Académique Documents
[…] 4 1015(f)), is amended by striking the phrase “to fund recycling activities in the District, no more
5 than 25% of which shall go to fund the recycling educational and promotional activities of the
6 Environmental Planning Commission” and inserting the phrase “for the purposes set forth in
7 subsection (a)(1). Any monies not expended at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the
10 Section 6013 of the Solid Waste Disposal Cost Recovery Act of 2007, effective
11 September 18, 2007 (D.C. Law 17-20; D.C. Official Code § 1-325.91), is amended as follows:
12 (a) Subsection (a) is amended by striking the word “nonlapsing” and inserting the word
14 (b) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “not revert to the unrestricted fund
15 balance of the General Fund of the District of Columbia at the end of a fiscal year, or at any
16 other time, but shall be continually available for the uses and purposes set forth in subsection (c)
17 of this section without regard to fiscal year limitation, subject to authorization by Congress.” and
18 inserting the phrase “be used for the purposes set forth in subsection (c) of this section. Any
19 monies not expended at the end of a fiscal year shall revert to the unrestricted fund balance of the
22 Section 2(c) of the Litter Control Administration Amendment Act of 2001, effective