Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20
[…] the contract for servicing the loans that authorizes the servicer to act on behalf of the

SPE. Id. at 31. If the SPE is a trust, as if often the case, the PSA is the trust

instrument, setting forth the powers of the trust and the duties and rights of the trustee.

Id. And the PSA is the indenture under which the CMBS are issued. Id.

II. Standing of Servicers

Mortgage securitization divides the ownership of mortgage notes from their

administration. This can complicate attempts to enforce the mortgage note. The

enforceability of mortgage notes is in Texas is governed by Article 3 of the Texas

Business and Commerce Code (TBCC), which is the Texas codification of Article 3

of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 3-301 of the TBCC provides that an

instrument, such as a note, may be enforced by a “holder,” a “nonholder in possession

of the instrument who has the rights of a holder,” or “a person not in possession of the

600 New Jersey Avenue, NW, Washington DC 20001-2075


Hotung 6022
(202) 662-9234 Fax: (202) 662-4030
AJL53@law.georgetown.edu
11

instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to [the lost note

provision of the TBCC].”