELLORE 16.415 24.591 28.994 70.000 192.653 228.568 270.780 692.001 762.001
10 CHITTOOR 115.843 173.542 204.615 494.000 3142.858 3728.757 4417.386 11289.001 11783.001

75
11 KADAPA 79.027 118.388 139.585 337.000 207.965 246.734 292.301 747.000 1084.000
12 ANANTHAPUR 71.054 106.444 125.503 303.001 320.160 379.845 449.995 1150.000 1453.001
13 KURNOOL 65.895 98.715 116.390 281.000 135.024 160.196 189.781 485.001 766.001
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 208.705 312.657 368.638 890.000 2670.413 3168.238 3753.350 9592.001 10482.001
15 RANGAREDDY 48.073 72.017 84.911 205.001 6908.774 8196.725 9710.501 24816.000 25021.001
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 172.827 258.908 305.265 737.000 4568.822 5420.553 6421.624 16410.999 17147.999
18 NIZAMABAD 64.488 96.608 113.905 275.001 363.034 430.711 510.255 1304.000 1579.001
19 ADILABAD 53.232 79.745 94.023 227.000 57.629 68.372 80.999 207.000 434.000
20 KARIMNAGAR 150.549 225.535 265.916 642.000 1044.557 1239.286 1468.158 3752.001 4394.001
21 WARANGAL 334.345 501.455 591.204 1427.004 1346.857 1595.924 1884.360 4827.141 6254.145
22 KHAMMAM 105.760 158.436 186.804 451.000 152.285 180.674 214.041 547.000 998.000
23 NALGONDA 189.476 283.850 334.674 808.000 2061.274 2445.541 2897.185 7404.000 8212.000
Total 2765.412 4143.382 4885.215 11794.009 47791.217 56698.554 67163.376 171653.147 183447.156

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


3.13.1 MEAT PRODUCTION DURING 2008-09 IN ANDHRA PRADESH - AN ANALYSIS

O The Meat Production in the State under report is 603577.417 thousand Kgs. This constitutes
15.80% of the total meat production in the country (3822 thousand MTs).

O The state stands first position in Meat production in the country.

O An increase of 8.5% is recorded when compared to the previous year's (2007-08) production of
556292.319 thousand Kgs.

O The contribution of meat to Livestock sector is Rs.6,638 Crores (27.67%).

O Meat from Buffalo constitutes 12.71% (76721.757 thousand Kgs), Sheep 21.61% (130388.524
thousand Kgs), Goat 9.94% (60010.488 thousand Kgs), pig 0.46% (2768.586 thousand Kgs) and
poultry 55.28% (333688.062 thousand Kgs) among total meat production for the year. Meat
from the other animals is very minute and not taken into account.

O The region wise contribution of meat production is (33.72%) in Coastal Andhra region, (17.71%)
in Rayalaseema region and (48.57%) in Telangana region.

O The predominant meat producing Districts in the State are Medak, Mahboobnagar, Krishna,
Nalgonda, Rangareddy, Chittoor, Karimnagar and Ananthapur districts.

O Season wise meat Production in the State during Summer, Rainy and Winter is 178464.568,
207106.308 and 218006.541 thousand Kgs respectively. This forms 29.56%, 34.31% and
36.12% respectively.

O On comparing Average Yield per animal, it was observed that there is an overall increase of
261 Gms per buffalo, 33 Gms per Sheep and 115 Gms per goat during the year under report.
The average yield during 2007-08 was 102.250 Kgs in Buffalo, 13.547 Kgs in sheep and 12.125
Kgs in goat.

O The Estimates indicate that 7,48,421 Buffaloes, 96,01,483 sheep, 49,02,801 goat, 75,511 pigs
and 33,36,88,062 poultry birds are slaughtered during the year under report.

O Among the animals slaughtered, there is an overall increase of 7.31% in Buffaloe, 11.09% in
Sheep, 5.92% in goat, 1.44% in pig and 8.05% in poultry when compared to the previous year.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

76
3.14.1 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF ANIMALS SLAUGHTERED IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE
YEAR 2008-2009 (IN '000s)

Season Buffaloes Sheep Goats Pigs Poultry

Summer 2008 305.212 3099.013 1349.411 15.467 88664.138


Rainy 2008 80.896 2802.999 1734.540 34.892 138096.967
Winter 2008-2009 362.313 3699.471 1818.850 25.152 106926.957
Total 748.421 9601.483 4902.801 75.511 333688.062

3.14.2 ESTIMATED AVERAGE YIELD SPECIESWISE IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2008-2009
(IN Kgs)
A.P. Average India Average
Cattle - --- 92 Kgs
Buffaloe - 103 Kgs 110 Kgs
Sheep - 14 Kgs 13 Kgs
Goat - 12 Kgs 10 Kgs
Pig - 37 Kgs 35 Kgs
Poultry - 1 Kg 1.2 Kgs

3.14.3 ESTIMATED MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2008-2009 (IN '000 Kgs)

Kind of Meat Summer 2008 Rainy 2008 Winter 2008-09 Total


Buffalo Beef 31303.153 8272.101 37146.503 76721.757
Mutton (Sheep) 41591.853 37899.349 50897.322 130388.524
Chevon (Goats) 16360.259 21598.492 22051.737 60010.488
Pork (Pigs) 545.165 1239.399 984.022 2768.586
Total 89800.430 69009.314 111079.584 269889.355
Chicken meat 88664.138 138096.967 106926.957 333688.062
Total meat 178464.568 207106.308 218006.541 603577.417

Note : The Estimated Meat Production indicated above includes data from Registered Slaughter Houses,
Unregistered Slaughter Houses, Festive Slaughter and House Slaughter also.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

77
Table - 33 : ESTIMATED MEAT PRODUCTION DISTRICTWISE DURING 2008-09 (IN '000 Kgs)
BUFFALOES SHEEP
Sl.
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter
No. Annual Annual
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 259.662 68.618 308.132 636.412 259.604 236.555 317.689 813.848
2 VIZIANAGARAM 768.142 202.988 911.526 1882.656 659.954 601.362 807.615 2068.931
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 911.619 240.903 1081.783 2234.305 755.963 688.847 925.106 2369.916
4 EAST GODAVARI 1525.087 403.017 1809.763 3737.867 1110.913 1012.283 1359.474 3482.670
5 WEST GODAVARI 795.941 210.334 944.513 1950.788 675.119 615.180 826.173 2116.472
6 KRISHNA 2243.693 592.914 2662.506 5499.113 1602.485 1460.212 1961.033 5023.730
7 GUNTUR 1185.201 313.199 1406.433 2904.833 1611.593 1468.511 1972.178 5052.282
8 PRAKASAM 1255.442 331.761 1489.785 3076.988 2294.359 2090.659 2807.709 7192.727
9 SPS NELLORE 748.760 197.866 888.526 1835.152 1156.024 1053.388 1414.678 3624.090
10 CHITTOOR 1713.505 452.808 2033.351 4199.664 2001.764 1824.041 2449.648 6275.453
11 KADAPA 667.710 176.448 792.347 1636.505 856.734 780.671 1048.424 2685.829

78
12 ANANTHAPUR 1586.205 419.168 1882.289 3887.662 3072.624 2799.827 3760.106 9632.557
13 KURNOOL 1267.995 335.078 1504.681 3107.754 1927.550 1756.416 2358.828 6042.794
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 2562.583 677.184 3040.920 6280.687 6261.559 5705.639 7662.547 19629.745
15 RANGAREDDY 1652.806 436.768 1961.322 4050.896 2163.555 1971.468 2647.638 6782.661
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 5239.064 1384.466 6216.998 12840.528 5399.628 4920.233 6607.764 16927.625
18 NIZAMABAD 705.298 186.381 836.950 1728.629 990.601 902.652 1212.242 3105.495
19 ADILABAD 371.923 98.284 441.347 911.554 284.456 259.201 348.101 891.758
20 KARIMNAGAR 1906.437 503.792 2262.297 4672.526 2793.509 2545.493 3418.541 8757.543
21 WARANGAL 1506.832 398.193 1788.100 3693.125 1958.033 1784.193 2396.131 6138.357
22 KHAMMAM 491.374 129.849 583.090 1204.313 455.450 415.014 557.354 1427.818
23 NALGONDA 1937.874 512.082 2299.844 4749.800 3300.376 3007.504 4038.343 10346.223
Total 31303.153 8272.101 37146.503 76721.757 41591.853 37899.349 50897.322 130388.524
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
GOAT PIGS
Sl.
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter
No. Annual Annual
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 79.953 105.554 107.768 293.275 3.608 8.203 6.513 18.324
2 VIZIANAGARAM 392.629 518.344 529.218 1440.191 19.400 44.104 35.017 98.521
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 386.756 510.592 521.303 1418.651 13.354 30.359 24.104 67.817
4 EAST GODAVARI 344.113 454.294 463.824 1262.231 32.071 72.910 57.887 162.868
5 WEST GODAVARI 212.524 280.572 286.458 779.554 10.382 23.602 18.739 52.723
6 KRISHNA 844.539 1114.951 1138.340 3097.830 30.661 69.706 55.344 155.711
7 GUNTUR 395.958 522.739 533.705 1452.402 18.896 42.959 34.107 95.962
8 PRAKASAM 759.352 1002.489 1023.519 2785.360 16.747 38.073 30.228 85.048
9 SPS NELLORE 396.323 523.221 534.197 1453.741 4.715 10.719 8.510 23.944
10 CHITTOOR 699.461 923.421 942.792 2565.674 10.118 23.002 18.263 51.383
11 KADAPA 400.357 528.548 539.635 1468.540 5.556 12.631 10.029 28.216
12 ANANTHAPUR 1624.042 2144.043 2189.020 5957.105 32.780 74.524 59.168 166.472

79
13 KURNOOL 952.235 1257.131 1283.502 3492.868 16.214 36.861 29.266 82.341
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 2428.214 3205.701 3272.949 8906.864 101.227 230.132 182.714 514.073
15 RANGAREDDY 883.288 1166.107 1190.569 3239.964 24.129 54.854 43.552 122.535
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 1554.062 2051.657 2094.695 5700.414 68.374 155.444 123.415 347.233
18 NIZAMABAD 425.263 561.428 573.205 1559.896 9.009 20.482 16.262 45.753
19 ADILABAD 239.207 315.799 322.423 877.429 1.747 3.971 3.153 8.871
20 KARIMNAGAR 830.914 1096.964 1119.975 3047.853 37.675 85.652 68.003 191.330
21 WARANGAL 759.016 1002.045 1023.065 2784.126 42.830 97.371 77.308 217.509
22 KHAMMAM 416.876 550.356 561.901 1529.133 10.284 23.379 18.562 52.225
23 NALGONDA 1335.177 1762.536 1799.674 4897.387 35.388 80.461 63.878 179.727
Total 16360.259 21598.492 22051.737 60010.488 545.165 1239.399 984.022 2768.586
… Continued …

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 33 : ESTIMATED MEAT PRODUCTION DISTRICTWISE DURING 2008-09 (IN '000 Kgs)
POULTRY TOTAL
Sl.
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter
No. Annual Annual
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 1377.210 2145.039 1660.882 5183.131 1980.037 2563.969 2400.984 6944.990
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3300.827 5141.120 3980.719 12422.666 5140.952 6507.918 6264.095 17912.965
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 3251.832 5064.809 3921.632 12238.273 5319.524 6535.510 6473.928 18328.962
4 EAST GODAVARI 4915.454 7655.943 5927.921 18499.318 7927.638 9598.447 9618.869 27144.954
5 WEST GODAVARI 3701.564 5765.279 4463.999 13930.842 5395.530 6894.967 6539.882 18830.379
6 KRISHNA 7227.454 11256.941 8716.139 27200.534 11948.832 14494.724 14533.362 40976.918
7 GUNTUR 4365.736 6799.744 5264.975 16430.455 7577.384 9147.152 9211.398 25935.934
8 PRAKASAM 4579.452 7132.612 5522.711 17234.775 8905.352 10595.594 10873.952 30374.898
9 SPS NELLORE 2701.214 4207.209 3257.600 10166.023 5007.036 5992.403 6103.511 17102.950
10 CHITTOOR 5623.151 8758.200 6781.388 21162.739 10047.999 11981.472 12225.442 34254.913
11 KADAPA 2023.878 3152.241 2440.749 7616.868 3954.235 4650.539 4831.184 13435.958

80
12 ANANTHAPUR 3453.710 5379.241 4165.093 12998.044 9769.361 10816.803 12055.676 32641.840
13 KURNOOL 3676.402 5726.089 4433.655 13836.146 7840.396 9111.575 9609.932 26561.903
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 5459.368 8503.103 6583.870 20546.341 16812.951 18321.759 20743.000 55877.710
15 RANGAREDDY 5804.128 9040.075 6999.641 21843.844 10527.906 12669.272 12842.722 36039.900
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 9705.050 15115.859 11704.062 36524.971 21966.178 23627.659 26746.934 72340.771
18 NIZAMABAD 2087.997 3252.108 2518.076 7858.181 4218.168 4923.051 5156.735 14297.954
19 ADILABAD 1098.279 1710.596 1324.498 4133.373 1995.612 2387.851 2439.522 6822.985
20 KARIMNAGAR 4489.869 6993.083 5414.676 16897.628 10058.404 11224.984 12283.492 33566.880
21 WARANGAL 2673.784 4164.486 3224.521 10062.791 6940.495 7446.288 8509.125 22895.908
22 KHAMMAM 1655.768 2578.901 1996.818 6231.487 3029.752 3697.499 3717.725 10444.976
23 NALGONDA 5492.011 8554.289 6623.332 20669.632 12100.826 13916.872 14825.071 40842.769
Total 88664.138 138096.967 106926.957 333688.062 178464.568 207106.308 218006.541 603577.417
… Continued …
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Sl. GRAND
DISTRICT CATTLE BUFF SHEEP GOATS PIGS CHICKEN
No. TOTAL
1. SRIKAKULAM 0.000 636.412 813.848 293.275 18.324 5183.131 6944.990
2. VIZIANAGARAM 0.000 1882.656 2068.931 1440.191 98.521 12422.666 17912.965
3. VISAKHAPATNAM 0.000 2234.305 2369.916 1418.651 67.817 12238.273 18328.962
4. EAST GODAVARI 0.000 3737.867 3482.670 1262.231 162.868 18499.318 27144.954
5. WEST GODAVARI 0.000 1950.788 2116.472 779.554 52.723 13930.842 18830.379
6. KRISHNA 0.000 5499.113 5023.730 3097.830 155.711 27200.534 40976.918
7. GUNTUR 0.000 2904.833 5052.282 1452.402 95.962 16430.455 25935.934
8. PRAKASAM 0.000 3076.988 7192.727 2785.360 85.048 17234.775 30374.898
9. SPS NELLORE 0.000 1835.152 3624.090 1453.741 23.944 10166.023 17102.950
10 CHITTOOR 0.000 4199.664 6275.453 2565.674 51.383 21162.739 34254.913
11 KADAPA 0.000 1636.505 2685.829 1468.540 28.216 7616.868 13435.958
12 ANANTHAPUR 0.000 3887.662 9632.557 5957.105 166.472 12998.044 32641.840

81
13 KURNOOL 0.000 3107.754 6042.794 3492.868 82.341 13836.146 26561.903
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 0.000 6280.687 19629.745 8906.864 514.073 20546.341 55877.710
15 RANGAREDDY 0.000 4050.896 6782.661 3239.964 122.535 21843.844 36039.900
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 0.000 12840.528 16927.625 5700.414 347.233 36524.971 72340.771
18 NIZAMABAD 0.000 1728.629 3105.495 1559.896 45.753 7858.181 14297.954
19 ADILABAD 0.000 911.554 891.758 877.429 8.871 4133.373 6822.985
20 KARIMNAGAR 0.000 4672.526 8757.543 3047.853 191.330 16897.628 33566.880
21 WARANGAL 0.000 3693.125 6138.357 2784.126 217.509 10062.791 22895.908
22 KHAMMAM 0.000 1204.313 1427.818 1529.133 52.225 6231.487 10444.976
23 NALGONDA 0.000 4749.800 10346.223 4897.387 179.727 20669.632 40842.769
Total 0.000 76721.757 130388.524 60010.488 2768.586 333688.062 603577.417

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


3.15 WOOL PRODUCTION - 2008-09
The Wool Yielding sheep population is available in 11 districts out of 23 districts of the state. The estimated Wool production for the
two shearing season was 45.067 lakhs Kgs. A detailed statement showing the estimated Wool Yielding Sheep Population, Average Wool yield
per sheep per year (for Two Shearing Seasons) and total Wool Production district wise & breed wise for the year 2008-2009 is furnished
herewith.
Table - 34 : Estimates of Wool Production during 2008-09
AVERAGE WOOL YIELD PER
Sl. WOOL YIELDING SHEEP POPULATION TOTAL WOOL PRODUCTION(IN KGS)
DISTRICT SHEEP PER YEAR (IN GMS)
No.
BREED RAMS EWES LAMBS TOTAL RAMS EWES LAMBS RAMS EWES LAMBS TOTAL

1 KRISHNA DECCANI 22305 124422 21146 167873 0.600 0.500 0.000 13383 62211 0 75594

2 ANANTHAPUR BELLARY 102871 637045 87409 827325 0.600 0.500 0.000 61723 318522 0 380245

3 KURNOOL DECCANI 45091 394851 106208 546149 0.600 0.500 0.000 27054 197426 0 224480

4 RANGAREDDY DECCANI 50976 371976 43090 466042 0.600 0.500 0.000 30586 185988 0 216574

82
5 KARIMNAGAR DECCANI 128854 1200794 130384 1460032 0.600 0.500 0.000 77312 600397 0 677709

6 MAHBUBNAGAR DECCANI 289392 2537877 75057 2902327 0.600 0.500 0.000 173635 1268939 0 1442574

7 ADILABAD DECCANI 36236 212424 36303 284963 0.600 0.500 0.000 21741 106212 0 127954

8 NIZAMABAD DECCANI 80935 312346 22007 415288 0.600 0.500 0.000 48561 156173 0 204734

9 SANGAREDDY DECCANI 75430 565159 238602 879191 0.600 0.500 0.000 45258 282580 0 327837

10 WARANGAL DACCANI 101460 775170 96482 973113 0.600 0.500 0.000 60876 387585 0 448461

11 NALGONDA DECCANI 78751 666635 391315 1136701 0.600 0.500 0.000 47251 333317 0 380568

TOTAL 1012300 7798700 1248004 10059005 0.600 0.500 0.000 607380 3899350 0 4506730

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


3.19 SUMMARY OF INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY REPORT - 2008-09

1) Integrated Sample Survey Scheme is being implemented for Estimation of major livestock prducts
namely milk, egg, meat and wool to study attendant livestock practices. The present report
deals with the results obtained from the data collected during the year 2008-2009.

2) Sampling design adopted was a three stage stratified random sampling suggested by Government
of India. Selected Villages formed primary stage units (PSU), selected households having
productive animals were secondary stage sampling units (SSU). The animals /birds in the selected
household were the third stage sampling units (TSU).

3) The total geographical area of Andhra Pradesh is 275.045 Lakh hectares.

4) There are 28123 villages spread over 23 Districts of the State. These villages are grouped into
1128 Mandals.

5) The Human population of State of Andhra Pradesh was 726.10 lakhs as per 2001 population
census.

6) The livestock population of State of Andhra Pradesh as per 2007 Census is 60174770 comprising
of 11223044 Cattle, 13271714 Buffaloes, 25539452 Sheep, 9626012 Goat and 438653 Pigs. The
Poultry population of the State is 123984716.

7) Under sample survey enumeration for collection of data on number of productive animals was
carried out in 4461 villages.

8) Detailed study and recording yields was carried out in 4461 villages covering all 23 Districts of
the State.

9) Milk yield data was collected from 16037 cows and 32988 buffaloes in milk.

10) In sample villages among white cattle 10.31% were cross breeds and 89.69% were Indigenous
Cattle. In Buffalo 9.10% were Graded Murrah and 90.90% were Indigenous Buffaloes.

11) Out of total poultry observed 79.14% were improved birds.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

83
12) In Sheep 26.72% were SPS Nellore breed, 17.69% were of Bellary breed and 55.59% were Deccani
breed.

13) There were 3385772 estimated Milch cows in the State out of which 1102415 were Crossbreds.
An estimated number of 2038981 cows are in milk.

14) There were 6369060 number of estimated Milch buffaloes in the State and 4910100 buffaloes
were in milk.

15) The overall milk yield per day per Indigenous cow was 1.776 Kgs and that of exotic crossbred
cow was 7.189 Kgs.

16) The overall average milk yield per day per Buffalo was 3.928 Kgs.

17) The total estimated milk production of the state was 9569485 MTs out of which 2529483 MTs
was cow milk and 7039559 MTs was Buffalo milk and 443 MTs was Goat Milk.

18) In surveyed households it was observed that 14.21% of milk produced was kept for consumption,
11.24% for conversion and 74.55 % was sold either to organized dairies or private vendors.

19) The estimated number of layers (Inclusive of commercial poultry units) was 76551.324 Lakhs
out of which 58341.851 Lakhs were improved birds.

20) Out of estimated number of layers 76.21% were improved birds and 23.79 % were Desi birds.

21) The total estimated egg production during the year was 183447.156 Lakhs numbers out of which
171653.147 Lakhs were from improved birds.

22) The average egg production per Desi layer per year was 64.766 and that of improved layer was
294.219 eggs.

23) There are 640 slaughter houses in the state (Recognised - 188 and Unrecognised - 452).

24) The total meat production in the state was 603577.417 MTs Out of which 76721.796 MTs beef,
190399 MTs from sheep and goat and 2768.586 MTs of Pork and 333688.062 MTs was chicken
meat.

25) The total number of animals slaughtered in the state was 349016.278 thousands.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

84
SCENARIO OF LIVESTOCK SECTOR :: INDIA Vs World - 2008-09

Total Milk Production by producing 109 Million MTs out of 694 MMTs

1
Buffaloe Milk Production by producing 61 Million MTs out of 89 MMTs
Goat Milk Production by producing 4 Million MTs out of 15 MMTs
Buffaloe Meat Production by producing 1.497 MMTs out of 3.36 MMTs
Buffaloe Population by having 98.595 Millions out of 180.703 Millions

Cow Milk Production by producing 44 Million MTs out of 578 MMTs

2 Cattle Population by having 174.510 Millions out of 1347.473 Millions


Goat Population by having 125.732 Millions out of 861.902 Millions

Egg Production by producing 2.74 Million MTs out of 65.59 MMTs

3 Average Milk Yield / Buffaloe / Day by producing 4.379 kg as against 4.188 kg


Sheep Population by having 64.989 Millions out of 1078.179 Millions

Total Meat Production by producing 6.80 Million MTs out of 280 MMTs

5 Poultry Meat Production by producing 2.49 Million MTs out of 79.37 MMTs
Poultry Population by having 621 Millions out of 18398 millions

10 Cattle Meat Production by producing 1.258 Million MTs out of 62.36 MMTs

11 Pig Population by having 14 Millions out of 941 Millions

92 Per Capita Availability of Milk by providing 233 grams as against 267 grams

94 Average Milk Yield / Cow / day by producing 3.138 Kgs as against 6.420 Kgs

Source : FAOSTAT Website Year 2010

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

85
SCENARIO OF LIVESTOCK SECTOR :: ANDHRA PRADESH Vs INDIA - 2008-09

Number of Veterinary Institutions by having 5190 out of 57088


Total Egg Production by producing 183446 (Lakh Nos) out of 556378 Lakhs
Total Meat Production by producing 604 ('000 MTs) out of 3822 ('000 MTs)

1 Sheep Meat Production by producing 130 ('000 MTs) out of 275 ('000 MTs)
Per Capita Availability of Eggs by making available 215 Eggs/head/year
Sheep Population by having 21015 ('000s) out of 61469 ('000s)
Average no. of Layers by having 7655 ('000s) out of 248364 ('000s)
Poultry Population by having 102278 ('000s) out of 489012 ('000s)

Doing Artificial Inseminations of 4780 ('000s) out of 24326 ('000s)


Total Milk Production by producing 9570('000MTs) out of 108465('000MTs)

2 Buffaloe Milk Prodn by producing 7040('000MTs) out of 57132('000MTs)


Poultry Meat Production by producing 334('000MTs) out of 1849('000MTs)
Average Buffaloes In Milk by having 4910 ('000s) out of 34678 ('000s)
Buffaloe Population by having 10630 ('000s) out of 97922 ('000s)

Buffaloe Meat Production by producing 77 ('000MTs) out of 676 ('000MTs)

3 Goat Meat Production by producing 60 ('000MTs) out of 512 ('000MTs)


Total Livestock Population by having 48195 ('000s) out of 485002 ('000s)

6 Cow Milk Production by producing 1604 ('000MTs) out of 23746 ('000MTs)

7 Average Crossbred Cows In Milk by having 611 ('000s) out of 9577 ('000s)

Per Capita Availability of Milk by providing 299 gm/day/head


8 Goat Population by having 6277 ('000s) out of 124358 ('000s)

Cattle Population by having 9300 ('000s) out of 185181 ('000s)


9 Average Milk Yield per Cross bred Cow by producing 7.189 kg/day
N.D. Cow Milk Production by producing 926 ('000MTs) out of 22153 ('000MTs)

10 Average Non Descriptive Cows In Milk by having 1428 ('000s) out of 28707 ('000s)

15 Average Milk Yield per Buffaloe by producing 3.928 kg/day

18 Average Milk Yield per N.D. Cow by producing 1.776 kg/day

Source : BAHS, GOI-2006 and Approved Estimates of MLP 2008-09


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

86
Part - 4 INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY - 2009-2010 (PROVISIONAL)

4.1 The objectives, area of coverage, period of survey, methodology, sample size, type of data collected
and schedules used for collection of the Integrated Sample Survey Data for the year 2009-10 is the same as
during 2008-09. The services of the Enumerators and Sample Survey Inspectors working under Integrated
Sample Survey Scheme are utilized for collecting the Data.

4.1.1 CHARACTERISTICS OF VILLAGES SURVEYED : Number of villages selected households; animals


observed for Milk Yield during the year 2009-2010 are given in the following table.
No. of Animals in No. of Animals in
No. of Villages actually
milk in surveyed milk in surveyed
surveyed for detailed study Number
House-holds House-holds
Season of House-
Sub- Sub-
Holds
Sample Sample Total Cows Buffaloes Cows Buffaloes
Villages Villages
Summer 2009 264 1151 1415 190153 43452 114511 5624 10542
Rainy 2009 264 1156 1420 196549 46752 124352 5830 11785
Winter 2009-10 264 1132 1396 175381 42124 109541 4985 10072
Total 792 3439 4231 562083 132328 348404 16439 32399

Total numbers of villages surveyed in all districts of the state during the year 2009-2010 were 4231 comprising
of 562083 Households. Milk yield details were collected from 16439 Cows and 32399 Buffaloes.

4.1.2 CLASSIFICATION OF SAMPLE VILLAGES SURVEYED AS PER NUMBER OF HOUSEHOLDS SEASON WISE
ARE PRESENTED IN THE TABLE BELOW

Percentage of Villages 2009-2010


SL. Class Interval of
No. Households Summer Rainy Winter
Overall
2009 2009 2009-10
1. 0 to 100 43 42 38 41
2. 101 to 200 34 35 36 35
3. 201 to 300 12 10 14 12
4. 301 to 400 5 6 4 5
5. 401 to 500 2 2 2 2
6. 501 to 600 2 3 4 3
7. 600 and above 2 2 2 2
Total 100 100 100 100

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

87
4.1.3 DETAILS OF LIVESTOCK MAINTAINED IN SELECTED VILLAGES (SEASON WISE) DURING 2009-2010

Season Bovines Poultry Sheep Goats Pigs Total

Summer 2008 418191 1254621 783264 174223 4114 2634413

Rainy 2008 430492 1291523 806299 179347 4235 2711896


Winter 2008-09 381292 1143919 714151 158851 3751 2401964

Total 1229975 3690063 2303714 512421 12100 7748273

4.1.4 BREED COMPOSITION OF LIVESTOCK AND POULTRY MAINTAINED IN SELECTED VILLAGES DURING
2009-2010

S.No Breed Cattle Buffaloes Poultry Sheep Goats Pigs Total


1 Exotic / CB 154758 154758
2 Indigenous 426544 426544
3 Graded Murrah 124521 124521
4 Indigenous 524152 524152
5 Improved 2865485 2865485
6 Desi 824578 512421 12100 1349099
7 SPS Nellore 645478 645478
8 Bellary 412454 412454
9 Deccani 1245782 1245782
Total 581302 648673 3690063 2303714 512421 12100 7748273

4.1.5 PRODUCTIVE ANIMALS

The data obtained during first round from total enumeration of households is utilized for estimating total
number of animals in milk. The ratio estimate is based on the total number of animals in milk in these
selected villages as per 2007 Livestock Census. These estimated numbers of productive animals obtained
for different seasons of each district are pooled to obtain estimated number of animals in milk/milch.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

88
4.1.6 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF PRODUCTIVE ANIMALS SEASON WISE DURING 2009-2010
(Provisional) (in '000s)

Cows In Milk
Season Buffaloes In Milk Goat In Milk
Indigenous Exotic/ CB

Summer 2009 614.197 1417.712 4402.773

Rainy 2009 666.216 1407.225 4773.837

Winter 2009-10 775.342 1805.048 6692.010 154.833

Over all 685.252 1543.328 5289.540 154.833

4.1.7 : AVERAGE MILK YIELD PER DAY PER ANIMAL IN MILK / MILCH ANIMAL DURING 2009-2010
(Provisional) (IN KGs)

The estimated average milk yield per day per animal In Milk and per Milch animal are obtained from the
data collected from the selected households of sub sample villages. The estimates for the year 2009-2010
season wise for cows and buffaloes are given in the following table.

Cows In Milk Buffaloes In Milk


Season
N.D. C.B. G.M. N.D.

Summer 2009 6.781 1.798 6.148 2.697

Rainy 2009 7.189 1.776 7.124 2.659

Winter 2009-10 7.540 1.896 7.369 2.633

Overall 7.192 1.827 6.943 2.654

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

89
4.1.8 : SEASON WISE ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN '000 MTs)

Cow Milk Buffaloe Milk


Season Goat Total
ND C.B GM ND

Summer 2008 508.114 310.984 984.955 1016.422 2820.475

Rainy 2008 589.099 307.405 1286.326 1081.202 3264.032

Winter 2008-09 701.529 410.685 1740.546 1492.497 0.464 4345.721

Annual 1798.742 1029.074 4011.827 3590.121 0.464 10430.228

% Contribution to
Total Milk 17.245 9.866 38.463 34.420 0.004 100.000

Note: From winter season the Goat milk was estimated.

4.1.9 : UTILISATION PATTERN OF MILK DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional)


The milk produced in the surveyed villages was observed to study utilization pattern, which is given in the
following table.

Estimated Milk Percentage of Utilization


Season Production
(in 000 MTs) Sold Kept for Consumed
Conversion
Summer 2008 2820.475 1974.333 338.457 507.686

Rainy 2008 3264.032 2448.024 489.605 326.403

Winter 2008-2009 4345.721 3389.662 564.944 391.115

Total 10430.228 7812.019 1393.006 1225.204

4.1.10 Estimation of Animals In Milk and Milk Production during 2009-10 (Provisional)

Taking into account the estimated numbers of productive animals in milk estimated average milk yield per
day per animal in milk and number of days in the season estimates of milk production are obtained. The
annual milk production in the State is obtained as the total of these three seasonal estimates. The estimated
total milk production for the year 2009-2010 season wise is given in the following tables.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

90
Table - 35 : ESTIMATED COWS (CROSS BREED AND INDIGENOUS) IN MILK FOR 2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN
'000s)
CROSS BREED COWS INDIGENOUS BREED COWS
Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 58.946 52.684 48.122 53.251 150.005 125.118 109.541 128.221 181.472
2 VIZIANAGARAM 37.771 48.083 64.474 50.109 55.541 65.961 84.807 68.770 118.879
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 54.461 59.282 72.592 62.112 43.644 44.323 52.034 46.667 108.779
4 EAST GODAVARI 52.843 63.250 64.492 60.195 28.920 32.305 31.574 30.933 91.128
5 WEST GODAVARI 25.236 24.618 26.344 25.399 40.977 37.295 38.265 38.846 64.245
6 KRISHNA 15.097 13.802 20.865 16.588 46.712 8.392 12.164 22.423 39.011
7 GUNTUR 16.085 17.704 24.091 19.293 45.285 46.514 60.667 50.822 70.115
8 PRAKASAM 24.420 27.209 33.825 28.485 32.229 33.498 39.933 35.220 63.705
9 SPS NELLORE 15.430 12.393 14.878 14.234 15.909 11.925 13.725 13.853 28.087
10 CHITTOOR 172.409 193.834 156.709 174.317 140.876 186.221 144.379 157.159 331.476

91
11 KADAPA 11.481 11.799 9.934 11.071 28.869 27.678 22.342 26.296 37.367
12 ANANTHAPUR 18.936 17.591 56.123 30.883 70.885 61.464 187.944 106.764 137.647
13 KURNOOL 10.983 11.991 14.706 12.560 96.265 98.078 117.782 104.042 116.602
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 9.160 9.834 11.828 10.274 100.693 100.865 116.331 105.963 116.237
15 RANGAREDDY 6.061 7.382 10.782 8.075 31.491 35.780 50.091 39.121 47.196
16 HYDERABAD 3.956 4.068 5.443 4.489 6.123 3.194 4.095 4.471 8.960
17 MEDAK 6.762 10.724 11.277 9.588 75.868 112.213 113.168 100.416 110.004
18 NIZAMABAD 6.077 8.469 20.366 11.637 23.759 30.900 70.581 41.747 53.384
19 ADILABAD 2.799 2.482 4.396 3.226 142.716 118.071 214.159 158.315 161.541
20 KARIMNAGAR 18.731 23.472 35.487 25.897 31.221 36.493 52.923 40.212 66.109
21 WARANGAL 9.130 8.417 9.698 9.082 58.818 50.584 55.888 55.097 64.179
22 KHAMMAM 21.218 19.146 31.069 23.811 82.032 69.060 107.435 86.176 109.987
23 NALGONDA 16.205 17.982 27.841 20.676 68.874 71.293 105.220 81.796 102.472
Total 614.197 666.216 775.342 685.252 1417.712 1407.225 1805.048 1543.328 2228.580

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 36 : ESTIMATED BUFFALOES (GRADED MURRAH AND INDIGENOUS) IN MILK FOR 2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN '000s)

GRADED MURRAH BREED BUFFALOES INDIGENOUS BREED BUFFALOES


Sl. Grand
Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Total
Overall Overall
Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 20.857 19.654 18.349 19.620 71.982 78.165 75.588 75.245 94.865
2 VIZIANAGARAM 23.352 31.342 42.953 32.549 58.730 78.119 111.138 82.662 115.211
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 60.616 69.556 87.052 72.408 130.561 142.348 184.931 152.613 225.021
4 EAST GODAVARI 100.435 126.755 132.083 119.758 218.381 257.659 278.699 251.580 371.338
5 WEST GODAVARI 114.500 117.757 128.814 120.357 185.984 170.407 193.479 183.290 303.647
6 KRISHNA 179.234 172.760 266.946 206.313 130.207 119.221 191.284 146.904 353.217
7 GUNTUR 136.348 154.443 214.786 168.526 223.923 240.430 347.111 270.488 439.014
8 PRAKASAM 113.469 133.302 169.366 138.712 282.724 308.843 407.330 332.966 471.678
9 SPS NELLORE 56.403 47.764 58.610 54.259 196.365 158.000 201.242 185.202 239.461
10 CHITTOOR 18.003 21.337 17.632 18.991 51.163 57.627 49.430 52.740 71.731

92
11 KADAPA 42.812 46.376 39.908 43.032 159.128 163.783 146.310 156.407 199.439
12 ANANTHAPUR 24.397 23.896 77.919 42.071 108.798 106.350 359.959 191.702 233.773
13 KURNOOL 63.001 71.826 90.032 74.953 185.021 202.394 260.753 216.056 291.009
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 49.397 55.904 68.731 58.011 154.806 170.420 217.503 180.910 238.921
15 RANGAREDDY 29.185 37.468 55.936 40.863 49.554 60.457 93.716 67.909 108.772
16 HYDERABAD 14.394 15.609 21.340 17.114 6.376 6.570 9.325 7.424 24.538
17 MEDAK 43.011 71.915 77.288 64.071 81.482 129.474 144.421 118.459 182.530
18 NIZAMABAD 7.394 10.801 25.412 14.536 61.582 89.637 217.724 122.981 137.517
19 ADILABAD 12.308 14.707 28.679 18.565 97.504 86.603 173.875 119.327 137.892
20 KARIMNAGAR 53.811 70.476 109.863 78.050 172.618 216.640 347.570 245.609 323.659
21 WARANGAL 34.443 33.183 39.420 35.682 140.182 133.871 163.681 145.911 181.593
22 KHAMMAM 60.756 57.301 95.874 71.310 144.106 130.507 224.734 166.449 237.759
23 NALGONDA 55.056 63.854 101.327 73.412 178.414 198.326 323.887 233.542 306.954
Total 1313.182 1467.986 1968.320 1583.163 3089.591 3305.851 4723.690 3706.377 5289.540

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 36 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION FROM COWS DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional) - (IN '000 MTs)

CROSS BREED COWS INDIGENOUS BREED COWS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 45.428 43.307 41.000 129.735 27.634 22.715 21.505 71.854 201.589
2 VIZIANAGARAM 29.699 40.329 56.046 126.074 10.469 12.259 17.036 39.764 165.838
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 40.756 47.323 60.054 148.133 10.090 10.102 12.819 33.011 181.144
4 EAST GODAVARI 44.522 56.847 60.070 161.439 8.302 9.139 9.658 27.099 188.538
5 WEST GODAVARI 21.028 21.880 24.269 67.177 11.633 10.436 11.585 33.654 100.831
6 KRISHNA 13.469 13.135 20.581 47.185 13.569 2.403 3.770 19.742 66.927
7 GUNTUR 14.247 16.726 23.590 54.563 12.508 12.661 17.858 43.027 97.590
8 PRAKASAM 19.776 23.504 30.284 73.564 8.725 8.941 11.520 29.186 102.750
9 SPS NELLORE 12.857 11.015 13.706 37.578 3.645 2.693 3.350 9.688 47.266
10 CHITTOOR 154.746 185.559 155.480 495.785 44.325 57.744 48.390 150.459 646.244

93
11 KADAPA 9.072 9.944 8.678 27.694 5.505 5.202 4.539 15.246 42.940
12 ANANTHAPUR 14.046 13.919 46.025 73.990 12.972 11.083 36.649 60.704 134.694
13 KURNOOL 8.665 10.091 12.828 31.584 19.848 19.929 25.865 65.642 97.226
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 6.579 7.533 9.392 23.504 17.444 17.220 21.470 56.134 79.638
15 RANGAREDDY 4.843 6.294 9.528 20.665 5.832 6.531 9.888 22.251 42.916
16 HYDERABAD 3.514 3.855 5.345 12.714 1.786 0.921 1.268 3.975 16.689
17 MEDAK 5.370 9.083 9.900 24.353 15.550 22.677 24.716 62.943 87.296
18 NIZAMABAD 4.975 7.397 18.437 30.809 5.000 6.408 15.830 27.238 58.047
19 ADILABAD 2.014 1.909 3.487 7.410 24.254 19.780 38.806 82.840 90.250
20 KARIMNAGAR 15.608 20.862 32.690 69.160 6.856 7.927 12.422 27.205 96.365
21 WARANGAL 7.418 7.294 8.711 23.423 12.571 10.658 12.729 35.958 59.381
22 KHAMMAM 16.295 15.684 26.381 58.360 16.543 13.727 23.090 53.360 111.720
23 NALGONDA 13.187 15.609 25.047 53.843 15.923 16.249 25.922 58.094 111.937
Total 508.114 589.099 701.529 1798.742 310.984 307.405 410.685 1029.074 2827.816

