Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 57
[…] Governor's entire four year term of office). Such an arrangement clearly
derogates and materially impairs the Governor's "primary and inherent"
authority in the area of parole policy and review.

C. Proposition .5's Restriction of the Governor's


Appointment Power Relative to the Board of Parole
Hearings Materially Impairs the Governor's "Primary
and Inherent" Powers Applicable to Parole Policy and
Review.

Proposition 5, in Section 7, also restricts the unfettered ability of a


Governor to make appointments to the ,Board of Parole Hearings. (See
Prop. 5, § 7 (amending Gov. Code § 12838.4) [Exhibit A,p. 9].) Currently,
Government Code section 12838.4 provides that that the Commissioners
"shall be appointed by the Governor, subject to Senate confirmation, for
three-year terms," (Id.) Section 7 amends Government Code section
12838.4 to provide that the Commissioners "shall be appointed by the
Governor, upon recommendation C?f the Secretary C?f Rehabilitation and
Parole," restricting the Governor's appointment prerogatives regarding