Académique Documents
[…] 23 This subtitle may be cited as the “Steel Plate Fee Amendment Act of 2011”.
86
1 Sec. 6012. Steel plate fee.
2 Section 225.1(p) of Title 24 of the District of Columbia Municipal Regulations (24 DCMR
Public space covered by 1 or more steel $0 per plate for the first 5 days in public space;
plate(s) at all other times $300.00 per plate for days 6 through 10 in
public space; and
$450.00 per plate for all subsequent 5-day
periods.”.
6 ADVERTISEMENT AMENDMENT
11 2002, effective May 21, 2002 (D.C. Law 14-137; D.C. Official Code § 50-921.04(G)), is
14 Department property, under the control of DDOT, in public space and collect payments under the
15 agreements, if:
87
1 “(ii) The following provision is included in the advertisement
2 agreement:
3 “If the Mayor or the Director of DDOT receives notice from the
4 United States Secretary of Transportation that the future operation of the advertisement
5 agreement may result in a reduction of the District's share of federal highway funds pursuant to
6 section 131 of Title 23 of the United States Code, the advertiser or advertiser agency shall
7 remove the advertisement within 30 days from the date of receipt of the notice by the District.
8 Upon the expiration of the 30 days specified in this paragraph, if the advertiser or advertiser
9 agency fails to cure the violation that resulted in the threatened reduction of highway funds, the
11 “(3) The requirements of section 2 of An Act to regulate the erection, hanging, placing,
12 painting, display, and maintenance of outdoor signs and other forms of exterior advertising
13 within the District of Columbia, approved March 3, 1931 (46 Stat. 1486; D.C. Official Code §1-