Académique Documents
[…] 12 29, 30, 45 and 54 in Square 5266 shall be exempt from real property taxes imposed by Chapter 8
16 This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Official Code Title 29 (Business
18 Sec. 7082. Section 5 of the District of Columbia Official Code Title 29 (Business
19 Organizations) Enactment Act of 2010, effective ___, 2011 (D.C. Act 18-724; 58 DCMR 1720),
21 “Sec. 5. Applicability.
115
1 SUBTITLE J. SOME, INC. AND AFFILIATES TRANSFER AND
4 This subtitle may be cited as the “SOME, Inc. and Affiliates Transfer and Recordation
6 Sec. 7092. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
7 follows:
8 (a) Section 47-1078 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
9 “(c) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to SOME, Inc.,
11 them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of
12 the properties described in subsection (a) by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities,
13 Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax
15 (b) Section 47-1084 is amended by re-designating the existing language as subsection (a)
17 “(b) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to Affordable
18 Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall