Académique Documents
[…] single rate, probably the federal statutory rate for interest on judgments set by 28
U.S.C. § 1961. . . . Had Congress intended contract rates to apply, it presumably
would have used language other than ‘the legal rate,’ a term that typically refers
to a statutory rate.70
30. Significantly, had Congress intended to provide interest under Bankruptcy Code
Section 726(a)(5) at state judgment rates or contractual rates of interest, it certainly knew how to
specify such an arrangement. For instance, Bankruptcy Code Section 506(b) provides that an
allowed secured claim (secured by property with value greater than the amount of the claim) is
permitted “interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges provided for under
the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose.” 11 U.S.C. § 506(b) (emphasis
added). As expressed by the Country Manor court, the distinction between Bankruptcy Code
67
Id. at 404-05.
68
Id. at 406; Country Manor, 254 B.R. at 183.
69
Dow I, 237 B.R. at 407.
70
6 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 726.02[5] (16th ed. rev. 2010).
{D0203592.1 } -21-