Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 48
[…] issues. . . .”). See also Robert M. Rhodes & Cathy M. Sellers, Vested Rights: Establishing Pre-
dictability in a Changing Regulatory System, 20 STETSON L. REV. 475, 476 (1991) (“Although
the doctrines of equitable estoppel and vested rights arise from distinct theoretical bases, Florida
courts have employed these concepts interchangeably.”); Cunningham & Kremer, supra note
2, at 648 (“A majority of courts presume that the rationale underlying the vested rights doctrine
is found in the concept of equitable estoppel.”).
14
HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-3 (2003) (“No law has any retrospective operation, unless
otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”).
2004 / ARROW OF TIME: VESTED RIGHTS 21

and apply that interpretation to disapprove that which it previously approved?


With respect to land use, hornbook law allowed the government to change its
mind without consequence unless the development had been completed: