Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27
[…] See Baughman v. Bradford Coal Co., 592 F.2d 215, 218 (3d Cir.

1979), cert. denied, 441 U.S. 961 (1979) (“Congress intended citizen suits to both goad the

responsible agencies to more vigorous enforcement of the anti-pollution standards and, if the

agencies remained inert, to provide an alternate enforcement mechanism.” (internal citation

omitted)).

Furthermore, the DOI’s interest in its enforcement role under the OCSLA is not impaired

by this litigation. On the contrary, the DOI maintains the ability to protect its regulatory

authority by intervening as of right. 43 U.S.C. § 1349(a)(4) (“the Attorney General, upon the

request of the Secretary or any other appropriate Federal official, may intervene as a matter of

right” in a citizen suit.”). Neither does this plaintiffs’ citizen suit prevent the government from

pursuing its own claims against BP, nor are the plaintiffs requesting the Court to compel the DOI

to take any action. Rather, the plaintiffs have properly commenced a claim under the OCSLA’s