Académique Documents
[…] 6 Sec. 7092. Chapter 10 of Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as
7 follows:
8 (a) Section 47-1078 is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:
9 “(c) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to SOME, Inc.,
11 them shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of
12 the properties described in subsection (a) by SOME, Inc., Affordable Housing Opportunities,
13 Inc., or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall be exempt from the tax
15 (b) Section 47-1084 is amended by re-designating the existing language as subsection (a)
17 “(b) The conveyance of any of the properties described in subsection (a) to Affordable
18 Housing Opportunities, Inc. or an entity controlled, directly or indirectly, by either of them shall
19 be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 11 of Title 42, and the transfer of any of the
21 controlled, directly or indirectly, by it shall be exempt from the tax imposed by Chapter 9 of
22 Title 47.”.
116
1 All recordation and transfer taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and other related charges
2 assessed against Affordable Housing Opportunities, Inc., or SOME, Inc. or an entity controlled,