Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 6
[…] support of the government’s motion to stay the mandate.

2. The government has not yet decided whether to file a

petition for a writ of certiorari. This is a decision to be made

by the Acting Solicitor General after recommendations from the

United States Attorney for the Central District of California and

the Assistant Attorney General for the Criminal Division of the

Department of Justice. Because this case involves the

invalidation of an Act of Congress, I am certain that the

decision will be given close consideration. In fact, the

Attorney General is obligated under 28 U.S.C. § 530D(a)(1)(B) to

report to Congress any instance in which the Department of

Justice decides to “refrain (on the grounds that the provision is

unconstitutional) from defending or asserting, in any judicial,

administrative, or other proceeding, the constitutionality of any

provision of any Federal statute.” Moreover, the Attorney

General is obligated to submit such a report in time for Congress

to intervene to defend the statute if it chooses. 28 U.S.C.

§ 530D(b)(2).

4
Case: 08-50345 03/25/2011 Page: 5 of 6 ID: 7694490 DktEntry: 38

3. On March 24, 2011, defendant’s counsel Jonathan Libby