Académique Documents
[…] 6 District, or the employment of any other method to effectuate a proper reflection of the total
7 amount of income subject to apportionment and an equitable allocation and apportionment of the
8 taxpayer's income.
9 “(d) The Mayor shall adopt regulations as necessary to ensure that the tax liability or net
10 income of any taxpayer whose income derived from or attributable to sources within the District
12 and of each entity included in the combined report, both during and after the period of inclusion
14 adjusted.”.
15 (d) New sections 47-1810.04, 47-1810.05, 47-1810.06, and 47-1810.07 are added to read
16 as follows:
18 “(a) The use of a combined report does not disregard the separate identities of the
19 taxpayer members of the combined group. Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on
20 its taxable income or loss apportioned or allocated to the District, which shall include, in addition
21 to other types of income, the taxpayer member's apportioned share of business income of the
22 combined group, where business income of the combined group is calculated as a summation of
23 the individual net business incomes of all members of the combined group. A member's net
143
1 business income is determined by removing all but business income, expense, and loss from that
3 “(b)(1) Each taxpayer member is responsible for tax based on its taxable income or loss
6 the combined groups of which it is a member, as determined under subsection (c) of this section;
8 distinct business activity conducted within and outside the District wholly by the taxpayer