Académique Documents
[…] existing legal requirements,” and “more effective training of correctional staff”).
289. Cf. Pickus v. U.S. Bd. of Parole, 507 F.2d 1107, 1112 (D.C. Cir. 1974) (concluding that
Board of Parole rules were subject to notice-and-comment rulemaking because they “substantially
affect[] the rights of persons subject to agency regulations”); 1 DAVIS & PIERCE, supra note 117,
§§ 6.3-6.4, at 316-49 (distinguishing between “legislative” rules, which are subject to notice-and-
comment rulemaking and have the force of law, and “interpretive” rules and policy statements).
290. Contrast CAL. GOV’T CODE § 11346.9(a)(3) (West 2005) (requiring “a summary of each
objection or recommendation made regarding the specific adoption, amendment, or repeal
proposed, together with an explanation of how the proposed action has been changed to
accommodate each objection or recommendation, or the reasons for making no change”), with
MD. CODE ANN., STATE GOV’T § 10-113 to -114 (LexisNexis 2004) (requiring that a unit indicate
changes in the text of a proposed or adopted regulation).
291. Sandin v. Conner, 515 U.S. 472, 482 (1995).
292. See supra notes 51-53.
SHAY ARTICLE--FORMATTED (2.22)-1 3/30/2010 5:55:56 PM