Académique Documents
[…] memoranda, or (4) an order.” 371 § 42-35-1(8).
South Express S.C. CODE ANN. § 1-23-10(4) (2005) (exempting from the
Carolina exemption from definition of “regulation” orders “of the supervisory or
rulemaking administrative agency of a penal, mental, or medical
institution, in respect to the institutional supervision, custody,
control, care, or treatment of inmates, prisoners, or
patients”). 372
South Dakota Express partial Rules affecting inmate disciplinary matters are exempt from
exemption from the definition of “rule.” S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 1-26-1(8)(g)
rulemaking (2004). 373 See also § 1-15-20 (“The Department of
Corrections at any time may promulgate rules, pursuant to
chapter 1-26 [state Administrative Procedure Act], concerning:
(1) Public contact with inmates through telephone and mail
services and visits; (2) Inmate release date calculations; (3)
Standards for parole supervision and parolee contact; (4)
Federal and out-of-state inmates housed in state correctional
facilities; and (5) Inmate accounts. The department may
370. Chimenti v. Pa. Dep’t of Corr., 720 A.2d 205, 211 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 1998) (Rule
regarding monitoring of inmate phone calls was a policy statement and not a “regulation” within
the meaning of the Pennsylvania Administrative Procedure Act.). See also Richardson v. Beard,
942 A.2d 911, 913 (Pa.