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 38 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION FROM BUFFALOES DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional) - (IN '000 MTs)

GRADED MURRAH BREED BUFFALOES INDIGENOUS BREED BUFFALOES


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 14.550 15.999 15.147 45.696 20.532 22.132 20.953 63.617 109.313
2 VIZIANAGARAM 17.068 26.735 37.153 80.956 17.103 22.638 31.461 71.202 152.158
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 44.659 59.811 75.902 180.372 39.423 42.774 54.281 136.478 316.850
4 EAST GODAVARI 79.216 116.666 123.281 319.163 80.034 93.967 99.295 273.296 592.459
5 WEST GODAVARI 89.304 107.182 118.885 315.371 69.046 62.943 69.815 201.804 517.175
6 KRISHNA 138.568 155.865 244.224 538.657 48.021 43.758 68.564 160.343 699.000
7 GUNTUR 105.130 138.959 195.988 440.077 81.792 87.388 123.252 292.432 732.509
8 PRAKASAM 88.264 121.004 155.905 365.173 105.236 114.419 147.421 367.076 732.249
9 SPS NELLORE 44.046 43.528 54.163 141.737 70.073 56.106 69.815 195.994 337.731
10 CHITTOOR 13.918 19.250 16.173 49.341 18.014 20.187 16.917 55.118 104.459

94
11 KADAPA 30.377 38.338 33.456 102.171 45.195 46.294 40.399 131.888 234.059
12 ANANTHAPUR 16.948 19.372 64.059 100.379 28.697 27.915 92.308 148.920 249.299
13 KURNOOL 45.863 61.012 77.561 184.436 58.508 63.680 80.166 202.354 386.790
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 34.025 44.936 56.027 134.988 42.872 46.954 58.543 148.369 283.357
15 RANGAREDDY 21.990 32.947 49.879 104.816 17.091 20.747 31.432 69.270 174.086
16 HYDERABAD 11.268 14.259 19.769 45.296 2.329 2.388 3.329 8.046 53.342
17 MEDAK 32.004 62.246 67.862 162.112 26.174 41.374 45.094 112.642 274.754
18 NIZAMABAD 5.673 9.725 23.072 38.470 20.135 29.162 69.184 118.481 156.951
19 ADILABAD 8.316 11.687 22.913 42.916 25.944 22.934 44.964 93.842 136.758
20 KARIMNAGAR 38.720 59.666 93.498 191.884 56.050 70.001 109.693 235.744 427.628
21 WARANGAL 24.603 27.901 33.321 85.825 44.013 41.824 49.969 135.806 221.631
22 KHAMMAM 41.494 46.066 77.485 165.045 44.559 40.147 67.582 152.288 317.333
23 NALGONDA 38.951 53.172 84.823 176.946 55.581 61.470 98.060 215.111 392.057
Total 984.955 1286.326 1740.546 4011.827 1016.422 1081.202 1492.497 3590.121 7601.948

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 39 : ESTIMATED MILK PRODUCTION DURING THE YEAR 2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN '000 MTs)
COW BUFFALOES
Sl. GRAND
DISTRICT GOAT
No. CB ND TOTAL GM ND TOTAL TOTAL

1 SRIKAKULAM 129.735 71.854 201.589 45.696 63.617 109.313 0.008 310.910


2 VIZIANAGARAM 126.074 39.764 165.838 80.956 71.202 152.158 0.009 318.005
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 148.133 33.011 181.144 180.372 136.478 316.850 0.013 498.007
4 EAST GODAVARI 161.439 27.099 188.538 319.163 273.296 592.459 0.010 781.007
5 WEST GODAVARI 67.177 33.654 100.831 315.371 201.804 517.175 0.008 618.014
6 KRISHNA 47.185 19.742 66.927 538.657 160.343 699.000 0.008 765.935
7 GUNTUR 54.563 43.027 97.590 440.077 292.432 732.509 0.011 830.110
8 PRAKASAM 73.564 29.186 102.750 365.173 367.076 732.249 0.024 835.023
9 SPS NELLORE 37.578 9.688 47.266 141.737 195.994 337.731 0.022 385.019
10 CHITTOOR 495.785 150.459 646.244 49.341 55.118 104.459 0.022 750.725
11 KADAPA 27.694 15.246 42.940 102.171 131.888 234.059 0.020 277.019

95
12 ANANTHAPUR 73.990 60.704 134.694 100.379 148.920 249.299 0.046 384.039
13 KURNOOL 31.584 65.642 97.226 184.436 202.354 386.790 0.031 484.047
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 23.504 56.134 79.638 134.988 148.369 283.357 0.036 363.031
15 RANGAREDDY 20.665 22.251 42.916 104.816 69.270 174.086 0.020 217.022
16 HYDERABAD 12.714 3.975 16.689 45.296 8.046 53.342 0.001 70.032
17 MEDAK 24.353 62.943 87.296 162.112 112.642 274.754 0.030 362.080
18 NIZAMABAD 30.809 27.238 58.047 38.470 118.481 156.951 0.023 215.021
19 ADILABAD 7.410 82.840 90.250 42.916 93.842 136.758 0.030 227.038
20 KARIMNAGAR 69.160 27.205 96.365 191.884 235.744 427.628 0.019 524.012
21 WARANGAL 23.423 35.958 59.381 85.825 135.806 221.631 0.025 281.037
22 KHAMMAM 58.360 53.360 111.720 165.045 152.288 317.333 0.024 429.077
23 NALGONDA 53.843 58.094 111.937 176.946 215.111 392.057 0.024 504.018
Total 1798.742 1029.074 2827.816 4011.827 3590.121 7601.948 0.464 10430.228

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


4.2 UTILISATION OF DUNG

4.2.1 Estimated Dung Production during 2009-2010 (Provisional)

Kind Average Dung Yield Total Dung


Sl. No. of Animals
of per day per Production
No. (in 000 )
Animals Animal in Kgs (In '000 MTs )

1 Adults 16172.695 11.00 64933.370

2 Young stock 9546.800 6.50 22649.783

Total 25719.495 17.5 87583.153

4.2.2 PERCENTAGE OF UTILISATION OF DUNG

The Percentage pattern of disposal of dung during the year 2009-2010 is furnished below

FOR DUNG UTILISATION IN OTHER


SEASON FOR MANURE CAKE WAYS TOTAL

Summer`2008 82 11 7 100

Rainy`2008 82 9 9 100

Winter` 2008-2009 85 10 5 100

Annual 83 10 7 100

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

96
4.3 EGG PRODUCTION - Type of data collected
Data collected during the survey includes data on egg yield from selected households in sub-sample villages.
Data from commercial poultry farms was also taken in arriving at the estimated number of layers and egg
yield. The total estimated egg production in the state during the year 2009-2010 is given below:
Production estimate of Duck eggs were not worked out. Duck population in the state is mainly concentrated
in a few districts of the state.
The season-wise estimated Egg Production during the year 2009-10 is as follows :- (In Lakhs)
SEASON DESI EGGS IMPROVED EGGS TOTAL
Summer 2009 2870.548 48840.652 51711.200
Rainy 2009 4205.328 60491.695 64697.023
Winter 2009-2010 4489.807 73060.250 77550.057
Annual 11565.683 182392.597 193958.280
4.3.1 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF LAYERS ( IN '000s )
The estimated number of layers are given in the following table :
SEASON DESI IMPROVED TOTAL
Summer 2009 15100.995 55504.525 70605.520
Rainy 2009 19115.128 59892.767 79007.895
Winter 2009-2010 19090.129 70328.007 89418.136
Overall 17768.751 61908.433 79677.184
4.3.2 SEASONAL AVERAGE EGG YIELD PER DAY PER LAYER
SEASON DESI IMPROVED OVERALL
Summer 2009 0.156 0.721 0.439
Rainy 2009 0.179 0.821 0.500
Winter 2009-2010 0.196 0.866 0.531
Over all 0.178 0.807 0.493
AVERAGE EGG YIELD PER LAYER PER YEAR IS GIVEN BELOW:
On an average a Desi bird has given 65 eggs and improved bird 294 eggs during 2009-2010
4.3.3 PERCENTAGE OF DISPOSAL PATTERN OF EGGS
TOTAL EGG
SEASON PRODUCTION HATCHED SOLD CONSUMED DAMAGED OTHERS
(IN LAKHS)
Summer 2009 51711.200 21.00 63.00 11.50 2.00 2.50
Rainy 2009 64697.023 22.00 63.50 12.50 1.75 0.25
Winter 2009-10 77550.057 24.00 63.50 11.00 1.20 0.30
Annual 193958.280 22.33 63.33 11.67 1.65 1.02

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

97
Table - 40 : ESTIMATED LAYERS FOR 2009-2010 (Provisional) (DISTRICTWISE - SEASONWISE) (IN '000s)

DESI FOWLS IMPROVED FOWLS


Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 686.273 774.956 609.846 690.358 240.561 190.795 155.796 195.717 886.075
2 VIZIANAGARAM 1643.938 1883.212 1379.617 1635.589 655.616 532.856 405.552 531.341 2166.930
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 652.842 901.429 860.484 804.918 1968.950 2173.424 2157.909 2100.094 2905.012
4 EAST GODAVARI 522.800 791.987 1273.447 862.745 10853.121 13320.287 22296.552 15489.987 16352.732
5 WEST GODAVARI 587.720 693.040 647.362 642.707 6128.772 5861.629 5684.452 5891.618 6534.325
6 KRISHNA 976.149 1144.476 1600.394 1240.340 3318.583 3109.494 4525.031 3651.036 4891.376
7 GUNTUR 694.408 697.895 246.760 546.354 3999.680 3234.557 1189.386 2807.874 3354.228
8 PRAKASAM 552.175 687.292 789.257 676.241 427.941 405.014 484.494 439.150 1115.391
9 SPS NELLORE 105.473 111.843 98.269 105.195 292.971 247.681 226.491 255.714 360.909
10 CHITTOOR 690.697 792.013 678.431 720.380 4629.464 4273.943 3812.810 4238.739 4959.119

98
11 KADAPA 438.364 536.054 506.181 493.533 305.673 280.883 275.636 287.397 780.930
12 ANANTHAPUR 374.038 414.523 649.197 479.253 417.116 358.487 584.527 453.377 932.630
13 KURNOOL 399.004 477.740 386.805 421.183 226.817 198.878 167.647 197.781 618.964
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 855.925 1425.080 1909.363 1396.789 2554.805 3397.954 4732.071 3561.610 4958.399
15 RANGAREDDY 275.726 360.245 348.197 328.056 8418.348 8965.737 9006.876 8796.987 9125.043
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 723.468 1334.228 1483.211 1180.302 4465.517 6639.096 7659.473 6254.695 7434.997
18 NIZAMABAD 405.473 442.656 347.885 398.671 552.607 472.272 385.855 470.245 868.916
19 ADILABAD 206.965 215.069 394.845 272.293 68.143 47.947 91.212 69.101 341.394
20 KARIMNAGAR 747.147 1023.113 1095.415 955.225 1287.372 1395.108 1549.045 1410.508 2365.733
21 WARANGAL 1893.915 2383.873 1785.612 2021.133 1992.673 1926.581 1501.689 1806.981 3828.114
22 KHAMMAM 762.799 785.693 508.265 685.586 301.521 219.135 147.452 222.703 908.291
23 NALGONDA 905.696 1238.711 1491.286 1211.898 2398.274 2641.009 3288.051 2775.778 3987.676
Total 15100.995 19115.128 19090.129 17768.751 55504.525 59892.767 70328.007 61908.433 79677.184

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 41 : ESTIMATED EGG PRODUCTION FOR 2009-2010 (Provisional) (DISTRICTWISE, SEASONWISE) (IN Lakh
Nos)
DESI FOWLS IMPROVED FOWLS
Sl. Grand
DISTRICT
No. Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter Total
Overall Overall
2008 2008 2008-09 2008 2008 2008-09
1 SRIKAKULAM 118.890 155.371 130.263 404.524 210.428 191.497 160.551 562.476 967.000
2 VIZIANAGARAM 298.835 396.096 309.586 1004.517 569.494 531.540 415.447 1516.481 2520.998
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 109.116 174.075 177.604 460.795 1741.536 2205.482 2250.181 6197.199 6657.994
4 EAST GODAVARI 103.964 182.165 313.268 599.397 9665.790 13615.065 23413.609 46694.464 47293.861
5 WEST GODAVARI 113.289 155.144 154.590 423.023 5435.853 5969.717 5948.381 17353.951 17776.974
6 KRISHNA 194.117 263.241 393.697 851.055 2923.141 3143.885 4701.914 10768.940 11619.995
7 GUNTUR 133.007 154.514 58.334 345.855 3503.560 3250.439 1227.149 7981.148 8327.003
8 PRAKASAM 103.069 148.785 182.792 434.646 371.205 403.017 495.133 1269.355 1704.001
9 SPS NELLORE 19.945 24.487 22.995 67.427 254.486 247.069 232.017 733.572 800.999
10 CHITTOOR 137.352 182.171 166.894 486.417 4021.338 4263.386 3905.843 12190.567 12676.984

99
11 KADAPA 84.499 120.001 120.876 325.376 260.299 274.661 276.965 811.925 1137.301
12 ANANTHAPUR 69.818 89.736 150.354 309.908 355.199 350.547 587.344 1293.090 1602.998
13 KURNOOL 79.346 109.885 95.154 284.385 195.088 196.430 170.096 561.614 845.999
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 155.593 299.737 428.461 883.791 2169.336 3310.151 4731.740 10211.227 11095.018
15 RANGAREDDY 48.776 73.998 76.464 199.238 7497.465 9153.121 9458.391 26108.977 26308.215
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 138.573 295.398 350.631 784.602 3949.527 6728.857 7986.992 18665.376 19449.978
18 NIZAMABAD 76.675 96.915 81.405 254.995 482.050 472.267 396.690 1351.007 1606.002
19 ADILABAD 40.653 48.939 95.646 185.238 57.869 46.649 91.203 195.721 380.959
20 KARIMNAGAR 144.020 229.034 261.585 634.639 1105.685 1372.786 1567.901 4046.372 4681.011
21 WARANGAL 381.245 554.179 443.546 1378.970 1738.249 1928.931 1543.856 5211.036 6590.006
22 KHAMMAM 145.180 172.986 119.543 437.709 261.545 218.055 150.690 630.290 1067.999
23 NALGONDA 174.586 278.471 356.119 809.176 2071.509 2618.143 3348.157 8037.809 8846.985
Total 2870.548 4205.328 4489.807 11565.683 48840.652 60491.695 73060.250 182392.597 193958.280

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


4.4 MEAT PRODUCTION DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional) IN ANDHRA PRADESH

4.4.1 ESTIMATED NUMBER OF ANIMALS SLAUGHTERED IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR
2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN '000s)

Season Cattle Buffaloes Sheep Goats Pigs Poultry

Summer 2009 0.000 322.326 3302.923 1391.755 16.691 91527.922

Rainy 2009 0.000 304.467 4033.829 1993.647 0.239 137943.916

Winter 2009-2010 0.000 295.053 3912.032 1934.964 0.510 103547.271

Total 0.000 921.846 11248.784 5320.366 17.440 333019.109

4.4.2 ESTIMATED MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2009-2010
(Provisional) (IN '000 Kgs)

Kind of Meat Summer 2009 Rainy 2009 Winter 2009-10 Total

Cattle Beef 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000

Buffalo Beef 33063.556 31225.527 30267.127 94556.210

Mutton (Sheep) 45887.509 54956.886 53414.885 154259.280

Chevon (Goats) 17452.608 24980.397 24305.083 66738.088

Pork (Pigs) 579.378 8.321 17.882 605.581

Total 96983.051 111171.131 108004.977 316159.159

Chicken meat 91527.950 138633.636 133265.338 363426.924

Total meat production 188511.001 249804.767 241270.315 679586.083

Note : The Estimated Meat Production includes data from Registered Slaughter Houses, Unregistered
Slaughter Houses, Festive Slaughter and House Slaughter also.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

100
Table - 42: ESTIMATED MEAT PRODUCTION DISTRICTWISE DURING 2009-2010 (Provisional) (IN '000 Kgs)
BUFFALOES SHEEP
Sl.
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter TOTAL Summer Rainy Winter
No. TOTAL
2009 2009 2009-10 2009 2009 2009-10
1 SRIKAKULAM 341.092 274.067 178.345 793.504 352.793 364.161 237.391 954.345
2 VIZIANAGARAM 957.564 790.241 637.823 2385.628 851.065 902.331 728.323 2481.719
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 967.387 1112.505 803.194 2883.086 829.423 1225.306 885.721 2940.450
4 EAST GODAVARI 1551.102 1557.630 1168.960 4277.692 1168.948 1507.967 1131.491 3808.406
5 WEST GODAVARI 991.150 841.873 724.104 2557.127 869.833 948.939 815.424 2634.196
6 KRISHNA 2333.808 1868.814 2416.778 6619.400 1724.044 1773.509 2291.790 5789.343
7 GUNTUR 1189.806 1042.570 1392.874 3625.250 1673.415 1883.687 2517.878 6074.980
8 PRAKASAM 1430.891 1138.956 1364.505 3934.352 2703.858 2766.041 3313.608 8783.507
9 SPS NELLORE 933.810 739.995 612.903 2286.708 1491.077 1517.984 1257.936 4266.997
10 CHITTOOR 2105.161 1761.210 1344.198 5210.569 2542.980 2733.452 2087.274 7363.706
11 KADAPA 730.908 670.053 522.411 1923.372 969.996 1141.764 890.283 3002.043

101
12 ANANTHAPUR 1651.325 1347.741 1714.057 4713.123 3309.509 3469.846 4409.163 11188.518
13 KURNOOL 1486.631 1280.497 1272.501 4039.629 2337.732 2585.546 2569.427 7492.705
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 2878.576 2699.804 2298.473 7876.853 7275.960 8764.012 7463.769 23503.741
15 RANGAREDDY 1822.700 1665.474 1570.556 5058.730 2468.752 2895.220 2730.107 8094.079
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 4295.407 5758.948 5722.647 15777.002 4577.967 7886.258 7832.042 20296.267
18 NIZAMABAD 922.452 732.796 492.052 2147.300 1339.900 1367.122 918.039 3625.061
19 ADILABAD 408.738 326.032 375.316 1110.086 323.315 331.463 381.330 1036.108
20 KARIMNAGAR 1797.150 1733.186 2042.288 5572.624 2723.256 3375.808 3976.685 10075.749
21 WARANGAL 1667.840 1499.465 1365.936 4533.241 2241.073 2588.874 2356.845 7186.792
22 KHAMMAM 580.899 450.088 451.663 1482.650 556.878 554.667 556.984 1668.529
23 NALGONDA 2019.159 1933.582 1795.543 5748.284 3555.735 4372.929 4063.375 11992.039
Total 33063.556 31225.527 30267.127 94556.210 45887.509 54956.886 53414.885 154259.280

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


GOAT PIGS
Sl.
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter
No. TOTAL TOTAL
2009 2009 2009-10 2009 2009 2009-10
1 SRIKAKULAM 103.715 130.449 85.043 319.207 4.775 0.000 0.000 4.775
2 VIZIANAGARAM 483.632 624.331 503.936 1611.899 24.027 0.768 0.620 25.415
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 405.381 729.585 527.399 1662.365 14.119 0.000 0.674 14.793
4 EAST GODAVARI 346.027 543.097 407.417 1296.541 32.921 1.148 0.867 34.936
5 WEST GODAVARI 261.770 347.857 298.913 908.540 12.965 0.000 0.000 12.965
6 KRISHNA 867.598 1087.996 1405.958 3361.552 32.238 0.000 1.838 34.076
7 GUNTUR 392.812 537.929 719.037 1649.778 18.915 0.000 1.270 20.185
8 PRAKASAM 855.327 1064.387 1275.100 3194.814 19.108 0.000 0.000 19.108
9 SPS NELLORE 488.548 605.499 501.768 1595.815 5.573 0.000 0.000 5.573
10 CHITTOOR 848.876 1110.094 847.674 2806.644 12.242 0.000 0.000 12.242
11 KADAPA 433.252 620.586 483.873 1537.711 5.977 0.000 0.000 5.977
12 ANANTHAPUR 1671.059 2133.698 2711.355 6516.112 34.579 1.155 1.469 37.203

102
13 KURNOOL 1102.774 1486.073 1476.807 4065.654 18.994 0.000 0.000 18.994
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 2696.090 3952.870 3366.554 10015.514 113.193 2.448 2.088 117.729
15 RANGAREDDY 962.761 1375.004 1296.589 3634.354 26.558 0.000 1.426 27.984
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 1258.787 2640.908 2622.768 6522.463 56.919 0.000 3.291 60.210
18 NIZAMABAD 549.545 682.635 458.395 1690.575 11.969 0.000 0.000 11.969
19 ADILABAD 259.652 324.054 372.743 956.449 1.942 0.000 0.000 1.942
20 KARIMNAGAR 773.471 1167.569 1375.502 3316.542 35.867 1.240 1.498 38.605
21 WARANGAL 830.243 1167.338 1063.043 3060.624 47.193 0.950 0.864 49.007
22 KHAMMAM 486.868 590.032 592.621 1669.521 12.196 0.612 0.400 13.208
23 NALGONDA 1374.420 2058.406 1912.588 5345.414 37.108 0.000 1.577 38.685
Total 17452.608 24980.397 24305.083 66738.088 579.378 8.321 17.882 605.581

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


POULTRY TOTAL
Sl. GRAND
DISTRICT Summer Rainy Winter Summer Rainy Winter
No. TOTAL TOTAL
2009 2009 2009-10 2009 2009 2009-10
1 SRIKAKULAM 1849.225 2289.764 1493.293 5632.282 2651.600 3058.441 1994.072 7704.113
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4173.387 5348.698 4317.560 13839.645 6489.675 7666.369 6188.262 20344.306
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 3435.825 6248.568 4517.691 14202.084 5652.135 9315.964 6734.679 21702.778
4 EAST GODAVARI 4927.035 7908.434 5933.084 18768.553 8026.033 11518.276 8641.819 28186.128
5 WEST GODAVARI 4678.799 6168.518 5300.291 16147.608 6814.517 8307.187 7138.732 22260.436
6 KRISHNA 7432.859 9480.512 12250.912 29164.283 12390.547 14210.831 18367.276 44968.654
7 GUNTUR 4291.508 6046.442 8082.697 18420.647 7566.456 9510.628 12713.756 29790.840
8 PRAKASAM 5050.973 6542.504 7837.418 19430.895 10060.157 11511.888 13790.631 35362.676
9 SPS NELLORE 3279.360 4202.596 3482.975 10964.931 6198.368 7066.074 5855.582 19120.024
10 CHITTOOR 6719.195 9097.807 6947.667 22764.669 12228.454 14702.563 11226.813 38157.830
11 KADAPA 2135.654 3197.290 2492.998 7825.942 4275.787 5629.693 4389.565 14295.045
12 ANANTHAPUR 3214.023 4622.229 5873.569 13709.821 9880.495 11574.669 14709.613 36164.777

103
13 KURNOOL 4105.724 5844.857 5808.697 15759.278 9051.855 11196.973 11127.432 31376.260
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 5287.305 9055.814 7712.838 22055.957 18251.124 24474.948 20843.722 63569.794
15 RANGAREDDY 6273.913 9207.523 8682.650 24164.086 11554.684 15143.221 14281.328 40979.233
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 7063.279 16803.028 16687.643 40553.950 17252.359 33089.142 32868.391 83209.892
18 NIZAMABAD 2637.938 3416.246 2294.074 8348.258 5461.804 6198.799 4162.560 15823.163
19 ADILABAD 1185.379 1516.571 1744.563 4446.513 2179.026 2498.120 2873.952 7551.098
20 KARIMNAGAR 3872.455 6432.244 7575.585 17880.284 9202.199 12710.047 14971.558 36883.804
21 WARANGAL 2579.406 4189.797 3813.933 10583.136 7365.755 9446.424 8600.621 25412.800
22 KHAMMAM 1952.590 2388.754 2399.988 6741.332 3589.431 3984.153 4001.656 11575.240
23 NALGONDA 5382.118 8625.440 8015.212 22022.770 12368.540 16990.357 15788.295 45147.192
Total 91527.950 138633.636 133265.338 363426.924 188511.001 249804.767 241270.315 679586.083

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P) 31


Sl.No. District CATTLE BUFF SHEEP GOATS PIGS CHICKEN GRAND TOTAL
1. SRIKAKULAM 0.000 793.504 954.345 319.207 4.775 5632.282 7704.113
2. VIZIANAGARAM 0.000 2385.628 2481.719 1611.899 25.415 13839.645 20344.306
3. VISAKHAPATNAM 0.000 2883.086 2940.450 1662.365 14.793 14202.084 21702.778
4. EAST GODAVARI 0.000 4277.692 3808.406 1296.541 34.936 18768.553 28186.128
5. WEST GODAVARI 0.000 2557.127 2634.196 908.540 12.965 16147.608 22260.436
6. KRISHNA 0.000 6619.400 5789.343 3361.552 34.076 29164.283 44968.654
7. GUNTUR 0.000 3625.250 6074.980 1649.778 20.185 18420.647 29790.840
8. PRAKASAM 0.000 3934.352 8783.507 3194.814 19.108 19430.895 35362.676
9. SPS NELLORE 0.000 2286.708 4266.997 1595.815 5.573 10964.931 19120.024
10 CHITTOOR 0.000 5210.569 7363.706 2806.644 12.242 22764.669 38157.830
11 KADAPA 0.000 1923.372 3002.043 1537.711 5.977 7825.942 14295.045
12 ANANTHAPUR 0.000 4713.123 11188.518 6516.112 37.203 13709.821 36164.777
13 KURNOOL 0.000 4039.629 7492.705 4065.654 18.994 15759.278 31376.260

104
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 0.000 7876.853 23503.741 10015.514 117.729 22055.957 63569.794
15 RANGAREDDY 0.000 5058.730 8094.079 3634.354 27.984 24164.086 40979.233
16 HYDERABAD 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000
17 MEDAK 0.000 15777.002 20296.267 6522.463 60.210 40553.950 83209.892
18 NIZAMABAD 0.000 2147.300 3625.061 1690.575 11.969 8348.258 15823.163
19 ADILABAD 0.000 1110.086 1036.108 956.449 1.942 4446.513 7551.098
20 KARIMNAGAR 0.000 5572.624 10075.749 3316.542 38.605 17880.284 36883.804
21 WARANGAL 0.000 4533.241 7186.792 3060.624 49.007 10583.136 25412.800
22 KHAMMAM 0.000 1482.650 1668.529 1669.521 13.208 6741.332 11575.240
23 NALGONDA 0.000 5748.284 11992.039 5345.414 38.685 22022.770 45147.192
Total 0.000 94556.210 154259.280 66738.088 605.581 363426.924 679586.083

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


4.5 WOOL PRODUCTION - 2009-10 (Provisional)
The Wool Yielding sheep population is available in 11 districts out of 23 districts of the state. The estimated Wool production for the
two shearing season was 46.04665 lakhs KGs. A detailed statement showing the estimated Wool Yielding Sheep Population, Average Wool
yield per sheep per year (for Two Shearing Seasons) and total Wool Production district wise & breed wise for the year is furnished herewith.

Table - 43 : Wool Production during 2009-2010 (Provisional)


AVERAGE WOOL YIELD PER TOTAL WOOL PRODUCTION IN THE
Sl. WOOL YIELDING SHEEP POPULATION
DISTRICT SHEEP PER YEAR (IN GMS) DISTRICT (IN KGS)
No.
BREED RAMS EWES LAMBS TOTAL RAMS EWES LAMBS RAMS EWES LAMBS TOTAL

1 KRISHNA DECCANI 22751 127159 21357 171267 0.6 0.5 0 13651 63580 0 77231

2 ANANTHAPUR BELLARY 104928 651060 88283 844271 0.6 0.5 0 62957 325530 0 388487

3 KURNOOL DECCANI 45992 403538 107270 556800 0.6 0.5 0 27595 201769 0 229364

4 RANGAREDDY DECCANI 51995 380159 43521 475675 0.6 0.5 0 31197 190080 0 221277

105
5 KARIMNAGAR DECCANI 131431 1227212 131688 1490331 0.6 0.5 0 78859 613606 0 692465

6 MAHBUBNAGAR DECCANI 295180 2593710 75808 2964698 0.6 0.5 0 177108 1296855 0 1473963

7 ADILABAD DECCANI 36961 217097 36666 290724 0.6 0.5 0 22177 108549 0 130726

08 NIZAMABAD DECCANI 82554 319218 22227 423999 0.6 0.5 0 49532 159609 0 209141

9 SANGAREDDY DECCANI 76939 577592 240988 895519 0.6 0.5 0 46163 288796 0 334959

10 WARANGAL DACCANI 103489 792222 97447 993158 0.6 0.5 0 62093 396111 0 458204

11 NALGONDA DECCANI 80326 681300 395228 1156854 0.6 0.5 0 48196 340650 0 388846

TOTAL 1032546 7970267 1260483 10263296 0.6 0.5 0 619528 3985135 0 4604665

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


4.6 SUMMARY OF INTEGRATED SAMPLE SURVEY REPORT - 2009-2010 (Provisional)
1) Integrated Sample Survey Scheme is being implemented for Estimation of major livestock
products namely milk, egg, meat and wool to study attendant livestock practices. The present
provisional report deals with the results obtained from the data collected during the year
2009-2010.
2) Sampling design adopted was a three stage stratified random sampling suggested by
Government of India. Selected Villages formed primary stage units (PSU), selected households
having productive animals were secondary stage sampling units (SSU). The animals / birds in
the selected household were the third stage sampling units (TSU).
3) Under sample survey enumeration for collection of data on number of productive animals was
carried out in 4231 villages.
4) Detailed study and recording yields was carried out in 4231 villages covering all 23 Districts of
the State.
5) Milk yield data was collected from 16439 cows and 32399 buffaloes in milk.
6) In sample villages among white cattle 26.62% were cross breeds and 73.38% were Indigenous
White Cattle. In Buffalo 19.20% were Graded Murrah and 80.80% were Indigenous Buffaloes.
7) Out of total poultry observed 77.65% were improved birds.
8) In Sheep 28.02% were SPS Nellore breed, 17.90% were of Bellary breed and 54.08% were
Deccani breed.
9) There were 2228.580 (In thousands) estimated in Milk cows in the State out of which 685.252
(In thousands) were Crossbreeds.
10) There were 5889.540 (In thousands) number of estimated in Milk buffaloes in the State.
11) The overall milk yield per day per Indigenous cow was 1.827 Kgs and that of exotic crossbred
cow was 7.192 Kgs.
12) The overall average milk yield per day per Buffalo was 3.937 Kgs.
13) The total estimated milk production of the state was 10430228 MTs out of which 2827816 MTs
was cow milk and 7601948 MTs was Buffalo milk and 464 MTs was Goat Milk.
14) In surveyed households it was observed that 11.75% of milk produced was kept for consumption,
13.36% for conversion and 74.90 % was sold either to organized dairies or private vendors.
15) The estimated number of layers (Inclusive of commercial poultry units) was 796.772 Lakhs out
of which 619.08 Lakhs were improved birds.
16) Out of estimated no. of layers 77.70% were improved birds and 22.30% were Desi birds.
17) The total estimated egg production during the year was 193958.280 Lakhs numbers out of
which 182392.597 Lakhs were from improved birds.
18) The average egg production per Desi layer per year was 65.09 and that of improved layer was
294.617 eggs.
19) There are 640 slaughter houses in the state. (Recognised - 188 and Un Recognised - 452)
20) The total meat production in the state was 679586.083 MTs Out of which 94556.210 MTs beef,
220997.368 MTs from sheep and goat and 605.581 MTs of Pork and 363426.924 MTs was
chicken meat.
21) The total number of animals slaughtered in the state was 350527.545 thousands.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

106
Table - 44 : ESTIMATED PRODUCTION OF MILK IN ANDHRA PRADESH FROM 1979-80
TO 2008-09 and 2009-2010 (P)
Milk Production ( '000 MTs )
Year
Cow Buffalo Goat Total
1979-1980 610.047 1198.783 1808.830
1980-1981 672.630 1337.442 2010.072
1981-1982 646.608 1480.348 2126.956
1982-1983 636.441 1667.048 2303.489
1983-1984 666.894 1707.699 2374.593
1984-1985 770.259 1897.854 2668.113
1985-1986 842.744 1938.616 2781.360
1986-1987 854.265 1929.261 2783.526
1987-1988 705.191 2102.294 2807.485
1988-1989 744.952 2069.367 2814.319
1989-1990 804.000 2226.000 3030.000
1990-1991 824.000 2186.000 3010.000
1991-1992 765.000 2178.000 2943.000
1992-1993 881.000 2222.000 3103.000
1993-1994 1084.786 2680.782 3765.568
1994-1995 1090.088 3130.896 4220.984
1995-1996 894.070 3367.195 4261.265
1996-1997 939.414 3530.612 4470.026
1997-1998 1096.550 3377.312 4473.862
1998-1999 1264.142 3578.227 4842.369
1999-2000 1288.543 3833.100 5151.643
2000-2001 1558.000 3964.000 5522.000
2001-2002 1636.000 4178.000 5814.000
2002-2003 2020.000 4563.000 6583.000
2003-2004 1750.180 5208.630 6958.810
2004-2005 1856.000 5401.000 7257.000
2005-2006 1890.000 5735.000 7624.000
2006-2007 2065.815 5868.990 7935.129
2007-2008 2321.359 6607.814 0.428 8926.173
2008-2009 2529.483 7039.559 0.443 9569.485
2009-2010 (P) 2827.816 7601.948 0.464 10430.228

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

107
Table - 45 : ESTIMATED PRODUCTION OF EGG IN ANDHRA PRADESH FROM 1979-80
TO 2008-09 and 2009-2010 (P)
Egg Production (In Lakhs Nos)
Year
Desi Improved Total
1979-1980 11522.278 5596.779 17119.057
1980-1981 11260.249 6147.470 17407.119
1981-1982 11416.969 8939.564 20356.533
1982-1983 10921.825 10578.008 21679.833
1983-1984 11054.757 12646.262 23701.019
1984-1985 12611.982 18107.465 30719.447
1985-1986 11100.541 20258.795 31359.336
1986-1987 11054.368 20390.942 31445.310
1987-1988 13060.538 19351.802 32412.340
1988-1989 13511.143 20754.931 34266.074
1989-1990 12328.000 24768.000 37096.000
1990-1991 13125.000 25167.000 38292.000
1991-1992 12898.000 25226.000 38124.000
1992-1993 13490.000 24263.000 37753.000
1993-1994 12338.580 32011.280 44349.860
1994-1995 9424.211 44874.244 54298.455
1995-1996 9687.432 50586.938 60274.370
1996-1997 8938.012 47660.003 56598.015
1997-1998 8861.642 48654.145 57515.787
1998-1999 9135.701 50111.816 59247.517
1999-2000 9372.498 54077.629 63450.127
2000-2001 9826.000 108174.000 118000.000
2001-2002 9556.000 123595.000 133151.000
2002-2003 10543.000 138079.000 148622.000
2003-2004 6240.000 143687.000 149927.000
2004-2005 6348.000 151519.000 157867.000
2005-2006 6651.000 157883.000 164534.000
2006-2008 5894.840 153516.470 159411.302
2007-2008 7331.872 168552.425 175884.297
2008-2009 11794.009 171653.147 183447.156
2009-2010 (P) 11565.683 182392.597 193958.280

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

108
Table - 46 : ESTIMATED PRODUCTION OF MEAT IN ANDHRA PRADESH FROM 1979-80
TO 2008-09 and 2009-2010 (P)
Meat Production (In '000 Kgs)
Year
Cattle Buff Sheep Goats Pigs Chicken meat Total
1979-1980 14218.899 14338.480 33730.223 31704.416 2328.304 96320.322
1980-1981 11693.579 10863.029 25000.281 21904.703 645.985 70107.577
1981-1982 14485.569 18661.121 22391.031 23859.255 1604.363 81001.339
1982-1983 11089.189 14028.641 26672.780 24307.761 1672.346 77770.717
1983-1984 11830.812 15100.179 26541.660 24721.143 719.249 78913.043
1984-1985 15161.148 14296.752 29529.476 25781.687 1009.304 85778.367
1985-1986 16908.715 12972.319 31004.411 27103.621 2204.700 90193.766
1986-1987 18682.205 19204.198 30871.048 23469.628 3367.252 95594.331
1987-1988 17889.284 20898.596 29103.372 19538.118 2754.864 90184.594
1988-1989 18799.000 21455.000 25293.000 23830.000 873.000 90250.000
1989-1990 17334.000 20452.000 31293.000 22035.000 910.000 92024.000
1990-1991 14995.000 16281.000 30117.000 21096.000 7686.000 90175.000
1991-1992 14350.000 18916.000 31451.000 22144.000 11799.000 98660.000
1992-1993 18789.000 19583.000 26059.000 20627.000 10480.000 96438.000
1993-1994 25768.000 28108.000 29081.000 14742.000 942.000 98641.000
1994-1995 24015.000 36645.000 23965.000 15908.000 1884.000 102417.000
1995-1996 22112.000 35759.000 23387.000 15096.000 1837.000 98191.000
1996-1997 24675.000 34003.000 25460.000 16011.000 1810.000 102259.000
1997-1998 23324.000 39325.000 24940.000 16459.000 1501.000 105549.000
1998-1999 24144.000 46180.000 29191.000 16269.000 1671.000 117455.000
1999-2000 23337.000 45852.000 31156.000 16067.000 1809.000 118221.000
2000-2001 27932.000 59252.000 34434.000 16565.000 2081.000 151101.000 291365.000
2001-2002 22689.000 33883.000 63166.000 36667.000 3328.000 173042.000 332775.000
2002-2003 21528.000 46098.000 81151.000 38189.000 3978.000 206856.000 397800.000
2003-2004 12768.000 56929.000 92664.000 46037.000 3035.000 235567.000 447000.000
2004-2005 6881.000 63481.00. 96392.000 42737.000 3047.000 238948.000 451486.000
2005-2006 4917.000 41893.000 97751.000 43278.000 3014.000 267896.000 458748.000
2006-2008 1818.000 60385.000 103706.000 46340.000 2617.000 268873.000 483740.000
2007-2008 0.000 71318.659 117120.559 56129.196 2892.300 308831.604 556292.319
2008-2009 0.000 76721.757 130388.524 60010.488 2768.586 333688.062 603577.417
2009-2010(P) 0.000 94556.210 154259.280 66738.088 605.581 363426.924 679586.083

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

109
Table - 47 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 1998-1999
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)
Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE

CB
Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Exotic/
Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 74 18 92 30 2 32 124 364 129 492 -- -- 367 262 130 759
2 VIZIANAGARAM 49 9 59 63 3 67 125 344 449 793 215 217 369 83 35 919
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 37 10 47 128 10 138 186 459 1636 2095 225 322 820 314 331 2012
4 EAST GODAVARI 46 14 60 110 184 295 355 566 5509 6075 264 423 767 692 33 2179
5 WEST GODAVARI 33 12 45 56 378 434 479 345 6456 6802 459 642 680 440 158 2379
6 KRISHNA 14 7 21 277 56 333 354 495 6085 6580 264 864 1935 649 169 3881
7 GUNTUR 10 2 13 255 172 427 440 636 3208 3844 -- 485 442 352 19 1298
8 PRAKASAM 14 1 15 226 31 257 272 405 401 805 62 104 376 244 -- 786
9 SPS NELLORE 6 1 7 164 11 174 181 519 1352 1871 75 129 361 239 -- 804

