Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 372
[…] modify bonds by detained aliens without a formal motion to reopen. Such
requests should be considered on the merits. However, if there are no
changed circumstances shown, the IJ may decline to change the prior bond
decision. Matter of Uluocha, 20 I&N Dec. 133 (BIA 1989). This decision
implies that there is no limit to the number of times a detained respondent
may request a bond redetermination hearing.

2. Following this decision, many detained respondents submitted multiple


requests for bond redetermination hearings. This became burdensome and
clogged IJs' dockets. In 1992, 8 C.F.R. § 3.19(e) [now 8 C.F.R. §

31
1003.19(e)] was amended to read as follows: "After an initial bond
redetermination, a request for a subsequent bond redetermination shall be
made in writing and shall be considered only upon a showing that the
alien's circumstances have changed materially since the prior bond
redetermination."

3. An IJ maintains continuing jurisdiction to entertain requests by an alien for


subsequent bond redeterminations even after the timely filing of an appeal
with the BIA from a previous bond redetermination decision. Matter of
Valles, 21 I&N Dec. 769 (BIA 1997).