Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 24
[…] had not yet been published, and, as a result, only the electronic version pincites were available.

14
occurred, will the third party become the new “holder” and be entitled to foreclose upon

m
the debt. Ibid.

co
Second, a person has standing to foreclose on a negotiated debt when they are “a

nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder.” See N.J.S.A.

d.
12A:3-301(2). In this scenario, the instrument is physically transferred without the

au
indorsement of the issuer. See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(c). While the lack of the indorsement

prevents the person with possession of the instrument from becoming a holder, the

Fr
transfer “vests in the transferee any right of the transferor to enforce the instrument,

including any right as a holder in due course.”18 See N.J.S.A. 12A:3-203(b). Under

re
N.J.S.A. 12:A3-301:
su
A nonholder in possession of an instrument includes a
person that acquired rights of a holder by subrogation or
under Section 3-203(a). It also includes both a remitter that
clo