Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 122
[…] ceive in repayment of loans or advances from the Mortgage Assistance Account”; and “c. Any other
moneys made available to the department from any source … which the commissioner shall allocate to
the fund ….” N.J.S.A. 55:14J-43 authorizes the Commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs
to pay from the “mortgage assistance account” to the New Jersey Housing Finance Agency $6 billion
“for deposit in one or more reserve funds to assist the New Jersey Housing Finance Agency to provide
permanent financing for the developments financed or to be financed by it.” N.J.S.A. 55:14J-46 author-
izes the Commissioner “to utilize $3,000,000.00 from the Mortgage Assistance Account for the purpose
of granting financial assistance, including interest subsidy assistance, for senior citizens and low or

© 2010 Thomson Reuters. No Claim to Orig. US Gov. Works.


29 NJPRAC § 2.3 Page 9
29 N.J. Prac., Law of Mortgages § 2.3 (2d ed.)

moderate income families and for qualified housing developments, including but not limited to those
constructed, financed, or rehabilitated under Federal, other State, or locally aided low and moderate in-
come programs, where such assistance is necessary to provide financial feasibility and stability.” Such
assistance may include “direct loans to qualified mortgagors” as well as direct loans for maintenance
and operating subsidies, grants and loans to municipalities for urban homesteading, code enforcement,