Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] John’s condition worsened. They both preferred that John be at home, and Herb labored

mightily to make that possible, although there were times when John needed to be

hospitalized or to convalesce in a rehabilitation facility.

297. John had a stroke at the home he shared with Herb on July 3, 2008.

298. John died on August 1, 2008 at the Great Barrington Nursing and

Rehabilitation Center in Great Barrington, Massachusetts. At the time of his death, he

and Herb had been in a relationship for 60 years and had been married for more than four.

299. Under 42 U.S.C. § 402(i) and 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.390-404.391 and

§404.347, a surviving spouse is entitled to a lump-sum death payment of $255 if the

surviving spouse was “living in the same household with the deceased at the time of

death,” if the surviving spouse applies for the benefit “prior to the expiration of two years

after the date of death …,” and if the deceased spouse was “fully or currently insured” at

the time of death. John was insured by the Social Security program when he died