110
10 CHITTOOR 79 276 354 55 5 60 414 561 3611 4172 73 49 1194 865 63 2244
11 KADAPA 9 7 15 108 1 109 124 427 312 739 487 163 1602 940 73 3265
12 ANANTHAPUR 48 8 56 76 10 86 142 366 291 657 371 155 1243 512 38 2319
13 KURNOOL 52 2 54 156 9 165 218 342 297 640 2016 1124 1638 844 66 5688
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 75 7 83 91 10 101 184 415 1243 1658 659 -- 828 474 6 1967
15 RANGAREDDY 22 12 34 59 34 93 127 208 13294 13502 1319 448 1397 1017 136 4317
16 HYDERABAD 0 2 2 4 6 10 12 8 4 12 10756 20118 6593 5060 -- 42527
17 MEDAK 36 2 38 107 7 114 152 246 1418 1664 1622 20636 4977 751 135 28121
18 NIZAMABAD 21 2 23 78 7 85 108 155 284 438 1597 27 244 319 -- 2187
19 ADILABAD 62 1 63 53 5 58 121 237 102 339 1073 98 230 245 -- 1646
20 KARIMNAGAR 52 7 59 148 14 162 221 454 992 1446 1720 5 1639 763 2 4129
21 WARANGAL 30 2 32 91 7 98 129 506 735 1241 550 108 762 516 109 2045
22 KHAMMAM 34 1 35 122 18 141 175 534 277 810 149 56 438 540 137 1320
23 NALGONDA 54 4 58 123 17 140 198 545 2028 2573 188 7 289 148 31 663
TOTAL 858 406 1264 2580 998 3578 4842 9136 50112 59248 24144 46180 29191 16269 1671 117455

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 48 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 1999-2000
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE

CB
Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Exotic/
Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 70 17 87 33 2 35 123 383 127 511 0 0 499 359 231 1089
2 VIZIANAGARAM 53 10 63 83 4 87 150 415 451 866 149 175 327 39 55 745
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 47 10 57 151 10 161 218 463 1541 2004 131 215 350 159 46 901
4 EAST GODAVARI 42 13 55 116 181 297 353 577 5553 6130 275 338 851 578 24 2066
5 WEST GODAVARI 39 12 51 69 396 465 516 406 6829 7235 398 636 727 319 134 2214
6 KRISHNA 15 7 22 287 66 353 375 492 5884 6375 223 839 1891 832 667 4452
7 GUNTUR 13 4 17 214 248 462 479 607 3060 3667 0 412 446 316 11 1185
8 PRAKASAM 15 1 16 258 28 287 303 387 423 810 180 41 365 243 0 829
9 SPS NELLORE 6 1 7 188 13 201 208 531 1413 1944 81 148 388 236 0 853

111
10 CHITTOOR 87 241 329 64 5 69 398 547 3548 4095 0 0 1193 767 62 2022
11 KADAPA 9 5 14 113 1 114 128 402 314 716 542 455 2910 1651 136 5694
12 ANANTHAPUR 55 10 65 85 2 88 152 356 299 655 301 145 926 499 15 1886
13 KURNOOL 43 2 45 137 9 146 191 349 214 563 2312 1238 1572 772 52 5946
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 83 8 91 103 10 113 203 451 1207 1658 389 2 769 486 8 1654
15 RANGAREDDY 24 3 27 66 41 106 133 211 16799 17010 898 302 660 421 40 2321
16 HYDERABAD 1 15 16 17 7 23 40 7 4 12 10891 19445 6967 5366 0 42669
17 MEDAK 41 7 48 99 8 107 154 261 1380 1641 1382 20956 6599 588 82 29607
18 NIZAMABAD 27 2 29 74 6 80 109 162 281 444 1444 11 310 318 0 2083
19 ADILABAD 63 1 64 53 4 57 121 260 99 359 1066 96 238 290 0 1690
20 KARIMNAGAR 47 8 55 122 15 136 191 477 961 1437 1690 171 1628 710 0 4199
21 WARANGAL 32 3 35 92 11 103 138 523 854 1377 594 122 860 586 120 2282
22 KHAMMAM 33 1 33 144 23 168 201 577 330 907 190 105 407 409 112 1223
23 NALGONDA 56 6 62 153 23 176 238 528 2506 3034 201 0 273 123 14 611
Total 902 387 1289 2718 1115 3833 5122 9372 54078 63450 23337 45852 31156 16067 1809 118221
COMMERCIAL POULTRY FARMS 0 48550 48550
GRAND TOTAL 9372 102628 112000

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 49 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2000-2001
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE

CB
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Exotic/
Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 89 50 139 32 14 46 185 872 684 1555 0 0 755 471 331 1557
2 VIZIANAGARAM 58 23 81 71 31 102 183 262 549 811 89 66 692 0 24 871
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 53 20 73 124 43 167 240 307 930 1237 0 0 1024 282 29 1335
4 EAST GODAVARI 53 20 73 133 169 301 374 514 15266 15780 269 331 1000 597 18 2215
5 WEST GODAVARI 36 16 52 57 328 386 438 739 10641 11380 471 654 971 593 95 2784
6 KRISHNA 19 4 24 204 130 334 358 478 2745 3223 374 1094 2563 1254 953 6238
7 GUNTUR 12 2 15 372 181 553 568 426 2622 3049 0 343 2078 567 23 3011
8 PRAKASAM 14 0 14 196 128 325 339 391 454 845 468 143 928 441 0 1980
9 SPS SPS NELLORE 29 2 31 199 43 242 273 1115 407 1523 486 1523 1059 554 0 3622
10 CHITTOOR 90 372 462 51 21 71 533 342 3466 3808 133 268 1277 643 0 2321

112
11 KADAPA 14 3 17 105 9 114 131 227 295 521 514 314 1151 573 14 2566
12 ANANTHAPUR 68 17 85 95 22 117 203 357 309 666 691 318 1804 609 57 3479
13 KURNOOL 51 2 53 125 32 158 211 211 744 955 2208 1511 1593 601 215 6128
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 77 10 87 85 12 97 184 519 1249 1767 920 223 1193 450 28 2814
15 RANGAREDDY 18 13 31 41 13 54 85 295 12194 12489 458 310 623 207 0 1598
16 HYDERABAD 0 1 1 0 13 13 14 3 5 8 13766 19970 5111 5683 0 44530
17 MEDAK 40 3 43 101 15 116 159 509 660 1169 1352 31144 4081 979 0 37556
18 NIZAMABAD 30 5 35 68 20 87 123 260 262 522 1282 0 863 388 0 2533
19 ADILABAD 55 4 59 59 9 68 127 164 101 265 1412 0 973 490 0 2875
20 KARIMNAGAR 35 12 47 148 18 166 213 213 764 977 993 334 2015 230 0 3572
21 WARANGAL 32 1 33 101 23 123 157 309 1150 1460 693 226 993 331 99 2342
22 KHAMMAM 34 1 34 83 52 136 170 480 238 719 574 224 811 349 118 2076
23 NALGONDA 68 0 68 135 51 186 254 835 2438 3273 779 256 876 273 77 2261
Total 974 584 1558 2586 1378 3964 5521 9826 58175 68000 27932 59252 34434 16565 2081 151101 291365
Commercial Eggs (Official) 0 49999 49999
Total 9826 108174 118000

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 50 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2001-2002
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)
Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/ CB

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 85 46 131 28 10 38 169 479 541 10200 0 860 510 412 2025 3807
2 VIZIANAGARAM 51 17 68 65 24 89 157 276 1233 1510
92 62 920 0 29 5419 6522
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 50 17 66 121 40 161 227 280 4815 50950 0 1245 614 36 8171 10066
4 EAST GODAVARI 66 33 99 146 182 327 426 515 9705 10220
359 426 1811 710 26 6898 10230
5 WEST GODAVARI 25 18 44 47 306 353 397 747 12849 13596
536 698 1874 695 68 7054 10925
6 KRISHNA 37 22 58 222 147 369 427 481 7124 7605
573 1281 5005 2464 876 9984 20183
7 GUNTUR 12 3 15 350 174 524 539 432 12360 127920 525 4659 2983 399 7046 15612
8 PRAKASAM 15 1 15 166 129 295 310 395 1445 1840
508 241 1860 848 29 6126 9612
9 SPS NELLORE 30 2 32 139 38 178 210 1127 1537 2665
498 1825 1687 913 0 5719 10642

113
10 CHITTOOR 80 311 390 53 23 76 466 344 11126 11470
194 324 1690 1305 0 14059 17572
11 KADAPA 17 4 20 110 12 121 142 238 1749 1987
571 418 1365 784 165 3847 7150
12 ANANTHAPUR 63 12 75 90 17 107 182 363 1319 1682
605 483 3250 925 173 5519 10955
13 KURNOOL 70 4 74 161 52 213 287 216 929 1145
1387 1676 1759 1158 414 1152 7546
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 87 12 99 176 79 255 354 522 7444 7966
820 734 5678 4185 100 21765 33282
15 RANGAREDDY 26 25 50 54 26 80 130 300 32489 32789
532 415 837 595 0 2779 5158
16 HYDERABAD 2 11 13 11 23 34 46 9881 15592 6128 5157 0 16597 53355
17 MEDAK 45 9 54 108 19 127 181 516 3036 3552 966 7887 9352 2944 0 17606 38755
18 NIZAMABAD 32 7 38 69 21 91 129 264 875 1139 1221 0 1377 1996 0 3961 8555
19 ADILABAD 63 7 70 71 16 87 157 199 857 1056 950 0 1729 989 0 515 4183
20 KARIMNAGAR 58 20 78 166 43 209 287 221 2705 2926 985 424 4986 2693 0 6428 15516
21 WARANGAL 21 2 23 82 20 102 125 312 4344 4656 783 280 1998 1389 231 7319 12000
22 KHAMMAM 52 4 55 101 85 186 241 489 771 1260 643 294 1125 924 221 2050 5257
23 NALGONDA 65 1 66 105 54 159 225 840 4339 5179 585 298 1971 1886 149 11003 15892
TOTAL 1050 585 1635 2640 1538 4178 5814 9556 123595 133151 22689 33883 63166 36667 3328 173042 332775

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 51 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2002-2003
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 84 57 140 32 15 47 188 521 1079 1600 0 0 1243 618 436 2112 4409
2 VIZIANAGARAM 54 26 80 71 30 100 182 321 1861 2182 88 63 1499 0 108 6600 8358
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 67 43 110 142 61 204 314 325 5444 5769 0 0 1505 740 104 11169 13518
4 EAST GODAVARI 75 53 127 160 196 355 483 557 10337 10894 229 320 1741 900 111 9907 13208
5 WEST GODAVARI 36 35 71 58 317 375 445 786 13482 14268 394 586 1958 743 157 8538 12376
6 KRISHNA 48 40 89 236 162 398 486 571 7755 8326 327 932 5255 2006 777 14333 23630
7 GUNTUR 8 2 10 347 171 518 529 475 12993 13468 0 315 5148 1896 411 7586 15356
8 PRAKASAM 13 3 16 157 132 289 305 438 2073 2511 352 124 1866 1019 31 10476 13868
9 SPS NELLORE 32 6 38 139 46 185 225 1162 2165 3327 377 1197 1956 1038 0 7306 11874

114
10 CHITTOOR 83 360 443 61 31 92 508 388 11758 12146 98 268 2162 1286 0 19047 22861
11 KADAPA 13 5 18 106 12 118 136 283 2377 2660 374 272 1475 1059 266 5546 8992
12 ANANTHAPUR 62 15 77 94 21 115 195 406 1947 2353 429 244 2703 1166 275 7326 12143
13 KURNOOL 82 13 95 186 73 259 359 261 1557 1818 1475 1275 2482 1579 224 4459 11494
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 100 37 137 198 101 299 439 563 8075 8639 706 179 2605 4140 421 27242 35293
15 RANGAREDDY 30 35 65 60 32 92 156 344 33850 34194 309 319 1286 797 0 4415 7026
16 HYDERABAD 2 15 17 13 26 39 55 0 0 0 11729 14262 15169 9178 0 11871 62209
17 MEDAK 50 19 69 110 27 137 208 558 3665 4223 812 24517 16889 3467 206 3357 49748
18 NIZAMABAD 31 10 42 71 23 94 137 309 1503 1812 755 0 1727 1150 0 5895 9527
19 ADILABAD 62 11 73 74 20 94 171 245 1485 1729 852 0 1726 826 0 1636 5040
20 KARIMNAGAR 64 35 99 176 53 229 329 266 3334 3600 730 403 5271 1832 0 9425 17561
21 WARANGAL 28 10 38 91 29 120 159 356 4973 5329 413 250 2076 907 161 10082 13789
22 KHAMMAM 63 23 87 119 103 221 310 531 1399 1930 540 269 1379 789 141 3557 6575
23 NALGONDA 71 11 82 115 65 180 266 878 4968 5846 539 303 2030 1053 149 14971 18945
Total 1157 863 2020 2819 1744 4562 6583 10543 138079 148622 21528 46098 81151 38189 3978 206856 397800

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 52 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2003-2004
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)KH
Cows Buffaloes Nos)
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF
SHEEP

TOTAL
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 62 59 121 33 34 67 187 308 1124 1432 0 0 1419 728 332 2479
2 VIZIANAGARAM 40 27 67 72 40 112 178 190 1936 2126 49 76 1712 1060 82 2979
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 49 45 94 144 83 227 321 192 5665 5858 0 0 1125 871 79 2075
4 EAST GODAVARI 55 55 110 162 264 426 536 330 10957 11286 138 395 1729 1060 87 3409
5 WEST GODAVARI 27 36 63 59 427 487 550 465 14230 14695 234 723 2236 874 120 4187
6 KRISHNA 35 42 78 240 217 456 534 338 8070 8408 193 1150 6000 2342 592 10277
7 GUNTUR 6 12 18 353 228 581 599 281 13521 13802 0 388 5878 2232 313 8811
8 PRAKASAM 10 3 12 159 177 336 349 259 2157 2416 209 155 2130 1200 24 3718
9 SPS NELLORE 23 7 30 141 63 204 234 688 2253 2941 225 1477 2233 1222 0 5157

115
10 CHITTOOR 61 375 436 62 42 104 540 230 12236 12465 58 330 2469 1515 0 4372
11 KADAPA 9 5 15 108 27 135 149 167 2473 2641 221 336 1684 1247 205 3693
12 ANANTHAPUR 45 16 61 95 29 124 185 240 2026 2266 254 293 3086 1373 210 5216
13 KURNOOL 61 17 78 189 98 287 365 155 1520 1675 878 1573 2834 1859 171 7315
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 70 38 109 201 44 245 354 334 8503 8837 418 222 2974 4875 320 8809
15 RANGAREDDY 22 36 58 61 67 128 187 204 35123 35326 183 394 1470 963 0 3010
16 HYDERABAD 1 1 3 13 77 90 93 6964 17613 17321 10811 0 52709
17 MEDAK 36 19 56 111 37 148 204 330 3814 4144 453 30290 20142 4089 157 55131
18 NIZAMABAD 27 11 37 72 32 104 141 183 1564 1746 454 0 1970 1353 0 3777
19 ADILABAD 46 12 57 75 27 103 160 145 1544 1689 509 0 1971 972 0 3452
20 KARIMNAGAR 47 36 84 179 71 250 334 157 3369 3527 434 498 6019 2156 0 9107
21 WARANGAL 21 10 31 93 39 131 162 211 5176 5387 254 310 2371 1068 122 4125
22 KHAMMAM 46 24 71 121 138 259 330 314 1456 1770 320 332 1574 928 107 3261
23 NALGONDA 52 11 63 117 88 205 268 519 4970 5490 320 374 2317 1239 114 4364
Total 851 899 1750 2861 2348 5209 6959 6240 143687 149927 12768 56929 92664 46037 3035 235567 447000

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 53 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2004-2005
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 92 128 220 34 21 56 276 206 202 407 0 0 1504 700 380 2584
2 VIZIANAGARAM 45 68 113 71 56 127 240 319 971 1290 6 86 1164 1046 94 2396
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 51 67 117 140 108 248 366 194 7598 7792 0 0 1418 805 98 2321
4 EAST GODAVARI 25 45 69 64 326 390 460 357 65665 66022 73 460 2648 890 80 4151
5 WEST GODAVARI 35 36 70 204 249 452 523 323 11747 12070 136 696 2684 891 131 4538
6 KRISHNA 12 9 21 105 533 638 659 406 6144 6549 67 930 7212 2991 621 11821
7 GUNTUR 11 4 15 234 344 577 593 293 3631 3924 0 411 7225 3448 359 11443
8 PRAKASAM 10 2 11 380 146 526 537 249 570 820 118 133 2462 887 95 3695
9 SPS NELLORE 20 4 25 236 78 314 339 274 615 889 126 1004 2684 903 0 4717
10 CHITTOOR 58 526 584 39 23 62 646 406 5747 6153 0 0 2028 1230 0 3258

116
11 KADAPA 10 8 18 116 18 134 152 303 250 552 112 478 2386 959 153 4088
12 ANANTHAPUR 65 45 110 134 33 167 277 339 271 610 132 486 3815 977 156 5566
13 KURNOOL 55 4 59 182 51 233 292 231 192 424 552 1181 2638 1340 221 5932
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 57 22 79 99 34 133 213 348 1012 1360 126 421 2890 4904 258 8599
15 RANGAREDDY 22 22 44 62 95 157 201 192 20939 21131 94 488 1178 790 0 2550
16 HYDERABAD 0 4 5 1 47 48 53 6 4 10 3979 19315 13837 5406 0 42537
17 MEDAK 26 12 38 85 49 134 172 177 10351 10528 207 35499 22326 3871 72 61975
18 NIZAMABAD 25 4 29 92 26 117 146 130 988 1118 232 0 1615 2142 0 3989
19 ADILABAD 53 2 55 112 20 132 187 240 201 441 288 0 2295 920 0 3503
20 KARIMNAGAR 20 10 30 103 75 178 208 370 955 1325 278 599 6090 3114 0 10081
21 WARANGAL 31 10 41 92 33 124 166 346 7768 8114 112 396 2616 1371 134 4629
22 KHAMMAM 55 1 56 129 91 220 276 331 197 528 109 443 1209 927 103 2791
23 NALGONDA 35 9 45 151 81 232 276 309 5501 5810 134 455 2468 2225 92 5374
Total 813 1043 1856 2864 2536 5401 7257 6348 151519 157867 6881 63481 96392 42737 3047 238948 451486
Duck Eggs 173 0 173
Total Eggs 6521 151519 158040

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 54 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2005-2006
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)
Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE

CB
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Exotic/
Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 25 32 57 89 83 172 229 349 836 1185 60 511 1192 528 37 2328
2 VIZIANAGARAM 25 32 57 90 83 173 230 83 1887 1970 132 1122 2619 1159 81 5113
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 40 50 90 141 131 272 362 288 5731 6018 193 1644 3836 1699 118 7490
4 EAST GODAVARI 63 80 143 225 209 434 577 357 43816 44173 247 2101 4902 2170 151 9570
5 WEST GODAVARI 52 65 117 185 171 356 473 540 13109 13649 155 1319 3078 1363 95 6010
6 KRISHNA 62 77 139 219 203 422 561 341 8401 8742 337 2873 6704 2968 207 13089
7 GUNTUR 75 94 168 265 245 511 679 287 6883 7170 220 1878 4382 1940 135 8555
8 PRAKASAM 58 72 130 205 189 394 524 290 1423 1713 220 1872 4367 1934 135 8527
9 SPS NELLORE 31 38 69 109 100 209 278 643 863 1507 166 1414 3300 1461 102 6442

117
10 CHITTOOR 62 78 141 222 205 427 568 397 10826 11222 283 2411 5626 2491 174 10985
11 KADAPA 17 21 38 61 56 117 155 186 953 1138 109 927 2162 957 67 4222
12 ANANTHAPUR 28 35 63 100 92 192 255 278 1429 1707 246 2094 4885 2163 151 9537
13 KURNOOL 44 55 99 156 144 300 399 153 731 884 192 1636 3817 1690 118 7453
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 29 36 65 103 95 198 263 288 7860 8148 402 3428 7999 3541 247 15617
15 RANGAREDDY 18 23 41 64 59 123 164 318 20115 20433 289 2463 5748 2545 177 11222
16 HYDERABAD 7 9 16 26 24 50 66 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 29 37 66 104 97 201 267 275 14777 15053 644 5485 12799 5666 395 24989
18 NIZAMABAD 18 22 40 64 59 123 163 159 1334 1492 122 1040 2427 1075 75 4739
19 ADILABAD 20 25 45 71 65 136 181 159 562 721 55 472 1100 487 34 2148
20 KARIMNAGAR 39 49 89 140 129 269 358 134 3214 3348 256 2183 5094 2255 157 9946
21 WARANGAL 20 26 46 73 67 140 186 209 5328 5537 301 2564 5982 2649 185 11680
22 KHAMMAM 36 45 80 126 117 243 323 325 895 1220 89 757 1767 782 55 3450
23 NALGONDA 40 50 90 142 131 273 363 594 6911 7505 200 1700 3966 1756 122 7743
Total 838 1052 1890 2979 2756 5735 7624 6651 157883 164534 4917 41893 97751 43278 3014 267896 458748

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 55 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2006-2007
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

Goat
BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB
Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 28 34 62 93 83 176 238 31 799 829 22 736 1265 565 32 2620
2 VIZIANAGARAM 28 34 62 94 83 177 239 70 1830 1900 49 1618 2778 1241 70 5756
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 45 53 98 148 131 279 377 218 5673 5891 71 2370 4070 1819 103 8433
4 EAST GODAVARI 71 85 156 236 209 444 601 1564 40740 42305 91 3028 5200 2324 131 10774
5 WEST GODAVARI 58 70 128 193 171 364 492 517 13459 13976 57 1901 3266 1459 82 6766
6 KRISHNA 69 83 152 229 203 432 584 313 8148 8461 125 4141 7112 3178 179 14735
7 GUNTUR 84 100 184 277 246 523 707 253 6585 6838 81 2707 4649 2077 117 9631
8 PRAKASAM 65 77 142 214 190 403 545 52 1355 1407 81 2698 4633 2070 117 9600
9 SPS NELLORE 34 41 75 113 101 214 289 32 831 863 61 2038 3500 1564 88 7252

118
10 CHITTOOR 70 84 154 232 205 437 591 366 9526 9892 105 3475 5969 2667 151 12367
11 KADAPA 19 23 42 63 56 119 161 33 857 890 40 1336 2294 1025 58 4753
12 ANANTHAPUR 32 38 69 104 92 196 265 48 1248 1296 91 3017 5182 2316 131 10737
13 KURNOOL 49 59 108 163 144 307 415 25 645 669 71 2358 4050 1810 102 8390
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 33 39 71 107 95 203 274 322 8392 8714 149 4941 8486 3792 214 17582
15 RANGAREDDY 20 24 44 67 59 126 171 810 21085 21894 107 3551 6098 2725 154 12634
16 HYDERABAD 8 10 18 27 24 51 68.6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 33 39 72 109 97 206 278 578 15049 15627 238 7906 13578 6067 343 28133
18 NIZAMABAD 20 24 44 67 59 125 170 53 1386 1439 45 1499 2575 1151 65 5335
19 ADILABAD 22 27 49 74 65 139 188 20 529 549 20 680 1167 522 29 2419
20 KARIMNAGAR 44 53 97 146 129 276 373 116 3010 3126 95 3147 5405 2415 136 11198
21 WARANGAL 23 27 50 76 67 143 194 193 5035 5228 112 3694 6347 2836 160 13151
22 KHAMMAM 40 48 88 132 117 249 336 33 849 882 33 1094 1875 837 49 3886
23 NALGONDA 45 53 98 148 131 279 378 249 6486 6735 74 2450 4207 1881 106 8717
Total 942 1123 2066 3112 2757 5869 0.32 7935 5895 153516 159411 1818 60385 103706 46341 2617 268871 483740

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 56 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2007-2008
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)
Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

Goat
BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB
Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 32 38 70 105 93 198 268 38 877 915 0 870 1428 685 35 3018
2 VIZIANAGARAM 32 38 70 106 94 199 269 87 2009 2096 0 1911 3137 1504 78 6630
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 50 60 110 166 147 314 424 271 6229 6499 0 2799 4597 2203 114 9713
4 EAST GODAVARI 80 96 176 265 235 500 676 1946 44730 46676 0 3576 5873 2815 145 12409
5 WEST GODAVARI 65 79 144 217 192 410 554 643 14777 15420 0 2246 3688 1765 90 7792
6 KRISHNA 78 93 171 258 228 486 657 389 8946 9335 0 4891 8032 3850 198 16971
7 GUNTUR 94 113 207 312 276 588 795 315 7230 7545 0 3197 5250 2516 130 11093
8 PRAKASAM 72 87 160 241 213 454 613 65 1487 1552 0 3186 5233 2508 129 11056
9 SPS NELLORE 38 46 85 128 113 241 325 40 913 952 0 2407 3953 1894 98 8352

119
10 CHITTOOR 79 94 173 261 231 492 665 455 10459 10914 0 4105 6741 3230 166 14242
11 KADAPA 21 26 47 71 63 134 181 41 941 982 0 1578 2591 1242 64 5475
12 ANANTHAPUR 35 42 78 117 104 221 299 60 1371 1430 0 3564 5853 2805 144 12366
13 KURNOOL 55 66 121 183 162 346 467 31 708 739 0 2785 4574 2192 113 9664
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 36 44 80 121 107 228 308 401 9214 9614 0 5836 9584 4593 237 20250
15 RANGAREDDY 23 27 50 75 67 142 192 1007 23150 24157 0 4194 6887 3300 170 14551
16 HYDERABAD 9 11 20 30 27 57 77 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 37 44 81 123 109 231 313 719 16523 17242 0 9338 15335 7346 379 32398
18 NIZAMABAD 23 27 50 75 66 141 191 66 1521 1587 0 1771 2908 1394 72 6145
19 ADILABAD 25 30 55 83 74 157 212 25 581 606 0 803 1318 632 33 2786
20 KARIMNAGAR 49 60 109 165 146 310 419 144 3305 3449 0 3717 6104 2925 151 12897
21 WARANGAL 26 31 57 86 76 161 218 240 5528 5768 0 4365 7165 3435 177 15144
22 KHAMMAM 45 54 98 148 131 280 378 41 932 973 0 1289 2117 1015 52 4473
23 NALGONDA 50 60 111 167 148 314 425 310 7121 7431 0 2891 4751 2277 117 10036
TOTAL 1054 1268 2321 3505 3100 6604 0.43 8926 7332 168552 175884 0 71319 117121 56129 2892 308831 556292

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 57 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2008-2009
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)
(IN LAKH Nos)
Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

Goat
BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total

Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB
Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 116 64 180 55 50 105 0.02 285 418 494 912 0 636 814 293 18 5183 6945
2 VIZIANAGARAM 114 37 150 75 68 143 0.06 293 1035 1336 2371 0 1883 2069 1440 99 12423 17913
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 130 29 159 151 136 287 0.06 446 468 5790 6258 0 2234 2370 1419 68 12238 18329
4 EAST GODAVARI 144 24 168 286 258 544 0.00 712 638 46601 47239 0 3738 3483 1262 163 18499 27145
5 WEST GODAVARI 61 31 92 256 230 487 0.00 579 407 15319 15726 0 1951 2116 780 53 13931 18830
6 KRISHNA 43 8 51 343 309 652 0.00 703 870 10143 11013 0 5499 5024 3098 156 27201 40977
7 GUNTUR 52 41 93 374 337 711 0.00 804 369 7585 7954 0 2905 5052 1452 96 16430 25936
8 PRAKASAM 64 26 90 347 312 659 0.00 749 442 1162 1604 0 3077 7193 2785 85 17235 30375
9 SPS NELLORE 33 8 41 160 144 303 0.00 344 70 692 762 0 1835 3624 1454 24 10166 17103

120
10 CHITTOOR 444 146 590 51 46 97 0.00 687 494 11289 11783 0 4200 6275 2566 51 21163 34255
11 KADAPA 25 14 39 115 103 218 0.00 257 337 747 1084 0 1637 2686 1469 28 7617 13436
12 ANANTHAPUR 64 54 117 118 106 224 0.11 341 303 1150 1453 0 3888 9633 5957 166 12998 32642
13 KURNOOL 28 58 86 187 168 354 0.00 440 281 485 766 0 3108 6043 3493 82 13836 26562
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 21 51 73 140 126 266 0.09 339 890 9592 10482 0 6281 19630 8907 514 20546 55878
15 RANGAREDDY 18 20 38 83 75 158 0.00 196 205 24816 25021 0 4051 6783 3240 123 21844 36040
16 HYDERABAD 12 3 14 27 24 51 0.00 65 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 22 57 79 133 119 252 0.00 331 737 16411 17148 0 12841 16928 5700 347 36525 72341
18 NIZAMABAD 26 24 50 75 68 143 0.00 193 275 1304 1579 0 1729 3105 1560 46 7858 14298
19 ADILABAD 7 73 80 67 60 126 0.06 206 227 207 434 0 912 892 877 9 4133 6823
20 KARIMNAGAR 62 25 87 209 188 397 0.00 484 642 3752 4394 0 4673 8758 3048 191 16898 33567
21 WARANGAL 21 32 53 109 98 208 0.00 261 1427 4827 6254 0 3693 6138 2784 218 10063 22896
22 KHAMMAM 51 47 98 151 136 288 0.04 386 451 547 998 0 1204 1428 1529 52 6231 10445
23 NALGONDA 48 53 102 193 173 366 0.00 468 808 7404 8212 0 4750 10346 4897 180 20670 40843
TOTAL 1604 925 2529 3706 3334 7040 0.44 9569 11794 171653 183447 0 76722 130389 60010 2769 333688 603577

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 58 : ESTIMATED MILK, EGG AND MEAT PRODUCTION IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2009-2010 (P)
EGG PRODUCTION
MILK PRODUCTION (IN '000 MTs) (IN LAKH Nos) MEAT PRODUCTION (IN '000 Kgs)

Cows Buffaloes
Sl. District
No.

DESI
PIGS

Goat
BUFF

TOTAL
SHEEP
GOATS

CATTLE
CHICKEN

Total
Total
IMPROVED

Grand Total

Graded
Murrah
GRAND TOTAL

Exotic/CB
Indigenous
Indigenous
1 SRIKAKULAM 130 72 202 46 64 109 0.01 311 405 562 967 0 794 954 319 5 5632 7704
2 VIZIANAGARAM 126 40 166 81 71 152 0.01 318 1005 1516 2521 0 2386 2482 1612 25 13840 20344
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 148 33 181 180 136 317 0.01 498 461 6197 6658 0 2883 2940 1662 15 14202 21703
4 EAST GODAVARI 161 27 189 319 273 592 0.01 781 599 46694 47294 0 4278 3808 1297 35 18769 28186
5 WEST GODAVARI 67 34 101 315 202 517 0.01 618 423 17354 17777 0 2557 2634 909 13 16148 22260
6 KRISHNA 47 20 67 539 160 699 0.01 766 851 10769 11620 0 6619 5789 3362 34 29164 44969
7 GUNTUR 55 43 98 440 292 733 0.01 830 346 7981 8327 0 3625 6075 1650 20 18421 29791
8 PRAKASAM 74 29 103 365 367 732 0.02 835 435 1269 1704 0 3934 8784 3195 19 19431 35363
9 SPS NELLORE 38 10 47 142 196 338 0.02 385 67 734 801 0 2287 4267 1596 6 10965 19120

121
10 CHITTOOR 496 150 646 49 55 104 0.02 751 486 12191 12677 0 5211 7364 2807 12 22765 38158
11 KADAPA 28 15 43 102 132 234 0.02 277 325 812 1137 0 1923 3002 1538 6 7826 14295
12 ANANTHAPUR 74 61 135 100 149 249 0.05 384 310 1293 1603 0 4713 11189 6516 37 13710 36165
13 KURNOOL 32 66 97 184 202 387 0.03 484 284 562 846 0 4040 7493 4066 19 15759 31376
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 24 56 80 135 148 283 0.04 363 884 10211 11095 0 7877 23504 10016 118 22056 63570
15 RANGAREDDY 21 22 43 105 69 174 0.02 217 199 26109 26308 0 5059 8094 3634 28 24164 40979
16 HYDERABAD 13 4 17 45 8 53 0.00 70 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 24 63 87 162 113 275 0.03 362 785 18665 19450 0 15777 20296 6522 60 40554 83210
18 NIZAMABAD 31 27 58 38 118 157 0.02 215 255 1351 1606 0 2147 3625 1691 12 8348 15823
19 ADILABAD 7 83 90 43 94 137 0.03 227 185 196 381 0 1110 1036 956 2 4447 7551
20 KARIMNAGAR 69 27 96 192 236 428 0.02 524 635 4046 4681 0 5573 10076 3317 39 17880 36884
21 WARANGAL 23 36 59 86 136 222 0.03 281 1379 5211 6590 0 4533 7187 3061 49 10583 25413
22 KHAMMAM 58 53 112 165 152 317 0.02 429 438 630 1068 0 1483 1669 1670 13 6741 11575
23 NALGONDA 54 58 112 177 215 392 0.02 504 809 8038 8847 0 5748 11992 5345 39 22023 45147
Total 1799 1029 2828 4012 3590 7602 0.46 10430 11566 182393 193958 0 94556 154259 66738 606 363427 679586

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 59 : Projection of Major Livestock Products in Andhra Pradesh - 2010 to 2015

Year Milk (Lakh MTs) Meat ( Lakh MTs) Eggs (Lakh Nos) Wool ('000 MTs)

2010-11 114 7.20 202250 4.515

2011-12 124 7.80 218488 4.550

2012-13 135 8.50 231598 4.580

122
2013-14 147 9.30 245494 4.610

2014-15 161 10.15 260223 4.635

2015-16 175 11.05 275837 4.670

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 60 : Workdone Particulars during 2009-10 (In Numbers)

Curative Preventive Artificial Fodder Devt


Sl.No. District Castrations Vaccinations Calf Births
Treatment Treatment Inseminations (Acres)
1 SRIKAKULAM 2483448 2112970 52453 2292590 200449 78810 20035
2 VIZIANAGARAM 1954142 1994112 69370 3834360 240913 90619 15074
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 1663511 1598109 51658 2300786 232456 86111 19170
4 EAST GODAVARI 2251338 1075480 8127 3194327 347441 121607 10872
5 WEST GODAVARI 2024007 1446272 12386 2871718 348556 120623 11449
6 KRISHNA 3597366 2342719 14215 4994701 430529 168963 86291
7 GUNTUR 2156896 2738136 39248 3836432 429139 151423 62365
8 PRAKASAM 1937994 4072027 14038 3885857 286549 95939 35001
9 SPS NELLORE 2891229 3202992 20461 3854438 178944 47646 44239
10 CHITTOOR 3263403 3462617 52433 4480905 590973 219414 83230
11 KADAPA 2161977 3860946 61484 3452400 163893 53737 34991

123
12 ANANTHAPUR 1990039 9013876 46948 7007623 202767 68987 44937
13 KURNOOL 4282140 5430307 62148 3858982 212887 64538 38127
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 3809238 7893902 71281 7536263 130677 43832 58533
15 RANGAREDDY 2057433 2498288 22254 2749626 83525 32165 38016
16 HYDERABAD 267566 67320 -- 130866 1555 579 --
17 MEDAK 3098164 3577361 59133 4862857 104935 31928 53373
18 NIZAMABAD 1618485 2907151 33610 3070725 91743 23670 23650
19 ADILABAD 2168657 2029853 64507 3185487 85761 18430 28624
20 KARIMNAGAR 3621110 5323680 40423 4507639 128460 41028 55510
21 WARANGAL 3131986 5515310 51519 5448120 183689 46317 59960
22 KHAMMAM 1622206 2133565 30603 3279382 162022 56985 37386
23 NALGONDA 2613009 5912127 65098 5362415 201297 64098 50808
ANDHRA PRADESH 56665344 80209120 943397 89998499 5039160 1727449 911641

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table 61 : Gopalamitra centres functioning and work turned out during 2009-10

2009-2010
SL.NO DISTRICT NUMBER AI DONE CALVES BORN
FUNCTIONING
1 2 3 4 5
1 SRIKAKULAM 136 81605 29273

2 VIZIANAGARAM 148 101477 29991

3 VISAKHAPATNAM 143 132469 41950

4 EAST GODAVARI 210 132950 38905

5 WEST GODAVARI 109 109735 30500

6 KRISHNA 203 107259 22736

7 GUNTUR 190 105047 30862

8 PRAKASHAM 114 95678 29133

9 SPS NELLORE 72 39524 12530

10 CHITTOOR 289 201020 58835

11 KADAPA 51 26883 8767

12 ANANTHAPUR 203 80924 24368

13 KURNOOL 131 64078 16485

14 MAHABUBNAGAR 53 23652 5566

15 HYDERABAD 19 8454 2456

16 MEDAK 62 27664 7239

17 NIZAMABAD 50 26997 7222

18 ADILABAD 41 11723 1311

19 KARIMNAGAR 35 18981 5007

20 WARANGAL 90 40921 10395

21 KHAMMAM 61 32245 9829

22 NALGONDA 80 60595 15853

A.P. TOTAL 2490 1529881 439213

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

124
Table 62 : Animal Disease Profile of Andhra Pradesh during 2009 - 10

Vaccinations
SL. Name of the Disease No. of No. of No. of No. of
Done in OBR
No. Outbreaks Villages Attacks Deaths
area

BLACK CATTLE

1. Haemorhagic Septicemia 68 68 359 175 62807

2. Anthrax 2 2 7 7 865

3 FMD 1 1 38 0 100

WHITE CATTLE

1 FMD 5 5 269 0 1026

2 Balck Quarter 4 4 10 9 2304

3 Anthrax 3 5 9 9 3310

OVINES

1 Enterotoxaemia 28 28 182 122 52369

2 PPR 17 17 184 60 39900

3 Sheep Pox 15 19 67 13 23864

4 Anthrax 9 9 160 93 13641

5 Brucellosis 4 4 80 0 0

6 Fasiolases 2 2 54 24 0

7 Haemorhagic Septicemia 2 2 12 4 1348

8 Pasteurellosis 2 2 11 5 1405

9 Amphistomiasis 1 1 10 2 0

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

125
Table - 63 : DISTRICT-WISE AVERAGE WHOLESALE PRICES OF LIVESTOCK, LIVESTOCK PRODUCTS AND LIVE STOCK
FEED IN ANDHRA PRADESH DURING THE YEAR 2008-2009 (Price In Rs.)
Cattle Cross Breed Cattle Desi
Male Female Male Female
Sl. District
Over 2.5 Over 2.5 Over 3
No. Below 2.5 Over 2.5 Below 2.5 Below 3 Over 3 Below 3 Below 3
Years in Years in Years in
Years Years Years milk Dry Years Years Years Milk Years in Dry
Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
1 SRIKAKULAM 4886.12 6563.88 8458.31 12291.67 3752.76 3519.45 5641.67 4666.66 5230.56 2022.23
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3362.50 4560.42 5548.75 13237.50 5491.67 4686.25 6439.58 3704.17 9433.33 4314.58
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 2443.75 6212.50 3370.84 16041.67 6083.33 2238.86 6804.18 3916.67 6900.00 3336.13
4 EAST GODAVARI 5129.17 9062.50 4816.67 8529.17 4747.92 3881.25 6956.25 4087.50 6987.50 3864.58
5 WEST GODAVARI 4429.17 5427.08 5441.67 8439.58 4461.08 4694.47 6666.70 6222.92 8202.08 4291.64
6 KRISHNA 7776.39 10447.39 7572.92 21856.92 7065.28 8661.80 11702.25 6773.96 15702.08 5585.42
7 GUNTUR 6816.67 14795.83 8970.83 19708.33 6220.83 3401.41 7465.28 3808.34 12244.50 3313.89
8 PRAKASAM 8137.50 13112.50 8050.00 19575.00 6466.67 8966.67 12291.67 7943.75 17341.67 7891.67
9 SPS NELLORE - - 5627.51 10444.33 - 2405.55 8829.86 2311.13 7062.50 2121.53

