Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 159
[…] § 1030(a)(1) and 1030(a)(5)(A)(i)). For the full list of RICO predicate offenses,
see 18 U.S.C. § 1961.
2. Penalties
Violations of this section are felonies, punishable by a fine, imprisonment
for not more than 20 years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1343. If the violation affects a
financial institution, the maximum penalty rises to a fine of up to $1,000,000,
imprisonment for not more than 30 years, or both. Id.

90 Prosecuting Computer Crimes


G. Communication Interference: 18 U.S.C. § 1362
Where a compromised computer is owned or used by the United States for
communications purposes, 18 U.S.C. § 1362 may provide an alternative or
additional charge.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1362 provides:
Whoever willfully or maliciously injures or destroys any of the works,
property, or material of any radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line,
station, or system, or other means of communication, operated or controlled
by the United States, or used or intended to be used for military or civil
defense functions of the United States, whether constructed or in process
of construction, or willfully or maliciously interferes in any way with
the working or use of any such line, or system, or willfully or maliciously
obstructs, hinders, or delays the transmission of any communication over
any such line, or system, or attempts or conspires to do such an act, shall be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
1. Application to Network Crimes
Section 1362 applies to “any of the works, property, or material of any
radio, telegraph, telephone or cable, line, station, or system, or other means
of communication, operated or controlled by the United States, or used or
intended to be used for military or civil defense functions of the United States.”
18 U.S.C. § 1362. The list of covered communications systems could include,
for example, those used to provide electronic mail services.
Section 1362 is particularly useful in cases where the intrusion into a U.S.
Government system would be a misdemeanor under § 1030 (e.g., first time