Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 22
[…] distinction between “how” the Martin Act regulates these markets is not difficult. The

statute requires the filing of an “offering statement” prior to the sale of an interest in real

estate.44 In contrast, no such “offering statement” is required prior to the sale of securities.45

The purpose of this paper is not to dissect this difference, but to show that this difference

confuses courts when applying the law. To illustrate in the best way possible, some

understanding of the bifurcated regulation is necessary.

B. Real Estate Syndications, Cooperative and Condominium Offerings

Section 352-e of the N.Y. General Business Law requires the filing of an offering

statement or prospectus with the New York Attorney General’s office.46 The filing must:

“afford potential investors, purchasers and participants an adequate basis upon which to

found their judgment and shall not omit any material fact or contain any untrue statement of

42
Id.
43
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 352-e.; See also Christine Gimeno et al, New York Jurisprudence §220 (2d. ed.
2011).
44
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 352-e
45
See Art. 23-A Practice Commentary, supra note 7 (stating that 48 states require securities registration prior