126
10 CHITTOOR 2713.90 4938.89 5695.84 14107.00 4412.50 4418.07 6772.23 5138.90 6937.50 3212.52
11 KADAPA - - - - - 5402.78 8715.28 4451.12 6086.40 4348.62
12 ANANTAPUR 10304.17 8225.00 6389.58 8385.42 3575.00 9306.14 9961.18 5101.39 7174.73 3981.10
13 KURNOOL - - - - - 3291.65 4805.57 2161.12 3218.91 1838.90
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 5053.13 7175.00 4847.92 9440.83 5001.04 5227.12 8550.86 5168.07 8324.43 4370.13
15 RANGA REDDY 4362.50 8050.00 9250.00 18000.00 4000.00 4422.92 6137.50 5287.50 7870.00 3837.50
16 HYDERABAD 4925.00 5866.67 5533.33 9175.00 4575.00 4550.00 6825.00 4741.67 7716.67 5041.67
17 MEDAK - - - - - 5547.23 11234.70 4163.89 6006.95 4712.49
18 NIZAMABAD - - - - - 8962.50 12104.17 7312.50 11083.33 8812.50
19 ADILABAD 4700.00 8929.17 4104.17 12850.00 6000.00 3988.88 7100.00 5700.00 9563.89 4808.33
20 KARIMNAGAR 6887.50 9087.50 12300.00 15225.00 7462.50 5729.18 9984.09 5364.44 7604.17 5150.83
21 WARANGAL - - - - - 8630.56 9947.28 6422.23 7726.39 5431.95
22 KHAMMAM - - - - - 6327.76 12029.00 4772.22 8800.01 3838.91
23 NALGONDA 12829.17 14329.17 13165.67 16195.83 12744.17 8336.09 11134.67 6615.29 9604.13 7189.58
AVERAGE 5922.29 8548.97 7008.47 13735.49 5753.73 5504.20 8613.00 5036.32 8557.47 4492.03
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Buffaloes - Graded Murrah Buffaloes - Desi

Male Female Male Female


Sl. District
Over 3 Below 3 Over 3
No. Below 3 Over 3 Below 3 Below 3 Over 3 Below 3 Below 3
Years in Years in Years in
Years Years Years Years Years Years Milk Years in Dry
Milk Dry
Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each
1 2 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22
1 SRIKAKULAM 6595.83 9529.17 7594.45 11327.83 3458.33 3699.99 5291.68 4527.79 6669.46 2833.32
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4520.83 8277.27 7127.08 14079.17 9212.50 2947.92 5489.17 3525.00 8408.33 4760.42
3 VISAKHAPATNAM - - - - - 2641.66 6061.12 2847.23 14927.83 5691.68
4 EAST GODAVARI 3206.25 5679.86 5945.83 15266.67 6268.75 3356.25 4231.26 4547.92 10295.83 5379.17
5 WEST GODAVARI 4215.27 5187.47 5695.83 11989.58 5319.48 3402.80 4291.65 5402.08 9489.58 4687.50
6 KRISHNA 7996.53 8861.13 8356.94 21797.25 10097.28 4452.08 7037.50 5922.92 17602.50 8351.04
7 GUNTUR 5850.00 13900.00 6300.00 13433.00 5366.70 2498.63 5533.34 3000.00 9683.31 2930.58
8 PRAKASAM 6379.17 10750.00 8766.67 19612.50 7910.42 4256.95 8075.00 5811.13 15300.08 5824.98
9 SPS NELLORE - - - 10868.17 - 1454.17 2516.68 2974.98 8097.23 1950.00
10 CHITTOOR 3091.68 5558.35 7536.10 10169.50 3722.21 1994.46 3180.56 3119.46 7163.89 3208.33

127
11 KADAPA 5000.00 10000.00 5033.33 15500.00 11000.00 2841.67 3766.67 5089.17 8743.31 4667.23
12 ANANTAPUR 9000.00 8533.33 7431.25 13941.67 3858.33 2905.42 2913.33 5536.67 7831.09 3775.00
13 KURNOOL - - - - - 1358.33 2537.50 2869.46 5133.35 2469.45
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 7470.83 9036.67 6791.65 10575.00 7458.35 4623.54 6103.90 4866.38 9502.82 5408.90
15 RANGA REDDY 3900.00 10087.50 4875.00 13750.00 5087.50 3922.92 5631.25 5900.00 12187.50 4525.00
16 HYDERABAD 5508.33 7425.00 6400.00 10200.00 6316.67 4891.67 6725.00 5316.67 7900.00 3575.00
17 MEDAK - - - - - 4058.34 5541.67 5252.78 11447.22 5441.68
18 NIZAMABAD 6600.00 5675.00 9162.50 13266.67 6370.83 7291.67 9231.25 7958.33 11666.67 8056.25
19 ADILABAD 4050.00 7775.00 8450.00 11441.67 3875.00 2987.50 3612.50 4275.00 7112.50 3987.50
20 KARIMNAGAR 6145.83 9037.50 7331.25 14908.33 6500.00 2863.89 4750.28 4223.07 8000.53 4085.84
21 WARANGAL 7153.48 7813.23 8652.79 11732.00 8138.89 6016.13 7627.22 6848.60 11693.08 7012.50
22 KHAMMAM - - 9000.00 18000.00 10000.00 2273.62 4293.06 2640.27 11228.00 4916.65
23 NALGONDA 7519.18 10120.82 10531.24 14912.50 9895.82 6527.76 7730.58 7649.99 10120.13 6695.81
AVERAGE 5789.07 8513.74 7420.10 13838.58 6834.58 3620.32 5311.83 4787.17 10008.88 4792.78
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


SHEEP GOAT
Male Female Male Female
Sl.
DISTRICT
No. 1 Year & 1 Year & 1 Year & 1 Year &
Under 1 1 Year & Under 1 Under 1 1 Year & Under 1
above in above in above in above in
Year above Year Year above Year
milk Dry milk Dry
Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each
1 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 SRIKAKULAM 2027.80 2858.36 1891.66 2241.66 1525.00 2047.23 2577.78 1829.16 2341.67 1459.73
2 VIZIANAGARAM 1380.00 3354.17 966.67 2075.00 1533.33 1204.17 3075.00 983.33 2904.17 2271.67
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 2602.79 3066.70 2522.25 2480.57 2361.12 2319.42 2724.98 2019.45 2169.43 2194.42
4 EAST GODAVARI 1858.33 2404.17 1758.33 2258.33 1800.00 1572.24 2063.88 1552.78 2138.88 1572.24
5 WEST GODAVARI 1413.54 2002.08 1194.79 1825.00 1492.71 1295.83 2045.83 1150.00 1869.48 1474.28
6 KRISHNA 1751.12 3212.49 1594.43 2528.61 1852.78 2162.23 3301.66 1791.66 2797.79 1940.28
7 GUNTUR 1284.74 2461.12 1966.67 3043.04 2179.86 1476.38 2350.03 1722.52 2458.05 1797.22
8 PRAKASAM 2848.62 4195.83 2809.72 4581.95 2688.88 2243.07 3427.78 2238.87 3658.32 1991.66
9 SPS NELLORE 1123.96 2570.82 1031.25 1750.00 1263.20 1123.64 1834.03 1020.85 1800.00 1431.28

128
10 CHITTOOR 2562.48 3093.05 2023.59 2894.43 1599.99 2172.23 3052.78 1755.58 2741.68 1345.83
11 KADAPA 1456.93 3495.28 1436.09 2392.22 2001.11 1497.22 3601.11 1535.28 2663.90 1976.66
12 ANANTAPUR 2584.73 3293.05 2222.23 2474.17 2185.00 2306.95 2696.95 1933.62 2467.78 1952.23
13 KURNOOL 1355.58 2601.38 1223.33 1891.67 1502.80 1206.97 2386.13 1026.38 1854.15 1522.20
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 1720.96 1830.57 1463.78 1751.38 1681.94 1664.18 1880.03 1434.16 1819.58 1611.78
15 RANGA REDDY 1900.00 2812.50 1562.50 2062.50 1200.00 1275.00 1825.00 1135.00 1550.00 1185.00
16 HYDERABAD - - - - - - - - - -
17 MEDAK 1851.38 2173.62 1488.89 1854.16 1697.23 1781.96 2170.84 1581.94 1815.29 1536.11
18 NIZAMABAD 2104.17 3372.92 2100.00 1950.00 1425.00 1891.67 2416.67 1783.33 3054.17 1404.17
19 ADILABAD 1512.53 2720.85 1066.70 2849.98 1516.68 1244.43 2638.89 1126.13 2573.61 1597.19
20 KARIMNAGAR 1988.88 2896.12 1725.55 2216.67 1584.73 1979.18 2284.71 1404.43 2088.90 1517.49
21 WARANGAL 2581.93 3536.11 1936.12 2845.58 2625.28 2590.28 3491.10 2513.88 3358.60 2419.44
22 KHAMMAM 1411.11 2562.50 1391.65 2348.63 1654.15 1670.83 2291.67 1408.35 1956.96 1606.96
23 NALGONDA 3070.82 3904.18 2068.75 2959.71 2365.27 2747.23 3412.51 2106.93 2972.23 2418.75
AVERAGE 1926.93 2928.08 1702.04 2421.60 1806.18 1794.20 2615.88 1593.35 2411.57 1737.57
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Pig Poultry Birds

Hen- Chick- Chick- Cock- Cok


Sl. Duck
DISTRICT Natu 1 Broiler1 Natu 1.0 Broiler
Local Hybrid Poultry Broiler 1.5 Kg.
No. month old Month old Kg. 1.5 Kg.
1.5 Kg.
Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each Each
1 2 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41
1 SRIKAKULAM 1362.50 - 97.08 77.5 19.63 - 111.25 85.56 -
2 VIZIANAGARAM - - 115.63 108.58 27.5 20.00 113.54 104.83 -
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 1933.30 - 168.33 83.00 13.34 10.00 169.45 90.5 -
4 EAST GODAVARI 1261.11 1616.67 125.83 102.48 18.75 14.58 127.08 91.44 -
5 WEST GODAVARI 1712.50 2067.71 122.60 90.94 16.81 11.88 143.54 109.72 70
6 KRISHNA 1724.31 2529.17 126.88 95.67 35.00 25.00 147.57 91.46 -
7 GUNTUR 1491.66 2300.00 97.36 88.31 11.33 5.92 120.28 113.22 73.50
8 PRAKASAM 1900.00 - 101.95 83.69 23.33 30.67 104.44 85.42 -
9 SPS NELLORE 712.50 - 95.61 82.42 - - 99.29 67.5 -
10 CHITTOOR 1641.67 3100.00 120.97 77.33 15.63 14.75 124.30 86.32 -

129
11 KADAPA 1765.42 - 134.17 83.25 - - 121.67 71.25 -
12 ANANTAPUR - 2600.00 129.58 107.78 35.00 35.00 115.22 95.97 -
13 KURNOOL - - 96.95 84.22 - - 99.72 99.64 -
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 1200.00 - 132.78 127.22 35.84 10.00 131.67 148.8 -
15 RANGA REDDY - - 97.92 68.33 - - 99.17 69.58 -
16 HYDERABAD - - 120.00 87.92 - - 120.00 87.92 194.17
17 MEDAK - - 155.00 111.11 18.00 12.38 153.20 110.14 -
18 NIZAMABAD 1200.00 2700.00 127.08 65.21 15.00 16.00 108.33 70.00 -
19 ADILABAD 1850.00 2550.00 111.25 92.08 24.79 35.00 112.78 83.47 -
20 KARIMNAGAR 1055.42 - 102.31 82.14 21.67 8.67 115.89 83.04 -
21 WARANGAL 1900.00 - 88.06 104.44 16.88 15.00 92.50 111.25 -
22 KHAMMAM 1604.18 - 98.61 71.11 15.00 10.00 100.28 80.83 -
23 NALGONDA - 3650 117.92 101.25 21.96 25.58 120.49 125.83 73.75
AVERAGE 1519.66 2568.17 116.69 90.26 21.41 17.67 119.64 94.07 102.85
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Milk Meat Eggs
Eggs Eggs
Sl. Cow Buffaloe Cattle Buffa-loe Sheep Goat Pig
DISTRICTS - -
No. Milk Milk Meat Meat Meat Meat Meat
Hen Duck

Litre Litre Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Each Each


1 2 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50
1 SRIKAKULAM 15.28 15.25 - 62.92 219.73 216.39 65.00 2.26 -
2 VIZIANAGARAM 16.21 19.00 40.67 25.00 207.08 207.08 70.21 2.25 -
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 17.92 19.78 - - 217.50 206.67 87.92 2.06 -
4 EAST GODAVARI 18.58 18.42 65.00 65.00 200.00 203.33 62.92 2.26 -
5 WEST GODAVARI 14.98 16.44 54.9 51.25 197.08 189.17 63.02 2.17 2.17
6 KRISHNA 17.92 19.21 54.03 53.13 197.92 199.79 63.54 2.01 3.00
7 GUNTUR 19.64 22.03 87.92 63.33 202.78 205.83 61.67 2.21 1.54
8 PRAKASAM 30.00 22.11 80 80.00 204.72 204.72 66.39 2.23 -
9 SPS NELLORE - 21.55 57.64 52.08 208.75 199.17 67.71 2.14 -
10 CHITTOOR 16.98 18.17 74.04 64.75 197.5 195.83 65.42 2.2 -

130
11 KADAPA 18.08 15.75 68.33 64.17 203.05 202.92 63.75 2.33 -
12 ANANTAPUR 13.93 16.00 69.31 43.88 192.22 190.14 67.22 2.08 -
13 KURNOOL - 17.11 62.78 55.00 192.78 190.00 55.56 2.31 -
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 18.33 17.5 60 80.00 166.67 155.56 - 2.13 -
15 RANGA REDDY 21.75 21.75 72.5 72.50 164.17 178.75 67.50 1.99 -
16 HYDERABAD 27.33 25.17 60 60.00 234.17 223.33 - 2.15 -
17 MEDAK 21.68 20.81 75.42 71.67 178.33 178.33 100.00 2.36 -
18 NIZAMABAD 22.08 18.42 60 45.42 185.00 185.00 - 1.86 -
19 ADILABAD 17.31 18.98 53.61 50.00 163.89 167.22 59.17 2.25 -
20 KARIMNAGAR 16.67 14.64 69.32 54.17 197.22 194.86 66.88 2.13 -
21 WARANGAL 21.36 23.17 69.17 70.00 194.45 194.45 63.33 2.31 -
22 KHAMMAM 20.17 19.22 70.00 50.00 170.55 178.89 55.83 2.11 2.19
23 NALGONDA 17.42 18.08 76.86 63.17 169.44 173.33 66.83 2.22 -
AVERAGE 19.22 19.07 65.79 58.97 194.13 193.08 66.99 2.17 2.23
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Poultry Meat Meat Products (Sheep / Goat) HIDES & SKIN Dung

Sl. Meat Meat Dung


District Intes- Useless Horns Bones Buffa- Dung Wool
No. - - Blood Glands Fats Head Legs Cattle Sheep Goats Ma-
tines Offals (C/B) (C/B) loes Fuel Sheep
Natu Broiler nure

Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. Kg. 4 Nos. Kg. Kg. Each Each Each Each Qtl Qtl Kg.
1 2 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66
1 SRIKAKULAM 120.00 80.47 - 42.79 - - - 101.39 33.06 - - - 300.00 141.53 107.50 - - -
2 VIZIANAGARAM 120.00 87.79 - - - - - 90.00 28.00 - - 372.71 330.00 160.00 160.00 180.00 100.00 -
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 188.61 86.17 - - - - - 117.50 51.94 - - - - 96.66 98.33 - - -
4 EAST GODAVARI 145.42 93.54 26.67 45.00 - - 42.92 91.67 44.31 - - 386.67 273.33 96.67 96.67 95.00 - -
5 WEST GODAVARI 147.08 92.19 44.86 30.00 40.00 20.00 - 81.88 48.65 - - 241.67 231.67 136.67 115.00 100.00 - -
6 KRISHNA 140.94 83.38 29.60 36.67 150.00 17.08 - 124.17 56.25 50.00 - 228.34 190.00 171.77 149.27 122.08 70.73 -
7 GUNTUR 137.44 89.86 39.94 20.83 34.86 - - 70.42 34.86 - - 126.53 140.00 183.03 161.53 100.42 98.00 -
8 PRAKASAM 136.67 87.33 44.58 60.21 - - 20.00 89.44 53.33 - - 426.67 183.89 140.83 117.50 - 54.38 -
9 SPS NELLORE 119.83 91.36 35.00 49.39 50.00 50.00 35.00 97.08 51.95 - 25.00 504.03 377.78 136.67 119.72 - - -
10 CHITTOOR 141.11 87.53 46.94 90.70 120.84 37.92 - 148.75 62.50 - 36.39 287.22 188.33 194.03 193.06 - - -

131
11 KADAPA 158.34 92.31 63.61 56.95 147.92 - - 163.33 40.56 - - 452.92 406.67 193.05 163.61 - 122.36 -
12 ANANTAPUR 110.59 84.86 72.50 59.79 148.33 - 10.03 125.81 33.03 - 50.00 287.39 208.92 179.92 163.19 - 80.00 -
13 KURNOOL 133.89 92.22 20.00 - - - - 123.19 47.08 30.00 - 425.70 289.17 149.44 84.45 - 50.00 -
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 129.86 97.39 15.00 60.00 - - - 47.92 29.58 - 80.00 200.00 260.00 106.67 105.00 - - 37.50
15 RANGA REDDY 130.83 81.88 45.00 52.71 - - - 79.17 41.67 - - 300.00 300.00 120.00 104.17 - - -
16 HYDERABAD 166.67 82.75 - 75.00 75.00 50.00 30.00 50.00 40.00 - 51.25 - - 137.50 131.67 - - -
17 MEDAK 166.39 96.53 32.08 61.53 - - - 79.31 36.86 20.00 - 528.89 557.50 102.22 94.31 - - -
18 NIZAMABAD 121.25 62.71 10.00 50.00 100.00 - 20.00 50.00 30.00 - 60.00 354.17 279.17 86.67 73.75 - 47.08 -
19 ADILABAD 111.67 99.72 31.25 45.00 30.63 23.75 - 57.50 31.66 - 40.63 156.67 120.00 104.17 110.00 - - -
20 KARIMNAGAR 134.72 86.53 47.83 64.00 60.83 20.00 - 92.99 46.32 - - 433.54 346.88 121.11 127.17 - - 21.29
21 WARANGAL 101.11 89.31 36.88 39.58 35.00 15.63 - 100.17 48.61 - 31.67 243.33 255.42 126.25 128.89 - - 25.00
22 KHAMMAM 114.72 72.78 33.13 - 150.00 - - 77.92 35.00 - - 277.50 230.00 154.17 145.83 - - -
23 NALGONDA 131.39 96.28 29.03 43.48 - - - 126.11 50.56 - - 185.42 195.42 139.31 122.50 - - -
AVERAGE 135.15 87.60 37.05 51.77 87.95 29.30 26.33 95.03 42.43 33.33 46.87 320.97 269.72 138.19 124.92 119.50 77.82 27.93
...Continued...

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P) 20


Feed Ingredients Readymade Feed
Sl.
DISTRICT Readymade
No. Groundnut Readymade
Rice bran Grains Grams Gur Husk Salt Crystal Poultry
Cake Cattle Feed
Feed
QTL. QTL. QTL. QTL. QTL. QTL. QTL. QTL.
1 2 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83
1 SRIKAKULAM 697.22 1200.00 1458.33 1012.50 - - 257.78 1785.42 1200.00
2 VIZIANAGARAM 948.33 729.17 762.50 1529.17 662.50 1500.00 239.58 1550.00 750.00
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 640.28 1100.00 1200.00 1370.83 1050.00 1034.70 352.77 - -
4 EAST GODAVARI 714.17 891.67 1508.33 1620.83 861.67 1491.67 332.29 - 800.00
5 WEST GODAVARI 694.97 750.00 900.00 1556.25 791.67 1016.80 249.58 1145.83 618.75
6 KRISHNA 894.79 887.50 1420.83 1811.12 887.50 1505.94 236.35 874.72 735.42
7 GUNTUR 1098.61 995.42 1433.33 1313.33 369.72 1514.44 201.39 594.17 901.67
8 PRAKASAM 944.45 1014.17 1177.08 1231.25 699.17 1413.19 126.67 1150.00 -
9 SPS SPS NELLORE 778.06 - - 1626.38 650.00 1468.76 205.55 - -
10 CHITTOOR 786.67 627.78 627.78 1471.39 595.83 1644.42 272.22 1224.33 644.45

132
11 KADAPA 1124.45 937.50 879.17 1782.50 - 1544.44 276.66 - -
12 ANANTAPUR 828.33 933.42 - 1541.67 393.75 1356.37 195.14 1048.75 525.00
13 KURNOOL 757.50 - - 1941.67 - 1530.11 155.28 1100.00 450.00
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 757.50 - - - - - - - -
15 RANGA REDDY 375.00 575.00 - 1645.83 - - 237.50 - -
16 HYDERABAD 576.25 793.33 976.67 1358.33 - 1379.17 204.17 - -
17 MEDAK 779.17 - - - - 1055.00 274.45 - -
18 NIZAMABAD 891.88 - - - 772.92 1606.25 - 1322.92 -
19 ADILABAD 800.00 - - 1843.75 800.00 1000.00 350.00 950.00 897.92
20 KARIMNAGAR 466.46 784.38 - - 317.50 1233.90 286.11 1296.25 719.58
21 WARANGAL 658.89 565.00 875.00 750.00 313.75 1014.86 266.67 913.61 686.11
22 KHAMMAM 866.67 700.00 625.00 950.00 - 950.00 236.67 - -
23 NALGONDA 875.00 924.17 1037.50 1660.42 - 1408.33 173.33 - -
AVERAGE 780.64 847.56 1062.97 1474.59 654.71 1333.42 244.29 1150.46 744.08
Source : Dept. of Economics & Statistics, Govt of AP, Hyderabad

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


5.1 : Veterinary Institutions functioning
5.1.1 Various categories of Veterinary Institutions functioning under Animal Husbandry Department
during the year 2008

AH
S.No. DISTRICT SSVH VPC VH VD MVC RLU TOTAL
DIVISIONS
1 SRIKAKULAM 2 - 1 13 57 2 125 198
2 VIZIANAGARAM 2 - 1 11 50 2 93 157
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 2 - 1 16 65 3 84 169
4 EAST GODAVARI 3 - 1 15 110 1 107 234
5 WEST GODAVARI 4 - 1 11 86 1 106 205
6 KRISHNA 5 1 1 15 92 1 212 322
7 GUNTUR 3 - 1 16 104 2 163 286
8 PRAKASAM 3 - 1 9 91 3 130 234
9 SPS NELLORE 2 - 1 15 86 1 115 218
10 CHITTOOR 4 - 1 15 101 2 205 324
11 KADAPA 5 1 1 12 72 2 161 249
12 ANANTHAPUR 5 - 1 16 96 3 75 191
13 KURNOOL 4 - 1 15 102 2 224 344
14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 6 - 1 12 98 3 232 346
15 RANGA REDDY 4 - 0 9 58 1 162 230
16 HYDERABAD 1 1 1 2 4 0 1 9
17 MEDAK 4 - 1 11 77 2 146 237
18 NIZAMABAD 2 - 1 10 54 2 70 137
19 ADILABAD 3 - 1 9 78 2 68 158
20 KARIMNAGAR 5 - 1 9 92 2 156 260
21 WARANGAL 3 - 1 14 82 2 143 242
22 KHAMMAM 5 - 1 10 78 2 157 248
23 NALGONDA 4 - 1 13 93 1 175 283
ANDHRA PRADESH 81 3 22 278 1826 42 3110 5281

SSVH - Super Speciality Veterinary Hospital; VPC - Veterinary Poly Clinic; VH - Veterinary Hospital; VD -
Veterinary Dispensary; MVC - Mobile Veterinary Clinic; - These institutions are manned by Graduate
Veterinarians and RLU - Rural Livestock Unit (manned by Para Veterinary Staff)

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

133
5.1.2 Training Centers under Animal Husbandry Department

S.No. Location of Training Centre Telephone No.

STATE ANIMAL HUSBANDRY TRAINING CENTRES (SAHTCs)


1 State Management Institute for Livestock Development in
Andhra Pradesh (SMILDA), Directorate of Animal Husbandry 040-23376016
campus, Shanti Nagar, Hyderabad-500028

2 State Animal Husbandry Training Centre, Veterinary Biological 040-23376016


Research Institute, Shanti Nagar, Hyderabad-500028

3 State Animal Husbandry Training Centre, Mandapeta, East 08855-233008


Godavari District-533308

REGIONAL ANIMAL HUSBANDRY TRAINING CENTRES (RAHTCs)

1 RAHTC, Old Dairy Farm Complex, Visakhapatnam-530017 0891-2794381

2 RAHTC, Sambamurthy Nagar, Kakinada, East Godavari District- 0884-2374201


533001

3 RAHTC, Guntur, Guntur District - 522001 0863-2244853

4 RAHTC, Banavasi, Kurnool District-518360 08512-246573

5 RAHTC, Reddypalli, Ananthapur District-515001 08554-257318

RAHTC, Government Livestock Farm, Padmanagar,


6 9848406211
Karimnagar - 505001

7 RAHTC, Mamnoor, Warangal District 0870-2556334

5.1.3 LIVESTOCK FARMS FUNCTIONING

S.No. LOCATION OF LIVESTOCK FARM Telephone No.

1 Composite Livestock Farm, Chintaladeevi (Ongole), SPS Nellore


9440810876
District

2 Deoni Cattle Breeding Farm, Gudgarpalli, Zaheerabad,


9440810853
Medak District

3 Cattle Breeding Farm, Chadalawada, Prakasam District 08626-25623


Fodder Seed Multiplication Farm, Reddipally,
4 Ananthapur District

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

134
5.2 Organisations Involved in Bouine Breedly Activities.
5.2.1 Andhra Pradesh Livestock Development Agency (APLDA)
10-2-289/127, Shanthinagar - Hyderabad - 500028, Andhra Pradesh Phone No.040-23391771 Fax No.040-23316838

5.2.2 Frozen Semen Bull Stations


Frozen Semen Bull Station,
(Via) Yemmiganoor, Frozen Semen Bull Station,
Banavasi-518 360, Kurnool District. Karimnagar-505 002
Tel : 0854-2371941 Mobile : 9440815795 Tel : 0878-2254384
Frozen Semen Bull Station,
Frozen Semen Bull Station, Govt. Dairy farm Premises,
Nandyal- 518 502, Kurnool District Hanumanthawaka, Vizag - 530 040
Tel : 08514-242956 Tel : 0891-2553317
5.2.3 District Livestock Development Associations Involved in Bovine Breeding Activities

Executive Officer Deputy Director (Animal Husbandary)


District Livestock Development Association Progeny Testing Programme
Near Arasavelli, SRIKAKULAM DISTRICT - 532401 PO : Reddygunta, Chittor District - 517002
Tel. No. 08942-223044 Mobile No. 94408-15791 Mobile No. 94408-15811

Executive Officer Executive Officer


District Livestock Development Association District Livestock Development Association
Government Dairy Campus V.T. Agraharam
VISAKHAPATNAM - 530040 PO : VIZIANAGARAM - 535001
Tel. No. 0891-2552737, Mobile No. 94408-15795 Tel. No. : 08922-231949, Mobile : 94408-15792

Executive Officer Executive Officer


District Livestock Development Association District Livestock Development Association
PO: PENTAPADU, Tadepalligudem - 534166 Rama Rao Peta, Veterinary POliclinic Campus
WEST GODAVARI DISTRICT KAKINADA - 533003, East Godavari District
Mobile No. 94408-15799 Tel. No. : 0884-2371941, Mobile : 94408-15797

Executive Officer assistant Director (Animal Husbandry)


District Livestock Development Association Bovine Breeding Complex
PO: GANNAVARAM, Tadepalligudem - 534166 PO : NARSINGAPADU, Mdl. : Nekarikallu
WEST GODAVARI DISTRICT GUNTUR DISTRICT - 522615
Mobile No. 94408-15799 Tel. No. : 08647-245301, Mobile : 9885530064

Executive Officer Executive Officer


District Livestock Development Association District Livestock Development Association
KOTHAPETA PO : ONGOLE, Near Rangarayudu Cheruvu,
Guntur - 52201 PRAKASHAM DISTRICT - 523002
Ph. No. 0863-2218540, Mobile No. 94408-15805 Ph. No. 08592-281486, Mobile No. 94408-15808

Executive Officer Executive Officer


District Livestock Development Association District Livestock Development Association
PO : KOVUR, Nellore District - 524137 Veterinary College Campus, TIRUPATHI - 517502,
Ph. No. 08622-271069, CHITTOR DISTRICT
Mobile No. : 94408-15810 Ph. No. : 0877-22497, Mobile No. : 94408-15812

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

135
Executive Officer Deputy Director (Animal Husbandry)
District Livestock Development Association Frozen Semen Bull Station,
UTUKURU PO : NANDYAL, Near Gandhi Nagar
KADAPA DISTRICT - 516001 Kurnool District - 518502
Ph. No. : 08562-259749 Ph. No. 08514-242956
Cell No. 94408-15818 Cell No. 94408-15822

Executive Officer Executive Officer


District Livestock Development Association District Livestock Development Association
O/o. The Joint Director (AH), PO : BANDAMEDIPALLY
Ananthapur - 515001 Near Milk Chilling Centre
Ph. No. 08554 - 275649 Mahabubnagar District - 509002
Cell No. 9440815814 Ph. No. 08542-275205
Cell : 94408-15824

Deputy Director (Animal Husbandry) Executive Officer


Frozen Semen Bull Station, District Livestock Development Association
PO : BANAVASI PO : SARANGAPUR
Via : Yemmiganur Hanuman Temple Road
Kurnool District - 518360 NIZAMABAD DISTRICT - 503186
Cell No. 94408-15820 Ph. No. 08462-221753
Cell No. 94408-15826

Executive Officer Deputy Director (Animal Husbandry)


District Livestock Development Association Frozen Semen Bull Station,
PO : MEDAK (Near Milk Chilling Centre) Padma Nagar
MEDAK DISTRICT - 502110 PO : KARIMNAGAR - 505003
Ph. No. 08452-221588 Ph. No. 08782-254384
Cell No. 94408-15827 Cell No. 94408-15829

Cattle Development Officer Executive Officer


O/o. The Joint Director (Animal Husbandry) District Livestock Development Association
PO : ADILABAD PO : WYRA - 507168
Adilabad District - 504001 KHAMMAM DISTRICT
Cell No. 94408-15831 Ph. No. 08749-251286
Ph. No. 08732-230674 Cell No. 94408-15834

Executive Officer
District Livestock Development Association Executive Officer
Veterinary Policlinic Campus District Livestock Development Association
Near MGM Hospital Monitoring Cell, VSP Campus,
WARANGAL - 506001 Seetarampet, Hyderabad - 500001
Ph. No. 0870-2441795 Cell No. 94408-15801
Cell No. 94408-15833

Executive Officer
District Livestock Development Association
Panagal Road
PO : NALGONDA DISTRICT - 508001
Ph. No. 08682-222829
Cell No. 94408-15802

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

136
5.2.4 ARTIFICIAL INSEMINATION CENTRES functioning during 2008
Deptl. Gopala-
S.No. DISTRICT Insti-tutions mitras J.K.Trust BAIF APDDCF Others Total

1 SRIKAKULAM 180 136 0 0 0 0 316

2 VIZIANAGARAM 145 148 0 0 0 0 293

3 VISAKHAPATNAM 142 144 0 0 0 0 286

4 EAST GODAVARI 236 179 0 0 0 0 415

5 WEST GODAVARI 202 109 0 0 0 0 311

6 KRISHNA 314 200 0 0 62 0 576

7 GUNTUR 274 193 0 0 120 0 587

8 PRAKASHAM 216 110 53 10 1 0 390

9 SPS NELLORE 212 72 44 0 0 0 328

10 CHITTOOR 306 297 0 0 0 15 618

11 KADAPA 226 51 60 0 0 0 337

12 ANANTHAPUR 175 202 20 5 0 0 402

13 KURNOOL 316 132 12 0 0 0 460

14 MAHABOOBNAGAR 314 53 12 17 8 0 404

15 RR / HYDERABAD 235 18 0 30 1 0 284

16 MEDAK 225 60 50 0 0 0 335

17 NIZAMABAD 131 49 48 0 0 0 228

18 ADILABAD 142 40 113 0 0 0 295

19 KARIMNAGAR 254 61 0 19 0 5 339

20 WARANGAL 237 90 0 26 0 0 353

21 KHAMMAM 239 62 45 5 0 0 351

22 NALGONDA 243 122 0 25 0 0 390

Andhra Pradesh 4964 2528 457 137 192 20 8298


Source: APLDA

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

137
5.2.5 Other Organisations involved in Bovine Breeding Activities

M/s J K Trust Gram Vikas Yojana, BIRD - AP,


H.No.8-2-675/1, Road No.13, H.No.9-6-173,
Banjara Hills, Road No.2,
Hyderabad - 500 034. Durga Bhavani Nagar Colony,
Tel : 040-23301024 Santhosh Nagar, Hyderabad.

5.3 Organisations involved in Livestock Insurance

The New India Assurance Company Ltd., National Insurance Company Ltd.,
Hyderabad Regional Office, Hyderabad Regional Office,
5thFloor, 5-4-183, 3rd Floor,
Surya Towers, Twin City Market Complex,
S.P.Road, Mozamjahi Market,
SECUNDERABAD - 500 003. HYDERABAD - 500 001.
Ph.No.040 - 27536865 Ph.No.040-24655873

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Co.Ltd., The Oriental Insurance Co.Ltd.,


3rd Floor, 3-6-108/2, Regional Office,
Kuchkulla House, 6-3-871,
Above AML Mahindra Show Room, Snehalatha Complex,
Himayathnagar, Begumpet,
HYDERABAD - 500 029 HYDERABAD - 500 016
Ph.No.040-39843219 Ph.No.040 - 23416169

ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd., United India Insurance Co.Ltd.
Anjaneya Towers, Basheer Bagh,
D.No.39-1-82/A, United Towers,
5th Floor, 3-5-818, 4th Floor,
M.G.Road, HYDERABAD - 29.
Venkateswarapuram, Ph.No.040 - 23231394
Labbipeta,
VIJAYAWADA
Ph.No.0866 - 3982317

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

138
5.4 Organisations involved in DAIRY SECTOR :
5.4.1 Dairies under Co-operative Sector
Andhra Pradesh Dairy Development Co-operative Sri Vijaya Visakha Milk Producers Company Limited,
Federation, Opp. B.H.P.V.Ltd., Nathayyapalem,
Lalapet, Hyderabad-500017, Andhra Pradesh Visakhapatnam-530012
Tel :040-27019851 to 27019856, Fax-040-27019938 Tel : 0891-2517230, 2517290, 2516985
The Krishna District Milk Producers Mutually Aided Sri Krishna Veni Krishna District Milk Producers
Co-op Union Limited, Milk Products Factory, co-operative union united,
Lambadi Peta, Vijayawada-520009
Vijayawada, Krishna District
Tel : 0866-2518461, 2514345, 2515346

The Guntur District Milk Producers Mutually The SPS Nellore District Milk Producers Mutually
Aided Co-op Union Limited Aided Co-op Union Limited
Sangam Dairy, Vadlamudi-522213 Venkateshwara Puram, SPS Nellore, SPS Nellore
Guntur District. Tel : 08644-258281 to 285, 248288 District, Tel : 08622-258328, 2325203

The Prakasham District Milk Producers Mutually The Karimnagar Milk Producers Mutually Aided Co-
Aided Co-op Union Limited op Union Limited
Ongole Dairy, Kurnool Road, Ongole, Prakasam Padma Nagar, Sirisilla Road, Karimnagar-505002
District Tel : 08592-282006, 231205, 234919 Tel : 0878-2240874, 2240486

The Kurnool District Milk Producers Mutually The Godavari District Milk Producers Co-operative
Aided Co-op Union Limited, Ponnapuram Post, Union Limited, (East Godavari Milk Shed)
Nandyal-518501, Kurnool District ALCOT Garden, Dowlaiswaram Road,
Tel : 08518-242174, 242111, 279686 Rajahmundry - 533101, East Godavari District
Tel: 0883-2442557, 2469160, 2424480
The Nalgonda - Rangareddy Milk Producers The Chittoor District Milk Producers Union Limited
Mutually Aided Cooperative Union Limited, (Closed from 01.09.2002) Vellore Road,
(NARMAC), Mother Dairy, Hayathnagar-501505, Chittoor-517002, Chittoor District.
Rangareddy District Tel : 040-24201695, 20060358 Liquidator - 9885386198
The West Godavari Milk Shed, The Ananthapur District Milk Shed
Near Janma Bhoomi Park / Collectorate, Ananthapur-515001, Ananthapur District
N.R.Peta, Eluru-06, West Godavari District
Tel : 08554-273970, 272596
Tel : 08812-230397
The Kadapa District Milk Shed The Nizamabad Milk Shed,
Kadapa, Kadapa District Nizamabad, Nizamabad District
Tel : 08562-242808, 270313 Tel : 08462-238633, 9848172640
The Medak Milk Shed, The Warangal Milk Shed, Warangal Dairy,
Medak - 040-24072774, 9441901655 Warangal-506011, Tel : 0870-2447132

M/s Mulukanoor Women's Cooperative Dairy,


The Mahboobnagar Milk Shed,
Mahboobnagar Dairy, Mahboobnagar-509001 Bheemadevarapalli (Village & Mandal)
Tel : 08542-275123 Karimnagar District - 505 497
Tel : 08727 - 248607, 248707

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

139
5.4.2 Dairies under Private Sector
M/s Heritage Foods (India) Ltd, M/s Tirumala Milk Products Private Limited,
6-3-541/C, Punjagutta, Hyderabad-500082 Plot No.120, Kavuri Hills, Madhapur, Hyderabad
Tel : 040 -23391221, 23391222 Tel : 040-40216687, 40212408,
08647 -221099, 232677
M/s Creamline Dairy Products Ltd, M/s Dodla Dairy Limited,
1-11-252/11/1, Motilal Nagar, Begumpet, Devarapally Village, Pottepalem Post,
Hyderabad - 500 016 SPS Nellore Taluk, SPS Nellore District
Tel : 040 - 27765168, 27760673, 74, 27760808, 09 Tel : 040 - 23370351, 23302309, 23306609
M/s Steel City foods (P) Ltd., M/s Supraja Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
49-26-18, Madhura Nagar, Duputuru Village, Achatapuram Mandal,
Visakhapatnam - 530 016 Visakhapatnam District
Tel : 98499 92190 Tel : 0891-2543020
M/s Dolphin Dairy Products (P) Ltd., M/s Galxo Smithkline Consumer Health Care Ltd.,
"Milk House", 9-19-45, Industrial Estate,
C.B.M. Compound, Visakhapatnam Dowleshwaram-533123, East Godavari District
Tel : 0891-2537070 Tel : 0883 - 3044222
M/s Milkoma foods (P) Ltd., M/s Amrutha Varshini Dairy Farms Pvt. Ltd.,
Epuru (P.O.), Pedapadu Mandal, N.H.-9, Keesara Village, Kanchikacherla Mandal,
Hanuman Junction, West Godavari District Krishna District
Tel : 08812-227663 Tel : 0866 - 2574349, 040-24030286, 24033883
M/s Model Dairy Farm Pvt. Ltd., M/s Viswa Sowbhagya Milk Products Pvt. Ltd.,
Nidamanuru, Vijayawada, Krishna District Vankayalapadu, Yadlapadu Mandal,
Tel : 0866 - 2843000, 2843333, 2842777 Guntur District
M/s Maa Dairy, M/s Maheswara Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
1-16, Near market Yard, Gurazala-522415, Mandala Village, Muppala Mandal,
Guntur District Tel : 08649-213190, 249288 Guntur District
M/s Dhulipala Milk Line Pvt. Ltd., M/s Hyma Milk Line Pvt. Ltd.,
Mulukudduru Village, Chintalapudi Mandal, Karmapudi Road, Vinukonda Village,
Guntur District Tel : 08643-243393, 243395 Guntur District Tel : 08646-272315, 272515
M/s Palanadu Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Vigneswara Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Narasaraopet Road, Petasannegandla Village, Savalyapuram Village & Mandal,
Karimpudi Mandal, Guntur District Guntur District Tel : 08646-259155
M/s Mukunda Dairy Products, M/s Muralikrishna Milk products Ltd.,
Rompicherla, Pothuluru Village,
Guntur District Savalyapuram Mandal, Guntur District
Tel : 08646-259184
M/s Ajantha Ghee & Allied Products, M/s Balaji Milk Foods Pvt. Ltd.,
Challagudla Village, Challagundla, Karampudi Road,
Nakirikallu Mandal, Nakirikallu Mandal, Guntur District
Guntur District Tel : 08647-241214, 241215, 241557

