Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4
[…] lists " Executive Session at 7: 00 p. m., to Discuss Property Acquisition, Personnel, Labor and
Litigation in Room 130" as well as " Special Meeting at 7: 30 p.m., in Council Chambers." Based
on the language of the notice and review of the closed meeting recording, it appears that the
Village' s procedure for initiating this closed meeting did not comply with the requirements of the
Act.

The Open Meetings Act requires that "[ all! meetings of public bodies shall be open to the public
unless excepted in subsection ( c) and closed in accordance with Section 2a" ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2( a)).
Section 2a of the Act establishes the procedure a public body must follow in holding any closed
session. That Section states that a public body may hold a session closed to the public " upon a
majority vote of a quorum present, taken at a meeting open to the public for which notice has
been given as required by this Act" ( 5 ILCS 120/ 2a). It goes on to require that "[ t] he vote of
each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the public and a citation to the
specific exception contained in Section 2 of this Act which authorizes the closing of the meeting