Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] The judicial determination of compliance with regulatory standards that is
necessary to determine if a claim is false or fraudulent under the FCA has
no less potential to interfere with the Secretary’s discretion than a judicial
determination of entitlement to Medicare payment in the first instance. 89

88. Sections 405(g) and (h) are found in Title II of the Social Security Act and are
applicable to a number of Social Security Act programs. Sections 405(g) and (h) are
incorporated by reference into the Medicare Act. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395ii, 1395w-22(5)
(2000). In addition, the Medicare Act itself repeatedly stresses that determination of the
applicability of the Act’s provisions is for the Secretary alone. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395kk(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter [xviii], . . . the insurance
programs established by this subchapter shall be administered by the Secretary.”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395ff(a)(1) (“The initial determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under
[the Medicare Act], [and] [t]he initial determination of the amount of benefits” shall be made
by the Secretary in accordance with regulations he prescribes.). Cf. New York v. Sec'y of