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

140
M/s Ongole Milk Line Pvt. Ltd., M/s Hema Milk Line (P) Ltd.,
Mulaguntapadu village, Putlavaripalem Village,
Singarayakonda Mandal, Santhamagaluru Adda Road,
Prakasam District Tel : 08598-236096 Santhamagaluru Mandal, Prakasam District
M/s Sri Sai Ganga Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Pamuru Milkline Pvt. Ltd.,
East Gangavaram, S.No.420, Kandukuru Road,
Tallur Mandal, Prakasam District Pamuru Village & Mandal, Prakasam District
Tel : 08407-243161, 243333 Tel : 08490-246678, 247147
M/s Vidya Milkline (P) Ltd., M/s Mohan Milkline (P) Ltd.,
Parchur Road, Kurichedu Road, Darsi,
Inkollu Village & Mandal, Prakasam District Prakasam District
Tel : 08594-244363 Tel : 08407-253333
M/s Nandhini Milk Pvt. Ltd., M/s Sai Nandini Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Tallur Village & Mandal, Prakasham District Pamuru Village & Mandal,
Tel : 08407-258230 Prakasham District
M/s Srisai Milk Lines, M/s Southern Dairy Products Ltd.,
Palakur Village, Kandukuru Mandal, Darsi Village, Martur Mandal, Prakasham District
Prakasham District Tel : 08404-208319, 208320
M/s Sri Sitarama Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Seetharama Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Ganapavaram Village, S.No.189/2A, Kurnool Road,
Tripuranthakam Mandal, Ganapavaram Village, Tripuranthakam Mandal,
Prakasham District Prakasam District
M/s Mukunda Dairy Products Pvt Ltd., M/s Tirumala Milk Dairy,
Talluru, Prakasam District Kadivedu, SPS Nellore District
Tel : 08407-258080 Tel : 08624-255299
M/s Dodla Dairy Ltd., M/s Cream Rich Milk Products Pvt. Ltd.,
Devarapalli Village, Pottepalem Post, Potireddypalem,
SPS Nellore Taluk, SPS Nellore District Doravari Sathram Mandal,
Tel : 0861-2399790 to 94 SPS Nellore District
M/s Indira Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Kavali Milkline Pvt. Ltd.,
S.No. 453 & 454, N.H.-5, Gowraram Village, Jammalapalem Village & Mandal,
Kavali Mandal, SPS Nellore District SPS Nellore District
Tel : 08626-212059, 213622, 213692, 213626 Tel : 08592-233954, 08626-212104
M/s Bangaru Palyam Dairy, M/s Sree Balamurugan Dairy Products (P) Ltd.,
Bangarupalyam village, Sl.No.201, Bangalore Byepass Road,
Chittoor District Iruvaram Post, Chittoor District
Tel : 08572 - 240032, 33, 242533
M/s Shiva Shakti Dairy (P) Ltd., M/s Sri Sai Dairy Products,
S.No.354/1-4, Ranganatha Mitta, Survey No. 1176/1-2,
Sodum Mandal, Chittoor District B.G. Mittoor Village, Thenepalli Post,
Tel : 08583 -247264 Puthalapatty Mandal, Chittoor District

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

141
M/s Sri Venkateshwara Dairy Farm, M/s Nutrine Confectionary Co Pvt. Ltd.,
S.No.308, Srikalahasthi, Palamaner Road, Chittoor-517002
Pitchatur, Chittoor District-517587 Tel : 08572 - 229876, 226643
M/s Ganga dairy, M/s Siddartha Dairy,
Gudipala, Madanapally, Chittoor District
Chittoor District Tel : 08579-258515, 08571-280099
M/s Chandana Milk Products, M/s Chandra Dairy,
M.Paipally Village, Irala Mandal, Chittoor District Madanapally,
Tel : 08573-286342 Chittoor District
M/s B.V.Reddy Dairy, M/s Century Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Palamaner Raod, Mandana Palyam Village,
Chitttoor-517002 Sathyaveedu Mandal, Chittoor District
M/s Taruni Dairy Products Pvt. Ltd., M/s Vision India Dairy Products,
Punyasamudram Village, Kanipakam Post, Chintaparthy, Valmikipuram Mandal,
Thavanampalle Mandal, Chittoor District Chittoor District-517277
Tel : 08573 - 281930, 31, 32, 33 Tel : 08586 - 252607
M/s Amrut Agro Garms Pvt. Ltd., M/s Gayatri Milk dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Dwaraka Nagar, Siddyreddypalli (P.O.) Opp. Chandrababu Nagar,
Chapadu Mandal, Kadapa District Alamuru Raod, Ananthapuru,
M/s Balaji Dairy, Chaboli Road, Nandyal, Ananthapur District
Kurnool District Tel : 08554-270401
M/s Balaji Dairy, M/s Jyothi Dairy Pvt. Ltd.,
Chaboli Road, Nandyal, 32, Suraram Industrial Area, Suraram,
Kurnool District Hyderabad-500055
Tel : 040 - 23091313, 23093362, 23096046, 47
M/s Super dairy Farm, M/s Twenty 1st Century Dairy (P) Ltd.
Yenkapalli Village, Pudur Mandal,Rangareddy District 16-2-738/C/4, Asmangad, Malakpet,
Tel : 08416 - 274333, 34, 274336, 37 040 -66637326 Hyderabad-500036
M/s Dodla Dairy Limited, M/s A1 Dairy Products,
6-3-661/8, Sangeetha Nagar, Somajiguda, Hyderabad 23-1-563, Alija Kotla Road, Charminar,
Tel : 040-23302309, 23306609, 23370351 Hyderabad - 500002 Tel : 040-24577587
M/s Mukunda Dairy Products Pvt Ltd., M/s Masqati Dairy Products,
8-2-348/2, Road No.3, Banjara Hills, 22-4-470, Kotla Aliza, Hyderabad - 50002
Hyderabad - 500034 Tel : 040-24502551
Tel : 040-23352923, 24, 25, 23544603, 23817697
M/s Srinivasa Dairy Products Pvt Ltd., M/s Gujarat Coop Milk Marketing Federation Ltd,
4-6-464/1&2, Esamia Bazar, Hyderabad - 500027 Ft.No.203, 1-4-910-921, Musheerabad,
Tel : 040-24657391, 7527, 24732780, 2806, 2820 Hyderabad - 500020
Tel : 040-27603672, 70, 27673007, 27603681, 71
M/s Matha Milk Federation, M/s Ravileela Dairy Products Ltd,
2nd Floor, H.No.121, SBI Colony, Gandhinagar, Sampannabolu Village,
Secunderabad - 500080 Shameerpet Mandal, Rangareddy District
Tel : 040-27537964, 27538574, 27538540
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

142
M/s Dhenu Mudra Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Nagarjuna Milk Products (Dairy)
Patancheruvu, Medak District Parkal X Road, Huzurabad-505468,
Tel : 08454-232335 Karimnagar District Mobile No. 9246905544
M/s Priya Milk & Milk Products (P) Ltd., M/s Uday Foods Pvt. Ltd.,
Indiranagar Village, Milk Chilling Centre,
Timmapur Mandal, Karimnagar District Rajampally Village,
Tel : 0878 - 2283507 Velagatoor Mandal, Karimnagar District
M/s Amruth Industries Ltd., M/s Vyshnavi Foods Pvt. Ltd.,
Kariagudem Post & Village, Ayyappa Swamy Temple,
Kallur Mandal, Khammam District Wyra, Khammam District
M/s Mukunda Dairy Pvt. Ltd., M/s Pratap Dairy,
Kalluru Village & Mandal, Kalluru Post, Madhira Mandal, Khammam District
Khammam District Tel : 08761-200011
M/s Khammam Milkline Pvt Ltd., M/s Paripurna Dairy,
Tallada, Khammam District Akupamula Village,
Tel : 08749-258656 Munagala Mandal, Nalgonda District
M/s Jyothi Dairy Pvt Ltd, M/s Preethi Milk Products,
Dammapeta, Khammam District Kodad, Nalgonda District
Tel : 08740-200255, 252506, 293001 Tel : 08683-202077, 202164, 292010
M/s Venkateswara Dairy Products,
Guntur Road, Kistapuram (V), Miryalaguda (M), The Khammam Milk Shed, Khammam dairy,
Nalgonda District Wyra road, Khammam-507001 Tel : 08742-223943
Mobile No.9848877881

5.5 Organisations involved in CATTLE FEED MANUFACTURING


5.5.1 Cattle Feed Manufacturers under Cooperative Sector
Markfed Feed Mixing Plant, Feed Mixing Plant,
D.No.30/716-A, Bommala Satram, Gadwal - 509125,
Nandyal-518502, Kurnool District Mahboobnagar District
Ph : 08514-242057 FAX - 242640 Ph : 08546-272204
Sri Kakani Venkata Ratnam Cattle Feed Mixing Feed Mixing Plant,
Plant, Near Railway Station, Warangal Road, Bhongir,
Vadlamudi, Sangam dairy, Tenali, Guntur District Nalgonda District - 508116
Tel : 08644-212599 Tel : 08685-242538
Cattle Feed Mixing Plant, Feed Mixing Plant,
Industrial Estate, Opp. Telephone Exchange, Buddavaram, Gannavaram Mandal,
Amudalavalasa, Srikakulam District - 532185 Krishna District
Tel : 08942-286496 Tel : 08676-252342
Feed Mixing Plant,
Padmanagar, Karimnagar - 505002
Tel : 0878-2254502 FAX - 2254486

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

143
5.5.2 Cattle Feed Manufacturers under Private Sector
M/s Snam Vijaya Feeds M/s Kwality Feeds Limited,
A-28/1, 3&4, IDA, Nacharam, hyderabad, Ramannapudi, Gudivada, Krishna District
Tel : 040 - 271154629 Tel : 08674 -241849
M/s Kalpatharu Feeds Pvt Ltd., M/s Kamadhenu Feeds Pvt Ltd.,
S.E.R. Center, Kanuru Donka Road, Enikepadu, R.S.No.507/3, Narakoduru,
Vijayawada - 521 108. Guntur District
Tel : 0866-2843569, 2842335 Tel : 0866 - 2843569
M/s Venu Feeds, 3-79, Street No.6, Jayanagar, Habsiguda, Hyderabad - 500 007 Tel : 040-27152853
5.6 Organisations involved in SHEEP & GOAT SECTOR :
Andhra Pradesh Sheep and Goat Development Co-operative Federation Limited, 10-2-289/127,
Shanthinagar, Hyderabad - 500028 Tel No. 040-23391321; Fax No. 040-23307156
5.6.1 Districtwise Primary Sheep Breeders Co-operative Societies
Sl. Number of existing Number of Members in the Societies
No. DISTRICT Societies SC ST BC OC TOTAL
1 SRIKAKULAM 125 0 0 6777 0 6777
2 VIZIANAGARAM 135 113 28 6519 7 6667
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 140 0 0 5254 37 5291
4 EAST GODAVARI 61 91 0 4931 0 5022
5 WEST GODAVARI 91 0 0 4995 10 5005
6 KRISHNA 90 73 13 4385 85 4556
7 GUNTUR 57 262 185 4312 206 4965
8 PRAKASHAM 162 125 11 4526 288 4950
9 SPS NELLORE 203 836 337 2197 1094 4464
10 CHITTOOR 84 57 1 3172 65 3295
11 KADAPA 249 349 205 11853 1257 13664
12 ANANTHAPUR 239 651 856 8500 1104 11111
13 KURNOOL 393 460 326 22558 386 23730
14 MAHABUBNAGAR 794 5 3 51377 3 51388
15 RANGA REDDY 152 0 0 8182 0 8182
16 HYDERABAD 0 0 0 0 0 0
17 MEDAK 511 14 16 23851 12 23893
18 NIZAMABAD 214 82 0 7712 0 7794
19 ADILABAD 89 53 177 2750 174 3154
20 KARIMNAGAR 599 0 0 68140 0 68140
21 WARANGAL 497 0 910 39124 986 41020
22 KHAMMAM 127 1 1 6944 0 6946
23 NALGONDA 372 165 293 13321 161 13940
TOTAL 5384 3337 3362 311380 5875 323954
5.6.2 Sheep Breeding Farms
Sl.No LOCATION OF FARM Telephone Number
1 Government Sheep Farm, Penukonda, Ananthapur District 0855-202220
2 Ram Multiplication Farm, Siddirampuram, Ananthapur
3 Sheep Unit at Govt.Livestock Farm, Mamnoor, Warangal District 0870-256334
4 Composite Livestock Farm, Chintala Deevi, Kondapur (M), SPS Nellore Dt. 94408 10876

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

144
5.6.3 Integrated Sheep Development Projects (ISDP) functioning in the State and contact phone
numbers of Departmental Officers
1. Kadapa - 9490959110
2. Ongole - 9490959102
3. Ananthapur - 9490959107
4. Kurnool - 9490959111
5. Chittoor - 9490959108
6. Nalgonda - 9490959105
7. Visakhapatnam - 9490959103
8. SPS Nellore - 9490959101
9. Warangal - 9490959104
10. Mahabubnagar - 9490959109
11. Sangareddy - 9490959106
5.7 Organisations involved in PIGGERY SECTOR :
Piggery Development Project, Pig Breeding Station,
Kota Narva, Visakhapatnam Vizianagaram
Tel : 0891-2712401 Tel : 08922-255370
Pig Breeding Station Pig Breeding Station
Gopannapalem, Dendulur (M), Muktyala, Jaggaiahpeta(M), Krishna District
West Godavari District Tel : 08812-259470 Tel : 9440810743

5.8.1 Organizations involved in POULTRY SECTOR :

PROJECT DIRECTORATE ON POULTRY (PDP), National Egg Co-ordination Committee (NECC),


Rajendra Nagar, Hyderabad - 500030 Business Centre, Hyderguda, Hyderabad-500029
Tel : 040- Tel No.040-23234067
A.P. Poultry Federation, Poultry Breeders Association (A.P.),
3-5-823, 2nd Floor, Hyderabad Business Centre, 1-2-412/4/2, 1st Floor, Gaganmahal Colony,
Hyderguda, Hyderabad - 500029 Hyderabad - 500029
Tele Fax No.040-23297536 Tel No.040-23222627,23222829,23221819
All India Poultry Breeders Association Emu Farmers Welfare Association,
(AP Region) 203, Akhila Apartments, Indiranagar,
Indbro Research and Breeding Farms, Trimulgherry Post,
Flat No.302, Sri Sai Krishna Residency, Secunderabad - 500015
Aravinda Nagar, Opp to NTR Stadium, Domalguda, Tele Fax : 040-27677130
Hyderabad - 500029 Tel No.040-27620447

5.8.2 Animal Husbandry Departmental Hatcheries for Backyard Poultry (3 Nos) located at Mamnoor
(Warangal District), Vizianagaram and Kadapa Districts.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

145
5.8.3 Poultry Hatcheries & Breeding Farms under Private Sector
M/s Venkateshwara Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Srinivasa Hatcheries Ltd,
"Venkateshwara House", "Srinivasa House", D No 15-13-3,
3 - 5 - 808, Hyderguda, Hyderabad - 500 029. Rama Chandra Nagar, Vijayawada - 520 008.
Tel : 040 - 23237254, 23296507 Tel : 0866-2497007, 2497006
M/s Diamond Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s M.G.M Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
1 -2 - 412/4/2, 1st Floor, H.No.8-3-214/2/A, First Floor,
Gaganmahal colony, Hyderabad -500 029. Srinivasa Nagar (West), Hyderabad -500 038.
Tel : 040-23222627, 23222829 Tel : 040-55361414, 55361415, 55361416
M/s Sneha Farms Pvt Ltd, M/s Varun Breeding Farms Pvt Ltd,
Plot No.104, Road No.13A, Plot No.104, Road No.13A,
Banjara Hills, Hyd -500 034. Banjara Hills, Hyd -500 034.
Tel : 040-23302222, 23323535 Tel : 040-23302222, 23323535
M/s Sri Rajeshwara Hatcheries ( P) Ltd, M/s S.S.A.Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd,
2-1-88/1, Anand Nagar 'X' Road, 207, 2nd Floor, Raghava Ratna Towers,
Bandlaguda Village, Nagole, Hyderabad - 500 068. Chirag Ali Lane, Hyderabad - 500 001.
Tel : 040-24221626 Tel : 040-23202514, 23202434, 23204035
M/s Gold Chick Hatch & Foods Ltd, M/s Geetha Poultry Pvt. Ltd,
H No.8-2-351/G/G/1, Road No.3, Banjara Hills, 16 - 11 - 20 / A/ 38, Saleemnagar colony,
Adjacent Times of India, Hyderabad - 500 034. Malakpet, Hyderabad - 500 036.
Tel : 040-23356723, 55155881 Tel : 040-24544031, 24548885
M/s Lakshmi Venkat Farms Ltd, M/s Mayuri Poultry Farms,
17 - 1 - 383 / 38 , Vinaynagar colony, 17 - 1 - 383 / 38, Vinaynagar colony,
Saidabad, Hyderabad - 500 059. Saidabad, Hyderabad - 500 059.
Tel : 040-24074018, 24077019 Tel : 040-24074018, 24077019
M/s S.P. Broiler Breeders (P) Ltd, M/s Venkatrama Farms Pvt Ltd,
Plot No.909, H.No.1-3-183/40/46/4, Plot No.909, H.No.1-3-183/40/46/4,
Gandhinagar, Hyderabad - 500 080. Gandhinagar, Hyderabad-500 080.
Tel : 040-27534055, 27539231 Tel : 040-27534055, 27539231
M/s Ramnath Breeding Farms, M/s Sree Lakshmi Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd,
16-11-737, Gaddiannaram, Dilsukhnagar, 3-4-812, FlatNo.G.13, Venkatadri Paragan
Hyderabad - 500 060. Apartments, Barkatpura, Hyderabad-27.
Tel : 040-24065043, 24065821 Tel : 040-27564077, 27562730
M/s Tirumala Breeders Pvt. Ltd, M/s Ratnam Poultry Pvt Ltd,
"Tirumala House", Flat No. 308, Mount Nasir Apartments,
D.No.02-05-12, Ramnagar, Behind Ravindra Bharathi, Saifabad,
Opp Lane:Head Post office, Hyderabad - 500 004.
Hanamkonda, Warangal - 506 001. Tel : 040-23232279, 23210689, 23214260
Tel : 0870-2577764, 2568383 & 84

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

146
M/s Diamond Chicken Products (P) Ltd, M/s Vijayanagar Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
1 -2 - 412/4/2, 1st Floor, Gaganmahal colony, 9-25-2, C.B.M.Compound,
Hyderabad -500 029. Visakhapatnam - 530 003.
Tel : 040-23222627, 23222829 Tel : 0891-2546687, 2745951
M/s Maheshwari Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd, M/s Suvera Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd,
Gudisibanda (V), Karasanapalli (P.O), 15-2294, Suvera House, Balajinagar,
Battamdoddi (cross), Punganur-517247, C.B.Road, Chitoor -517 002.
Chittoor District. Tel : 250050, 254417 Tel : 08572-226827, 226563
M/s Savitha Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd, M/s S S Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
21, Rangasai Complex, 15/326-1, 3-6-369/A, St No.1, Himayatnagar,
A.C.Centre, Trunk Road, SPS Nellore-524001. Hyderabad - 500 029.
Tel : 0861-2322184, 2325517 Tel : 08711-220226, 220429
M/s Royal Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Abhyudaya Farms Pvt Ltd,
6-3-790/4B, Ameerpet, APHB HIG : I, Bolck No.5, Flat 4, Baghligampalli,
Hyderabad - 500 016. Beside Dr.Ambedikar College, Hyderabad - 500 044.
Tel : 0040-23402224, 23412797 Tel : 040-55629542, 55629541
M/s United Hatcheries, M/s Sri Ramana Hatcheries (P) Ltd.,
1- 2- 59, (103) Parklane, S D Road, R V Devakinandan Aprt, 3-4-710/1, 1st Floor 101,
Secunderabad - 500 003. Narayanaguda , Hyderabad - 500 027.
Tel : 040-27840971, 27810312 Tel : 040-27565961, 27567315
M/s Kohinoor Hatcheries (P) Ltd, M/s Sunmax Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
Plot No.6, Journalist Colony, 8-2-248/B/2, A-13, Renuka Chambers, Near SBI,
Road No.3, Banjara Hills, Hyd -500 034. Indian Airlines Colony, Begumpet, Secunderabad - 16.
Tel : 040-23355530, 23355044 Tel : 040-27901459, 27901458
M/s Prasanthi Agritech Pvt Ltd, M/s S V Breeding Farms,
H No 2-99/8, Block A, Street No.2, Kakateeya Nagar, 3-1-2, Lingojiguda, Saroornagar,
Habsiguda, Hyderabad - 500 007. Hyderabad - 500 035.
Tel : 040-27170034, 27151733 Tel : 040-24034064, 24034341
M/s Kapila Breeders & Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Sai Krupa Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
G 5, Sadat Towers (Padmavati Apts), Plot No.36, H NO 4-6-18/5/6,
Saleemnagar colony, Vasudeva Reddy Nagar Colony,
Hyderabad - 500 036. Attapur, R R Dist, Hyderabad - 500 064.
Tel : 040-24547110, 55250646 Tel : 040-24016217, 24015863
M/s Srivet Hatcheries, M/s Gouthami Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
G1, Vivekananda Towers, Plot No:223, Reti Bowli,
Opp. Nirmala High School, Flat 302, Mehdipatnam,
Patamata, Padmanabha Nagar,
Vijayawada - 520 010. Hyderabad.
Tel : 0866-2470122, 2478706 Tel : 040-23524915, 23526730

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

147
M/s Crystal Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd, M/s R V V Hatcheries,
301, Renukashakti Apartments, King Koti Road, APHB 20/A,
Basheerbagh, Hyderabad - 500 029. New Saidabad Colony,
Tel : 040-55668292, 55668293 Hyderabad - 59
M/s Laxmi Narasimha Breeding Farms, M/s Sai Ram Breeders,
Plot No.13, Sanjeeva Housing colony, H.No.11-1-59/4/3, Bharathnagar,
Mahendra Hills Road, East Maredpally, Siddipet, Medak Dist.
Secunderabad. Tel : 040-27710620 Tel : 08457-221920
M/s Vishnu Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Swasthik Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
1-773, Mangali Street, Nawabpet, H.No.9-8-13/1, Ramnagar,
SPS Nellore - 524 002. Karimnagar District - 505 001.
Tel : 0861-2323464, 5518727 Tel : 0878-5501427, 2269290
M/s G B R Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Siri Breeders Pvt Ltd,
Plot No.82, D No.74-13-38/A, New R T C Colony, H.No.4-180/103,S V N House,
Opp.Telephone Exchange, Near Autonagar Gate, Flat No.203, Vasavi Enclave,
Vijayawada - 520 007. Tel : 0866-5515848 Old Alwal, Secunderabad
M/s Somanath Poultry Grower Farms, M/s Satavahana Breeding & Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
H.No.9-4-27, Near M M Court, H.No.7-2-449, Sree Matha Complex,
Gandhi Chowk, Siddipet - 502 103 Mankammathota, Karimnagar - 505 002.
Medak District Tel : 0878-2268325, 2268546
M/s Southern Breeders Pvt. Ltd, M/s Yes Yem Breeders Pvt. Ltd,
H.No.16 - 11 - 16 / G /J/107, Teegalguda, H.N0.16-4-377, Chanchalguda,
Moosarambagh, Malakpet, Hyderabad - 500 036. Hyderabad - 500 024.
Tel : 040-55599695, 24545745, 24549486 Tel : 040-24577363
M/s Kasila Farms Pvt. Ltd, M/s Indbro Research & Breeding Farms (P) Ltd,
1-11-252/11/A, Motilal Nehrunagar, Flat No.3o2, Sri Sai Krishna Residency, Aravind Nagar,
Begumpet, Hyderabad - 500 016. Opp. Bake Zone Bakery, Domalguda,
Tel : 040-55508070, 27765132, 27765127 Hyderabad - 500 029. Tel : 040-27620447, 27656866
M/s Mandakini Research and Breeders, M/s Khurana Farms Group, Raj Breeders &
10-1-557, Nehar Nagar, East Maredpally, Hatcheries Pvt Ltd,
Secunderabad - 500 026. Plot No.96, Srinagar colony, Hyderabad - 500 073
Tel : 040-27801091, 27803050 Tel : 040-23745111, 23747398
M/s Singh Poultry Pvt Ltd, M/s Suguna Poultry Farm Ltd,
"Poultry Bhavan" 6-1-85/5, Opp. Telephone Bhavan, No.45, Soujanya Colony, New Boinpally,
Saifabad, Hyderabad - 500 004. Secunderabad - 500 011.
Tel : 040-23298898, 23299232, 23233139 Tel : 040-27755019, 27755020
M/s Balaji Hatcheries Pvt. Ltd, M/s Maruti Hatcheries Ltd,
4-2028, Durganagar Colony, Bhanoor Village, Patan Cheru Mandal,
Greamspet, Chittoor - 517 002. Medak District
Tel : 08572-241256, 240661 Tel : 040-23757826, 23757965

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

148
M/s Systemic Hatcheries Pvt Ltd, M/s Indlay Research & Breeding Farms (P) Ltd,
H.No.16 - 11 - 16 / G /J/107, Teegalguda, Flat No.302, Sri Sai Krishna Residency,
Moosarambagh, Malakpet, Aravind Nagar, Opp. Bake Zone Bakery,
Hyderabad - 500 036. Domalguda, Hyderabad -500 029.
Tel : 040-55599695, 24545745, 24549493 Tel : 040-24550944, 24549486
5.9 Other Organisations involved in LIVESTOCK SECTOR :
5.9.1 VACCINE PRODUCTION / MANUFACTURING UNITS
Veterinary Biological Research Institute, Veterinary Biological Research Institute,
Shanthinagar, Hyderabad - 500028 Samalkot, East Godavari District
Tel :040-23316366, 23308013 Tel : 0884-2327351
Indian Immunologicals Ltd. M/s Brilliant Bio Pharma Limited,
Rakshapuram, Gachibowli 6-2-1012, T.G.V.Mansion, 3rd Floor,
Hyderabad - 500032 Khairatabad, Hyderabad - 500004.
Tel: 040 23000211, 23000212, 23000512 Tel : 040-66667464, 66772726, 66104913
5.9.2 Quality Analysis Control Laboratory, Shanthinagar, Hyderabad - 500028
5.9.3 Andhra Pradesh Veterinary Council (APVC), H.No.10-2-289/124, Shanthinagar, Hyderabad - 500028
Tel : 040-23322580
5.9.4 National Bank for Agricultural and Rural Development (N A B A R D)
Regional Office : 1-1-61, R.T.C 'X' Roads, Musheerabad, Hyderabad - 500 020 Tel: 040 27612640
5.9.5 A P E D A (Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority)
Regional Office : 8th Floor, Chandra Vihar Building, M.J.Road, Hyderabad-500001
Telephone : 040-24745940
5.9.6 Central Herd Registration Scheme
H.No.58-15-7, Raghavachari Street, Santhapeta, Ongole-523001, Prakasam District. Tel : 08592-232049
5.9.7 Manufacturers of TUBULAR IRON TREVIES and CHAFF CUTTERS
M/s Jamsheed Iron & Steel Co., 15-2-709, Siddiamber Bazar, Hyderabad - 500012
Tel : 040-24611000, 24613786
5.9.8 Approved Livestock Suppliers for 2008-09
M/s Ayyappa Enterprises, M/s Sri Vigneshwara Agencies,
H.No.5-4-36/1,Beside Sampoorna Theatre, Plot No.48,Abhyudaya Nagar, Chintalakunta,
Kamalanagar,Vanastalipuram, Hyderabad - 500 074 Ph. 9848050267
Hyderabad - 500 070. Ph:040-24111139
M/s Bharat Livestock Agency, M/s Khurana Dairy Farm,
Rohtak, Haryana, 26, Engineers Enclave, Rohtak, Haryana, Bhiwani Link Road,
IInd Floor, Pitampura, New Delhi-34. Rohtak-124001, Haryana State
Ph:011-27025588, 09215418003 Ph: 9215450001, 9215450004
M/s Sachdeva Dairy Farm, M/s Jaipal Dairy Farm,
940/31,Byfaloe market, Rohtak-124001, Joyothinagar, Kaital Road, Street No.2,
Haryana Ph:098120-46700, 01262-290720 ChungiwaliGali, Karnal, Haryana-132001.
Ph:9416000717, 0184-2292717, 2293263
M/s Narwal Dairy Farm, 839,Chand Sarai, Karnal, Haryana-132001 Ph: 09813432308, 9813031050

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

149
5.10 ACADEMIC INSTITUTIONS
Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University was established by Act No: 18 of 2005 vide G.O.M.S.No: 29 dated:
21.06.2005 of Animal Husbandry, Dairy Development and Fisheries (AH II) Department. The University
started functioning independently from 01.04.2006.

SL.NO. NAME & LOCATION YEAR TELEPHONE


ESTABLISHED NO.
1 Sri Venkateswara Veterinary University
2006 0877-2248986
Tirupathi, Chittoor District - 517502
COLLEGES :
College of Veterinary Science, Tirupathi,
1 Chittoor District - 517502 1955 0877-2249932
College of Veterinary Science, Rajendranagar, Hyderabad,
2 Rangareddy District - 500030 1946 040-24015143
NTR College of Veterinary Science, Gannavaram,
3 Krishna District - 521102 1998 08676-253767
College of Veterinary Science, Proddatur,
4 Kadapa District - 516360 2008 08564-248076
College of Veterinary Science, Korutla,
5 Karimnagar District - 505326 2008 08725-253217
College of Fishery Science, Muthukur,
6 SPS Nellore District - 524344 1992 0861-2377579
College of Dairy Technology, Tirupathi,
7 Chittoor District - 517502 2009 0877-2249392
Dairy Technology Programme, Kamareddy,
8 Nizamabad District - 503111 2007 08468-220993

ANIMAL HUSBANDRY POLYTECHNICS :

Sl.No. NAME & LOCATION YEAR TELEPHONE


ESTABLISHED NO.
1 Garividi, Vizianagaram District - 505001 2005 08952-282458
2 Vidyanagar, Malkapur, Karimnagar District - 505001 2005 0878-2253800
Sri Neelakantapuram Kaverappa AH Polytechnic,
3 Madakasira, Ananthapur District - 515301 2005 08493-260340
4 Mahaboobnagar - 509001 2005 08542-275978
5 Venkataramannagudem, West Godavari District - 534101 2005 08818-284444
6 Ramachandrapuram, East Godavari District - 502032 2003 08857-244359
7 Palamaner, Chittoor District - 517408 1999 08579-200282
Chandulapur(v) PO&Mdl,Chinnakodur, Rapur,
8 SPS Nellore District - 524408 2007
9 Ramunipatla (v),Siddipet,Medak District - 502267 2007 08457-243069
FISHERIES POLYTECHNIC :
Sri Mandali Venkata Krishna Rao Fishery Polytechnic,
10 2007 08671-272966
Bhavadevarapally, Krishna District - 521120

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

150
ALL INDIA CO-ORDINATED RESEARCH (AICRP) PROJECTS
SL.NO. NAME & LOCATION TELEPHONE NO.
1 AICRP on Pigs, Tirupathi, Chittoor District - 517502 0877-2248948
2 AICRP on Poultry, CVSc., Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500030 040-24015316

LIVESTOCK RESEARCH STATIONS


SL.NO. NAME & LOCATION TELEPHONE NO.
1 AICRP on Pigs, Tirupathi, Chittoor District - 517502 0877-2248948
2 AICRP on Poultry, CVSc., Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500030 040-24015316
3 LRS, Palamaner, Chittoor District - 517408 08579-252208
4 LRS, Mahabubnagar, Mahabubnagar District - 509001 08542-275007
5 LRS, Garividi, Vizianagaram District - 535101 08952-282458
6 LRS Lam, Guntur, Guntur District - 522034 0863-2524085
7 BRS, Venkataramanna Gudem, West Godavari District - 534101 08818-284500
8 LRI Rajendranagar, Hyderabad - 500030 040-25505442
9 LRS Mahanandi, Kurnool District - 518502 08514-284523
LRS, Siddirampuram(P), Bukkarayasamudram (M),
10 Ananthapuram District. (Transferred from AH Deptt.) 0855-260221

11 LRS, Mamnoor, Warangal District (Transferred from AH Deptt.) 0870-2556334


Net work Project on Buffalo improvement, Anthergaon,
12 08728-255847
Karimnagar District
FISHERIES RESEARCH STATIONS
SL. NO. NAME & LOCATION TELEPHONE NO.
1 FRS Kakinada, East Godavari District - 533001 0884-2374267
2 FRS Palair, Khammam District - 507157 08742-273046
3 FRS Undi, West Godavari District - 534199 08816-250430

VETERINARY POLY CLINICS (Transferred from A.H. Department)


SL.NO. NAME & LOCATION TELEPHONE NO.
1 Veterinary Hospital, Near Judgecourt, Maharanipet, Visakhapatnam 0891-2706679
2 Veterinary Hospital, Near M.G.M.Hospital, Warangal - 506001 0870-2424493

Indira Gandhi Centre for Advanced Research on Livestock (IGCARL) was established at Pulivendula
in Kadapa District. This centre would take up research in frontier areas of Animal & Veterinary sciences for
the benefit of the farmers of the State in particular and the country in general. Location :P u l i v e n d u l a ,
Kadapa District, Andhra Pradesh. Pin Code - 516390 Tel Ph : 040-23452851

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

151
5.11 Organizations involved in Animal Welfare Activities in Andhra Pradesh
"All beings are fond of themselves, they like pleasure, they hate pain, they shun destruction, they like life and want to live long.
To all, life is dear; hence their life should be protected" … Mahavira
5.11.1 : Goshala / Gosadans in Andhra Pradesh
S.No District Name of the Goshala/ Gosadan
1 Vizianagaram Gosamrakshana Samithi, Contonment, Vizianagaram AWBI-50/2000
2 Visakhapatnam Sri Bhramananda Ashram Goshala, Bhaligatam, Narsipatnam, Visakhapatnam District
3 East Godavari Sri Gopala Gorakshama Samgham Goshala, Indrapalem, Kakinada, East Godavari District
4 East Godavari The Gauthami Gorakshana Sangam Goshala, Central Jail Road, Rajhamundry, E G District
Eluru Gorakshana Samithi, Ramachandra Raopet, Eluru, West Godavari District AWBI-07/1988 Gosadan at
5 West Godavari Koppaka Village, Pedavegi Mandal, West Godavari District
Sri Vijayawada Gorakshaka Sangam, Mallikarjunapet, Near Kanakadurga Temple, Vijayawada- AWBI-72/2002
6 Krishna Gosadan at Kothuru, Tadepalli Village
7 Krishna Sri Brindavana Gosamraksha Sangham, Machilipatnam
8 Guntur Guntur Goraksha Sangham, 7/5 Line, Nehru Nagar, Guntur AWBI-25/1999
9 Guntur Tenali Gosamrakshana Sangam, Tenali
10 Guntur Sri Vasavi Kanyaka Parmeshwari Gorakshana Sangham Goshala, Opp:RTC Busstand, Sathenapalli

152
11 Guntur Sri Vasavi Kanyaka Parmeshwari Ammavari, Gorakshana, Sathinapalli Raod, Narsaraopet
12 Guntur Vasavi Kanyakaparmeshwari Dharma Sangham Goshala, Chilkaluripet-522 616
13 Guntur Punya Ashrama Goshala, Achampeta Road, Sathenapalli- 522 403 AWBI-13/1996
14 Prakasam Sri Bapuji Gosamrakshana Sangam Goshala, Beside Jayaram Theatre, Ongole
15 Chittoor Rishi Valley Dairy Society, Madanapalli
16 Chittoor Sri Venkateswara Gosamrakshnanashala (TTD), Chandragiri Road, Tirupathi-517502
17 Chittoor Sri Vyasashrama Gosadan, Yerpedu Village and Mandal
18 Chittoor Mahavir Gosadan, Renigunta Road, Tirupathi AWBI-33/2000
19 Chittoor Sri Radha Govinda Gowraksha Samithi, Parshuramapuram, Tiruchanoor byepass road, Tirupathi AWBI-53/2000
20 Chittoor Sri Ramji Goseva Sadan, Kanchanapally village, Thotambedu Mandal-517 643
21 Chittoor Sri Shukabramhnasharam Goshala, Srikalahasthi
22 Chittoor Hare Krishna Temple Goshala, Hare Krishna Land, Vinayaknagar, Tirupati
23 Chittoor Sri KrishnaMurari, Gorakshana Samithi, L.B.Puram village, Chittoor Mandal AWBI-84/2004
24 Chittoor Sri Kalahasthiswara Swamy Devasthanam's Goshala, Srikalahasthi
25 Kurnool Bramaramba Mallikarjuna Swamy Devasthanams' Goshala, Srisailam-518 101

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


S.No District Name of the Goshala/ Gosadan
S.No District Name of the Goshala/ Gosadan
26 Kurnool Sri Raghavendra Swamy Mutt, Goshala, Mantralayam -518 345
27 Kurnool Adoni Pinjrapole, Aluru Road, Adoni -518 301
28 Kurnool Kurnool Zilla Gorakshana Sangham, Near Venkatesh Theatre, Kurnool
29 Ananthapur Sri Satya Sai Gokulam, Prashanth Nilayam, Puttaparthi- 515 134
30 Mahabubnagar Sri Krishna Goseva Trust, Srinivasa Nagar, Jadcherla-509 302 AWBI-35/2000
36 Ranga Reddy Sahayog Goshala, 6-150, Keesara Village, Via ECIL, R.R.District -501 301 AWBI- AP088/2005
37 Hyderabad Bhagyanagar Goseva Sadan, Lower Tank Bund, Beside Ambedkar Bhavan, Hyderabad AWBI-47/2000
38 Hyderabad Sri Samartha Kamadhenu Goshala D.No.13-3-476/1, Shiva Bagh, Jiyaguda, Puranapool, Hyderabad-6
39 Hyderabad Imlibun Goshala, M.G.Bus Station, Hyd
40 Hyderabad Sri Satyam Shivam Sundaram Gaunivas, Gagan Pahad, Shamshabad International Airport Road, Hyderabad.
Tel:9866311298
41 Hyderabad Shiva Mandir Goshala, Shamsher Gunj, Hyderabad

153
42 Medak Sri Satchidananda Goshala, Bonthapally village, Jinnaram Mandal, Medak AWBI-76/2002
43 Medak Radhe Krishna Gow Seva Samithi, Goshala, Zaheerabad, Medak district
44 Nizamabad Sri Goshala, Sarangapur Road, Nizamabad-503001
45 Nizamabad Sri Kumar Pal Jeevadaya Trust Goshala, Jangampally, Bikunuru - 503 102 AWBI-61/2001
46 Adilabad Bainsa Goshala Samstha, Bhainsa-504 103 (under Adelli Pochamma Temple), Sarangapur, Nirmal
47 Adilabad Sri Gopal Gorakshan Samstha Goshala at Ponnari Road, Adilabad.
48 Karimnagar Sri Raja Rajeswari Devasthanams' Goshala, Vemulawada
49 Karimnagar Surabhi Goshala, Jagityal, Thatpally Vill.AWBI-28/1999
50 Karimnagar Savitha Goshala, Mogilipalem Village, Thimmapur (M), Karimnagar District. Regd No. 342/2006
51 Nalgonda Sri Laxmi Narasimha Swamy Devasthanams Goshala , Yadagirigutta
52 Nalgonda Sri Kolanpak Jain, Swethamber Thirth Goshala, Kolanpaka Village, Alair Mandal

