Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 57
[…] is charged with "primary responsibility for parole policies and
rehabilitation programs." As a consequence, Proposition 5 proposes to
enact statutes tefonning the executive branch of State government in a
manner directly contrary to express provisions of Article V of the
California Constitution.
Article V, Section I of the California Constitution provides that
"[t]he supreme executive power of this State is vested in the Governor."
One of the two executive powers expressly vested in the Governor by the
California Constitution is oversight over parole in the State of California. 2
Article V, Section 8(b) provides:
No decision of the parole authority of this state with respect
to the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of
a person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction
of murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days,
during which the Governor may review the decision subject
to procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only

The· other expressly enumerated power is set forth in Article V,


Section 7, making the Governor the commander in chief of the California
militia. (See Cal. Const., Art. V, § 7.)

25
affinn, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority
on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is
required to consider. The Governor shall report to the
Legislature each parole decision affinned, modified, or
reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the action.

Article V, Section 8(b) was added to the California Constitution in


November of 1988, when California voters approved Proposition 89 at the
November Statewide General Election. The Article, expressly vested the
Governor with broad review and policy-making authority over parole
matters.