Académique Documents
[…] 16 “(e)(1) Any public utility that fails to comply with regulations establishing specific
17 performance standards may be subject to a civil penalty of up to $100,000 for each offense.
18 “(2) In determining the amount of a penalty, the Commission may consider the:
20 “(i) Gravity;
22 “(iii) Number.
24
1 “(3) A penalty imposed under this subsection shall not be passed on to ratepayers
4 Sec. 2083. Section 4(b) of the Telecommunications Competition Act of 1996, effective
5 September 9, 1996 (D.C. Law 11-154; D.C. Official Code § 34-2003(4)(b)), is amended as
6 follows:
8 (b) The newly designated paragraph (1) is amended by striking the phrase “exchange
9 carriers and Voice Over” and inserting the phrase “exchange carriers (“LEC”) and Voice Over”
10 in its place.
12 “(2) The Commission may exempt from the requirements of this subsection any
13 LEC or Voice over Internet Protocol Service provider whose share of the total universal service
18 This subtitle may be cited as the “Access to Justice Initiative Amendment Act of 2011”.
19 Sec. 3002. The Access to Justice Initiative Establishment Act of 2010, effective
20 September 24, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-223; D.C. Official Code § 4-1601), is amended as follows: