Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 372
[…] Annotated constitutes sexual abuse of a minor and is
therefore an aggravated felony within the meaning of
Section 101(a)(43)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality
Act. Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N Dec. 991

305
(BIA 1999).

(3) In seeking to define the term “sexual abuse of a minor”,


the BIA referred to the Black’s Law Dictionary definition
of the term stating that it is commonly defined as “[i]llegal
sex acts performed against a minor by a parent, guardian,
relative, or acquaintance.” The Board also used the
definition of the term found in 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a) which
defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use,
persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child
to engage in, or assist another person to engage in,
sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation,
prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of
children, or incest with children.” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8).
Sexually explicit conduct includes lascivious exhibition of
the genitals or pubic area of a person or animal. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3509(a)(9)(D); Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 22 I&N
Dec. 991 (BIA 1999).

(4) The BIA also stated “Abuse is defined in relevant part as