Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] 319. On August 15, 2007, Keith applied to United States Department of

State (“State Department”), requesting that his passport be reissued under his true legal

and proper married name, Keith Douglas Toney.

320. In support of his application, Keith provided his marriage license,

Massachusetts driver’s license, and other documents evidencing his legal name.

321. At the time of Keith’s application in August 2007, the State

Department had a policy recognizing a marriage license as adequate evidence of a name

change. This policy was later codified as 22 C.F.R. § 51.25(c), which now states in

relevant part that “a name change will be recognized for purposes of issuing a passport if

the name change occurs in one of the following ways,” including subsection (3):

“Marriage. An applicant who has adopted a new name following marriage must present a

copy of the marriage certificate.”

322. By letter dated September 11, 2007, the Washington Passport Agency

of the State Department denied Keith’s passport application. Letter from Ms. C. Pamela

Holliday, Regional Director, State Department, Washington, D.C., to Keith Douglas

Toney (Sept. 11, 2007).