Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46
[…] If proven to have occurred,

the insider trading activities of the Settlement Noteholders facilitated by the Settlement will

constitute the very type of illegality that precludes a finding of good faith and should be found to

have “tainted” the entire negotiation process.111 As such, the Plan cannot be confirmed.

C. The Plan Cannot Be Confirmed Because It Would Effect


Prohibited Discrimination Against Certain Members Of Class 19.

54. A plan may not unfairly discriminate against or amongst like creditors.

Bankruptcy Code Section 1123(a)(4), which requires that a plan “provide the same treatment for

each claim or interest of a particular class” unless the holder of such claim or interest agrees to

less favorable treatment,112 “restates the cardinal principal of bankruptcy law, namely that

creditors of the same class have a right to equality of treatment.”113 Similarly, Bankruptcy Code