Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 90
[…] commercial purposes; D used the product for commercial purposes, but claims that
because D didn’t get to read or agree to the terms of the license until after the
conclusion of the sale—which was the conclusion of the contract, in D’s eyes—the
terms of the license don’t apply
• Holding: The end user license is enforceable  acceptance in this situation occurs not
when D makes the initial purchase, but when D uses the product, before which D has
the opportunity to read the terms of the license, after which D may return the product if
D does not assent to the terms of the agreement
• §2-204(1) applies: “A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient
to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of such a contract.”
o “a vendor, as master of the offeror may invite acceptance by conduct, and may
propose limitations on the kind of conduct that constitutes acceptance”
• §2-606(1)(b) applies as well
 §2-606: What Constitutes Acceptance of Goods
(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer