Académique Documents
[…] Bankruptcy Code Section 1129(a)(7)’s application to Classes 19 and 20 – also impaired Classes
34. Of the cases cited in the Opinion to suggest payment of interest at the contract
rate under a chapter 11 plan might be appropriate, only one – In re Schoeneberg – held that
Bankruptcy Code Section 726(a)(5) allowed for the payment of post-petition interest on
unsecured claims at the contract rate.77 The Schoeneberg court, however, reached its decision
considering: a) case law concerning post-petition interest on secured claims under Bankruptcy
Code Section 506(b), which as discussed above are explicitly allowed interest “provided for
under the agreement or State statute under which such claim arose;” and b) case law under the
Bankruptcy Act prior to enactment of the Bankruptcy Code Section 726(a)(5).78 Of further note,
the “contractual rate” to which the creditor in Schoeneberg was deemed to be entitled was a rate