Académique Documents
[…] 23
1 determined by the Office, including payments for:
3 accommodations;
5 “(C) Rental application fees, security deposits, and utility deposits; and
9 This subtitle may be cited as the “Public Service Commission Amendment Act of 2011”.
10 Sec. 2082. Section 8 of An Act Making appropriations to provide for the expenses of the
11 government of the District of Columbia for the fiscal year ending June thirtieth, nineteen hundred
12 and fourteen, and for other purposes, approved March 4, 1913 (37 Stat. 974; codified at scattered
14 (a) Paragraph 85 (D.C. Official Code § 34-706) is amended by adding a new subsection
16 “(e)(1) Any public utility that fails to comply with regulations establishing specific
17 performance standards may be subject to a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each offense.
18 “(2) In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commission may consider the:
20 “(i) Gravity;
22 “(iii) Number.
24
1 “(3) A penalty imposed under this subsection shall not be passed on to ratepayers
4 Sec. 2083. Section 4(b) of the Telecommunications Competition Act of 1996, effective
5 September 9, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-154; D.C. Official Code § 34-2003(4)(b)), is amended as