Académique Documents
[…] The resulting report, "Phase II. Native Hawaiian Access
Rights Project, Kaua'i Pilot Project" provides a comprehensive analysis of changes that
could be made to both Chapter 205A and the SMA rules of the county of Kaua'i for
congruency and maximum consistency with the PASH decision.
The Office of Planning discussed this approach with the Office of the State Attorney
General and confirmed that changes can be made to the SMA rules to include
consideration of traditional and customary Native Hawaiian rights without amending
Chapter 205A. The letter of the Attorney General noted that section 205A-26(1)(A),
HRS, requires that all developments in special management areas ensure, "Adequate
access, by dedication or other means, to publicly owned or used beaches, recreation
areas, and natural reserves is provided to the extent consistent with sound conservation
principles." It further noted that section 205A-2(b)(2)(A) which establishes the
objectives and policies of the coastal zone management program provides that the
objectives should, "Protect, preserve, and where desirable, restore those natural and