Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 50
[…] does, however, designate partners as liable for the taxes on

income of a partnership, but only in their "individual" capacities (26 U.S.C. $ 701)

l3

while ceftain partnerships are declared liable for excess recapture of credits (26 u"s.c.704).
Foreign corporations are specifically designated as the party liable for payment

of the "Branch profits tax" imposed by 26 U.S.C. $ 884 (which,

incidentally, does impose the tax on "any foreign corporation").


The only other party that is identified in the income tax law as liable for the
payment of any income tax is revealed in26 U.S.C. $ 1461: "Sec. 1461. Liability

for withheld tax

"Every person required to deduct and withhold anlz tax under this chapter is hereblv made liable for sr-rch tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter,"
(emphasis added)

"This chapter" is "Chapter 3 - Withholding Tax on Nonresident Aliens and Foreign

Cotporations". Thus the liable party in this instance is anyone withholding tax on
nonresident aliens and foreign corporations.