Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] Commission with information that would enable it to make a rational and not arbitrary

decision. By violating the public notice and comment procedure, the Commission failed
to make a rational decision and instead has rendered an arbitrary and capricious decision in violation of applicable law. The Application Fails to Satisfv the Specific Criteria Set Forth in Section 22-27-48(a) of the ASWDA

44. 45. 46.

Plaintiffs incorporate and reallege each and every allegation set forth above herein

by reference. The Application failed to satis$ the required criteria set forth in Section 22-27-

48(a) of the ASWDA. Pursuant to Section 22-27-48(a)(1) of the ASWDA, the County Commission must

evaluate the "consistency of the proposal with the jurisdiction's solid waste management need as identified in its

plan." In the case of

Conecuh County, the "plan" in question is

the Conecuh County Solid Waste Management Plan.

47.

With respect to the foregoing criterion, the proposed landfill is clearly not
in its Plan.

consistent with the jurisdiction's solid waste management need as identihed

The Conecuh County Solid Waste Management PIan states that "there do not appear to be

any municipal solid waste disposal capacity issues facing the County for many years,"
and that the nearby Timberlands Landfill's remaining capacity "meets the needs of the

County for the planning period of this Update." SeePlan, Article III, Section 7.2.

48.

Pursuant to Section 22-27-48(a)(2) of the ASWDA, the County Commission must

evaluate the "the relationship of the proposal to local plannsd or existing development or

the absence thereof, to major transportation arteries and to existing state primary and
secondary roads."

49.

With respect to the foregoing criterion, the proposed landfrll bears no relationship

to local planned or existing development. The Application notes three municipalities and

the Evergreen Industrial Park with respect to this requirement. However,

these

developments are already being adequately serviced by other landfills and do not support

the need to locate a new regional landfill in Conecuh County. Fur*rer, no examples
planned development are offered.

of

50.

Pursuant to Section 22-27-48(aX3) of the ASWDA, the County Commission must

evaluate "the location

of a proposed facility in relationship to existing industries in the


of solid waste, or the relationship to the areas projected

state that generate large volumes

for development of industries that will generate solid waste."

51.

With respect to the foregoing criterion, the proposed landfrll is not located in the

vicinity of existing industries in the state that generate large volumes of solid waste, or in the vicinity of areas projected for development of industries that

will

generate solid

waste.