Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 17
[…] Commerce Act (“E-SIGN”), at 15 U.S.C._____7006; Uniform Electronic Transaction Act (“UETA”), at ____2(13).
2
The term “electronic record” means a “record created, generated, sent, communicated, received, or stored by
electronic means.” E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C. ___ 7006(4); UETA___2(7).
3
The term “data message” means “information generated, sent, received or stored by electronic, optical or similar
means including, but not limited to, Electronic Data Interchange (EDI), electronic mail, telegram; telex, or telecopy.”
UNCITRAL Model Law on Electronic Signatures, Article 2 ( c ).
4
The term “electronic signature” means “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically
associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
E-SIGN, 15 U.S.C.__7006 (5); UETA___2(8). Under the European Union Electronic Signature Directive, “electronic
2

created through the manual efforts of an individual, for example, typing an e-mail message,
through automated processing of computers, such as, by using software or a so-called