Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] denied admissibility in court because of their electronic form.

The biggest issue, by far, has focused on the writing and signature requirements imposed by
various laws. Specifically, in many cases, the law requires that a transaction be both
documented in “writing”7 and “signed” by the person who is sought to be held bound, in order

signature” means “data in electronic form which are attached to or logically associated with other electronic data
and which serve as a method of authentication.” Electronic Signatures Directive, 1999/93/EC(13 December 1999),
Article 2(1). See also S. 2 (n) of ETO 2002.
5
“Electronic” form connotes “relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical,
electromagnetic, or similar capabilities.” E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C. __7006 (2); UETA__2(5). According to S.2(1) of the
ETO 2002, “electronic” includes electrical, digital, magnetic, optical, biometric, electrochemical, wireless or
electromagnetic technology.
6