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


5.11.2 Registered Animal Welfare Organisations in Andhra Pradesh
SL. NO. CODE NO. NAME OF THE ANIMAL WELFARE ORGANISATION ADDRESS
1 AP001/1965 Shri Jiva Raksha Gyana Pracharak Mandal 5-4-383 Mukkarram Jahi Road, Hyderabad 500 001
2 AP002/1964 Andhra Pradesh Jeeva Raksha Sangham Guntur 522003
3 AP003/1971 Animal Welfare Society 27 & 37 Main Road, Visakhapatnam 530 002
4 AP004/1972 SPCA Kakinada SPCA Complex, Ramanayyapeta, Kakinada 533 003, Ph.No.0884-2375163
5 AP005/1985 District Animal Welfare Committee Vety. Hospital Campus, Railway Feeders Rd, SPS Nellore 524 004
6 AP006/1985 District Animal Welfare Committee Guntur 522 001
7 AP007/1988 Eluru Gosamrakshana Samiti Ramachandra Rao Pet, Elluru 534 002, Ph.No.08812-235518
8 AP008/1989 District Animal Welfare Committee Kurnool 518 001
9 AP009/1991 A.B. Krish Go Seva Sangh Gandhi Darshan Exhibition Ground, Hyderabad 500 001
10 AP010/1991 Krishna Society for Welfare of Animals 55,Bajana Mandir,Siru Gururajapalam Vill.T.R Kandiga PO, Chitoor Dt. 517571
11 AP011/1993 Blue Cross of Hyderabad 403/9 Road No.35,Jubilee Hills, Hyderabad 500033, Ph.No.040-23544355
12 AP012/1995 SPCA Hyderabad & Secunderabad 1, Durga Bhavan, Rashtrapathi Road, Secunderabad 500 003
13 AP013/1996 Shri Gosamrakshana Punyasramam Sattenapalli - 522 403, Guntur Dist, Ph.No.08641-233150
H.No.3-7-92, Opp; Srirama Temple, Vavilalapally, Karimnagar 505 001,
14 AP014/1997 Karimnagar Animal Kindness Association Ph.No.087822-56855
15 AP015/1998 Kakatiya SPCA H.No.11-27-10, S.B.H.Colony No.4, Warangal 506 012, Ph.No.79650
16 AP016/1998 Visakha Society for Protection and Care of Animals 26-15-200 Main Road, Visakhapatnam 530 001, Ph.No.0891-2716124
17 AP017/1998 International Animal & Birds Welfare Society N.H.7, Guttur-515 164, Dist.Anantapur 515 164, Ph.No.08555-221014, (M)
09849876719
18 AP018/1998 P.S.S. Educational Development Society Pamulapadu, Kurnool Dist.Erragudur 518 442
19 AP019/1998 Society for Animal Protection Tadepalligudem, West Godavari District

154
Chevella Rd, Via C.B.I.T., R.R.Dist., Moinabad Mandal, PO Enkapalli, Hyderabad 500
20 AP020/1999 Shri Swaminarayan Gurukul Gaushala 075
21 AP021/1999 Royal Unit for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals Jeevapranganam, Uravakonda-515812, Dist. Anantapur
22 AP022/1999 People for Animals 2/5 Brodiepet, Guntur 522 002, Ph.No.232145.
23 AP023/1999 Swarnamukhi Voluntary Animal Welfare Society Brahmin St, Naidupet, SPS Nellore Dist. 524 126
24 AP024/1999 Shri Raghavendra Pashu Samrakshana Sangham 3/183, Kagithalapenta, Kadapa - 516 003, Ph.No.08562-240650.
25 AP025/1999 Gosamrakshanam Sangham Nehru Nagar, Guntur 522 001
51-92-4, Kothapeta, Near Four taps, Royachoty, Dist.Kadapa -516269,
26 AP026/1999 Shri Satya Sai Animal Kindness & Rural Dev. Society Ph.No.9440879194
27 AP027/1999 Animal Care & Kindness Association Rajam, C/o Vijaya Nursing Home,Dt. Srikakulam, Rajam 532 127
28 AP028/1999 Surabhi Gaushala 2-4-1 Ram Bazar, Jagtial, Thatpally, Pin-505 327, Karimnagar, Ph.No.08724-286483.
106, I Floor, Kushal Plaza, Opp.Koti Jain Mandir, Sulthan Bazar, Hyderabad 500
29 AP029/1999 Bharatiya Prani Mitra Sangh 095, Ph.No. 040-55531107.
30 AP030/1999 Balaji Animal Welfare Society Behind R.T.C Bus Stand,Dist.SPS Nellore, Venkatagiri 524 132
31 AP031/1999 Chaitanya Animal Welfare Society Kathapet,Behind Post Office, Rapur(Mandal), SPS Nellore Dist.-524 408
32 AP032/1999 Rashtriya Gokula Samrakshana Kendram Mahatma Gandhi Colony, Dharmavaram, Anantapur - 515671, Ph.No.08559-220345.
33 AP033/2000 Shri Mahavir Gaushala Foundation Trust No.39, Bazaar Street,Tirupati 517 501, Ph.No.0877-2221155.
34 AP034/2000 Sai Ram Animal Welfare Society LIGH-64, APHB Colony, Yerramukkapalli, Kadapa, 516 004
35 AP035/2000 Shri Krishna Gau Seva Trust 1-125 Sreenivasa Nagar, Jadcherla 509 302
36 AP036/2000 O.D.Cheruvu Panjrapole Society No.73/3 Opp.Power House, Dist.Anantapur, Cheruvu 515 561.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


37 AP037/2000 Foundation for Animals 27/1604, Lakshmi Nagar, Balaji Nagar Extn., SPS Nellore - 524 002, Ph.No.0861-
2332171.
38 AP038/2000 Society of Animal Welfare H.No.6-3-268 Bank Colony, Khammam 507 102, Ph.No.08744-243205.
39 AP039/2000 Verapatnam Gosamvardhan Trust 7-186/A Kamadhenu Trisnakigtni temple St, Ibrahim Patnam 501 506
40 AP040/2000 SPCA Kurnool 44-86-4, Prakash Nagar,Kurnool 518 004, Ph.No.08518-256448.
41 AP041/2000 South India Rural Development Organisation Bharat Nagar, V Kota 517 424Dist. Chittoor
42 AP042/2000 People for Animals Hyderabad & Secunderabad 1 Durga Bhavan, Rashtrapathi Road, Secunderabad 500 003, Ph.No.27537540,
27537541, 27537542.
43 AP043/2000 Center for Animal Rehabilitation & Environment (CARE) Bazar st, Baireddipalli, Dist.Chittoor 517 415
44 AP044/2000 Indian Rural Development Programme Animal Welfare Bharat Nagar, V Kota, Dist.Chittoor 517 424
Organisation
45 AP045/2000 Srinidhi Animal Welfare Society P.S.S.Complex, K.G.F.Road, V Kota 517 424
46 AP046/2000 SPCA Kothakota (Rural) 2-14 Kothakota (Rural).C.Belagal Mandal, Dist.Kurnool 518 466
47 AP047/2000 Bhagya Nagar Gow Seva Sadan 1-2-646, Lower Tank Road, Hyderabad 500 003, Ph.No.040-65575872.
48 AP048/2000 Green Mercy Plot No.71, APHB Colony, Beside, Collector's Bunglow, Srikakulam - 532 001,
Ph.No.08942-223328.
49 AP049/2000 Regional Animal Welfare & Protection Society PO.Kalasamudram, Katiri Mandal, Anantapur Dist.-515 501
50 AP050/2000 Gau Samrakshana Samiti Cantonment, Vizianagaram 535 002, Ph.No.23602.
51 AP052/2000 Pancha Mitra Seva Samiti Nadavaluru, Ramachandrapuram (Mandal)Dist.Chittoor
52 AP053/2000 Shri Radha Govind Go Raksha Samiti 19-9-22/C Tiruchanoor Road, Tirupathi 517 501, Ph.No.0877-2237191.
53 AP054/2000 Blue Cross Youth Sewa Sangham Pamula Padu, Erragudur - 518 442, District Kurnool
54 AP055/2000 Arunodhaya Animal Welfare Organisation 11-22 Jetipalayam St, Vayalpad 517 299Dist.Chittoor 517 299
55 AP056/2000 Animal Care Land House No.13-6-600-44-157G,II Floor, Peddakapu Layout, Tirupati 517 501,

155
Ph.No.0877-5574148.
56 AP057/2000 Animal Welfare & Rehabilitation Society Maddaiahgari Palli,Pulikallu PO,Pedda Thippa Samudram (Mandal)- 517 391
57 AP058/2000 Shri Krishna Animal Welfare Society 28/3466 Janardhan Reddy Colony,Venkateswarapuram, SPS Nellore 524 005
58 AP059/2001 PFA Visakhapatnam D.No.18/132 Chandra Nagar,Gopalpatnam, Visakhapatnam 530 027
59 AP060/2001 Shri Satya Nanda Go Samvardhan Trust Geetha Ashramam, Kissannagar Village, Balkona Mandal, Nizamabad Dist.-503 218,
Ph.No.08463-245264.
60 AP061/2001 Shri Kumarpal Jeevdaya Trust PO.Jangampally, Mandal Biknoor, Dist. Nizamabad 503 102, Ph.No.08468-23074.
61 AP062/2001 People for Animals, Kakinada D.No.64-8A-21, Janakiram Nagar, Near Pratap Nagar Water Tank,
Kakinada - 533 004
62 AP063/2002 Sai SPCA, Birds & Trees 1-23 Sainik Colony, Kothapeta, Dharmavaram 515 672, Dist.Anantapur
63 AP064/2002 Karuna Society for Animals and Nature 138/C, Karuna Nilayam, Behind S.C.Quarters, Enumulapalli, Prasanthi Nilayam,
Dist.Anantapur-515134, Ph.No.08555-287214.
64 AP065/2002 People For Animals 4/8 Bavajipeta, Gokavaram Mandal, Dist. East Godhavari
65 AP066/2002 Krishna District Animal Welfare Society Vety. Hospital 38-8-1, Vety.Hospital Campus, Lubbipet, Dist. Vijayawada - 10, Ph.No.0866-427542.
66 AP067/2002 Pragathi SPCA Palagalapalli Building, Near New Bus Stand, Gorantla - 515 231
67 AP068/2002 Pinakini - Animal Welfare Organisation 4-68-1/5, Lawsons Bay Colony,Visakhapatnam-530 017
68 AP069/2002 PFA Anantapur 4/298, 3rd Road, Anantapur 515 004
69 AP070/2002 Shri Krishna Animal Welfare Organisation 2/296A, Balaji Nagar, Kadapa 516 003
70 AP071/2002 Adarsha SPCA D.No.1/1660 Chowdaswari Colony, GorantlaDist. Anantapur 515 231
71 AP072/2002 Shri Vijayawada Gosamrakshana Sangham D.No.10-2-12, Arjun Street,Mallikarjunapet, Vijayawada-520 001, Ph.0866-2425427

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


72 AP073/2002 BHARATIYA GOVANSH RAKSHAN PARISHAD DOOR NO.4-5-212, VIJAYSRI KOTHIHYDERABAD-500 095
ANDHRA PRADESH PASCHIM
73 AP075/2002 Sri Venu Gopala Swamy Mandir Vill. Janawada (Gandipet), Mandal Shankerpally, Rangareddy 500 074, Ph.No.6782136.
74 AP076/2002 Satchidananda Gaushala Village Bonthapally, Mandal Jinnarram, Medak
75 AP077/2002 Society for Health, Education, Environmental & D.No.5-113, Chinnagandlla st, Palamaner, Chittoor District-517424
People (SHEEP)
76 AP078/2002 Friends of Animals B-153, Sainikpuri, Secunderabad-500 094, Ph.No.040-7115196.
77 AP079/2003 Shri Satya Sai Cow Protection Seva Samiti 6/83 Ravindra Nagar, Cuddappah 516 003
78 AP080/2003 Shanthi Niketan Institute of Animal Welfare Trust No.26-4-1129, DRTC Colony,Hindupur, Dist.Anantapur 515 201
79 AP081/2003 Blue Cross of Kurnool 80-11-99-1, Abbas Nagar,Kurnool - 518 002
80 AP082/2003 Divine Mother Animal Welfare Society 10-85, Rama Rao Colony, Post Puttur, Dist. Chittor - 517 583
81 AP083/2004 Shri Karthikeya Animal Welfare Society II, TD Colony, Kothapet, Chirala, Perala-523 157, Ph.No.08594-235410.
82 AP084/2004 SHRI KRISHNA MARARI GOSAMRAKSHAN SAMITI (TRUST) VILLAGE LB PURAM, POST NARIGAPALLICHITTOR
83 AP085/2004 Blue Cross Animals & Environmental Welfare Society D.No.26-15-200, Main Road, Visakhapatnam - 530 001
84 AP086/2004 Animal Welfare & Rural Development Society (AWARDS) D.No.5/54 Balajagadda Street,Gurramkonda 517 297 (Post & Mandal)
85 AP087/2004 Garuda Animals Shelter Opp. Ram Temple Line, Gokulam Puttaparthy, Dist. Anantapur 515 134, Ph.No.08555-287694.
86 AP088/2005 Sahayog Organisation 6109, VI Block, J.P.Mahanagar, Balapur X Roads, Hyderabad 500 079, Ph.No.08412-240354.
87 AP089/2005 Parvathi Parameswara Environmental Animal Welfare Society Vill.Jolapuram, Mandal Banganapally, Kurnool 518 124, Ph.No.9866645393.
88 AP090/2005 Southern Animal Welfare Society Eguvaveedhi, Thondamanadu Post, Mandal Srikalahasti, Chittoor - 517 641
89 AP091/2006 Vishnu Animal Welfre Organisation C-2, Sunder Srinivas Apartments, Gandhi Nagar,Kakinada - 533 004
90 AP092/2006 Animal Rescue and Rehabilitation Society 1-1-750/5, Gaandhinagar, II Street, Hyderabad 500 080, Ph.No.040-24032929.

156
91 AP093/2006 Sai Blue Cross Society 1-2-465, Shanthi Nagar,Anantapur - 515 004
92 AP094/2006 Indian Institute of Jeevakarunyam & Research D.No.76-8/1-16/4, Lalitha Nagar,Vijayawada, Ph.No.9912738383.
93 AP095/2006 Care for Animals B-237, Sainikpuri, Secunderabad-500 094, Ph.No.9849636263.
94 AP096/2006 Social Economic for Labour and Community Training (SELECT) Flat No.97, Hill Colony, Seetharampuram, Ongole PO, Dist.Prakasam 523 001, Ph.No.08592-
280094, 221479.
95 AP097/2006 Mass Animal Welfare Organisation R.S.Road, VPO Chinthaparthy,Mandal Valmikipuram, Chittoor-517 277
96 AP098/2006 Buddha Welfare Society for Animals and Birds No.9-D/37, Revenue Colony, PO Kalyandurg - 515 761, Ananthaapur, Ph.No.9441388197.
97 AP099/2006 Viswasanthi Animal Welfare Organisation No.3/12, B.C.Colony, VPO Lepakshi, Anantapur - 515 331, Ph.No.08556-240702.
98 AP100/2007 Abhay Gau Sewa Sansthan 16-9-330/A, Kagaz Karkhana, Old Malakpet, Hyderabad - 500 036, Ph.No.040-24544173.
99 AP101/2008 Animal Welfare Society Plot N0.238, Phase II, 2nd Floor, Kamalapuri Colony, Srinagar Colony, Hyderabad-500 073,
Ph.No.040-23738237.
100 AP102/2008 Shri Guru Ganesh Gaushala M/s Sayarbal Champalal Kabhiya Charitable Trust, GNT Road, Sullurpet-524121, SPS Nellore,
Ph.No.24940209.
101 AP103/2008 Vets Society for Animal Welfare and Rural Development H.No.BN 414, Road No.5, Balaram Nagar, Safilguda, Malkajigiri, Secunderabad - 500 047,
Ph.No.040-27223699.
102 AP104/2009 Spandana 5-1-28/4, Beside Old Telecom Building, Shanthi Nagar, Sangareddy - 502 001, Ph.No.08455-
275914.
Source : Animal Welfare Board of India Website year - 2010

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


5.12.1 Recognised Slaughter Houses in Andhra Pradesh
Sl.No. DISTRICT LOCATION OF RECOGNISED SLAUGHTER HOUSES
1 Srikakulam Srikakulam
2 Vizianagaram Vizianagaram, S.Kota, Bobbili, Parvathipuram, Salur
3 Visakhapatnam Chinagadili, Anakapalli, Bheemunipatnam, Elamanchili
Kakinada, Jaggampet, Peddapuram, Pithapuram, Samalkota,
4 East Godavari Rajahmundry, Ramachandrapuram, Draksharama, Anaparthy, Alamuru,
Mandapeta, Gokavaram, Amalapuram
Eluru, Vangayagudem, Tadepalligudem, Velpuru, Penugonda,
5 West Godavari Narasapuram, Palcole, Bhimavaram, Nidaavole, Tanuku.
Machilipatnam, Pedana, Jaggaiahpet, Gudivada, Vizayawada, Vuyyuru,
6 Krishna Nuzvidu
7 Guntur Guntur, Chilakaluripet, Narasaraopet, Mangalagiri
8 Prakasham Ongole, Chirala
9 SPS Nellore SPS Nellore, Gudur, Kavali, Venkatagiri, Chennur
V.Kota, Palamner, Kuppam, Madanapalli, Punganur, Pakala, Puttur,
10 Chittoor Srikalahasti
11 Kadapa Kadapa, Pulivendula
12 Ananthapur Ananthapur, Gooty, Guntakal, Kadiri, Dharmavaram, Rayadurg
Kurnool, Kodumur, Nandikotkur, Dhone, Bethamcherla, Gudur, Adoni,
13 Kurnool Yemmiganur, Alur, Pathikonda, Kosigi, Kowthalam, Maddikera,
Nandyal,Banaganapalli, Sunnipenta, Atmakur, Allagadda
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Kosigi, Jedchrla, Badepally, Kavarampet,
14 Mahabubnagar Nagarkurnool, Achampet, KOllapur, Wanaparthy, Gadwal
15 Rangareddy Chengicherla, Vikarabad
16 Medak Sangareddy, Sadashivpet
17 Nizamabad Bodhan, Nizamabad, Banswada, Madnoor
Adilabad, Boath, Ichoda, Utnoor, Jainoor, Nirmal, Bhainsa, Sirpur-T,
18 Adilabad Mancherial, Mandamarri, Kagaznagar, Bellampally, Luxettipet, Chennur,
Aisfabad, Jannaram, Kyathanpally, Teegalapahad, Singapur, Narsapur
Husnabad, Karimnagar, Huzurabad, Jammikunta, Peddapalli,
19 Karimnagar Ramagundam, Godavarikhani, Manthani, Jagtial, Sircilla, Metpalli,
Korutla
20 Warangal Parkal, Hanamkonda, Khajipet Jagir, Jangaon, Narsampet, Mulug
21 Khammam Khammam
22 Nalgonda Suryapet, Bhongir, Ramannapet

5.12.2 Slaughter Houses under Private Sector


M/s Al Kabeer Exports Pvt Ltd., M/s Frigerio Conserva Allana Ltd.,
Rudraram Village, Patancheru Mandal, Surya Towers, BLock-F, 5th floor,
Medak District - Hyderabad 105 S. P. Road, Secunderabad 500 003
Tel: 08455-220189-93 Tel:040-2781 1154

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

157
5.12.3 SHANDIES in Andhra Pradesh
Sl.No. DISTRICT LOCATION OF SHANDIES
Budumuru, Navagam, Kolivalasa, Chintada, Balada, D.G.Puram,
1 Srikakulam Ampuram, Goppili, Narayanavalasa, Bathili

Pedamanapuram, Alamand, Kothavalasa, Atchutapurm, Kandivalasa,


2 Vizianagaram Vizianagaram, Mopada, Bobbili, Parvathipuram, Balajipet

Thumpala, Anakapalli(M), Nakkapalli, Parwada, P.S.Peta,


Chodavaram(M), Thallapalem, Kasimkota(M), Timiram, Devarapalli(M),
3 Visakhapatnam Payakaraopet(V&M), Elamanchili (V&M), Butchayyapeta, Jogampet,
Golugonda(M), Vaddadi(V), Chodavaram(M), Medivada, Ravikamatham,
Makavarapalem

Tuni, Pithapuram, Jaggampet, Dwarapudi, Alamuru, Draksharamam,


4 East Godavari Gokavaram, Ambajipet

5 West Godavari Appanaveedu, Penugonda, Undi, Palacole, Jangareddygudem

6 Krishna Kankipadu, Gudlavalleru, Chillakallu, Mylavaram, Nandigama

Krosuru, Guntur Rural, Chilakaluripet, Gurazala, Piduguralla, Macherla,


7 Guntur Vinukonda, Narasaraopet

8 Prakasham Singarayakonda, S.N.Padu, Hanuman Junction

9 SPS Nellore Chillakur, Chennur, SPS Nellore

Kuppam, Santhipuram, Palamaner, Punganur, Angallu, Peddamandyam,


10 Chittoor Pakala, Piler, Kothapallimitta

11 Kadapa Mydukur, Ramapuram, Rayachoty, Pulivendula

Ananthapur, Talupula, Nallacheruvu, Mittapalli, Gorantla, Agali,


12 Ananthapur Gudibanda, Guntakal, Uravakonda

Nandikotkur, Gudur, Dhone, Adoni, Yemmiganur, Alur, Pathikonda, Kosigi,


13 Kurnool Banaganapalli, Atmakur, Nandyal

Kavermmapet, Deverkadra, Kalwakurhty, Narayanpet, Kosigi, Gadwal,


14 Mahabubnagar Maidakal, Pebbair, Telkapalli, Singotam

Tukkuguda, Mall, Ibrahimpatnam, Shankarpally, Sardarnagar, Narsingi,


15 Rangareddy Parigi, Vikarabad, Tandur, Marpally, Mominpet

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

158
Sl.No. DISTRICT LOCATION OF SHANDIES

Jogipet, Watpally, Shankarampet(A), Kamkole, Sadasivpet, Siddipet,


addipadga, Gajwel, Bhoompally, Thimapur, Duddeda, Jagdevpur, Toopran,
16 Medak
Doultabad, Dubbak, Narsapur, Medak, Kowdipally, Pothansettypally,
Shankarampet® Tekmal, Jinnaram, Zaheerabad, Narayankhed

Navipet, Balkonda, Nizamabad, Nandipet, Dharpally, Kamareddy,


17 Nizamabad Banswada, Pothangal, Satapur, Nagireddypet, Pitlam, Yellareddy,
Bichukonda

Adilabad, Jainoor, Ichoda, Nirmal, Bhainsa, Muthumpet, Bokkalgutta,


18 Adilabad
Mandapalli, Sriramper, Vempally, IB Tandur

Husnabad, Gangadhara, Choppadandi, Nallagonda, Bejjanki, Elagandal,


Huzurabad, Jammikunta, Uppal, Vavilala, Kothakonda, Peddapally,
19 Karimnagar Manthani. Garrepalli, Julapalli, Begampet, Garepalli, Sulthanabad,
Dharmaram, Jagitial, Sircilla, Dharmapuri, Raikal, Gollapalli,
Yellareddipet, Vettemula, Metpalli

Parkal, Atmakur, Madikonda, Kommala, Inavolu, Narsampet, Nekkonda,


20 Warangal Mallampally, Jangalapally, Gudur, Bachannapet, Aknoor, Nawabpet,
Jeedikal, Raghunathapally, Thorrur, Korivi, Mahabubabad, Narmetta

Pandithapuram, Palair, Singareni, Pindiprolu, Kallur, Wyra, Tekulapally,


21 Khammam
Kothagudem

Kattangoor, Chotuppal, Kondamadugu, Halia, Konda Mallepalli,


22 Nalgonda
Nereducherla, Suryapet, Kodad, Aravapalli, Tirumalagiri, Nakrekal

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

159
5.12.4 FINAL LIVESTOCK MARKETS

SL.NO. DISTRICT LOCATION OF MARKETS

1 Visakhapatnam Marturu

2 Guntur Narasaraopet

3 Chittoor Punganur, Angallu, Peddamandyam

4 Ananthapur Hindupur

5 Kurnool Nandyal

5.12.5 FINAL CATTLE FAIRS

SL.NO. DISTRICT LOCATION OF FAIRS

1 Visakhapatnam Gunnempudi

2 Chittoor Rallabuduguru, Thamballapalli, Kalicherla, CTM, Punganur, Kalikiri

Sheshiahgaripalli, Tavalam, Vepulaparthy, Kanekal, Rathnagiri,


3 Ananthapur Gudipalli, NK Puram, Udegolam

4 Kurnool Tharthur, Gorentla

5 Mahabubnagar Sirsamgamdoa, Gudebalore

6 Rangareddy Tandur

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

160
Table - 64 : World Estimates of Milk Production during the year 2008 - Top 10 Countries
Total Milk Prodn - 693.71 Million MTs Cow Milk - 578.45 Million MTs Buffaloe Milk - 89.28 Million MTs
No. of Countries producing Milk - 196 No. of Countries producing Cow Milk - 194 No. of Countries producing Buffaloe Milk - 21
Position
Production Production Position Production Position
Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
India 109000000 1 U.S.A. 86178896 1 India 60900000 1
U.S.A. 86178896 2 India 44100000 2 Pakistan 20985000 2
China 40130066 3 China 35853665 3 China 2900000 3
Pakistan 33270000 4 Russian Federation 32117427 4 Egypt 2640638 4
Russian Federation 32364248 5 Germany 28656256 5 Nepal 987780 5
Germany 28691256 6 Brazil 27752000 6 Iran 245000 6
Brazil 27888500 7 France 24516320 7 Myanmar 220462 7
France 25336110 8 New Zealand 15216840 8 Italy 220000 8
New Zealand 15216840 9 United Kingdom 13719000 9 Bangladesh 34000 9
United Kingdom 13719000 10 Poland 12425300 10 Viet Nam 32000 10
India Contribution 15.71% India Contribution 7.62% India Contribution 68.21%

161
Sheep Milk - 9.13 Million MTs Goat Milk - 15.22 Million MTs Camel Milk - 1.64 Million MTs
No. of Countries producing Sheep Milk - 75 No. of Countries producing Goat Milk - 103 No. of Countries producing Camel Milk - 25

Production Position Production Position Production Position


Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
China 1096000 1 India 4000000 1 Somalia 870000 1
Syrian Arab Republic 873673 2 Bangladesh 2168000 2 Ethiopia 194000 2
Greece 785000 3 Sudan 1474926 3 Mali 128700 3
Turkey 746872 4 Pakistan 700000 4 Sudan 115000 4
Romania 656833 5 Spain 592800 5 Saudi Arabia 90000 5
Italy 564550 6 France 572600 6 Niger 41800 6
Iran 534000 7 Greece 505000 7 United Arab Emirates 40000 7
Sudan 503976 8 Iran 410000 8 Mauritania 28000 8
Somalia 468000 9 Somalia 393000 9 Kenya 27000 9
Spain 441400 10 China 265801 10 Chad 22620 10
India Contribution 0.00% India Contribution 26.29% India Contribution 0.00%
Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 65 : World Estimates of Meat and Egg Production during the year 2008 - Top 10 Countries
Total Meat Prodn - 279.95 Million MTs Cattle Meat - 62.36 Million MTs Buffaloe Meat - 3.36 Million MTs
No. of Countries producing Meat - 210 No. of Countries producing Cattle Meat - 203 No. of Countries producing Buffaloe Meat - 25
Position
Production Position Production Production Position
Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
China 74538697 1 USA 12235600 1 India 1496748 1
United States of America 43171484 2 Brazil 9024000 2 Pakistan 708000 2
Brazil 22832330 3 China 5845149 3 China 306437 3
Germany 7687432 4 Argentina 2830000 4 Egypt 270000 4
India 6795916 5 Australia 2300000 5 Nepal 151690 5
Russian Federation 6136072 6 Russian Federation 1768700 6 Viet Nam 109650 6
Mexico 5630941 7 Mexico 1667138 7 Philippines 99163 7
Spain 5571756 8 France 1479300 8 Thailand 56182 8
France 5471300 9 Canada 1288070 9 Indonesia 43954 9
Canada 4493569 10 India 1258248 10 Myanmar 31563 10
India Contribution 2.43% India Contribution 7.62% India Contribution 44.35%

162
Sheep Meat - 8.26 Million MTs Chicken Meat - 79.37 Million MTs Egg Production - 65.59 Million MTs
No. of Countries producing Sheep Meat - 188 No. of Countries producing Chicken Meat - 203 No. of Countries producing Eggs - 204

Production Position Production Position Production Position


Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
China 1978000 1 US A 16677000 1 China 26734250 1
Australia 693000 2 China 11054320 2 USA 5338700 2
New Zealand 598094 3 Brazil 10215500 3 India 2740000 3
Iran 390000 4 Mexico 2580779 4 Japan 2554000 4
United Kingdom 326000 5 India 2490000 5 Mexico 2337215 5
Turkey 272000 6 Russian Federation 2000675 6 Russian Federation 2135007 6
India 237120 7 Iran 1400000 7 Brazil 1903627 7
Syrian Arab Republic 204567 8 Japan 1366102 8 Indonesia 1484596 8
Algeria 187000 9 Indonesia 1358390 9 France 879000 9
Spain 156980 10 United Kingdom 1259060 10 Thailand 872000 10
India Contribution 2.87% India Contribution 3.14% India Contribution 2.87%
Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 66 : World Estimates of Milk, Meat and Eggs - 1990 to 2008 (Figs in Million MTs)
Other
Hen
Cow Buffalo Goat Sheep Camel Total Cattle Buffalo Sheep Goat Pig Chicken Other Total bird Total
Year eggs,
milk milk milk milk milk Milk meat meat meat meat meat meat Meat Meat eggs, Eggs
in shell
in shell

1990 479.03 44.08 9.98 7.98 1.35 542.42 53.34 2.27 7.03 2.66 69.90 35.40 9.58 180.18 35.25 2.30 37.55
1991 469.87 44.40 9.82 7.85 1.25 533.18 53.86 2.46 7.12 2.76 72.06 37.13 10.00 185.39 36.58 2.57 39.16
1992 460.49 46.10 10.36 7.75 1.19 525.89 53.04 2.53 7.03 2.87 74.26 39.03 10.74 189.51 37.00 2.78 39.77
1993 459.99 48.19 10.86 7.65 1.29 527.98 52.58 2.64 7.08 2.97 76.63 41.30 11.11 194.31 38.20 3.06 41.26
1994 461.19 50.53 11.48 7.95 1.35 532.51 53.30 2.72 7.22 3.07 79.44 43.60 11.61 200.96 41.16 3.66 44.82
1995 464.29 54.66 11.75 7.95 1.37 540.02 54.11 2.82 7.22 3.31 80.35 46.50 12.77 207.08 42.85 4.05 46.90
1996 467.62 57.75 11.83 8.23 1.40 546.83 54.67 2.68 7.05 3.16 79.59 47.81 13.17 208.14 45.23 4.74 49.97
1997 469.04 59.87 12.12 8.15 1.42 550.60 55.40 2.84 7.18 3.37 83.35 50.72 13.61 216.47 46.57 3.58 50.15

163
1998 474.90 62.22 12.47 8.15 1.41 559.15 55.27 2.88 7.29 3.55 88.66 53.00 14.03 224.69 48.09 3.76 51.85
1999 483.32 64.72 12.59 8.12 1.42 570.17 56.35 2.97 7.37 3.65 89.53 55.69 14.41 229.99 49.82 3.93 53.75
2000 489.96 66.50 12.65 8.03 1.44 578.59 56.73 3.00 7.63 3.70 89.68 58.97 14.78 234.49 51.19 4.06 55.25
2001 497.18 69.27 12.92 8.20 1.46 589.02 55.75 2.95 7.64 3.76 90.90 61.34 15.33 237.68 52.27 4.14 56.41
2002 510.63 70.86 13.35 8.23 1.48 604.55 57.21 3.02 7.65 3.83 93.09 64.11 15.56 244.48 53.57 4.21 57.78
2003 518.01 73.50 13.86 8.44 1.52 615.33 57.60 3.01 7.67 4.02 95.55 65.76 15.46 249.07 54.42 4.38 58.80
2004 527.35 76.10 14.08 8.64 1.55 627.73 58.52 3.11 7.72 4.44 96.57 68.27 16.45 255.08 55.38 4.43 59.81
2005 543.35 78.89 14.56 8.86 1.57 647.22 59.58 3.17 7.89 4.69 98.93 70.45 16.89 261.59 56.54 4.57 61.11
2006 558.83 81.08 14.61 9.04 1.59 665.15 61.05 3.25 8.08 4.59 100.87 72.34 17.26 267.44 57.75 4.55 62.30
2007 571.40 83.63 14.98 9.04 1.62 680.66 62.29 3.33 8.28 4.83 99.53 76.06 18.03 272.35 59.30 4.73 64.03
2008 578.45 89.28 15.22 9.13 1.64 693.71 62.36 3.36 8.26 4.92 103.19 79.37 18.49 279.95 60.68 4.91 65.59

Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 67 : World Estimates of Livestock Population during the year 2008 - Top 10 Countries
Cattle - 1347.473 Millions Buffaloes - 180.703 Millions Sheep - 1078.179 Millions
No. of Countries having Cattle - 207 No. of Countries having Buffaloes - 41 No. of Countries having Sheep - 190

Production Position Production Position Production Position


Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
Brazil 175.437 1 India 98.595 1 China 136.436 1
India 174.510 2 Pakistan 29.883 2 Australia 79.000 2
United States of America 96.669 3 China 23.272 3 India 64.989 3
China 82.624 4 Egypt 5.023 4 Iran 53.800 4
Argentina 50.750 5 Nepal 4.497 5 Sudan 51.100 5
Ethiopia 49.298 6 Philippines 3.339 6 New Zealand 34.088 6
Sudan 41.400 7 Myanmar 2.924 7 Nigeria 33.874 7
Mexico 32.565 8 Viet Nam 2.898 8 United Kingdom 33.131 8
Pakistan 31.830 9 Indonesia 2.192 9 Pakistan 27.111 9
Australia 28.000 10 Thailand 1.699 10 South Africa 25.233 10
India Contribution 13.02% India Contribution 54.56% India Contribution 12.65%

164
Goats - 861.902 Millions Pigs - 941.282 Millions Chicken - 18398.436 Millions
No. of Countries having Goats - 196 No. of Countries having Pigs - 187 No. of Countries having Chicken - 206

Production Position Production Position Production Position


Country in the Country in the Country in the
(MTs) World (MTs) World (MTs) World
China 149.377 1 China 446.423 1 China 4602.278 1
India 125.732 2 USA 65.909 2 USA 2059.000 2
Pakistan 56.742 3 Brazil 40.000 3 Indonesia 1483.160 3
Bangladesh 56.400 4 Viet Nam 26.702 4 Brazil 1200.000 4
Nigeria 53.800 5 Germany 26.687 5 India 621.800 5
Sudan 43.100 6 Spain 26.290 6 Mexico 504.300 6
Iran 25.300 7 Russian Fed. 16.128 7 Iran 420.000 7
Ethiopia 21.884 8 Mexico 15.528 8 Russian Fed. 369.444 8
Mongolia 19.969 9 Poland 15.425 9 Japan 284.651 9
Indonesia 15.806 10 France 14.806 10 Pakistan 273.000 10
India 14.000 11
India Contribution 14.59% India Contribution 3.14% India Contribution 3.38%
Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 68 : World Estimates of Livestock Population - 1990 to 2008 (In Millions)
Livestock /
Year Cattle Buffaloes Sheep Goats Horses Camels Asses Mules Pigs Ducks Chickens

1990 1298.403 148.184 1207.941 590.103 60.526 19.884 43.759 14.833 856.063 552.612 10658.870
1991 1298.483 150.215 1184.276 595.506 60.663 19.324 43.988 14.951 864.927 574.509 11081.772
1992 1304.736 153.195 1160.997 603.477 60.566 18.946 44.322 15.075 869.378 675.019 11545.563
1993 1306.092 154.341 1120.404 610.839 58.647 20.012 42.116 15.022 876.446 724.270 11885.198
1994 1316.905 156.835 1110.565 639.140 58.692 20.253 42.369 14.898 882.193 761.852 12532.344
1995 1326.102 159.326 1075.011 670.230 59.214 20.515 42.821 14.546 899.027 795.204 12961.705
1996 1320.272 160.850 1061.880 700.962 58.767 20.438 41.906 13.756 859.405 855.605 13560.222
1997 1310.959 159.191 1041.394 692.690 57.384 20.575 41.072 13.167 830.352 938.925 14179.885
1998 1310.764 160.715 1046.090 712.235 57.104 20.922 41.236 13.068 868.164 799.530 13087.805

165
1999 1314.139 162.355 1055.089 728.692 57.131 21.499 41.603 13.060 892.741 864.706 13680.464
2000 1315.876 164.203 1058.770 745.095 57.117 21.771 41.631 12.939 897.336 931.720 14474.769
2001 1317.527 166.362 1037.113 754.665 57.114 21.983 41.835 12.792 882.574 969.258 15090.832
2002 1325.877 168.789 1025.846 765.230 56.199 22.258 41.808 12.676 891.586 1042.836 15885.894
2003 1336.639 171.682 1034.875 781.651 56.986 22.672 41.586 12.427 897.399 1005.554 16076.701
2004 1344.221 172.651 1062.437 801.827 57.747 23.398 41.618 12.242 893.157 1036.891 16459.726
2005 1350.572 174.526 1090.411 821.897 58.735 23.517 42.040 11.992 906.623 1057.329 16862.981
2006 1362.050 176.189 1094.364 824.828 58.852 24.110 42.425 11.879 926.618 1076.479 17292.155
2007 1360.614 177.377 1094.825 832.835 58.932 24.266 42.678 11.740 920.642 1097.368 17887.493
2008 1347.473 180.703 1078.179 861.902 58.770 24.732 43.497 11.207 941.282 1108.354 18398.436

Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 69 : World (Countrywise) / India (Statewise) - Estimates of Average Milk Yield / day in Kgs - 2008-09
WORLD - Countrywise India - Statewise

Buffaloe
Cow milk Buffaloe ND Cow CB Cow
Rank Country Name Rank Country Name milk Kg/ Rank States/UTs Rank States/UTs Rank States/UTs
Kg/Day Milk Milk Milk
Day
1 Saudi Arabia 40.998 1 Pakistan 5.301 1 Punjab 8.504 1 Punjab 6.013 1 Punjab 10.409
Saint Vincent
2 37.890 2 Egypt 4.384 2 Haryana 6.421 2 Haryana 4.600 2 Meghalaya 8.950
and Grenadines
3 Israel 27.692 3 India 4.379 3 Chandigarh 6.000 3 Delhi 4.160 3 Chandigarh 8.600
4 Korea, Republic of 27.150 4 Bulgaria 3.814 4 Delhi 5.890 4 Gujarat 3.634 4 Kerala 8.432
5 Denmark 23.176 5 Italy 3.240 5 Kerala 5.851 5 Rajasthan 3.480 5 Gujarat 8.350
6 Sweden 22.826 6 Malaysia 3.151 6 Rajasthan 5.413 6 Chandigarh 3.020 6 Mizoram 8.285
7 Canada 22.675 7 Iran 2.918 7 Jharkhand 5.411 7 Lakshadweep 3.000 7 Manipur 7.644
8 Finland 21.886 8 Iraq 2.607 8 Puducherry 5.345 8 A&N Islands 2.910 8 Goa 7.218
Andhra
9 Netherlands 21.092 9 Nepal 2.336 9 West Bengal 4.922 9 Bihar 2.888 9 Pradesh 7.189
10 Japan 20.230 10 Greece 2.266 10 Gujarat 4.489 10 Tamilnadu 2.774 10 Haryana 7.160

