Académique Documents
[…] least with respect to those holders who were automatically deprived of their entitlement to Plan
56. The Debtors bear the burden of proof to show the Plan does not unfairly
discriminate.117 While the prohibition against unfair discrimination does not require a
plan to provide for identical treatment between dissenting and accepting classes, assuming that
different treatment is based upon some rational basis,118 the plan “may not provide harsher
treatment for members of a class who reject the plan; each member of a class must receive the
same treatment.”119 Bankruptcy Code Section 1123(a)(4) requires that the Plan “provide the
same treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular
claim or interest agrees to a less favorable treatment of such particular claim or interest.”120
Where a plan provides for the disparate treatment of members of the same class, it is
57. Respectfully, the Court’s reliance on In re Dana Corp. for the proposition that