Académique Documents
[…] 4 school as described in section 2213 during any period prior to a July 15 payment, consistent with
5 this section, the Office of the State Superintendent of Education (“OSSE”) shall hold the July 15
6 payment in escrow pending a final decision by the eligible charter authority. Upon a final
7 revocation decision, the Mayor shall have no obligation to release the escrow funds. The OSSE
8 may in its discretion approve the distribution of the July 15 payment as deemed appropriate.”.
10 IMPROVEMENT
12 This subtitle may be cited as the “Direct Loan Fund for Charter School Improvement
14 Sec. 4042. Section 143(b) of the District of Columbia Appropriations Act, 2003,
15 approved February 20, 2003 (117 Stat. 131; D.C. Official Code § 38-1833.02), is amended as
16 follows:
18 “(8) The term of a loan within the context of a New Market Tax Credit as this term is
19 defined in the Internal Revenue Code, may extend to 7 years; all other loan terms under this
22 “(6) To be eligible for a loan under this section, an applicant shall be one of the
23 following:
52
1 “(i) A public charter school with a charter in effect pursuant to Chapter 18
2 of this title which meets or exceeds its performance goals as outlined in its originating charter;