166
11 Spain 19.554 11 Georgia 1.748 11 Uttar Pradesh 4.373 11 Kerala 2.678 11 Uttar Pradesh 7.024
12 Luxembourg 19.001 12 China 1.457 12 Tamilnadu 4.218 12 Uttar Pradesh 2.523 12 Uttarakhand 6.714
Syrian Arab
13 Czech Republic 18.925 13 Republic 1.392 13 Chhatisgarh 4.186 13 Puducherry 2.472 13 Rajasthan 6.608
14 Hungary 18.885 14 Albania 1.370 14 Uttarakhand 4.119 14 Karnataka 2.227 14 Maharashtra 6.541
15 Germany 18.614 15 Sri Lanka 1.307 15 Andhra Pradesh 3.928 15 West Bengal 2.013 15 Tamilnadu 6.329
16 Estonia 18.270 16 Myanmar 1.177 16 Bihar 3.880 16 Uttarakhand 1.902 16 Bihar 6.264
Madhya Madhya
17 Portugal 17.575 17 Bangladesh 1.109 17 Maharashtra 3.768 17 1.801 17 6.140
Pradesh Pradesh
Madhya Andhra Arunachal
18 Norway 17.266 18 Bhutan 1.096 18 3.492 18 1.776 18 6.069
Pradesh Pradesh Pradesh
Brunei 5.950
94 India 3.138 19 0.548 19 Goa 3.258 19 Goa 1.684 19 Orissa
Darussalam
World Average 6.420 World Average 4.188 All India 4.514 All India 2.114 All India 6.793

Source : FAOSTAT - Website year 2010


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 70 : India - Estimates of Milk Production 1998-99 to 2008-09 ( '000 MTs )
S.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-2000 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 4842 5121 5521 5814 6584 6959 7257 7624 7939 8925 9570 2
2 Arunachal Pradesh 45 46 42 42 46 46 48 48 49 50 24 31
3 Assam 725 667 683 682 705 727 739 747 751 752 753 20
4 Bihar 3440 3454 2489 2664 2869 3180 4743 5060 5450 5783 5934 8
5 Chhattisgarh - - 777 795 804 812 831 839 849 866 908 18
6 Goa 41 44 45 45 46 48 57 56 57 58 59 25
7 Gujarat 5059 5269 5312 5862 6089 6421 6745 6960 7533 7911 8386 5
8 Haryana 4527 4679 4850 4978 5124 5221 5222 5299 5367 5442 5745 9
9 Himachal Pradesh 724 742 761 756 773 786 870 869 872 874 884 19
10 Jammu & Kashmir 1232 1286 1321 1360 1389 1414 1422 1400 1400 1498 1498 15
11 Jharkhand - - 910 940 952 954 1330 1335 1401 1442 1466 16
12 Karnataka 4231 4471 4599 4797 4539 3857 3917 4022 4124 4244 4538 11
13 Kerala 2420 2532 2605 2718 2419 2111 2025 2063 2119 2253 2441 13
14 Madhya Pradesh 5442 5519 4761 5283 5343 5388 5506 6283 6375 6572 6855 7
15 Maharashtra 5609 5707 5849 6094 6238 6379 6567 6769 6978 7210 7455 6
16 Manipur 65 68 66 68 69 71 75 77 77 78 78 23
17 Meghalaya 61 62 64 66 68 69 71 73 75 77 77 24
18 Mizoram 20 18 14 14 15 15 16 15 16 17 17 32
19 Nagaland 48 48 51 57 58 63 69 74 67 45 53 26

167
20 Orissa 733 850 876 929 941 997 1283 1342 1431 1625 1672 14
21 Punjab 7394 7706 7777 7932 8173 8391 8554 8909 9168 9282 9387 4
22 Rajasthan 6923 7280 7455 7758 7789 8054 8310 8713 9375 9536 9491 3
23 Sikkim 35 35 35 37 45 48 46 48 49 49 49 27
24 Tamil Nadu 4273 4586 4910 4988 4622 4752 4784 5474 5560 5586 5673 10
25 Tripura 76 77 77 90 79 84 86 87 89 91 96 22
26 Uttar Pradesh 13618 14152 13857 14648 15288 15943 16512 17356 18095 18861 19537 1
27 Uttaranchal - - 1025 1066 1079 1188 1195 1206 1213 1221 1230 17
28 West Bengal 3441 3465 3471 3515 3600 3686 3790 3891 3982 4087 4176 12
29 A&N Islands 22 23 22 23 26 25 24 20 23 24 26 30
30 Chandigarh 43 42 43 43 43 44 43 46 46 47 47 28
31 D.& N. Haveli 8 8 8 8 8 8 4 5 5 5 4 33
32 Daman & Diu 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 35
33 Delhi 290 290 291 294 296 299 303 310 289 282 285 21
34 Lakshadweep 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 34
35 Pondicherry 36 37 37 37 37 40 41 43 45 46 46 29
All India 75424 78286 80607 84406 86159 88082 92484 97066 100869 104840 108465

Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2008-09


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 71 : India - Estimates of Egg Production 1998-99 to 2008-09( Lakh Nos )
S.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 59248 63450 118000 133151 148622 149928 158040 164534 159411 175884 183446 1
2 Arunachal Pradesh 326 84 85 86 86 88 90 73 73 394 361 27
3 Assam 4864 4892 5061 5067 5095 5138 5216 5359 5350 4910 4659 18
4 Bihar 14304 14393 7177 7416 7370 7402 7894 10012 9454 10707 10740 11
5 Chhattisgarh - - 7326 7704 7790 8091 8795 8875 9216 9184 9738 13
6 Goa 1066 1117 1273 1145 1151 1145 146 146 135 152 149 29
7 Gujarat 4671 4785 3460 3701 3848 4443 5031 5775 7757 8256 12675 10
8 Haryana 6827 7563 10855 10855 12509 12802 14816 15125 39596 40727 38150 3
9 Himachal Pradesh 775 801 816 823 828 840 811 753 772 843 977 23
10 Jammu & Kashmir 5200 5593 5689 6065 6220 6370 6105 6320 6320 6500 6500 16
11 Jharkhand - - 5500 6150 6619 6445 6980 6970 7110 7130 7158 14
12 Karnataka 19380 19918 19917 20274 19927 17277 17719 18348 19498 20181 23688 7
13 Kerala 20440 20544 20344 20016 13468 12778 11974 11956 11987 13831 15095 9
14 Madhya Pradesh 14001 12538 7022 6107 7844 8962 9023 9414 9518 9747 6713 15
15 Maharashtra 29377 30619 30985 31942 32950 33755 34362 35227 33950 34640 35502 5
16 Manipur 645 683 695 717 736 794 822 835 836 845 1105 21
17 Meghalaya 825 847 874 902 943 936 946 973 978 990 995 22
18 Mizoram 334 433 279 289 304 307 317 326 348 403 411 26
19 Nagaland 480 522 553 540 681 682 755 868 868 802 832 24

168
20 Orissa 7628 6447 7297 8372 9096 9311 12160 12787 14246 15479 19948 8
21 Punjab 26300 27819 29640 29613 31306 30681 36800 35200 37740 37914 36790 4
22 Rajasthan 5344 5539 5715 6022 6359 6722 6932 7029 6631 6730 6449 17
23 Sikkim 160 90 95 97 103 129 140 146 144 143 143 30
24 Tamil Nadu 35886 38454 39294 42242 36222 37836 63948 62225 80435 83937 88098 2
25 Tripura 1080 1050 1053 607 995 1005 1071 1100 1193 1320 1388 20
26 Uttar Pradesh 7665 8016 8116 8056 7476 8740 9018 9228 9483 9814 10140 12
27 Uttaranchal - - 893 894 909 1842 1866 1873 1889 1911 1962 19
28 West Bengal 26532 26713 26920 27101 27490 28204 28877 29637 30386 30542 31372 6
29 A&N Islands 527 549 566 562 568 600 530 477 535 622 618 25
30 Chandigarh 173 204 173 171 218 249 280 280 291 282 273 28
31 D.& N. Haveli 45 27 30 18 16 15 50 48 48 48 5 35
32 Daman & Diu 40 35 32 34 38 40 9 11 11 13 13 34
33 Delhi 463 551 415 372 263 264 264 196 186 182 41 33
34 Lakshadweep 60 65 79 82 85 110 120 124 127 128 135 31
35 Pondicherry 90 93 94 95 93 100 102 105 107 137 112 32
All India 294756 304473 366323 387288 398228 404031 452009 462307 506630 535324 556378

Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2008-09


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table - 72 : India - Estimates of Meat Production 1998-99 to 2008-09 ( ' 000 MTs )
S.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 258.1 268.12 291.37 332.78 397.8 447 451.49 457.14 484 556 604 1
2 Arunachal Pradesh 18 18.2 18.4 18.6 19 9.17 7.69 20 21 21 21 21
3 Assam 0 0 17.18 0 20.92 22.36 24.77 26.64 29 30 31 17
4 Bihar 276 276 140 157 174 175 175 176 178 181 188 7
5 Chhattisgarh 0 0 3 4 4 4 4 4 4 13 20 22
6 Goa 8 0.01 0.46 1 1 4 0 0 2 0.3 0 30
7 Gujarat 7 16 14 11 10 11 13 18 18 17 19 23
8 Haryana 5.67 6.57 8.59 8.66 8.73 8.8 9.15 73.27 8 9 230 6
9 Himachal Pradesh 3.39 3.53 3.43 3.55 3.42 3.21 2.92 2.93 3 3 4 28
10 Jammu & Kashmir 25.56 25.81 26.29 26.64 27.05 27 0 27 27 28 28 18
11 Jharkhand 0 0 0 0 39 41 43 43 44 44 44 14
12 Karnataka 90.12 90.58 94.83 97.37 95.71 97.22 98.52 99.7 107 110 115 10
13 Kerala 129.75 121.95 148.11 156.42 167.91 39.33 86.89 55.92 76 60 124 8
14 Madhya Pradesh 22.64 20.79 17.47 9.91 10.35 14.81 15.78 19.45 20 21 34 16
15 Maharashtra 203.46 206.93 210.51 214.65 219.69 225.08 230.21 236.28 243 250 536 2
16 Manipur 19.17 20.71 20.95 21.5 21.82 22 22.74 23 23 24 23 20
17 Meghalaya 30.69 29.49 34.32 30.79 32.96 35.64 36.38 36.54 36 37 37 15
18 Mizoram 6.47 11.38 7.64 7.71 7.88 8.69 9.02 9.24 10 11 13 25
19 Nagaland 6.56 26.36 18.73 19.48 23.52 26.18 60.73 63.25 63 22 63 13

169
20 Orissa 38.13 36.67 38.39 42.64 44.72 44.89 50.53 52.04 55 59 118 9
21 Punjab 6.12 6.03 5.7 5.56 6.03 5 4.1 4.46 70 109 108 11
22 Rajasthan 42.33 46.48 51.19 56.26 58.69 62.86 64.32 0 69 71 84 12
23 Sikkim 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31
24 Tamil Nadu 38.09 41.37 39.04 39.12 40.12 46.67 84.87 118.62 220 398 419 4
25 Tripura 0 0 0 0 0 4 8.9 12.22 13 14 19 24
26 Uttar Pradesh 154.69 163.92 167.98 172.23 180.8 186.96 190.22 198.36 200 203 517 3
27 Uttaranchal 0 0 7.32 7.8 8.35 7.23 5.82 6.19 7 8 10 26
28 West Bengal 431.9 435.6 438.26 442.13 450.02 462.19 475.01 487.18 229 231 375 5
29 A&N Islands 0 0.5 0.49 0.66 0.67 1 0.45 0.29 0.29 0 0 32
30 Chandigarh 0.66 0.73 0.74 0.86 0.89 1.34 1.08 1.1 1 1 1 29
31 D.& N. Haveli 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33
32 Daman & Diu 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.23 0 0 0 0 34
33 Delhi 33.61 33.19 22.69 29.15 32.38 32.04 31.13 31.2 33 32 26 19
34 Lakshadweep 0.27 0.28 0.39 0.51 0.49 0 0.24 0 0.29 0 0 35
35 Pondicherry 3.65 3.68 3.96 4.82 5.07 5.34 3.46 6.71 9 8 9 27
All India 1859 1911 1851 1922 2113 2080 2211 2310 2302 2572 3822

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 73 : India - Per capita availability of Milk during 1998-99 to 2007-08 (Grams per Day )
Sl.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-2000 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 185 192 194 209 231 238 250 260 269 299 8
2 Arunachal Pradesh 119 119 102 105 112 109 114 113 114 114 21
3 Assam 79 71 69 70 71 71 72 72 70 69 30
4 Bihar 121 119 80 88 92 100 147 154 163 170 16
5 Chhattisgarh - - 100 105 103 102 103 103 101 101 24
6 Goa 88 92 89 91 91 93 110 105 100 100 25
7 Gujarat 290 297 280 317 321 330 344 349 374 387 4
8 Haryana 623 631 614 645 647 643 631 628 633 632 2
9 Himachal Pradesh 347 349 335 341 339 337 378 373 370 367 5
10 Jammu & Kashmir 353 362 348 367 365 363 364 353 325 337 7
11 Jharkhand - - 90 96 94 92 127 126 131 133 22
12 Karnataka 233 241 233 249 229 190 194 197 200 204 13
13 Kerala 221 227 219 234 203 173 169 171 172 181 15
14 Madhya Pradesh 262 261 211 240 236 233 233 262 259 262 10
15 Maharashtra 168 168 162 172 172 172 176 178 182 186 14
16 Manipur 87 88 81 86 85 85 90 92 82 82 28
17 Meghalaya 76 76 74 78 78 78 81 82 82 83 27
18 Mizoram 65 57 42 43 45 44 46 43 45 47 33
19 Nagaland 69 69 69 78 78 83 90 96 86 57 31

170
20 Orissa 58 66 64 69 68 71 92 95 100 112 23
21 Punjab 883 902 854 892 895 898 917 943 961 962 1
22 Rajasthan 356 367 353 376 368 371 376 387 408 408 3
23 Sikkim 186 185 173 187 222 231 221 232 230 225 12
24 Tamil Nadu 199 210 211 219 198 198 204 231 232 231 11
25 Tripura 69 69 64 77 66 68 70 70 71 72 29
26 Uttar Pradesh 238 243 223 241 245 250 254 262 267 273 9
27 Uttaranchal - - 323 344 339 365 364 361 358 355 6
28 West Bengal 125 123 116 120 120 120 124 126 126 128 18
29 A&N Islands 179 184 165 177 195 183 165 135 155 159 17
30 Chandigarh 139 134 129 131 127 127 115 116 124 121 19
31 D.& N. Haveli 106 13 97 100 97 95 45 53 54 53 32
32 Daman & Diu 26 144 17 17 17 16 10 11 13 15 35
33 Delhi 61 60 56 58 57 56 54 54 48 46 34
34 Lakshadweep 72 47 88 90 87 43 45 64 76 86 26
35 Pondicherry 109 106 102 104 101 107 108 108 117 119 20
All India 213 217 220 225 230 231 233 241 246 252

Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2007-08


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table -74 : India - Per capita availability of Eggs during 1998-99 to 2007-08 (Number Per yea r )
Sl.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 83 87 151 175 190 192 199 193 197 215 1
2 Arunachal Pradesh 32 8 8 8 8 8 8 33 6 33 17
3 Assam 19 19 19 19 19 19 19 26 18 17 25
4 Bihar 18 18 8 9 9 9 9 10 10 12 29
5 Chhattisgarh - - 34 37 37 38 40 39 40 39 10
6 Goa 84 86 92 85 83 83 10 10 9 9 32
7 Gujarat 10 10 7 7 7 9 9 9 14 15 26
8 Haryana 34 37 50 51 58 59 65 69 170 173 3
9 Himachal Pradesh 14 14 13 14 13 13 13 15 12 13 28
10 Jammu & Kashmir 54 57 55 60 60 61 57 58 54 53 7
11 Jharkhand - - 20 23 24 23 24 25 24 24 21
12 Karnataka 39 39 37 38 37 32 32 32 35 35 15
13 Kerala 68 67 62 63 41 39 36 38 36 41 8
14 Madhya Pradesh 25 22 11 10 13 15 14 14 14 14 27
15 Maharashtra 32 33 31 33 33 34 34 34 32 33 18
16 Manipur 32 33 31 33 33 36 36 40 32 32 19
17 Meghalaya 38 38 37 39 40 39 39 39 39 39 11
18 Mizoram 40 51 31 33 33 34 34 35 36 41 9
19 Nagaland 26 27 27 27 33 33 36 41 40 37 14

171
20 Orissa 22 18 19 23 24 25 32 41 36 39 12
21 Punjab 115 119 119 122 126 123 144 141 144 143 5
22 Rajasthan 10 10 10 11 11 12 11 11 11 11 30
23 Sikkim 31 17 17 18 19 23 25 24 25 24 22
24 Tamil Nadu 61 64 61 68 57 59 99 100 123 127 6
25 Tripura 36 34 32 19 30 31 32 32 35 38 13
26 Uttar Pradesh 5 5 5 5 4 5 5 5 5 5 34
27 Uttaranchal - - 10 11 10 21 21 20 20 20 23
28 West Bengal 35 35 33 34 33 34 34 35 35 35 16
29 A&N Islands 157 172 155 158 156 165 133 125 134 153 4
30 Chandigarh 20 24 19 19 24 27 27 20 28 27 20
31 D.& N. Haveli 19 17 14 15 17 18 20 12 19 18 24
32 Daman & Diu 30 24 19 11 10 9 5 4 6 7 33
33 Delhi 4 4 3 3 2 2 2 2 1 1 35
34 Lakshadweep 105 117 126 134 136 176 172 183 192 189 2
35 Pondicherry 10 10 9 10 9 10 10 9 10 10 31
All India 30 32 36 38 39 40 42 42 45 47

Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2007-08


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table -75 : India - Artificial Inseminations performed during 1998-99 to 2008-09 ( '000 Nos )
S.No. States/UTs 1998-99 1999-00 2000-01 2001-02 2002-03 2003-04 2004-05 2005-06 2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Position
1 Andhra Pradesh 2055 2328 2562 2670 2962 3104 3358 3404 3595 3982 4780 2
2 Arunachal Pradesh - - - - - - - - - - - -
3 Assam 31 35 49 91 88 109 - - - 144 134 13
4 Bihar 45 13 22 26 45 59 - - 238 251 - -
5 Chhattisgarh 89 85 87 122 151 270 - - 350 357 422 11
6 Goa 7 7 7 9 9 11 11 10 - 10.3 11 19
7 Gujarat 521 540 618 645 776 717 402 578 683 745 789 8
8 Haryana 512 475 562 802 899 935 1212 1422 - 1845 1948 5
9 Himachal Pradesh 404 412 406 394 416 419 453 498 525 572 625 10
10 Jammu & Kashmir 154 147 146 160 177 207 - - - - - -
11 Jharkhand - - - - - - - - - 57 53 15
12 Karnataka 1365 1533 1630 1867 2046 2108 - - 4154 4673 4958 1
13 Kerala 3567 3641 3991 1249 1369 1231 - - 1154 1062 - -
14 Madhya Pradesh 261 265 286 292 345 398 473 597 661 748 782 9
15 Maharashtra 1769 1944 1785 1960 1960 3425 - - 1674 1762 1781 6
16 Manipur 16 13 8 15 10 40 - - 16 - 12 17
17 Meghalaya 22 20 22 29 24 26 28 26 22 24 27 16
18 Mizoram 4 4 6 6 5 5 5 5 5 4 5 20
19 Nagaland 4 3 5 5 5 30 - - 26 24 0 -

172
20 Orissa 604 478 472 334 449 497 594 654 812 894 1023 7
21 Punjab 1947 2108 1914 2229 2743 3012 2773 2834 2286 2983 0 -
22 Rajasthan 641 638 595 638 702 877 968 1057 1228 1491 0 -
23 Sikkim - - - - - - - - - 6638 0 -
24 Tamil Nadu 2966 3147 3235 3235 3228 3102 2923 3287 3359 3479 3580 3
25 Tripura 72 65 61 63 64 66 67 78 89 86 94 14
26 Uttaranchal - - - 92 97 109 - - 196 233 279 12
27 Uttar Pradesh 2936 2498 1531 1703 1736 1784 2194 2334 2433 2617 3013 4
28 West Bengal 668 744 1200 1006 1076 1183 - - 1826 1937 - -
29 A&N Islands 4 5 6 7 8 9 - - 7 7 - -
30 Chandigarh 9 10 10 10 9 8 9 9 - 12 11 18
31 D.& N. Haveli - - - - - - - - - - - -
32 Daman & Diu - - - - - - - - - - - -
33 Delhi 13 12 13 12 13 14 17 16 19 15 - -
34 Lakshadweep 0.374 0.411 0.465 0.5 0.525 0.55 0.575 0.6 - 1 - -
35 Pondicherry 98 89 96 96 105 80 - - 94 96 - -
Total 20784 21260 21324 19766 21519 23835 23330 25679 27178 36763 24326

Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2008-09


Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table -76 : India - Veterinary Institutions functioning - 2008 ( Number )
Sl.No. States/UTs Veterinary Hospitals / Polyclinics Veterinary Dispensaries Vety.Aid Centres, Stockmen
Centres, Mobile Dispensaries
1 Andhra Pradesh 303 1815 3072
2 Arunachal Pradesh 1 93 189
3 Assam 22 432 0
4 Bihar 39 783 1595
5 Chattisgarh 208 734 110
6 Goa 5 21 51
7 Gujarat 21 552 587
8 Haryana 942 1809 1739
9 Himachal Pradesh 366 1753 525
10 Jammu & Kashmir 303 1585 14
11 Jharkhand 405 23 4
12 Karnataka 369 1914 1800
13 Kerala 275 856 27
14 Madhya Pradesh 608 1738 65
15 Maharashtra 203 1582 2928
16 Manipur 55 109 34
17 Meghalaya 4 74 150
18 Mizoram 5 33 108

173
19 Nagaland 11 20 127
20 Orissa 58 482 2939
21 Punjab 1379 1485 0
22 Rajasthan 1439 285 1733
23 Sikkim 12 25 58
24 Tamilnadu 167 1207 1884
25 Tripura 15 58 427
26 Uttarakhand 308 12 636
27 Uttar Pradesh 2200 268 2559
28 West Bengal 111 612 3248
29 A & N Islands 9 11 56
30 Chandigarh 5 10 1
31 D&N Haveli 1 10
32 Daman & Diu 2 3
33 Delhi 49 27 1
34 Lakshadweep 3 6 1
35 Puducherry 2 15 73
All India 9578 20443 26583
Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI & Approved Estimates of MLP - TCD - 2008-09
Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)
Table -77 : India - Total number of Livestock and Poultry - 2003 (In Thousands)
Sl. Horses & Total Total
States/UTs Cattle Buffaloes Sheep Goats Pigs Mules Donkey Camel Yaks Mithun
No. ponies Livestock Poultry
1 Andhra Pradesh 9300 10630 21376 6277 570 9 0.25 33 0.11 0 0 48195 102278
2 Arunachal Pradesh 458 11 19 231 330 7 0 0 0 9 192 1257 1743
3 Assam 8440 678 170 2987 1543 12 0 0 0 0 0 13829 21664
4 Bihar 10729 5743 382 9490 672 117 4 23 1 0 0 27162 13911
5 Chhatisgarh 8882 1598 121 2336 552 4 0.05 0.36 0 0 0 13493 8181
6 Goa 76 37 0.07 11 87 0 0 0.02 0 0 0 212 566
7 Gujarat 7424 7140 2062 4541 351 18 1 65 53 0 0 21655 8153
8 Haryana 1540 6035 633 460 120 25 14 8 50 0 0 8885 13619
9 Himachal Pradesh 2236 774 926 1125 3 18 24 9 0.14 2 0.2 5116 767
10 Jammu & Kashmir 3084 1039 3411 2055 2 172 40 24 2 47 24 9899 5568
11 Jharkhand 7659 1343 680 5031 1108 5 0.1 0.2 0.03 0 0 15826 14429
12 Karnataka 9539 3991 7256 4484 312 14 0.07 25 0.04 0 0 25621 25593
13 Kerala 2122 65 4 1213 76 0.48 0.09 0 0 0 0 3481 12216
14 Madhya Pradesh 18913 7575 546 8142 358 32 4 39 8 0 0 35617 11705
15 Maharashtra 16303 6145 3094 10684 439 40 1 57 0.32 0 0 36763 37968
16 Manipur 418 77 6 33 415 2 0 0 0 0 20 971 2941
17 Meghalaya 767 18 18 327 419 2 0 0 0 0 0 1551 2821
18 Mizoram 36 6 1 17 218 2 0 0 0 0 2 280 1125

174
19 Nagaland 451 34 4 175 644 1 0.01 0 0 0 40 1349 2789
20 Orissa 13903 1394 1620 5803 662 0.38 0 9 0 0 0 23391 17611
21 Punjab 2039 5995 220 278 29 29 9 5 3 0 0 8608 10779
22 Rajasthan 10854 10414 10054 16809 338 25 3 143 498 0 0 49136 6192
23 Sikkim 159 2 6 124 38 2 0 0 0 7 0 337 322
24 Tamilnadu 9141 1658 5593 8177 321 25 0 26 0.03 0 0 24942 86591
25 Tripura 759 14 3 472 209 0 0 0 0 0 0 1458 3057
26 Uttar Pradesh 18551 22914 1437 12941 2284 154 52 182 16 0 0 58531 11718
27 Uttaranchal 2188 1228 296 1158 33 17 22 1 0 0.35 0 4943 1984
28 West 18913 1086 1525 18774 1301 18 0 0.48 0 0 0 41619 60656
29 Andaman & Nicobar 64 16 0 64 52 0 0 0 0 0 0 196 931
30 Chandigarh 6 23 0.03 1 0.29 0.48 0 0.05 0 0 0 31 152
31 Haveli 50 4 0.05 21 3 0.01 0 0 0.02 0 0 78 106
32 Daman & Diu 4 1 0.12 4 0.49 0.01 0 0 0.01 0 0 10 29
33 Delhi 92 231 3 17 28 1 1 1 0.08 0 0 373 459
34 Lakshadweep 4 0 0 47 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 52 146
35 Pondicherry 78 4 3 48 1 0.08 0 0.02 0 0 0 133 244
All India 185181 97922 61469 124358 13519 751 176 650 632 65 278 485002 489012
Source : BAHS-2006-DAHD-GOI

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table - 78 : GDP FROM LIVESTOCK / AGRICULTURE AND ALLIED SECTORS DURING
2005-06 - STATEWISE IN INDIA (Rs. In Lakhs)
2005-06 2005-06
Sl.No. States / U.Ts. Total Value of Output - Total Value of Output -
Livestock Sector Agriculture and Allied Activities
Current prices Constant prices Current prices Constant prices
1 Andhra Pradesh 2007797 1708888 7056125 5832535
2 Arunachal Pradesh 16550 11735 76301 62844
3 Assam 270505 210595 1525573 1213219
4 Bihar 1175745 1105035 3296823 2853096
5 Goa 15174 12419 167680 103512
6 Gujarat 1013957 834277 4793080 4037307
7 Haryana 874048 772498 2824005 2372057
8 Himachal Pradesh 212637 163 612 736867 584509
9 Jammu & Kashmir 293555 286839 839058 699439
10 Karnataka 749797 656092 4526735 3872906
11 Kerala 437994 437950 2510540 2426308
12 Madhya Pradesh 991066 893687 4201283 3236614
13 Maharashtra 1567754 1317043 8541299 7012262
14 Manipur 35528 27064 144609 120801
15 Meghalaya 38727 34298 140497 106185
16 Mizoram 13950 11052 57376 42878
17 Nagaland 46638 44501 157961 130066
18 Orissa 323190 267817 2338865 1860191
19 Punjab 1353222 1158872 4257189 3612049
20 Rajasthan 1740528 1160927 4644820 3745576
21 Sikkim 7074 7396 59578 56451
22 Tamilnadu 927616 835418 3495074 2854806
23 Tripura 35263 29129 254550 213882
24 Uttar Pradesh 2768943 2314013 10963704 8383992
25 West Bengal 1160770 987991 6551397 5518530
26 A&N Islands 10264 8069 36103 27065
27 D&N Haveli 1357 1329 8019 7326
28 Daman & Diu 555 521 13518 11504
29 Delhi 75078 63436 132863 102283
30 Lakshadweep 1241 1457 7140 6557
31 Puducherry 14111 11603 39917 31946
32 Chandigarh 8966 7646 10431 8751
33 Jharkhand 221314 180145 1032857 639554
34 Chatisgarh 536162 397674 1593317 1300851
35 Uttarakhand 170712 146492 624771 481589
INDIA 19117788 15943908 77659925 63569441

Source : CSO / NSSO Website year - 2010

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

175
Table - 79 : Websites of Animal Husbandry Departments of various States and GOI
Name of the
S.No. State / U.T. Website Address

Government of India http://www.dahd.nic.in/


States
1 Andhra Pradesh http://www.ahfd.ap.nic.in
2 Arunachal pradesh http://arunachalipr.gov.in/index.htm
3 Assam http://assamgovt.nic.in/departments/animal_dept.asp
http://www.biharonline.gov.in/Site/Content/Government/dept/
4 Bihar Dept.aspx?typ=&shr=AHF&id=16
5 Chattisgarh http://ahd.cg.gov.in/
6 Goa http://goagovt.nic.in/gag/anihus.htm
7 Gujarat http://agri.gujarat.gov.in/hods/index.htm
8 Haryana http://pashudhanharyana.gov.in/
9 Himachal Pradesh http://ahdhp.org/
10 Jammu&Kashmir http://www.jkanimalhusbandry.net/
11 Jharkhand http://www.jharkhand.gov.in/depts/anihu/anihu_index.asp
12 Karnataka http://www.ahvs.kar.nic.in/about_us.htm
13 Kerala http://ahdkerala.gov.in/
14 Madhya Pradesh http://www.mp.gov.in/veterinaryanddairy/
15 Maharashtra http://mahavet.mah.nic.in/
16 Manipur http://www.cic.nic.in/cicmanipur/html/veterinary.asp
17 Meghalaya http://megahvt.gov.in/
18 Mizoram http://mizoram.gov.in/home/index.html
19 Nagaland http://vetyngl.nic.in/
20 Orissa http://www.orissaahvs.com/
http://www.punjabsewa.gov.in/citizen-services/show ServiceInfo.jsp?
21 Punjab sid=23.1&cid=C23
22 Rajasthan http://animalhusbandry.rajasthan.gov.in/
23 Sikkim http://sikkim.gov.in/ASP/Visiondocument/animal_husbandry.htm
24 Tamilnadu http://www.tn.gov.in/department/ahf.htm
25 Tripura http://tripura.nic.in/ttaadc/animal.htm
26 Uttar Pradesh http://animalhusb.up.nic.in/
27 Uttaranchal http://www.uttara.in/anml_husb/intro.html
28 West Bengal http://www.darahwb.org/
Union Territories
29 A & N Islands http://www.and.nic.in/ahvs/index.htm
30 Chandigarh http://chandigarh.gov.in/animal_hus/welcome.html
31 D & N Haveli http://dnh.nic.in/deptdoc/AHVO.pdf
http://www.daman.nic.in/websites/veterinary_office_daman/
32 Daman & Diu proforma.pdf
33 Delhi http://development.delhigovt.nic.in/husbandry/vetcentre.html
34 Lakshadweep http://lakshadweep.nic.in/
35 Puducherry http://ahd.puducherry.gov.in/

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P) 2

176
Table -80 : India - Export of Livestock Products
2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Major
Sl. Animal Categories of Animal Products Qnty Qnty Qnty Areas of
No. Product Exported Value Value Value Export Top 5 Exporters
('000 ('000 ('000 Production
(Crores) (Crores) (Crores) Destinations
MT) MT) MT)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Carcasses of Bovine Animals(Fresh) Allana Sons Ltd.,
Meat of Bovine Animals with Hind Agroindus.
bone(Fresh) Vietnam, Ltd.,
Buffaloe Boneless Meat of Bovine Animals Maharashtra, Malaysia,
494.51 3213.75 483.48 3549.78 462.75 4839.71 Andhra Pradesh, Al-Nafees Frozen
1 Meat (Fresh) Phillippines, Food Exports,
Carcasses of Bovine Animals(Frozen) Uttar Pradesh Angola, Saudi Al-Quresh Exports,
Meat of Bovine Animals with Arabia M.K.Overseas
bone(Frozen) Pvt.Ltd.,
Boneless Meat of Bovine
animals(Frozen)

Carcasses of Lamb(Fresh) Allanasons Limited


Carcasses of Sheep(Fresh) Rajasthan, Jammu Al-Nafees Pro
Meat of Sheep with bone(Fresh) Kashmir,
Saudi Arabia, Pvt.Ltd.,

177
Sheep & Boneless Meat of Sheep(Fresh) Uttar Pradesh, Al-Nafees Frozen
UAE, Qatar,
2 Goat Carcasses of Lamb(Frozen) 5.78 65.87 8.91 134.10 37.79 493.37 Gujarat, Hilly Food Exports,
Germany, Barkat Exports
Meat Carcasses of Sheep(Frozen) regions of North
Meat of sheep with bone(Frozen) Oman Pvt.Ltd.,
and Eastern
Boneless meat of sheep(Frozen) Himalays Amroon Foods
Meat of Goats Pvt.Ltd.,

Tamilnadu,
Live Poultry<=85Gram VKS Exports
Andhra Pradesh
Other Live Poultry<=185 Gram Pvt.Ltd.,
(Hyderabad,
Live Poultry >185 Gram S.K.M.Egg Products
Visakhapatnam, Kuwait,
Other Live Poultry>185 Gram Export(India)Ltd.,
Poultry Chittoor) Afghanistan,
3 Edible Poultry Meat(Fresh) 711.25 318.17 1355.25 441.09 1057.02 422.06 Venkateshwara
Products Karnataka, Oman, Japan, Hatcheries Pvt.Ltd.,
Edible Poultry Meat(Frozen)
Maharashtra, Denmark SSS Exports
Other Poultry Meat not cut in pieces
Gujarat, International,
Cuts & Offals Excluding Livers
Madhya Pradesh, R.P.S.Exports,
Eggs in Shell; Other Eggs; Egg Yolk
Orissa

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


2006-07 2007-08 2008-09 Major
Sl. Animal Categories of Animal Products Qnty Qnty Qnty Areas of
No. Product Exported Export Top 10
('000 Value ('000 Value ('000 Value Production
MT) (Crores) MT) (Crores) MT) (Crores) Destinations Exporters

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
Schreiber Dynamix
Dairies
Maharashtra, Ltd.,Kashmir
Butter Fresh; Butter Milk; Butter Oil
Fresh CheeseMilk & Cream in Powder Himachal Pradesh, Bangladesh, Apiaries
Dairy Exports,Gujarat
4 Milk for BabiesOther Fat 45.37 434.58 69.42 866.56 70.15 980.86 Madhya Pradesh, UAE, Egypt,
Products Skimmed milk powderOther milk Cooperative Milk
Punjab, Rajasthan, China, Algeria Mkt.Federation
power Whole milkGhee Tamilnadu Ltd,Little Bee
Impex,Hatsun Agro
Product Ltd.,
Abdul Majeed
Qureshi
PKS Ltd.,
AMQ Agro India
Cattle Casings
Sheep Casings Vietnam, Italy, Pvt.Ltd.,

178
Animal Al-Ahmed Exports
5 Casings of other animals 0.44 9.51 0.62 6.84 1.82 8.84 -- South Africa,
Casings Guts for animall casings Qureshi
Portugal, Spain International,
Bladders and stomach of animals
Sakarwal Exports
India,
ASB Agro Exports
Pvt.Ltd.,

MDA Exports,
Sausages & Canned ;Meat Meem Agro Foods
Andhra Pradesh, Vietnam,
Homogenized Meat Preparations P.Ltd.,
West Bengal, Malaysia,
Processed Preserved Meats Capital Foods
6 0.86 7.13 1.25 12.96 0.86 10.14 Maharashtra, Australia, New
Meat Other Poultry Meat Exports P.Ltd.,
Kerala, Delhi, Uttar Zealand, Frigorifico Allana
Preserved Meat of Bovine Animals
Pradesh, Rajasthan Ghana Limited,
Meat Extracts & Meat Juices
Allanasons Ltd.,

Source : APEDA Website year 2010

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


Table -81: India - Contact addresses of Animal Husbandry Departments of Govt of India and various States / UTs
Govt. of India : Department of Animal Husbandry, Dairying & Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture, GoI, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi-110 001
Statistical Wing - Govt. of India: Adviser (Statistics), Animal Husbandry Statistics Division, DAHD & F, Ministry of Agriculture, GoI,
Delhi Milk Scheme Complex, Shadipur Depot, New Delhi - 110 008. T / F :011-25873773/25873772
S.No State Address & Location Tele No (O) Fax
1 Andhra Pradesh Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Shantinagar, Hyderabad-500028 040-23391335 23313431
2 Arunachal Pradesh Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Nirjuli-Nahari, Itanagar-791110 0360-2257576 2257432
3 Assam Director, Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Department, Guwahati - 781003 0361-2668609 2668609
4 Bihar Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Patna-800015 0612-2224962 2226010
5 Chattisgarh Director of Veterinary Services, Chattisgarh, Raipur - 492001 0771-2331393 2331391
Director, Directorate of Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Services, 0832-2437244 2437840
6 Goa
Pashusanvardhan Bhawan, Patto,Panaji, Goa-403001
Director AH (Animal Health), Directorate of Animal Husbandry, Krishi 079-23256141 23256142
7 Gujarat Bhavan, Sector-10A, Gandhinagar-382010
Director, Animal Huabandry Department, Government of Haryana, SCO

179
8 Haryana No,80-81,Sector 17, Chandigarh - 160017 0172-2574662 2740317

9 Himachal Pradesh Director of Animal Husbandry, Pashudhan Bhawan, Shimla - 171005 0177-2830089 230089
Director, Animal Husbandry Department,Government of Jammu & 0194-24550911
10 Jammu & Kashmir 2455091
Kashmir (Srinagar), Gowkadal, Srinagar-190001
Jammu Tawai Director of Animal husbandry, Gole Pull, TalabTillo, Jammu Tawai - 180002 0191-2505552 2490092
11 Jharkhand Director (A.H), Nepal House, Jharkhand, Ranchi. 0651-2490128 2490929
Director,Dte. Of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, ishwesharaiah
12 Karnataka 080-22866431 22861292
Mini Tower, P.B.No.5386, Dr.Ambedkar Veedhi, Bangalore-560001.
13 Kerala Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Vikas Bhavan,
0471-2302283 2302283
Tiruvanathapuram - 695003

14 Madhya Pradesh Coommissioner, Animal Husbandry Services, Kotra Sultanabad, Vaishali


0755-2772262 2551357
Nagar, Bhopal.
15 Maharashtra Commissioner, Animal Husbandry, Ground Floor, Old Central Building, 020-26123843 26122694
Pune-411001.

