Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] No. 10-10774 JOHN LEY
________________________ CLERK

D.C. Docket No. 5:08-cv-00365-WTH-GRJ

ERIC MYERS,

lllllllllllllllllllll Plaintiff-Appellant,

versus

TOOJAY’S MANAGEMENT CORPORATION,

l llllllllll lll Defendant-Appellee.

________________________

Appeal from the United States District Court


for the Middle District of Florida
________________________

(May 17, 2011)

Before TJOFLAT, CARNES and HILL, Circuit Judges.

CARNES, Circuit Judge:


A section of the Bankruptcy Code prohibits employers from taking certain

actions against people who are or have been in bankruptcy. 11 U.S.C. § 525. The

first subsection of that section applies to government employers and provides that

they may not “deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate

with respect to employment against” a person on that ground. Id. § 525(a). The

second subsection provides that a private employer may not “terminate the

employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against” an individual

on that ground. Id. § 525(b). The primary issue this appeal presents is whether