Académique Documents
[…] is to prevent cumbersome and costly distributions to and through the estates of
deceased beneficiaries of future interests, who may have died long before the
distribution date.
Subsection (b): Subsection (b) imposes a condition of survivorship on future
interests to the distribution date-defined as the time when the future interest
is to take effect in possession or enjoyment.
The 120-hour Survivorship Period. In effect, the requirement of survival of the
distribution date means survival of the 120-hour period following the
distribution date. This is because, under Section 2-702(a), "an individual who
is not established to have survived an event ... by 120 hours is deemed to have
predeceased the event." As made clear by subsection (a)(7), for the purposes of
section 2-707, the "event" to which section 2-702(a) relates is the distribution
date.
Note that the "distribution date" need not occur at the beginning or end of a