Académique Documents
[…] Donna Love-Blackwell by the Banking Supervision and Regulation
Division.
4
2
The Board dismissed the secretaries’ administrative complaint on
July 23, 1997. The EEOC affirmed the Board’s decision on
November 18, 1998. Although we had filed our decision in Artis I
almost a month earlier, the EEOC found “no indication in the record
that the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit has issued a decision on the matter,” and concluded that
dismissal was appropriate to avoid the risk of “inconsistent rulings
by the United States Court of Appeals and the Commission.” See 29
C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(1), (3) (“[T]he agency shall dismiss an entire
complaint . . . [t]hat . . . states the same claim that is pending before
or has been decided by the agency . . . or that was the basis of a civil
action decided by a United States District Court in which the
complainant was a party . . . .”). For reasons that are not clear on the
record before us, an EEOC Administrative Law Judge dismissed the
administrative class complaint again on December 18, 2000—again
on the ground that it was the subject of the present civil action, then
pending in the district court.