Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 51
[…] is a clear abuse of discretion. Yale Broadcasting
Co. v. Fed. Communications Comm'n, 478 F.2d 594, 602
(D.C. Cir. 1973), cert. den., 414 U.S. 914, 94
S.Ct. 211, 38 L.Ed.2d 152 (1973).

[fn7] Chapter 28-4, Fla. Admin. Code.

[fn8] Section 403.121(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (1979):

If the department has reason to believe a violation


has occurred, it may institute an administrative
proceeding to order the prevention, abatement, or
control of the conditions creating the violation or
other appropriate corrective action.

[fn9] To remedy chapter 403 violations section 403.121(1)(a)


provides:

The department may institute a civil action in a


court of competent jurisdiction to establish
liability and to recover damages for any injury to
the air, waters, or property, including animal,
plant, and aquatic life, of the state caused by such
violation.

The Department also may seek injunctive relief in a circuit


court, under section 403.131, Fla. Stat., and fines under section
403.141, Fla. Stat. After Falls Chase took its case to circuit
court, the Department did file, subject to its motion to dismiss