Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] the USS Ashland, a U.S. Navy amphibious transport dock ship, on April 10, 2010, in the Gulf of
Aden. The government has alleged that the defendants approached the USS Ashland and shot a
firearm at the ship. The USS Ashland responded by returning fire, destroying the skiff the
defendants were traveling in, and killing one of the skiff’s passengers. The crew of the USS
Ashland observed the remains of an AK-47 style firearm, among other items, in the burning skiff
and took the defendants into custody.

The defendants were charged, among other offenses, with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1651, in that
they “committed the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations.”45 The defendants argued
that the charge of piracy should be dismissed because they “did not board or take control of the
USS Ashland and did not obtain anything of value from the vessel.”46 The government argued in