Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] 74. See supra note 63 (discussing how the government was treated like any other party to
a contract would be treated).
75. Although the process changed somewhat over time, government contracts remained
straightforward purchase and sale agreements. No attempt was made to regulate the means
of production or the wages or working conditions of those producing the goods for which the
government contracted. Generally, the government put a contract out for bid and contracted
for the lowest price offered. NAGLE, supra note 2, at 181-220
76. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(d)(4)(A) (nursing facilities must “operate and provide
services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations”),
1396a(a)(28)(D) (2000); 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.1-483.206 (2007) (setting forth substantive
requirements for certain healthcare facilities).
HARKINS ARTICLE.DOC

146 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY JOURNAL OF HEALTH LAW & POLICY [Vol. 1:131

• make discretionary judgments regarding the degree and level of a