Académique Documents
[…] allegations that the benefits the Settlement Noteholders received from trading on the information
and provisions of the Plan were unreasonable and, frankly, illegal. If proven to have occurred,
the insider trading activities of the Settlement Noteholders facilitated by the Settlement will
constitute the very type of illegality that precludes a finding of good faith and should be found to
have “tainted” the entire negotiation process.111 As such, the Plan cannot be confirmed.
54. A plan may not unfairly discriminate against or amongst like creditors.
Bankruptcy Code Section 1123(a)(4), which requires that a plan “provide the same treatment for
each claim or interest of a particular class” unless the holder of such claim or interest agrees to
less favorable treatment,112 “restates the cardinal principal of bankruptcy law, namely that
creditors of the same class have a right to equality of treatment.”113 Similarly, Bankruptcy Code