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


S.No State Address & Location Tele No (O) Fax

16 Manipur Director of Veterinary & Animal Husbandry, Sanjenthong, Imphal-795001. 0385-2220224 2224928
Director of Animal Husbandry & Veterinary, G.S.Road, Lumdiengri, Shillong-
17 Meghalaya 0364-2547595 2548388
793002.
18 Mizoram Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Govt of Mizoram, Aizwal-796001. 0389-2334451 2322745
19 Nagaland Director, Directorate of Veterinary&Animal Husbandry, Kohima-797001. 0370-221320 221320
20 Orissa Director, Directorate of AH & VS, Mangalabag, Cuttack-753001. 0671-2614629 2614739
Director, Dte. Of Animal Husbandry, Govt of Punjab, Sector 17, 17B a y s
21 Punjab 0813-2701324 2222648
Building, Chandigarh
Director, Directorate of Animal Husbandry, Pashudhan Bhawan, Tonk Road,
22 Rajasthan 0141-2743331 2743267
Jaipur-302015.
Principal Director, Dept.of Animal Husbandry and Veterinary Services, Govt. 03592-231065
23 Sikkim 270921
of Sikkim, Krishi Bhavan, Tadpmg-737101, Gangtok, Sikkim.
24 Tamilnadu Director, AH, Dte. Of Veterinary Services, Central Office Building Block II, 044-24338714 24323784
Teynampet, Chennai-600006
25 Tripura Director, Dte.Of Animal Resource Development, Govt of Tripura, 0381-2223611

180
2223611
P.N.Complex,Gorkhabasti, P.O.Kunjaban, Agarttala, Tripura West - 799006.
26 Uttar Pradesh Director, Animal Husbandry Department, Badshah Bagh, Lucknow-226007. 2740482-0522 2740202
27 Uttaranchal Director, Animal Husbandry, Govt. of Uttaranchal, Dehradun, Uttaranchal 0135-2652458 9837091263
28 West Bengal Director, AH and VS, New Secretariat Building, IIIrd Floor, Kolkata-700001 033-22485545 22485545
Director of Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Secvices, Andaman & nicobar
29 A&N Islands 03192-2233286 2233286
Administration, P.B.No.02, Port Blair-744102.
30 Chandigarh Director, AH & VS, UTSecretatiat, Sector-9, Chandigarh. 0172-27451408 2740045
Animal Husbandry & Veterinary Officer,Dadar Nagar Haveli, PWD Complex,
31 D.N.Haveli 0260-22642916 2642787
Silvassa-396230.
32 Daman&Diu Director, A H, Daman & Diu, Collectorate Building, Moti, Daman-396220 0260-2230700 2230698
33 Delhi Director, A H, Govt,of Delhi, Room No101, Old Secretariat, Delhi-110054. 23890485 9811566476
34 Lakshadweep Director, Animal Husbandry, Govt of Lakshadweep, Post - Kavarati - 682555 04896-262368 262368
35 Pondicherry Director, A H, Maraimadle Adigal salai, Pondicherry -605001. 0413-2201328 2206890

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)


8.1.1 List of 1-Digit Random Numbers
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
1 1 4 7 8 2 2 3 7 3
8 8 1 9 6 6 2 9 6 1
5 7 6 8 2 7 1 6 8 5
6 5 7 3 2 9 4 3 8 7
3 5 9 3 5 9 2 8 2 8
9 6 9 3 1 6 4 7 8 2
9 2 9 7 3 4 8 4 3 7
1 6 6 9 1 2 7 8 5 2
7 9 9 3 8 3 4 1 4 4
9 4 3 7 2 9 5 1 8 7
2 6 9 5 6 4 7 9 7 4
9 5 4 6 3 8 2 3 9 2
3 1 8 6 2 7 6 9 9 9
7 7 8 3 3 7 6 6 8 4
1 2 6 5 2 2 5 8 7 9
6 8 4 2 9 3 5 4 5 2
1 9 5 1 5 8 8 5 6 1
9 4 5 8 7 5 4 2 3 2
5 7 3 6 6 2 5 1 4 1
4 3 5 2 8 2 3 8 5 6
2 3 6 3 3 7 2 8 3 6
6 5 6 2 3 5 8 5 8 9
1 5 8 7 6 5 7 2 3 3
5 6 2 6 9 2 9 1 6 6
8 5 4 9 8 4 8 2 4 1
5 5 4 3 7 1 2 2 7 6
6 9 5 1 3 6 6 9 5 2
5 9 8 1 4 8 4 3 1 3
7 8 3 7 6 2 9 5 5 3
6 5 5 1 6 7 6 8 5 2
9 8 6 6 8 6 5 9 8 6
3 3 7 8 9 3 9 3 7 1
9 1 7 5 4 4 4 4 3 2
4 6 3 1 4 8 8 8 4 1
6 4 8 6 9 5 5 2 6 4

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

197
8.1.2 List of 2-Digit Random Numbers
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 81 71 43 12 92 61 89 98 48
67 77 70 96 28 85 89 25 88 50
78 91 1 40 12 27 58 72 58 45
62 39 23 84 95 1 99 23 26 42
62 37 46 47 21 59 8 80 18 24
24 23 42 60 55 49 78 6 3 97
49 60 52 55 50 50 93 83 6 72
68 34 16 13 70 74 8 32 27 40
52 29 80 40 14 69 43 48 90 56
50 63 35 15 75 85 95 3 39 68
99 11 56 38 28 34 7 2 73 22
89 67 59 71 71 88 93 14 40 27
35 61 45 58 64 37 83 22 15 6
47 25 98 77 36 18 3 43 35 59
57 52 31 27 27 98 13 83 1 2
64 47 78 87 45 65 63 60 29 57
78 86 13 80 71 31 75 4 37 40
15 58 80 58 5 17 94 6 21 65
13 96 43 27 67 84 73 84 42 14
41 94 27 11 69 60 80 39 84 95
29 78 62 36 30 98 43 89 59 97
62 40 64 41 73 25 73 16 53 50
73 91 22 35 83 46 39 82 71 95
49 62 17 38 5 56 14 30 19 63
16 9 32 24 48 75 4 6 31 28
3 44 25 74 18 73 43 90 19 65
42 65 31 22 87 65 2 88 75 17
45 67 10 48 93 7 3 27 18 49
27 45 99 44 17 6 70 28 76 49
46 27 56 41 29 54 97 4 99 88
95 14 34 19 7 77 92 77 97 75
28 64 58 62 88 14 36 68 16 40
92 3 8 58 78 42 40 12 49 64
97 67 59 84 16 52 54 54 21 98
59 75 74 18 94 56 60 42 74 73

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

198
8.1.3 List of 3-Digit Random Numbers
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
310 110 734 436 61 871 838 78 994 405
325 264 305 21 127 116 295 400 384 101
325 310 967 95 110 541 800 370 579 635
483 33 224 990 487 996 116 36 122 821
483 339 244 794 555 971 916 776 868 186
270 51 867 766 841 41 579 586 497 896
905 980 67 798 118 750 656 810 953 46
511 872 455 846 582 924 826 66 966 950
841 878 210 650 445 813 375 744 113 979
209 164 56 619 606 583 276 703 336 178
376 735 661 489 382 248 727 688 506 151
685 636 426 938 435 13 550 526 468 903
621 597 190 643 303 493 347 23 589 177
208 875 514 629 132 589 782 415 778 830
310 516 141 80 628 913 471 164 202 921
434 560 834 265 698 442 800 587 926 567
384 789 832 424 180 63 495 104 294 938
628 293 105 246 935 278 562 566 413 600
499 647 212 812 735 583 936 537 219 321
892 655 814 902 412 890 23 954 338 906
119 824 950 865 234 372 110 651 166 761
957 471 913 386 579 612 422 479 747 25
693 1 732 793 942 886 427 267 484 346
58 276 867 529 783 891 225 621 573 637
114 240 713 662 697 583 874 314 270 484
447 537 350 988 647 134 120 253 759 476
385 420 534 307 938 109 702 282 965 963
770 382 850 883 413 909 602 179 297 885
8 423 340 534 20 690 117 120 723 379
454 100 258 118 238 420 646 591 511 507
818 638 80 213 441 9 107 671 882 684
810 793 760 921 409 111 610 674 374 617
571 894 542 406 675 819 842 627 977 971
625 830 302 862 44 45 904 929 978 424
866 366 617 995 917 579 308 696 604 190

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

199
8.1.4 List of 4-Digit Random Numbers
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
4619 7080 7225 3312 6627 3024 4059 9452 5219 2033
4731 3226 8042 4853 2089 5401 3606 3567 9690 3773
4138 1648 3334 5617 6884 9927 8671 5836 133 9502
6315 4829 5129 5532 7847 3387 176 8389 6387 3088
1183 6124 7553 1838 6971 5757 7611 8931 6635 2092
3770 8289 1335 1463 8730 2215 2103 550 7383 7071
1303 3996 7212 7355 6715 3720 8352 979 8413 2118
1715 7496 9092 8280 2454 3309 729 6541 6177 5783
8620 2723 387 7327 7544 5711 9100 3138 6401 3753
5971 8296 7339 4668 9254 4608 2709 5768 5032 7362
2827 8164 1416 6144 2 4002 5865 3640 2670 9615
9482 4368 7962 4789 6401 7448 3142 3543 7228 6551
2049 8067 801 691 5044 9741 5126 8910 8679 4090
3621 347 7596 5671 7349 9317 3720 1900 5835 2534
2794 9627 3401 6198 6387 8038 7303 7903 6230 8363
6571 792 6662 3295 2673 734 4957 8103 738 5137
7255 5209 7606 2281 4216 5332 3327 6608 7623 9478
7915 3135 8343 4339 1120 6406 6418 2841 3869 8465
6819 5478 1577 3486 5816 8557 3184 2272 9027 5166
3710 9252 347 1262 4455 4229 5900 707 3836 9695
5291 373 6570 7277 2685 5291 5486 7535 594 3922
6631 5540 763 5287 9767 5575 9537 6188 9190 5985
7428 2565 7008 9015 9362 4802 4032 7571 6131 9107
4244 5694 5850 6571 3842 52 2962 3919 3743 989
5984 1839 9630 8615 9482 6373 6661 7124 8457 9448
6722 4646 5142 972 731 1599 4810 3153 5332 1227
1585 761 1673 4972 5344 66 3264 4920 8087 1079
5540 739 6758 4231 1021 7803 222 2124 9883 2409
3982 5130 9412 8956 8779 7579 649 5428 8650 7531
2296 6016 144 3613 8262 3854 3482 7989 7035 2715
5070 7235 1942 3066 7550 5111 8687 9800 2974 225
3325 141 2720 4015 8907 8063 6792 5420 9801 8819
4819 5436 1249 9338 2339 4115 3183 818 6809 8877
498 645 2034 5998 9703 9601 476 344 4366 6377
1868 1828 3455 7729 3770 9227 9466 9644 9765 6939

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

200
8.2 Conversion Units

Length Area
1 kilometre (km) = 1000 metres (m) 1 km2 = 100 hectares (ha)
1 km = 0.6214 miles 1 km2 = 0.3861 square mile
1m = 1.0936 yards 1 km2 = 247.105 acres
1m = 3.2808 feet 1 m2 = 10.7639 square feet
1 mile = 1760 yards 1 ha = 10,000 m2
1 mile = 1.609 km 1 ha = 2.4711 acres
1 yard = 0.9144 m 1 square mile = 2.591 km2
1 foot = 0.3048 m 1 acre = 0.4047 ha
1 acre = 4046.86 m2
1 acre = 4840 square yards
1 square yard = 9 square feet
1 square yard = 0.8361 m2
1 square foot = 0.0929 m2
1 inch = 25.4 mm
1 cm = 0.394 inch

Weight Units
1 tonne (or) Metric tone = 1000 kg 1 crore = 10 million
1 tonne (or) Metric tone = 1.1023 US ton 1 million = 10 lakh
1 US ton = 0.9072 tonnes 1 lakh = 100,000
1 kg = 2.2046 pounds (lb) 1 billion = 1000 million
1 kg = 35.274 ounce (oz) 1 trillion = 1000 billion
1 lb = 0.4536 kg
1 oz = 28.3495 gram
1 hg = hectogram (100 grms)
1 lit of milk = 1.03 kg of milk
1 kg of milk = 0.971 lit of milk

Density of Milk
The density of milk (g/L) changes with temperature.
For example, the density of milk = 1.003073 - 0.000179t - 0.000368F + 0.00374N,
where t = temperature in degrees C; F = percent fat; and N = percent nonfat solids

Specific Gravity of Milk


Specific gravity of whole cow milk (ratio of density of milk to density of water) varies among breeds and
among cows within breed. For example, mean specific gravity of Holstein milk at 20 C/20 C is 1.0330 (range
1.0268 to 1.0385) and for Ayrshire milk is 1.0317 (range 1.0231 to 1.0357), while Jersey milk also has a
mean of 1.0330 (range 1.0240 to 1.0369).

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

201
8.3 Feed Formulae
8.3.1 Feeding Schedule for calves per day

Concentrate
Colostrum Whole Toned Legume fodder
Age mixture
milk(liters) milk(liters) milk(liters) (grams)
(grams)

1-3days 2.5 - - - -

4-7 days - 2.5 - - -

2-4 weeks - 3.0 - 50-300 500

5-8 weeks - 1.5 1.0-1.75 400-800 500-800

9-12 weeks - - 1.25 1000-1500 1000-1500

8.3.2 Feeding Schedule of Calves above 3 months

Age Concentrate Mixture Fodder

3-6 months 1.25 - 1.50 kgs or 10.0-12.0 kgs of Green fodder

1.0 -1.5 kgs or 15.0-20.0 kgs Green fodder & 2.0kg of Dry fodder

1.50-2.0 kgs or 3.0 kgs of Green fodder & 2.0 kg of Paddy straw

6-12 months 1.25 kgs or 20-25.0kgs of green fodder

1.0 kg or 25-30 kgs of green fodder & 2.0 kgs of dry fodder

2.0 kg or 5.0 kgs green fodder & 2.0 kgs of Paddy straw

1 year - up to
puberty(Heifer) 2.0 kg or 30-35 kg of Legumes

1.0 kg or 10 kg of legume green & 3.0 kg of Paddy straw

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

202
8.3.3 FEEDING SCHEDULE FOR MILCH ANIMALS

Milch animal of approx. 450 kg body weight


Type of Nutrient
Type-I Type-II Type-III
Avg.5 kg.milk production

Legume Green fodder 30.0 - -

Cereal Green fodder - 60.0 -

Jowar chopped/Paddy Straw 4.5 - 7.5

Concentrate Mixture - - 4.0

Avg.5.0-8.0 kg Milk production

Legume Green fodder 25.0 - -

Cereal Green fodder 30.0 50.0 10.0

Jowar chopped/Paddy Straw 4 - 8.0

Concentrate Mixture 1 2.0 5.0

Avg.8.0-10.0 kg Milk production

Legume Green fodder 30.0 - -

Cereal Green fodder 15.0 35.0 -

Jowar chopped/Paddy Straw 5.0 5.0 -

Concentrate Mixture 3.0 5.0 -

Avg.15.0 kg Milk production

Legume Green fodder 30.0 - -

Cereal Green fodder 20.0 50.0 -

Jowar chopped/Paddy Straw 2.0 2.0 -

Concentrate Mixture 5.0 7.0 -

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

203
8.4 Nutritive Value of various categories of Livestock Products
8.4.1 Nutritive Value of Egg :
Calories : 80
Protein : 6.3 grams
Carbohydrates : 0.6 grams
Total Fat : 5.0 grams
- monounsaturated fat : 2.0 grams
- polyunsaturated fat : 0.7 grams
- saturated fat : 1.5 grams
Cholesterol : 213 milligrams
Sodium : 063 milligrams

8.4.2 Nutritive Value of various kinds of milk per 100 grams :


Constituent Unit Cow Buffalo Goat Sheep
Water g 87.8 81.1 88.9 83
Protein g 3.2 4.5 3.1 5.4
Fat g 3.9 8 3.5 6
Carbohydrate g 4.8 4.9 4.4 5.1
Energy kcal 66 110 60 95
Energy kJ 275 463 253 396
Sugars (lactose) g 4.8 4.9 4.4 5.1
Cholesterol mg 14 8 10 11
Calcium IU 120 195 100 170
Fatty acids saturated g 2.4 4.2 2.3 3.8
Mono-unsaturated fatty acids g 1.1 1.7 0.8 1.5
Polyunsaturated fatty acids g 0.1 0.2 0.1 0.3

8.4.3 Nutritive Value of Cow Milk (whole) per 100 grams (3.5 oz) in detail
Energy - 252 kJ (60 kcal); Carbohydrates - 5.26 g; Sugars - 5.26 g; Lactose - 5.26 g; Fat - 3.25 g; saturated -
1.865 g; monounsaturated - 0.812 g; polyunsaturated - 0.195 g; Protein - 3.22 g; Tryptophan - 0.075 g;
Threonine - 0.143 g; Isoleucine - 0.165 g; Leucine - 0.265 g; Lysine - 0.140 g; Methionine - 0.075 g; Cystine
- 0.017 g ; Phenylalanine - 0.147 g; Tyrosine - 0.152 g; Valine - 0.192 g; Arginine - 0.075 g; Histidine - 0.075
g; Alanine - 0.103 g; Aspartic acid - 0.237 g; Glutamic acid - 0.648 g; Glycine - 0.075 g; Proline - 0.342 g;
Serine - 0.107 g; Water - 88.32 g; Vitamin A equiv. - 28 ?g (3%); Thiamine (Vit. B1) - 0.044 mg (3%); Riboflavin
(Vit. B2) - 0.183 mg (12%); Vitamin B12 - 0.44 ?g (18%); Vitamin D - 40 IU (10%); Calcium - 113 mg (11%);
Magnesium - 10 mg (3%); Potassium - 143 mg (3%)

[100 ml corresponds to 103 g.]

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

204
9.1 Model Project Report for establishing Mini Dairy Units

The progressive dairy farmers who are having experience in the dairy farming and owning land can go for
mini dairy of about 10 animals. As the farmer has previous experience in dairy farming, and owns about 2-
4 hectares of land and is interested in undertaking dairy farming on a large scale , can take up Mini Dairy
Farming. These animals may be producing about 8 to 10 litres milk per day.

Project Cost

The Project cost of the mini dairy farm includes capital cost on sheds, animals, equipment as well as working
capital for one month. Each adult buffalo requires 40 sq.ft of covered space and 20 Sq. Ft of covered area
for calves. A shed with a thatched roofing, cement flooring and manger (@ Rs. 80/sq.ft) would be ideal.
Working capital is required for the first animal for one month which covers the cost of feeding and insurance.
Based on the above norms, the Project Report for 6 Cows, 6 Buffaloes, 10 Cows, 10 Buffaloes, 20 Cows and
20 Buffaloes is given here under :-

APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT


9.1.1 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 6 CROSSBRED COWS
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components:-
Type Of Animal CB. Cows
No of animals 6
Cost of animal( including transportation and insurance) (Rs/-) 30000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 12
Selling price of milk/lit (Rs/-) 13
Sale of manure/animal/year (Rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (Rs/-) 8000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 750
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period (years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80

Feeding Schedule:-
Lactation Period Dry Period &
Quantity(Kg) Cost Quantity(Kg) Cost
i. Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder(Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

219
Particulars Cost (Rs.)
A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost
(6 animals; Rs. 30,000 each) 1,80,000
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 28,800
Equipment cost 10,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 7,500
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 7,200
Total 2,33,500

Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows (Rs)
Total Project Cost 2,33,500
Margin Money (Borrower/company) 43,500
Bank Loan 1,90,000

Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (280 lact.days + 120 dry days), the lactation chart for the
animal farm is given below.

Year I Batch II Batch Total


Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 750 345 540 0 1290 345
II 840 255 735 360 1575 615
III 840 255 735 360 1575 615
IV 840 255 735 360 1575 615
V 765 330 735 360 1500 690

Projected Profitability:-

Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year


Income:
By sale of Milk 2,01,240 2,45,700 2,45,700 2,45,700 2,34,000
By sale of Manure 2,250 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Total 2,03,490 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,37,000
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 60,750 84,900 84,900 84,900 81,900
Dry Fodder 24,525 32,850 32,850 32,850 32,850
On Veterinary Aid 3,375 4,500 4,500 4,500 4,500
Total 88,650 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,19,250
Net Income 1,14,840 1,26,450 1,26,450 1,26,450 1,17,750

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-1a0 (P)

220
Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Cost:
Capital Cost 2,33,500
Recurring cost 88,650 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,19,250
Total Cost 3,22,150 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,22,250 1,19,250
Benefits 2,03,490 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,37,000
Residual value 48,000
Total Benefit 2,03,490 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,48,700 2,85,000
Net Benefit -118660 1,26,450 1,26,450 1,26,450 1,65,750
Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50
BCR 1.43: 1
NPV 2,30,280
IRR >50% (102.22 %)

Repayment Period :-
Year Loan Interest Net Profit Repayment Total Net
Outstanding (12%) of Principal Repayment Surplus
1 1,90,000 22,800 1,14,840 57,588 80,388 34,452
2 1,32,412 15,889 1,26,450 72,626 88,515 37,935
3 59,786 7,174 1,26,450 59,786 66,961 59,489
4 0 0 1,26,450 0 0 1,26,450
5 0 0 1,65,750 0 0 1,65,750

APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT


9.1.2 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 6 BUFFALOES
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components :-
Type Of Animal Buffaloes
No of animals 6
Cost of animal( including transportation and insurance) (Rs/-) 35,000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 8
Selling price of milk/lit (Rs/-) 21
Sale of manure/animal/year (Rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (Rs/-) 10,000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 500
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period(years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

221
Feeding Schedule :-

Lactation Period Dry Period &


Quantity (Kg) Cost Quantity (Kg) Cost
i.Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder (Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Particulars Cost (Rs.)


A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost
2,10,000
(6 animals; Rs. 30,000 each)
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 28,800
Equipment cost 10,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 7,500
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 7,200
Total 2,63,500
Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows (Rs)
Total Project Cost 2,63,500
Margin Money (Borrower/company) 43,500
Bank Loan 2,20,000
Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (250 lactation days + 150 dry days), the lactation
chart for the animal farm is given below.

I Batch II Batch Total


Year
Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 750 345 540 0 1290 345
II 840 255 645 450 1575 615
III 795 300 645 450 1440 750
IV 645 450 645 450 1290 900
V 645 450 795 300 1440 750

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

222
Projected Profitability :-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Income:
By sale of Milk 2,16,720 2,49,480 2,41,920 2,16,720 2,41,920
By sale of Manure 2,250 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Total 2,18,970 2,52,480 2,44,920 2,19,720 2,44,920
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 60,750 81,300 79,500 73,500 79,500
Dry Fodder 24,525 32,850 32,850 32,850 32,850
On Veterinary Aid 2,250 3,000 3,000 3,000 3,000
Total 87,525 1,17,150 1,15,350 1,09,350 1,15,350
Net Income 1,31,445 1,35,330 1,29,570 1,10,370 1,29,570

Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Cost:
Capital Cost 2,63,500
Recurring cost 87,525 1,17,150 1,15,350 1,09,350 1,15,350
Total Cost 3,51,025 1,17,150 1,15,350 1,09,350 1,15,350
Benefits 2,18,970 2,52,480 2,44,920 2,19,720 2,44,920
Residual value 60,000
Total Benefit 2,18,970 2,52,480 2,44,920 2,19,720 3,04,920
Net Benefit -1,32,055 1,35,330 1,29,570 1,10,370 1,89,570
Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50
BCR 1.42: 1
NPV 2,30,047
IRR >50% (94.52 %)

Repayment Period :-
Loan Interest Net Profit Repayment Total Net
Year
Outstanding (12%) of Principal Repayment Surplus
1 2,20,000 26,400 1,31,445 65,612 92,012 39,434
2 1,54,389 18,527 1,35,330 76,204 94,731 40,599
3 78,184 9,382 1,29,570 78,184 87,566 42,004
4 0 0 1,10,370 0 0 1,10,370
5 0 0 1,89,570 0 0 1,89,570

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

223
APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT
9.1.3 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 10 CROSSBRED COWS
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components :-
Type Of Animal CB. Cows
No of animals 10
Cost of one animal( including transportation and insurance) (Rs/-) 30,000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 12
Selling price of milk/lit (Rs/-) 13
Sale of manure/animal/year (Rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (Rs/-) 8,000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 750
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period(years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80
Feeding Schedule :-
Lactation Period Dry Period &
Quantity (Kg) Cost Quantity (Kg) Cost
I. Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder(Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Particulars Cost (Rs.)


A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost 3,00,000
(6 animals; Rs. 30,000 each)
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 48,000
Equipment cost 20,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 15,000
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 12,000
Total 3,95,000
Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows
Total Project Cost 3,95,000
Margin Money (Borrower/company) 75,000
Bank Loan 3,20,000

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

224
Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (280 lact.days + 120 dry days), the lactation chart for
the animal farm is given below.

Year I Batch II Batch Total


Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 1250 575 720 0 1970 575
II 1400 425 1225 600 2625 1025
III 1400 425 1225 600 2625 1025
IV 1400 425 1225 600 2625 1025
V 1275 550 1225 600 2500 1150

Projected Profitability :-

Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year


Income:
By sale of Milk 3,35,400 4,09,500 4,09,500 4,09,500 3,90,000
By sale of Manure 3,750 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
Total 3,39,150 4,14,500 4,14,500 4,14,500 3,95,000
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 1,01,250 1,41,500 1,41,500 1,41,500 1,36,500
Dry Fodder 40,875 54,750 54,750 54,750 54,750
On Veterinary Aid 5,625 7,500 7,500 7,500 7,500
Total 1,47,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 1,98,750
Net Income 1,91,400 2,10,750 2,10,750 2,10,750 1,96,250

Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Cost:
Capital Cost 3,95,000
Recurring cost 1,47,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 1,98,750
Total Cost 5,42,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 2,03,750 1,98,750
Benefits 3,39,150 4,14,500 4,1,4500 4,14,500 3,95,000
Residual value 80,000
Total Benefit 3,39,150 4,14,500 4,14,500 4,14,500 4,75,000
Net Benefit -2,03,600 2,10,750 2,10,750 2,10,750 2,76,250
Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50
BCR 1.42: 1
NPV 3,78,727
IRR >50% (98.93 %)

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

225
Repayment Period :-
Year Loan Interest Net Profit Repayment Total Net
Outstanding (12%) of Principal Repayment Surplus
1 3,20,000 38,400 1,91,400 95,580 1,33,980 57,420
2 2,24,420 26,930 2,10,750 1,20,595 1,47,525 63,225
3 1,03,825 12459 2,10,750 1,03,825 1,16,284 94,466
4 0 0 2,10,750 0 0 2,10,750
5 0 0 2,76,250 0 0 2,76,250

APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT


9.1.4 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 10 BUFFALOES
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components :-
Type Of Animal Buffaloes
No of animals 10
Cost of animal( including transportation and insurance) (Rs/-) 35,000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 8
Selling price of milk/lit (Rs/-) 21
Sale of manure/animal/year (Rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (Rs/-) 10,000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 500
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period(years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80

Feeding Schedule :-

Lactation Period Dry Period &


Quantity (Kg) Cost Quantity (Kg) Cost
i. Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder(Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

226
Particulars Cost (Rs.)
A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost
3,50,000
(10animals; Rs. 35,000 each)
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 48,000
Equipment cost 20,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 15,000
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 12,000
Total 4,45,000

Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows

Total Project Cost 4,45,000


Margin Money (Borrower/company) 75,000
Bank Loan 3,70,000

Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (250 lact.days + 150 dry days), the lactation chart for
the animal farm is given below.
Year I Batch II Batch Total
Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 1250 575 900 0 2150 575
II 1400 425 1075 750 2475 1175
III 1325 500 1075 750 2400 1250
IV 1075 750 1075 750 2150 1500
V 1075 750 1325 500 2400 1250

Projected Profitability :-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Income:
By sale of Milk 3,61,200 4,15,800 4,03,200 3,61,200 4,03,200
By sale of Manure 3,750 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
Total 3,64,950 4,20,800 4,08,200 3,66,200 4,08,200
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 1,01,250 1,35,500 1,32,500 1,22,500 1,32,500
Dry Fodder 40,875 54,750 54,750 54,750 54,750
On Veterinary Aid 3,750 5,000 5,000 5,000 5,000
Total 1,45,875 1,95,250 1,92,250 1,82,250 1,92,250
Net Income 2,19,075 2,25,550 2,15,950 1,83,950 2,15,950

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

227
Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Cost:
Capital Cost 4,45,000
Recurring cost 1,45,875 1,95,250 1,92,250 1,82,250 1,92,250
Total Cost 5,90,875 1,95,250 1,92,250 1,82,250 1,92,250
Benefits 3,64,950 4,20,800 4,08,200 3,66,200 4,08,200
Residual value 1,00,000
Total Benefit 3,64,950 4,20,800 4,08,200 3,66,200 5,08,200
Net Benefit -2,25,925 2,25,550 2,15,950 1,83,950 3,15,950
Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50
BCR 1.41: 1
NPV 3,78,339
IRR >50% (91.70 %)

Repayment Period :-
Year Loan Interest Net Profit Repayment Total Net
Outstanding (12%) of Principal Repayment Surplus
1 3,70,000 44,400 2,19,075 1,19,906 1,64,306 54,769
2 2,50,094 30,011 2,25,550 1,39,151 1,69,163 56,388
3 1,10,943 13,313 2,15,950 1,10,943 1,24,256 91,694
4 0 0 1,83,950 0 0 1,83,950
5 0 0 3,15,950 0 0 3,15,950

APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT


9.1.5 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 20 CROSSBRED COWS
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components :-
Type Of Animal CB. Cows
No of animals 20
Cost of one animal( including transportation and insurance) (rs/-) 30,000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 12
Selling price of milk/lit (rs/-) 13
Sale of manure/animal/year (rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (rs/-) 8,000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 750
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period(years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

228
Feeding Schedule :-

Lactation Period Dry Period &


Quantity (Kg) Cost Quantity (Kg) Cost
I. Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder(Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Particulars Cost (Rs.)


A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost 6,00,000
(6 animals; Rs. 30,000 each)
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 96,000
Equipment cost 25,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 30,000
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 24,000
Total 7,75,000

Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows

Total Project Cost 7,75,000


Margin Money (Borrower/company) 1,50,000
Bank Loan 6,25,000

Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (280 lact.days + 120 dry days), the lactation chart for the
animal farm is given below.
Year I Batch II Batch Total
Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 2500 1150 1440 0 3940 1150
II 2800 850 2450 1200 5250 2050
III 2800 850 2450 1200 5250 2050
IV 2800 850 2450 1200 5250 2050
V 2550 1100 2450 1200 5000 2300

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

229
Projected Profitability :-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Income:
By sale of Milk 6,70,800 8,19,000 8,19,000 8,19,000 7,80,000
By sale of Manure 7,500 10,000 10,000 10,000 10,000
Total 6,78,300 8,29,000 8,29,000 8,29,000 7,90,000
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 2,02,500 2,83,000 2,83,000 2,83,000 2,73,000
Dry Fodder 81,750 1,09,500 1,09,500 1,09,500 109,500
Labor cost 48,000 48,000 48,000 48,000 48,000
On Veterinary Aid 11,250 15,000 15,000 15,000 15,000
Total 3,43,500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,45,500
Net Income 3,34,800 3,73,500 3,73,500 3,73,500 3,44,500

Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Cost:
Capital Cost 7,75,000
Recurring cost 3,43500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,45,500
Total Cost 11,18,500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,55,500 4,45,500
Benefits 6,78,300 8,29,000 8,29,000 8,29,000 7,90,000
Residual value 1,60,000
Total Benefit 6,78,300 8,29,000 8,29,000 8,29,000 9,50,000
Net Benefit -4,40,200 3,73,500 3,73,500 3,73,500 5,04,500
Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50
BCR 1.32: 1
NPV 6,09,595
IRR >50% (78.85%)

Repayment Period :-
Loan Interest Net Profit Repayment Total Net
Year
Outstanding (12%) of Principal Repayment Surplus
1 6,25,000 75,000 3,34,800 1,92,840 2,67,840 66,960
2 4,32,160 51,859 3,73,500 2,46,941 2,98,800 74,700
3 1,85,219 22,226 3,73,500 1,85,219 2,07,446 1,66,054
4 0 0 3,73,500 0 0 3,73,500
5 0 0 5,04,500 0 0 5,04,500

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

230
APPRAISAL OF COMMERCIAL DAIRY UNIT
9.1.6 FARM MODEL OF DAIRY UNIT OF 20 BUFFALOES
TECHNO-FINANCIAL ASSUMPTIONS
Components :-
Type Of Animal Buffaloes
No of animals 20
Cost of animal( including transportation and insurance) (Rs/-) 35,000
Average milk yield (liters/day) 8
Selling price of milk/lit (Rs/-) 21
Sale of manure/animal/year (Rs/-) 500
Culled value/ animal at the end of fifth lactation (Rs/-) 10,000
Veterinary aid /animal/year 500
Rate of interest (%) 12
Residual value of shed and equipment to be taken(yes/no) N0
Repayment period(years) 3
% Of net surplus towards repayment 80

Feeding Schedule :-
Lactation Period Dry Period &
Quantity (Kg) Cost Quantity (Kg) Cost
i.Concentrate Feed (Rs.10/Kg)
For milk (1 kg/3 litre) 4 40 0 0
For Maintenance+preg. 1 10 1.5 15
ii. Green Fodder 20 0 20 0
iii. Dry Fodder(Rs.3/Kg) 5 15 5 15

Particulars Cost (Rs.)


A. Capital Cost
Cost of Crossbred Cows including transport cost & Insurance cost 7,00,000
(20animals; Rs. 35,000 each)
Shed for adult animals (40 sq.ft/animal; Rs. 80/sq.ft) 96,000
Equipment cost 25,000
Cost for fodder cultivation(for 1 acre) 30,000
B. Working capital
Cost of Feeding first animal for one month 24,000
Total 8,75,000

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

231
Based on the Norms the funding for dairy unit was as follows
Total Project Cost 8,75,000

Margin Money (Borrower/company) 1,50,000

Bank Loan 7,25,000

Based on an inter-calving period of 400 days (250 lact.days + 150 dry days), the lactation chart for the
animal farm is given below.

Year I Batch II Batch Total


Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days Lactation days Dry days
I 2500 1150 1800 0 4300 1150
II 2800 850 2150 1500 4950 2350
III 2650 1000 2150 1500 4800 2500
IV 2150 1500 2150 1500 4300 3000
V 2150 1500 2650 1000 4800 2500

Projected Profitability :-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year
Income:
By sale of Milk 7,22,400 8,31,600 8,06,400 7,22,400 8,06,400
By sale of Manure 7,500 10,000 10,000 10,000 10,000
Total 7,29,900 8,41,600 8,16,400 7,32,400 8,16,400
Expenditure:
concentrated feed 2,26,500 2,71,000 2,65,000 2,45,000 2,65,000
Dry Fodder 81,750 1,09,500 1,09,500 1,09,500 1,09,500
Labor cost 48,000 48,000 48,000 48,000 48,000
On Veterinary Aid 7,500 10,000 10,000 10,000 10,000
Total 3,63,750 4,38,500 4,32,500 4,12,500 4,32,500
Net Income 3,66,150 4,03,100 3,83,900 3,19,900 3,83,900

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

232
Financial Analysis:-
Particulars I year II year III year IV year V year

Cost:

Capital Cost 8,75,000

Recurring cost 3,63,750 4,38,500 4,32,500 4,12,500 4,32,500

Total Cost 12,14,750 4,38,500 4,32,500 4,12,500 4,32,500

Benefits 7,29,900 8,41,600 8,16,400 7,32,400 8,16,400

Residual value 2,00,000

Total Benefit 7,29,900 8,41,600 8,16,400 7,32,400 10,16,400

Net Benefit -4,84,850 4,03,100 3,83,900 3,19,900 5,83,900

Discount Factor at 15 % 0.87 0.76 0.66 0.57 0.50

BCR 1.34: 1

NPV 6,40,123

IRR >50% (80.87 %)

Repayment Period :-
Loan Interest Repayment Total Net
Year Outstanding (12%) Net Profit of Principal Repayment Surplus

1 7,25,000 87,000 3,66,150 2,05,920 2,92,920 73,230

2 5,19,080 62,290 4,03,100 2,60,190 3,22,480 80,620

3 2,58,890 31,067 3,83,900 2,58,890 2,89,956 93,944

4 0 0 3,19,900 0 0 3,19,900

5 0 0 5,83,900 0 0 5,83,900

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

233
9.1.7.1 Financial Assistance Available from Banks/NABARD for Dairy Farming.
3.1. NABARD is an apex institution for all matters relating to policy, planning and operation in the
field of agricultural credit. it serves as an apex refinancing agency for the institutions providing investment
and production credit. It Promotes development through formulation and appraisal of projects through a
well Organised Technical Services. Department at the Head Office and Technical cells at each of the
Regional Offices.
3.2 Loan from banks with refinance facility from NABARD is available for starting dairy farming. For
obtaining bank loan, the farmers should apply to the nearest branch of a commercial of cooperative Bank
in their area in the prescribed application form which is available in the branches of financing banks. The
Technical officer attached to or the Manager of the bank can help/give guidence to the farmers in preparing
the project report to obtion bank loan.
3.3 For dairy schemes with very large outlays, detailed reports will have to be prepared. The items
of finance would include capital asset items such as purchase of milch animals, construction of
sheds,purchase of equipments etc. The feeding cost during the initial period of one/two months is capitalised
and given as term loan. Facilities such as cost of land development, fencing, digging of well, commissioning
of diesel engine/pumpset, electricity connection, essential servants'quarters, godown, transport vehicle,
milk processing facilities etc. can be considered for loan. Cost of land is not considered for loan. However,
if land Purchased for setting uo a dairy farms, its cost can be treated as party's margin upto 10% of the total
cost of project.

9.1.7.2. Scheme Formulation for bank loan.


4.1 A Scheme can be prepared by a beneficiary after consulting local technical persons of stage
animal husbandry department, DRDA, SLPP etc., dairy co-operative society/union/federation/commercial
dairy farmers. if possible, the beneficiaries should also visit progressive dairy farmers and government /
military/agriculture university dairy farm in the vicinity and discuss the profitability of dairy farming. A
good practical traning and experience in dairy farming will be highly desirable. The dairy co-operative
societies established in the villages as a result of efforts by the Dairy Development Departments of state
Government and National Dairy Development Board would provide all supporting facilities particularly
marketing of fluid milk. Nearness of dairy farm to such a society, veterinary aid centre, artificial insemination
centre should be ensured. There is a good demand for milk, if the dairy farm is located near urban centre.
4.2 The scheme should include information on load, livestock markets, availability of water, feeds,
fodders, veterinary aid, breeding facilities marketing aspects, training facilities, experience of the farmer
and the type of assistance available from Government, dairy society/ union/ federation.
4.3 The scheme should also include information on the number of and types of animals to be
purchased, their breeds, production performance, cost and other relevant input and output costs with their
description. Based on this, the total cost of the project, margin money to be provided by the beneficiary,
reguirement of bank loan, estimated annual expenditure. income, profit and loss statement, repayment
period, etc. can be worked out and shown in the project report. A format developed for formulation of dairy
development schemes is given as Annexure.
Source : NABARD website year - 2010

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

234
9.2 PROJECT REPORT FOR HIEFERS FARM FOR 50 HIEFERS

Owner:-

Age:-

Address:-

Assumptions:-
1. Cost of HF& Jersey calves age of 8 months -12 months@10,000/calf.
2. Cost of equipment @ 600/calf.
3. Depreciation on equipments@ 20% per annum.
4. Self labours to be employed.
5. Insurance @ 4.05% for 1 yr.
6. For one animal 2 kg conc .feed / day.
7. At the age of 20-24 months suitable for sale
8. Cost of one kg conc.feed Rs.10/-
9. Intensive cultivation of green fodder in 6 acres of land and is suitable of green fodder.

Economics:-
I. First year Investment:
1. Cost of Hf & Jersey calves @10,000 Rs.5,00,000
2. Cost of equipment @ 600/animal Rs.30,000
3. Insurance charge @4.05% Rs.20,250
4. Cost of cultivation of fodder Rs.32,000
5. Cost of bore pump set Rs.40,000
6. Bullock cart Rs.70,000
Total : Rs.6,92,250/-

Integrated Sample Survey Report - A.P. - 2008-09 & 2009-10 (P)

235
II-Variable cost of 1st year:

1. Cost of concentrate feed 2 kg/animal/day for 300 days @ Rs/-10 for 50 animals
Rs.3,00,000
2. Medicine charge @ Rs/- 120/animal Rs.6000
3. Miscellaneous of @