Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] 108. According to the FEHB Handbook, “Self and Family” enrollment is

described as follows:

Self and Family

A self and family enrollment provides benefits for you and your eligible family
members. All of your eligible family members are automatically covered, even if
you didn’t list them on your Health Benefits Election Form (SF 2809) or other
appropriate request. You cannot exclude any eligible family member and you
cannot provide coverage for anyone who is not an eligible family member.

FEHB Handbook, Enrollment, Types of Enrollment.

109. According to 5 U.S.C. § 8901(5), “member of family” is defined, in

part, to “mean[] the spouse of an employee or annuitant and an unmarried child under 22

years of age . . . .”

110. After more than 30 years together, Martin and Jim married on

September 10, 2007, in Bourne, Massachusetts, in strict and complete accordance with

Massachusetts law. They married because of their longstanding commitment to one