Académique Documents
[…] 9 HealthCare Alliance shall not preclude eligibility for locally-funded mental health rehabilitation
10 services;
11 (3) Individuals who live in households with a countable income of less than 200 percent
13 (4) Individuals who meet the definition of “children and youth with mental health
14 problems” or “adults with mental illness” as set forth in section 102 of the Department of Mental
15 Health Establishment Amendment Act of 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56;
19 2001, effective December 18, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-56; D.C. Official Code § 7-1131.03(e)), is
20 amended by striking the phrase “insurance coverage” and inserting the phrase “insurance
21 coverage; provided, that nothing in this section shall preclude the Department from establishing
22 by regulation a mental health benefit program or plan based upon eligibility or non-eligibility for
63
1 SUBTITLE E. MEDICAID STATE PLAN AMENDMENT
3 This subtitle may be cited as the “Medical Assistance Program Amendment Act of 2011”.
5 Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial