Académique Documents
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 1985) (Procedures
regarding obtaining copies for prisoners need not be promulgated pursuant to state Administrative
Procedure Act.).
342. Caldwell v. State, 821 So. 2d 374 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002); Quigley v. Fla. Dep’t of
Corr., 745 So. 2d 1029 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999); Hargrove v. Dep’t of Corr., 601 So. 2d 623
(Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1992) (Prisoner was limited to grievance system to challenge Florida
Department of Corrections interpretation of its visitation rules.).
SHAY ARTICLE--FORMATTED (2.22)-1 3/30/2010 5:55:56 PM
Procedure Act
Hawaii Partial Exempt under section 91-1(4) of the Hawaii Statute. HAW.
exemption from REV. STAT. ANN. § 91-1(4) (LexisNexis 2007) (The term
rulemaking “rule” does not include “regulations concerning only the
internal management of an agency and not affecting private
rights of or procedures available to the public”). 343
Idaho Express partial IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-212 (1997): “The state board of
exemption from correction shall make all necessary rules . . . . All rules of the
state board shall be subject to the review of the legislature . . . . But