Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 92
[…] aware of the serious nature of Robert’s illness.

270. After his long battle with colon cancer, Robert died on November 14,

2007, with Randy at his side.

271. At the time of his death, Robert was receiving Social Security

retirement benefits in the amount of $1,161 per month based on his lifelong earnings

record. This benefit was a critical source of support for the couple.

272. Since Robert passed away, Randy has lived in difficult economic

circumstances. The challenging economy and reduced tourism have negatively affected

sales at the gift shop. He has fallen behind on some bills.

52
Case 1:09-cv-10309-JLT Document 1 Filed 03/03/09 Page 53 of 92

273. Under 42 U.S.C. § 402(i) and 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.390-404.391 and

§404.347, a surviving spouse is entitled to a lump-sum death payment of $255 if the

surviving spouse was “living in the same household with the deceased at the time of

death,” if the surviving spouse applies for the benefit “prior to the expiration of two years

after the date of death …,” and if the deceased spouse was “fully or currently insured” at

the time of death.

274. When Randy made Robert’s funeral arrangements, the funeral director