Académique Documents
[…] the Plan that accepting members of Class 19 are awarded a higher percentage of recovery than
their dissenting counterparts. And it is only through the Plan that members of Class 20 (who are
presumed to hold rights of equal priority to estate value as members of Class 19) are able to
leapfrog the members of Class 19 who voted against the Sixth Amended Plan. As such, the
Debtors will be unable to overcome this rebuttable assumption of unfair discrimination that
63. Finally, by eliminating Class 19 members’ right to vote, the modified Plan
violates Bankruptcy Code Section 1127 (and by extension, Bankruptcy Code Section 1129(a)(1))
because the Plan provision removing the right to revote “fails to meet the requirements of
sections 1122 and 1123 of this title.”135 The Debtors are barred from modifying a plan if such
modification violates another provision of the Bankruptcy Code, specifically, and as mentioned,
the provisions that require equal treatment both against and amongst creditors. Moreover,