Académique Documents
[…] detail after an offense, there may be rare occasions when you consider it necessary to arrest.
Every company in the private security industry has different policies about when and if you
should arrest. If you don’t know your company’s policy, find out.
A guard’s legal powers to arrest are no greater than those of any other private citizen. An arrest
made by such a private party is commonly known as a “citizen’s arrest.”
According to the Penal Code Section 834, “An arrest is taking a person into custody in a manner
authorized by law.” Penal Code Section 834 also goes on to state that, “An arrest may be made
by a peace officer or by a private person.”
Penal Code Section 837 specifies the conditions under which you, as a private person, may make
an arrest. “A private person may arrest another.
2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in his presence.
3. when a felony has been, in fact, committed and he has reasonable cause for believing
the person arrested to have committed it.”
In making your decision to arrest someone, you must first determine whether the offense is a
felony or a misdemeanor.
If you observed a person picking up a rock and throwing it through a plate glass window,
that person could be arrested. Breaking a window is a misdemeanor offense and you