Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 21
[…] Congress had § 525(a) in front of it when it enacted § 525(b). It used the same language
for § 525(b) that it had in § 525(a) except it left out “deny employment to” in § 525(b). We
presume that Congress did so for a reason.

13
within the same section of a statute must be accorded a consistent meaning.”

(alterations omitted) (quoting Nat’l Credit Union Admin. v. First Nat’l Bank &

Trust Co., 522 U.S. 479, 501, 118 S.Ct. 927, 939 (1998))).

The second part of this reason for rejecting Myers’ position is that the “or

discriminate” language cannot have the meaning he attributes to it in § 525(b). It

cannot because that language appears in a sentence providing that “a governmental

unit may not . . . deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or

discriminate with respect to employment against” a bankruptcy debtor. 11 U.S.C.

§ 525(a). If “discriminate with respect to employment” included the denial of

employment, the words “deny employment” in § 525(a) would be meaningless,

pointless, superfluous. And that “is an interpretative no-no.” In re Hedrick, 524