Académique Documents
[…] individual prisoners are exempt from the APA’s requirements, but the exemption does not extend
to the BOP’s rule-making activities.” Amicus Curiae Brief of the National Association of
Criminal Defense Lawyers, Families Against Mandatory Minimums Foundation, and the
Association of Federal Defenders in Support of Petitioner Christopher A. Lopez at 20, Lopez v.
Davis, 531 U.S. 230 (2001) (No. 99-7504), 2000 WL 890320 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (2008) as
“removing applicability of certain sections of the APA, but not Section 553, which establishes
rule-making requirements”). 18 U.S.C. § 3625 states that “[t]he provisions of sections 554 and
555 [adjudication and ancillary proceedings] and 701 through 706 of title 5, United States Code,
do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under this subchapter.” Cf.
Lopez v. Davis, 531 U.S. 230, 244 n.6 (2001) (addressing whether BOP possessed discretion to
promulgate regulation barring felons convicted of using a firearm from early release, although
declining to address the question of whether BOP had complied with APA). A 1977 decision of