Académique Documents
[…] 11 purposes”, approved June 20, 1906, and for other purposes, approved June 19, 1948 (62 Stat.
12 498; D.C. Official Code § 5-405), is amended by adding new subsections (f) and (g) to read as
13 follows:
14 “(f) For fiscal year 2012, no member of the Fire and Emergency Medical Services
15 Department, except for officers, shall work more than 204 hours in 2 consecutive pay periods.
16 “(g) For fiscal year 2012, no officer or member shall be permitted to earn overtime
17 compensation for overtime work performed in a pay period after that officer or member has
19 Sec. 3014. Section 202 of the Omnibus Public Safety Agency Reform Amendment Act
20 of 2004, effective September 30, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-194; D.C. Official Code § 5-441), is
22 “(c) For fiscal year 2012, no officer or member of the Fire and Emergency Medical
23 Services Department shall be detailed to Emergency Medical Technician classes for more than
24 60 days.”.
35
1 SUBTITLE C. OFFICE OF THE DEPUTY MAYOR FOR PUBLIC SAFETY AND
2 JUSTICE ESTABLISHMENT
4 This subtitle may be cited as the “Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and
6 Sec. 3022. Office of the Deputy Mayor for Public Safety and Justice – establishment;
7 authority.