Académique Documents
[…] 9 District of Columbia. Any unexpended funds in the fund on the effective date of this subtitle
10 shall be transferred to the unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of
11 Columbia.
13 The Pre-k Enhancement and Expansion Amendment Act of 2008, effective July 18, 2008
14 (D.C. Law 17-202; D.C. Official Code § 38-271.01 et. seq.), is amended as follows:
18 Section 1(c-1) of An Act to regulate the use of public school buildings and grounds in the
19 District of Columbia, approved March 4, 1915 (38 Stat. 1190; D.C. Official Code § 38-401(c-1)),
20 is amended by striking the phrase “Board of Education Real Property Improvement and
21 Maintenance Fund established by the Board of Education Real Property Disposal Act of 1990”
22 and inserting the phrase “unrestricted fund balance of the General Fund of the District of
23 Columbia”.
187
1 Sec. 9063. Board of Education Real Property Maintenance Improvement Fund.
2 An Act Authorizing the sale of certain real estate in the District of Columbia no longer
3 required for public purposes, approved Aug. 5, 1939 (53 Stat. 1211; D.C. Official Code § 10-