Académique Documents
[…] American Bar Association committee, headed by former California Chief Justice
Roger Traynor, sought and considered the views of the bench and bar and other
interested persons. The American Bar Association Code of Judicial Conduct was
adopted by the House of Delegates of the American Bar Association August 16,
1972.
In 1990, the American Bar Association Model Code was further revised
after a lengthy study. The California Judges Association again reviewed the model
code and adopted a revised California Code of Judicial Conduct on October 5,
1992.
Proposition 190 (amending Cal. Const., art. VI, § 18(m), effective March 1,
1995) created a new constitutional provision that states, "The Supreme Court shall
make rules for the conduct of judges, both on and off the bench, and for judicial
candidates* in the conduct of their campaigns. These rules shall be referred to as
the Code of Judicial Ethics."
The Supreme Court formally adopted the 1992 Code of Judicial Conduct in
March 1995, as a transitional measure pending further review.
The Supreme Court formally adopted the Code of Judicial Ethics effective
January 15, 1996.
2
PREAMBLE