Académique Documents
[…] categorize the terms of the syllogism. The categories here are “persons
possessing ballistic knives” and “persons in violation of the statute.”
One can understand the form of the deductive logic of an argument by
studying its syllogistic skeleton. Furthermore, we can test the integrity
of this logical skeleton by using recognized rules of logic and thereby
determine whether the argument is logically fallacious.
Logicians have cataloged the various forms of syllogisms and
developed a set of six29 rules for syllogisms of deductive logic.30
28. Section 18.2-311 of the Code of Virginia states: “If any person sells or barters, or exhibits
for sale or for barter, or gives or furnishes, or causes to be sold, bartered, given or furnished, or has
in his possession, or under his control, with the intent of selling, bartering, giving or furnishing, any
blackjack, brass or metal knucks, any disc of whatever configuration having at least two points or
pointed blades which is designed to be thrown or propelled and which may be known as a throwing
star or oriental dart, switchblade knife, ballistic knife, or like weapons, such person shall be guilty
of a Class 4 misdemeanor. The having in one’s possession of any such weapon shall be prima facie
evidence, except in the case of a conservator of the peace, of his intent to sell, barter, give or furnish
the same.” VA CODE ANN. § 18.3-311 (2009).
29. Not all logicians have agreed on the number of rules or their numeration. See e.g.,
HURLEY, supra note 22, at 256. (articulating five rules but noting “logicians of today generally