Académique Documents
[…] 167
1 Sec. 8132. Section 202 of the Ballpark Omnibus Financing and Revenue Act of 2004,
2 effective April 8, 2005 (D.C. Law 15-320; D.C. Official Code § 10-1602.02) is amended to add a
4 “Sec 202a. Section 202 shall be subject to the inclusion of its fiscal effect in an approved
8 This subtitle may be cited as the “Opening Hours Amendment Act of 2012”.
9 Sec. 8142. Section 25-723(b)(3) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended to
10 read as follows:
14 This title may be cited as the “Interest Earned on Out-of-State Bonds Act of 2011”.
15 Sec. 8152. Section 47-1803.02(a)(1) of the D.C. Official Code is amended to read as
16 follows:
17 “(1)(A) For taxpayers other than individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the
18 obligations of a state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not
19 including the District, acquired by the taxpayer after October 1, 2011, shall be included in the
21 “(B) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a
22 state, territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the
168
1 District, acquired by the taxpayer after October 1, 2011, shall be included in the computation of
3 Sec. 8152. Contingent tax on out-of-state bonds acquired before fiscal year 2012.
4 (a) Section 47-1803.02(a) is amended by adding a new paragraph (1A) to read as follows
5 “(1A) For individuals, estates, and trusts, interest upon the obligations of a state,
6 territory of the United States, or any political subdivision thereof, but not including the District,
7 acquired by the taxpayer before October 1, 2011, shall be included in the computation of District
8 gross income.”.
9 (b) This section shall not apply if, for fiscal year 2012, the Chief Financial Officer
10 certifies that annual revenue will exceed the annual revenue estimate incorporated in the