Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] 132
Rinaldi, supra note 18, at 100 n.107 (citing 1983 ZONING & PLANNING LAW HANDBOOK
§ 5.04[3] (Fredric Strom, ed. 1983) (vested rights determinations are “pervasive legal
questions”)). See also West Main Assoc. v. City of Bellevue, 720 P.2d 782, 785 (Wash. 1986)
(purpose of the vested rights doctrine is to set rules that permit owners to understand them and
plan accordingly).
133
See, e.g., Nukolii, 65 Haw. at 332, 653 P.2d at 777; (standards of development industry
are guidelines to objective reliance); Delaney & Kominers, supra note 43, at 220. The
legislature agrees. See HAW. REV. STAT. § 46-121 (2003) (“Predictability would encourage
maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least economic cost to the public.”).
40 University of Hawai‘i Law Review / Vol. 27:17

posed during litigation, or by the lower court’s misreading a case-by-case


balancing test into the legal analysis.134 If late-coming opponents to a
development (whether private or governmental) were able to oppose a claim